skip navigation
Grappler Gold
CORNELL OVER NORTH CAROLINA;

Week 15 College Round Up

By NYWN, 02/17/19, 7:30PM EST

Share

CORNELL TOPS TWO RANKED TEAMS; MULTIPLE PLACERS AT FUTURES TOURNEY

DI BOX SCORES

LEHIGH 28, ARMY 3
125 lbs.: Ryan Hetrick dec. over Luke Resnick, 4-2
133 lbs.: #24 Brandon Paetzell dec. over Lane Peters, 4-0 
141 lbs.: Dan Moran maj. dec. over Cole Wyman, 17-6 
149 lbs.: #26 Cortlandt Schuyler maj. dec. over P.J. Ogunsanya, 14-3
157 lbs.: #17 Josh Humphreys dec. over #27 Lucas Weiland, 6-0 
165 lbs.: #28 Cael McCormick dec. over #21 Gordon Wolf, 7-4 
174 lbs.: #5 Jordan Kutler maj. dec. over #17 Ben Harvey, 13-3 
184 lbs.: #7 Ryan Preisch maj. dec. over #21 Noah Stewart, 10-1 
197 lbs.: #33 Chris Weiler dec. over Alex Hopkins, 5-2
285 lbs.: #4 Jordan Wood dec. over #29 Ben Sullivan, 10-4

BINGHAMTON 25, BUCKNELL 17
285 | Joe Doyle MD Nate Feyrer, 11-0 
125 | Audey Ashkar dec. Jakob Campbell, 12-6 
133 | Zack Trampe over David Campbell, Inj. 0:23
141 | Anthony Sparacio dec. Noah Levett, 4-2 
149 | Matt Kolonia TF Kevin Kelly, 26-10 (5:35)
157 | Zach Hartman FALL Matt Swanson, 2:03 
165 | D.J. Hollingshead dec. Chris Barker, 6-2
174 | Vincent DePrez MD Frankie Guida, 17-8 
184 | #9 Lou DePrez TF Kyle Inlander, 17-1 (5:30) 
197 | Drew Phipps dec. Anthony DePrez, 7-3

BUFFALO 26, OHIO 12
125 – Kyle Akins (UB) won by sudden victory over Trevor Giallombardo (OU), 6-4
133 – Derek Spann (UB) won by fall over Shakur Laney (OU), 6:41
141 - #16 Cameron Kelly (OU) won by decision over #8 Bryan Lantry (UB), 7-2
149 – Alex Hagan (OU) won by decision over Jason Estevez (UB), 5-2
157 – Alex Smythe (UB) won by forfeit
165 – Troy Keller (UB) won by technical fall over Ben Schneider (OU), 20-3 (6:57)
174 – Logan Stanley (OU) won by decision over Jake Lanning (UB), 11-4
184 – Hunter Yeargan (OU) won by decision over Logan Rill (UB), 5-1
197 – Brett Perry (UB) won by decision over Derek Hillman (OU), 9-8
285 – #14 Jake Gunning (UB) won by decision over Zack Parker (OU), 7-3

COLUMBIA 32, HARVARD 3
157—Hunter Ladnier (H) over Dan Reed (C), Dec. 2-0
165—Laurence Kosoy (C) over Tyler Tarsi (H), Dec. 3-0
174—Max Elling (C) over Joshua Kim (H), Dec. 7-2 
184—Brian Bonino (C) over Leo Tarantino (H), Dec. 3-1
197—Sam Wustefeld (C) over Cole Bateman (H), SV-1 3-1 
HWT—Danny Conley (C) over Evan Callahan (H), Dec. 7-4 
125—Joe Manchio (C) over Nolan Hellickson (H), Fall 6:36 
133—Matt Kazimir (C) over Lukus Stricker (H), Dec. 8-3
141—Chris Scorese (C) over Ryan Friedman (H), Maj. Dec. 12-2 
149—Cole Corrigan (C) over Robert Groves (H), Maj. Dec. 10-1 

BROWN 19, COLUMBIA 18
285—Ian Butterbrodt (B) def. Danny Conley (C), MD 10-0
125—Trey Keeley (B) def. Joe Manchio (C), Dec. 8-6
133—Matt Kazimir (C) def. Charlie Faber (B), Fall 5:38
141—Theo Powers (B) def. Danny Fongaro (C), Dec. 9-3 
149—Cole Corrigan (C) def. Jack Bokina (B), Dec. 6-1
157—Dan Reed (C) def. Christian LaBrie (B), Dec. 3-2
165—No. 18 Jon Viruet (B) def. Laurence Kosoy (C), Dec. 6-1 
174—Max Elling (C) def. AJ Pedro (B), Fall 2:57
184—CJ LaFragola (B) def. Brian Bonino (C), Dec. 3-1 SV 
197—Tucker Ziegler (B) def. Sam Wustefeld (C), Dec. 7-3

