skip navigation
Grappler Gold

2019 NYS Semi-Final-Blood Round Pairings

By Smitty, 02/22/19, 11:30PM EST

Share

What A Wild Day 1 @ The Times Union Center

Division 1

Semi-Finals

99 - Anthony Conetta (Massapequa-8) vs. Killian Foy (MacArthur-8)

99 -Gregor McNeil (Hilton-5) vs. Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East-11)

106 - Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa-2) vs. Rocco Camillaci (Hilton-5)

106 - Chase Liardi (Massapequa-8) vs. Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley-9)

113 - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton-5) vs. Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell-C)

113 - Luke Smith (Hauppauge-11) vs. Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh-8)

120 - Jayden Scott (Rush Henrietta-5) vs. Sean Carter (North Babylon-11)

120 - James Ryan (Monsignor Farrell-C) vs. Ivan Garcia (Port Chester-1)

126 - Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor-11) vs. Tyler Kellison (JD/CBA-3)

126 - Dennis Robin (Arlington-1) vs. Ryan Burgos (Hilton-5)

132- Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield-6) vs. Alex Samson (Victor-5)

132 - Mike Blando (Massapequa-8) vs. Xavier Pommells (Uniondale-8)

138 - Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor-11) vs. Ryan Meisner (Lindenhurst-11)

138 - Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls-6) vs. Kyle Althenn (Mepham-8) 

145 - Jonathan Spadafora (HHH East-11) vs. Lee Mauras (Freeport-8)

145 - Kris Ketchum (Rocky Point-11) vs. AJ Kovacs (Iona Prep-C)

152 - Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield-6) vs. Joe McGinty (Monroe Woodbury-9)

152 - Dan Mauriello (Hauppauge-11) vs, Ryan Stencel (Lancaster-6) 

160 - Cooper Kropman (Penfield-5) vs Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa-2)

160 - Kyle Mosher (Southside-8) vs. Adam Daghestani (Grand Island-6)

170 - Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley-1) vs. JD Moore (Levittown Division-8)

170 - Corey Connolly (Rocky Point-11) vs. Joe Gannone (Eastport-South Manor-11)

182 - Jake Logan (New Rochelle-1) vs. Dominik Thomas (St. Francis-C)

182 - Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa-8) vs. Ryan Damboise (Livonia-5)

195 - Sammy Deprez (Hilton-5) vs. Todd Degroat (Vestal-4)

195 - Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo-1) vs. Liam McIntyre (Westhampton Beach-11)

220 - Will Leonard (Cornwall-9) vs. Deaquan Smart (Roosevelt-8)

220 - Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks-4) vs. Zach Finn (Harrison-1)

285 - Joey Slackman (Commack-11) vs. Colton Crane (Gates Chili-5)

285 - Collin Burns (Hilton-5) vs. Myles Norris (Freeport-8)

Blood Round

99 - Jordan Wellington (St. Anthony's) vs. Jake Hoffman (Fox Lane-1)

99 - Angelo Centrone (Mahopac-1) vs. Jashon Holmes (Shaker-2)

106 - Zach Levey (Horseheads-4) vs. Jeremiah Echeverria (Long Beach-8)

106 - Matthew Schreiber (Horace Greeley-1) vs. Sean Flick (St. Anthony's-C)

113 - Jake Eckerle (Commack) vs. Ty Bartolomei (North Tonawanda-6)

113 - Jacob Chenier (Kingston-9) vs. Dante Rigal (Johnson City-4)

120 - Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury-9) vs. Kole Mulhauser (Central Square-3)

120 - George Oroudjov (Syosset-8) vs. Amos Rivera (Fox Lane-1)

126 - Jake Schneider (MacArthur-8) vs. Nate Osbrone (Cicero-North Syracuse-3)

126 - Chris Cook (John Jay CR-1) vs. Michael Lopresti (Spencerport-5)

132 - Drew Witham (Corning-4) vs. Devin Woodworth (Horseheads-4)

132 - Logan Sciotto (Rocky Point-11) vs. Preston Maucere (St. Anthony's-C)

138 - Mason Wersinger (Spencerport-5) vs. Nick Sanko (Pittsford-5)

