skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 16 College Round Up

By NYWN, 02/24/19, 9:00PM EST

Share

YIANNI D OVER MCKENNA, DII & DIII REGIONALS HIGHLIGHT WEEKEND

RELEASES

ARMY
Wrestling Claims Third-Straight Star Over Navy

BINGHAMTON
Wrestling Wins 10th Straight Match

BUFFALO
Bulls Drop Dual Finale at Top-Ranked Penn State on Sunday
Bulls Win Program-Best Fifth MAC Dual over Northern Illinois, 23-14

COLUMBIA
Wrestling Defeats Bucknell (20-16), Bloomsburg (30-9)

CORNELL
Lightweights Pick Up Key Wins In Dual Loss To #6 Ohio State

HOFSTRA
Hofstra Wraps Up Regular Season With Loss To George Mason​​​​​​​

LONG ISLAND POST
Calderone Takes 141 Title to Lead Five Place-Winners at Regionals

BROCKPORT
Brockport Competes In Day One Of NCAA Mideast Regionals​​​​​​​
Snow and Caccamise Punch Their Ticket To NCAA Wrestling Championships​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​NYU
Wrestling Opens Up Action at NCAA Regional​​​​​​​
Drill, Dwyer Qualify for NCAA Championships​​​​​​

RIT
Wrestling is currently fifth after Saturday's action at 2019 NCAA Mideast Regional​​​​​​​
Trio of Tigers qualify for nationals, as wrestling places fourth at 2019 NCAA Regional​​​​​​​

ITHACA
No. 6 Wrestling Off to Strong Start Through First Day of NCAA Mideast Regionals​​​​​​​

OSWEGO
Five Lakers Still Vying for Bids to Nationals
Five Lakers Earn All-Region

ONEONTA
James Bethel captures Mideast Regional Heavyweight Championship​​​​​​​

CORTLAND
Five Red Dragons Alive After Day 1 of NCAA Mideast Wrestling Regional​​​​​​​
Dubuque Earns Berth to NCAA Div. III Wrestling Championships​​​​​​​

USMMA
Glantzman And Dial Punch Tickets To Nationals! Four Other Mariners Also Place At Mideast Regional Meet​​​​​​​

ALFRED STATE
Pioneers Compete at Mideast Regional​​​​​​​

DI BOX SCORES

ARMY 22, NAVY 10
125 lbs.: #25 Trey Chalifoux dec. over Jacob Allen, 12-6
133 lbs.: Lane Peters dec. over #28 Casey Cobb, 7-4
141 lbs.: #17 Nicholas Gil dec. over #27 Corey Shie, 10-5
149 lbs.: #22 Jared Prince maj. dec. over Noah Hanau, 10-2
157 lbs.: #27 Lucas Weiland dec. over Quentin Hovis, 6-0
165 lbs.: #26 Tanner Skidgel dec. over #28 Cael McCormick, 4-0 
174 lbs.: #17 Ben Harvey dec. over #20 Spencer Carey, 7-3
184 lbs.: #21 Noah Stewart vs. Anthony Cable, 6-0
197 lbs.: #6 Rocco Caywood dec. over #30 Joshua Roetman, 8-1
285 lbs.: Bobby Heald maj. dec. over Thomas Ott, 18-6

BINGHAMTON 22, CLEVELAND STATE 13
149 | Grant Turnmire (CSU) dec. Kevin Kelly (BU), 6-1
157 | Nico O'Dor (CSU) dec. Chris Barker (BU), 6-4
165 | Ryan Ford (CSU) dec. Matt Swanson (BU), 3-2
174 | Vincent Deprez (BU) TF Dimitri Williams (CSU), 18-3 (7:00)
184 | Lou Deprez (BU) dec. Chris Morrow (CSU), 9-5
197 | Ben Smith (CSU) MD Alexander Melikian (BU), 12-4
285 | Joe Doyle (BU) FALL Collin Kelly (CSU), (4:09) 
125 | Audey Ashkar (BU) dec. Cameron Lathem (CSU), 5-2
133 | Zack Trampe (BU) dec. Armando Torres (CSU), 11-8 
*1 team point deducted from Binghamton after 133-pound bout for unsportsmanlike conduct
141 | Anthony Sparacio (BU) dec. Sam Matzek (CSU), 9-5

BINGHAMTON 22, KENT STATE 15
149 | Kody Komara (KS) MD. Kevin Kelly (B), 10-2
157 | Christopher Barker (B) dec. Richard Jackson (KS), 4-3
165 | Isaac Bast (KS) MD. Matt Swanson (B), 14-6
174 | Vincent DePrez (B) MD Kade Byland (KS), 10-2
184 | Lou DePrez (B) dec. Andrew McNally (KS), 10-3
197 | Anthony DePrez (B) dec. Lane Hinkle (KS), 3-2
285 | Joe Doyle (B) FALL Spencer Berthold (KS), 3:36
125 | Jake Ferri (KS) dec. Audey Ashkar (B), 5-2
133 | Tim Rooney (KS) MD Zack Trampe (B), 17-6
141 | Anthony Sparacio (B) dec. Cory Simpson (KS), 7-5