CORNELL 25, NORTH CAROLINA 5
149: #4 Austin O'Connor (UNC) won by technical fall over Will Koll (C), 23-8
157: Adam Santoro (C) won by decision over #20 Josh McClure (UNC), 3-2
165: Andrew Berreyesa (C) won by decision over Sawyer Davidson (UNC), 3-2
174: #14 Brandon Womack (C) won by decision over Devin Kane (UNC), 4-1
184: #13 Max Dean (C) won by decision over #14 Chip Ness (UNC), 5-2
197: #7 Ben Honis (C) won by decision over Brandon Whitman (UNC), 13-5
285: Jeramy Sweany (C) won by decision over #20 Cory Daniel (UNC), 6-4
125: #8 Vitali Arujau (C) won by major decision over Joe Heilman (UNC), 17-4
133: #13 Chas Tucker (C) won by decision over #20 Gary Wayne Harding (UNC), 6-4
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (C) won by decision over A.C. Headlee (UNC), 9-2

CORNELL 17, VIRGINIA TECH 16
184: #13 Max Dean (C) won by major decision over #3 Zack Zavatsky (VT), 9-0
197: #7 Ben Honis (C) won by decision over Brooks Wilding (VT), 11-5
285: Billy Miller (VT) won by decision over Jeramy Sweany (C), 5-3 
125: #8 Vitali Arujau (C) won by decision over Joey Prata (VT), 4-2
133: #13 Chas Tucker (C) won by decision over #14 Korbin Myers (VT), 8-3
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (C) won by decision over Mitch Moore (VT), 6-1
149: Ryan Blees (VT) won by decision over Will Koll (C), 9-6
157: B.C. LaPrade (VT) won by decision over Adam Santoro (C), 10-5
165: #8 Mekhi Lewis (VT) won by major decision over Andrew Berreyesa (C), 14-5 
174: #7 David McFadden (VT) won by decision over #14 Brandon Womack (C), 8-6

HARVARD 24, HOFSTRA 19
125: Nolan Hellickson (HARV) over (HOFS) (For.)
133: Lukus Stricker (HARV) over (HOFS) (For.)
141: Ryan Friedman (HARV) over Jacob Martin (HOFS) (Fall 1:26)
149: Holden Heller (HOFS) over Robert Groves (HARV) (MD 19-8)
157: Hunter Ladnier (HARV) over Ryan Burkert (HOFS) (Dec 6-3)
165: Tyler Tarsi (HARV) over Chris Mauriello (HOFS) (Dec 9-5)
174: Ricky Stamm (HOFS) over Josh Kim (HARV) (Dec 8-4)
184: Trey Rogers (HOFS) over Leonardo Tarantino (HARV) (Dec 7-5)
197: Nezar Haddad (HOFS) over Cole Bateman (HARV) (Dec 6-3)
285: Omar Haddad (HOFS) over (HARV) (For.)

BROWN 24, HOFSTRA 12
285: Ian Butterbrodt (B) def. Omar Haddad (H), Dec. 2-0
125: Trey Keeley (B) def. Dylan Ryder (H), Dec. 7-6
133: Jacob Martin (H) def. Reese Fry (B), Dec. 9-4
141: Theo Powers (B) wins via forfeit
149: Holden Heller (H) def. Jack Bokina (B), Dec. 11-4
157: Christian LaBrie (B) def. Ryan Burkert (H), Dec. 6-1
165: No. 18 Jon Viruet (B) def. Corey Langner (H), Fall 1:54
174: Ricky Stamm (H) def. Cade Wilson (B), Dec. 12-5
184: CJ LaFragola (B) def. Trey Rogers (H), Dec. 10-4
197: Nezar Haddad (H) def. Tucker Ziegler (B), Dec. 3-2

DII / DIII / NJCAA BOX SCORES

ITHACA 36, CORTLAND 6
125 LB: Ferdinand Mase (ITHACA) def. Benjarmin Lloyd (CORTLAND) | MD: 14-3
133 LB: Tito Colom (ITHACA) def. Matt Maquet (CORTLAND) | MD: 14-6
141 LB: Alex D'Angelo (CORTLAND) def. Dylan Earl(ITHACA) | DEC: 10-3
149 LB: Colin Murphy (ITHACA) def. Jeremy Pond (CORTLAND) | DEC: 10-9
157 LB: Jawan Jones (ITHACA) receives forfeit
165 LB: Austin Whitney (ITHACA) def. Demitereus Henry (CORTLAND) | DEC: 6-4
174 LB: Eze Chukwuezi (ITHACA) def. Charlie Buckley (CORTLAND) | MD: 10-2
184 LB: #1/1 Jake Ashcraft (ITHACA) def. Morgans Kevin (CORTLAND) | FALL: 1:57
197 LB: Dylan Dubuque (CORTLAND) def. Dalton Elias(ITHACA) | DEC: 11-8
285 LB: #5/6 Jake O'Brien (ITHACA) def. Ben Klei (CORTLAND) | FALL: 4:18
EX: Dymir Davis-Carruth (ITHACA) def. Mark Rivera (CORTLAND) | DEC: 8-3

FUTURES TOURNAMENT

Individual Placers

125- Rick Chastine, 6th (Cortland)
133- Alex Prunoske, 4th (RIT)
141- Keanu Thompson, 3rd (Cortland)
149- Dustin Harris, 5th (Cortland)
157- Ian Houck, 3rd (RIT)
157- Mike McGowan, 4th (RIT)
165- Charlie Spada, 3rd (Cortland)
165- Colby Hall, 4th (RIT)
285- Zach Herbert, 2nd (Cortland)
285- Chris St. Denny, 5th (RIT)