138 - Tyler Albis (John Jay EF-1) vs. Brendan Carroll (Roy C. Ketcham-1)

145 - Tommy Askey (Pine Bush-9) vs. Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa-2)

145 - Hunter Hughes (Newfield-11) vs. Dillon Callaghan (Greece-5)

152 - Christian Hansen (St. Anthony's-C) vs. Ty Raines (Churchville-Chili-5)

152 - Jakob Edwards(Columbia-2) vs. Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa-8)

160 - Quincy Downes (Fox Lane-1) vs. Camrin Galvin (Fulton-3)

160 - Drew Bogdan (Albany-2) vs. Devin Earl (West Genesee-3)

170 - Joe Theede (Victor-5) vs. Paul Illicete (Copiague-11)

170 - Josh Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield-6) vs. Matt Rogers (Wantagh-8)

182 - Michael Gordon (Hewlett-8) vs. Patrick Walsh (Olean-6)

182 - Connor Kenney (Grand Island-6) vs. Michael Tyrell (Hauppauge-11)

195 - Matt Hegi (Mepham-8) vs. Mykle Thomas (Syracuse-3)

195 - Matt Kelly (Iona Prep-C) vs. Peter Magliocco (Northport-11)

220 - Kyle Tillich (Rush Henrietta-5) vs. Nick Serce (Irondequoit-5)

220 - Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh-9) vs. Emre Mabocoglu (Midwood-P) 

285 - Jeremiah Cheatum (Elmira-4) vs. London Castillo (Brentwood-11)

285 - Jake Stangle (Ballston Spa-2) vs. Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley-9)

Division 2

Semi-Finals

99 - Andrew Lucinski (Newfane-6) vs. Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood-5)

99 - Jace Schafer (Palmyra Macedon-5) vs. Max Galllagher (Bayport-Blue Point-11)

106 - Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill-2) vs. Joe Sparacio (Bayport-Blue Point-11)

106 - Dante Geislinger (Norwich-4) vs. Avery Leonard (Cooperstown-3)

113 - Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5) vs. Kyle Willard (Groton-4)

113 - Micah Roes (Lowville-3) vs. Ricky D'elia (Port Jefferson-11)

120 - Jordan Titus (Center Moriches-11) vs Len Balducci (Pleasantville-1)

120 - Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy-4) vs. Matt Garland (South Jeff/Sandy Creek-3)

126 - Brad Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood-5) vs. Logan Dubuque (Peru-7)

126 - Chandler Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy-4) vs. Marek Bush (Central Valley-3)

132- Trent Svingala (Maple Hill-2) vs. Brady Worthing (Tioga-4)

132 - Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville-1) vs. Mat Malherio (Highland-9)

138 - John Worthing (Tioga-4) vs. Brody Oleksak (BGAH-4)

138 - Zach Braddell (Tonawanda-6) vs. Kaden Peryea (Beekmantown-7)

145 - Cahal Donovan (Marcellus-3) vs. Chaser Runfola (Letchworth-5)

145 - Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy-3) vs. Austin Lamb (Tioga-4)

152 - Mike Squires (Norwich-4) vs. Matt Campo (Mt. Sinai-11)

152 - Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg-2) vs. Johnny Putney (East Aurora-6)

160 - Jake Null (Dolgeville-3) vs. Gaven Bell (Cold Spring Harbor-8)

160 - Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg-2) vs. Cory Day (Iroquois-6)

170 - Sam Wolf (Warsaw-5) vs. Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen-3)

170 - Jacob Nolan (Saranac-7) vs. Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2)

182 - Anthony Rasmussen (South Jeff/Sandy Creek-3) vs. Nicholas Meglino (Edgemont-1)

182 - Ross McFarland (Phoenix-3) vs. Cody York (Hadley Luzerne-2)

195 - Robbie Penhollow (Falconer-6) vs. Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens-2)

195 - Nate Degroff (Warsaw-5) vs. Jace Filion (Northern Adirondack-7)

220 - Mike Rigerman (Pioneer-6) vs. Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2)

220 - Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca-5) vs. James Oosterom (Port Jervis-9)

285 - Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls-2) vs. Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa Montour-4)

285 - Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley-4) vs. Stephen Taylor (Tioga-4)