BUFFALO 23, NORTHERN ILLINOIS 14
125 – Kyle Akins (UB) won by fall over Bryce West (NIU), 4:30
133 – Derek Spann (UB) won by major decision over Alijah Jeffery (NIU), 10-0
141 – #15 Bryan Lantry (UB) won by decision over Drew West (NIU), 8-2
149 – McCoy Kent (NIU) won by decision over Jason Estevez (UB), 8-4
157 – Alex Smythe (UB) won by decision over Mason Kauffman, 3-2
165 – Cade McWhirter (NIU) won by major decision over Noah Grover (UB), 11-0
174 – #15 Brit Wilson (NIU) won by decision over Jake Lanning (UB), 8-6
184 – Will Fieldcamp (NIU) won by major decision over Logan Rill (UB), 13-2
197 – Brett Perry (UB) won by major decision over Max Ihry (NIU), 14-5
285 – #15 Jake Gunning (UB) won by decision over Caleb Gossett (NIU), 7-2

BUFFALO 3, PENN STATE 47
125 – Kyle Akins (UB) won by decision over Justin Lopez (PSU), 5-0
133 – #11 Roman Bravo-Young (PSU) won by major decision over Derek Spann (UB), 14-5
141 – #2 Nick Lee (PSU) won by forfeit
149 – #11 Brady Berge (PSU) won by decision over Jason Estevez (UB), 11-4
157 – #1 Jason Nolf (PSU) won by fall over Kyle Todrank (UB), 5:41
165 – #1 Vincenzo Joseph (PSU) won by fall over Noah Grover (UB), 1:03
174 – #1 Mark Hall (PSU) won by fall over Jake Lanning (UB), 2:13
184 – #2 Shakur Rasheed (PSU) won by fall over Logan Rill (UB), 1:16
197 – #1 Bo Nickal (PSU) won by fall over Brett Perry (UB), 1:19
285 – #3 Anthony Cassar (PSU) won by major decision over Sam Schuyler (UB), 16-5

COLUMBIA 30, BUCKNELL 9
125—Willy Girard (Bloomsburg) over Joe Manchio (Columbia), Dec 10-5
133—Matt Kazimir (Columbia) over Shawn Orem (Bloomsburg), MD 15-2
141—Dan Fongaro (Columbia) over Lewis Williams (Bloomsburg), Dec 5-3
149—Cole Corrigan (Columbia) over Aaron Coleman (Bloomsburg), Fall 2:53
157—Dan Reed (Columbia) over Nate Newberry (Bloomsburg), Dec 9-4
165—Laurence Kosoy (Columbia) over Alex Carida (Bloomsburg), Dec 4-2
174—Max Elling (Columbia) over Gavin Hale (Bloomsburg), TF 20-3 5:00
184—Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) over Brian Bonino (Columbia), Dec 6-0
197—Kyle Murphy (Bloomsburg) over Sam Wustefeld (Columbia), Dec 6-1
285—Daniel Herman (Columbia) over Unknown (Forfeit)

COLUMBIA 20, BLOOMSBURG 16
125—Joe Manchio (Columbia) dec. over Jakob Campbell (BU) 12-10
133—Matt Kazimir (Columbia) maj. dec. over Geo Barzona (BU) 10-1
141—Danny Fongaro (Columbia) dec. over Noah Levett (BU) 5-4
149—Cole Corrigan (Columbia) maj. dec. over Matthew Kolonia (BU) 13-4                                                                             
157—Dan Reed (Columbia) dec. over #11/11/11 Zach Hartman (BU) 4-2
165—Laurence Kosoy (Columbia) dec. over D.J. Hollingshead (BU) 3-0
174—Frankie Guida, Jr. (BU) dec. over Max Elling (Columbia) 5-1
184—Kyle Inlander (BU) dec. over Brian Bonino (Columbia) 3-2
197—Drew Phipps (BU) maj. dec. over Sam Wustefeld (Columbia) 15-4
285—Brandon Stokes (BU) fall over Danny Conley (Columbia) 4:59

CORNELL 9, OHIO STATE 25
149: #3 Micah Jordan (OSU) won by technical fall over Will Koll (Cor), 23-8 (7:00)
157: #6 Ke-Shawn Hayes (OSU) won by major decision over Adam Santoro (Cor), 14-5
165: #12 Te'Shan Campbell (OSU) won by decision over Andrew Berreyesa (Cor), 8-2
174: #19 Ethan Smith (OSU) won by decision over #14 Brandon Womack (Cor), 5-4 
184: #1 Myles Martin (OSU) won by decision over #7 Max Dean (Cor), 13-6
197: #2 Kollin Moore (OSU) won by major decision over #7 Ben Honis (Cor), 14-4
285: #11 Chase Singletary (OSU) won by decision over Jeramy Sweany (Cor), 6-5 
125: #8 Vitali Arujau (Cor) won by decision over #17 Malik Heinselman (OSU), 6-0
133: #13 Chas Tucker (Cor) won by decision over #6 Luke Pletcher (OSU), 2-1 (tb1)
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cor) won by decision over #3 Joey McKenna (OSU), 7-5

HOFSTRA 9, GEORGE MASON 28
125 | Spencer Reed (Mason) by forfeit | 6-0 Mason
133 | Talha Farooq (Mason) fall over Jacob Martin (Hofstra), 6:21 | 12-0 Mason
141 | Garrett Lambert (Hofstra) decision over Julio Alegria(Mason), 10-5 | 12-3 Mason
149 | Tejon Anthony (Mason) decision over Holden Heller (Hofstra), 10-4 | 15-3 Mason
157 | Kolby Ho (Mason) decision over Ryan Burket (Hofstra), 8-2 | 18-3 Mason
165 | Colston DiBlasi (Mason) over Chris Mauriello (Hofstra), 8-6 (SV-1) |21-3 Mason
174 | Ricky Stamm (Hofstra) decision over Cornelius Schuster (Mason), 6-3 | 21-6 Mason    
184 | Trey Rogers (Hofstra) decision over Paul Pierce(Mason), 3-1 | 21-9 Mason
197 | Eli Spencer (Mason) decision over Nezar Haddad (Hofstra), 3-1 (SV-1) | 24-9 Mason
285 | Matthew Voss (Mason) major decision over Omar Haddad (Hofstra), 10-1 | 28-9 Mason

SUPER REGION I

TEAM RESULTS
7) Long Island Post, 52.5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
141- Joseph Calderone, 1st
149- Chris Gomez, 4th
165- Dan Arkow, 6th
184- Dan McClure, 6th
197- Mak Malico, 5th

MIDEAST REGIONALS

TEAM SCORES
1) Ithaca, 166.5
4) RIT, 96.5
5) Oneonta, 83
8) USMMA, 68
9) Oswego, 54.5
10) Brockport, 53.5
12) Cortland, 44
15) Hunter, 24
17) Alfred State, 4
18) College of Mount Saint Vincent, 3

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
125
1st- Ferdinand Mase, Ithaca
3rd- Matt Caccamise, Brockport
5th- Mikey Smith, Oneonta
8th- Nickolas Karamoshos, Hunter

133
3rd- Taylor Dial, USMMA
4th- Tito Colom, Ithaca
6th- Matt Maquet, Cortland
7th- Donald McCoy, Brockport
8th- Andrew Cota, Hunter

141
1st- Ben Brisman, Ithaca
5th- Ahken Chu, Oneonta
6th- Bryan Coll, Oswego
7th- Alex D'Angelo, Cortland
8th- Isaiah Ocasio, RIT

149
3rd- Ryan Snow, Brockport
4th- Zach Stedeford, RIT
5th- Tyler Brazinkski, Oneonta
6th- Rocco Russo, Oswego
8th- Chad Puglio, USMMA

157
1st- Kaidon Winters, RIT
5th- Christian Gramuglia, Oswego
6th- Jawan Jones, Ithaca

165
1st- Austin Whitney, Ithaca
2nd- Dempsey King, RIT
6th- William Sims, USMMA
7th- Jackson Bell, Brockport
8th- Demitereus Henry, Cortland

174
3rd- Chibueze Chukwuezi, Ithaca
5th- Troy Seymour, Oswego
7th- Dominick Esposito, USMMA
8th- Gianno Silba, Cortland

184
1st- Jake Ashcraft, Ithaca
2nd- Joshua Glantzman, USMMA
5th- Ryan Marszal, Oneonta
6th- Jeff Lombardi, Oswego
8th- Serjey Thomas, Hunter

197
3rd- Dylan Dubuque, Cortland
4th- Dalton Elias, Ithaca
6th- Peter Pjetri, Oneonta
7th- John Donohue, RIT

285
1st- James Bethel, Oneonta
2nd- Jake O'Brien, Ithaca
3rd- Connor Calkins, RIT
4th- Blake Bunce, USMMA

NORTHEAST REGIONALS

TEAM SCORES
6) NYU, 79

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
133- William Crisco, 6th
141- Evan Drill, 2nd
157- Dylan Dwyer, 3rd
165- James Murdoch, 5th
197- Jack La Corte, 4th
285- William Ortman, 5th

  • NHSCA Recap

  • By Smitty 04/03/2019, 3:30pm EDT
  • NY captures 7 titles: Middle School Division takes the Team Title
  • Read More