Blood Round

99 - Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor-8) vs. Matt Gatto (Petrides-P)

99 - Hunter Kurtz (Wellsville-5) vs. Sixx Cook (Central Valley-3)

106 - Muskan Monger (Warsaw-5) vs. Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls-2)

106 - Donavan Bukaczeski (Iroquois-6) vs Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5)

113 - Matt Morris (Red Hook-9) vs. Cody Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy-4)

113 - Jake Murphy (Seaford-8) vs. Mason Bush (Central Valley-3)

120 - Carter Schubert (Williamson-Marion-5) vs. Dawson Mower (Central Valley-3)

120 - Joe Contrastano (Wheatley-8) vs. Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra Macedon-5)

126 - Eric Tigue (Port Jervis-9) vs. Vincent Marchand (Locust Valley-8)

126 - Colby Petrie (Medina-6) vs. Dean Shambo (Mexico-3)

132 - Ethan Ferro (Palmyra Macedon-5) vs. Gage DeNatale (Locust Valley-8)

132 - Anthony Stewart (Addison-5) vs. Mike O'Brien (Mt. Sinai-11)

138 - Nathan Murphy (Warsaw-5) vs. Nick Ross (Onteora-9)

138 - Joe O'Brien (Mt. Sinai-11) vs. Dalton Gardner (Fredonia-6)

145 - Jimmy Kramer (Falconer-6) vs. Nick Curreri (ELSW-9) 

145 - Malachy Farrell (Avon-5) vs. Ray Costa (Cold Spring Harbor-8)

152 - Giovanni Schifano (Eden-6) vs. Jonathan Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood-5)

152 - Nate Ross (Onteora-9) vs. Austen Carmen (Clarke-8) 

160 - Lajess Sawyer (Center Moriches -11) vs, Matthew McManaman (General Brown-3)

160 - Shane Hoover (BGAH-4) vs. Jack Chesman (Pearl River-1)

170 - Zach Williams (Hannibal-3) vs. Cam Bundy (Owego-4)

170 - Rich Forbes (Catskill-2) vs. Tyler Tupper (Gouverneur-10)

182 - Jacob Shippee (Gouverneur-10) vs. Blake Wolfanger (Perry-5)

182 - Brandon Bido (Eagle Academy-P) vs. Mitchell Knap (Susquehanna Valley-4)

195 - Bryce Dare (Holland Patent-3) vs. Millard Young (Akron-6)

195 - Kolton Gagnon (Cold Spring Harbor-8) vs. Noah Kennedy (Greene-Oxford-4)

220 - Karl Bouyer (Clarke-8) vs. Chris Wilson (Warrensburg-2)

220 - Connor Sykora (Jasper-Troupsburg-5) vs. Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville-3) 

285 - Mark Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens-2) vs. Mike Leibl (Canastota-3)

285 - Pat Ancewicz (John Glenn-11) vs. Jake Rankin (Oyster Bay-8)

GFC All-State Entries

By GFC Staff 09/18/2019, 1:30pm EDT

GFC Elite Division Entry List

By GFC Staff 09/17/2019, 3:15pm EDT

2x champ Nic Bouzakis returns to GFC

By MI Grappler 09/16/2019, 2:45pm EDT

Check out some of the Hammers signed to #GETSOME at #GFC2019

Redding Is Heading West

By Smitty 09/12/2019, 12:45pm EDT

NYS Champion Commits to the Big 12

New York State All-Decade Team (2010-2019)

By Smitty 08/28/2019, 1:30pm EDT

Class Rankings and P4P UPDATED

By Smitty 08/16/2019, 10:30am EDT

Check out who is on their way up the rankings!

Team NY Freestyle Recap; Macaluso Claims Title

By Smitty 07/18/2019, 10:45am EDT

2019 Team NY Fargo Preview

By Smitty 07/10/2019, 2:30pm EDT

NY Recruiting Update - Commitments Updated

By NYWN 07/05/2019, 2:15pm EDT

TECHNIQUE - Nick Simmons Gut defense trick

By MI Grappler 07/05/2019, 12:00pm EDT

Learn a sneaky way to win back the position when a guy has you beat