skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 14 College Round Up

By NYWN, 02/10/19, 11:15PM EST

Share

CORNELL GRABS IVY LEAGUE TITLE; ONEONTA OVER OSWEGO

D1 BOX SCORES

ARMY 22, BUCKNELL 19
125 lbs.: Ryan Hetrick dec. over Jakob Campbell, 3-1, SV-1
133 lbs.: David Campbell pinned Lane Peters at 4:28 
141 lbs.: #28 Corey Shie maj. dec. over Noah Levett, 13-3
149 lbs.: Matthew Kolonia pinned Noah Hanau at 5:45 
157 lbs.: #10 Zach Hartman maj. dec. over #22 Lucas Weiland, 8-0 
165 lbs.: Cael McCormick dec. over D.J. Hollingshead, 14-8 
174 lbs.: #19 Ben Harvey dec. over Frankie Guida, Jr., 8-5
184 lbs.: #22 Noah Stewart dec. over Kyle Inlander, 2-0 
197 lbs.: Drew Phillips dec. over #4 Rocco Caywood, 7-3
285 lbs.: Ben Sullivan pinned Eric Chakonis at 5:26

BUFFALO 18, CENTRAL MICHIGAN 17
174: Jake Lanning (UB) won by decision over Collin Lieber (CMU), 6-3
184: Jordan Atienza (CMU) won by major decision over Logan Rill (UB), 12-3
197: Brett Perry (UB) won by decision overt Landon Pelham (CMU), 6-2
285: Matt Stencel (CMU) won by major decision over Jake Gunning (UB), 8-0
125: Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) won by decision over Kyle Akins (UB), 6-0
133: Derek Spann (UB) won by major decision over Deven Perez (CMU), 10-0
141: Bryan Lantry (UB) won by decision over Drew Marten (CMU), 7-5
149: Dresden Simon (CMU) won by decision over Jason Estevez (UB), 6-2
157: Logan Parks (CMU) won by decision over Alex Smythe (UB), 5-2
165: Troy Keller (UB) won by technical fall over Blake Montrie (CMU), 17-2 (7:00)

CORNELL 34, PRINCETON 7
165: Andrew Berreyesa (C) won by fall over Dale Tiongson (P), 2:33
174: #14 Brandon Womack (C) won by decision over Travis Stefanik (P), 7-5
184: #12 Max Dean (C) won by technical fall over Kevin Parker (P), 16-1
197: #14 Ben Honis (C) won by decision over #3 Patrick Brucki (P), 7-6
HWT: Jeramy Sweany (C) won by major decision over Kendall Elfstrum (P), 10-2
125: #11 Vitali Arujau (C) won by fall over #10 Patrick Glory (P), 4:27
133: #13 Chas Tucker (C) won by decision over Jonathan Gomez (P), 3-2
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (C) won by major decision over Marshall Keller (P), 14-6
149: #2 Matthew Kolodzik (P) won by decision over Jonathan Furnas (C), 3-1
157: Quincy Monday (P) won by major decision over Adam Santoro (C), 16-5    

CORNELL 40, PENN 3
125: #11 Vitali Arujau (C) won by technical fall over Blair Orr (P), 19-4
133: #13 Chas Tucker (C) won by decision over Doug Zapf, 3-2
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (C) won by technical fall over A.J. Vindici, 16-1
149: #13 Anthony Artalona (P) won by decision over Jonathan Furnas (C), 3-1 (sv1)
157: Adam Santoro (C) won by fall over Willy Kaiser (P), 4:06
165: Andrew Berreyesa (C) won by decision over Evan DeLuise (P), 3-2
174: #14 Brandon Womack (C) won by fall over Jake Hendricks (P), 1:00
184: Jake Taylor (C) won by major decision over Robert Ng (P), 12-3
197: #14 Ben Honis (C) won by technical fall over Greg Bensley (P), 16-1
285: Jeramy Sweany (C) won by decision over Ben Goldin (P), 4-2

COLUMBIA 25, PENN 12
133—Doug Zapf (Penn) Dec. Matt Kazimir (Col) 4-1 (3-0, Penn)
141—AJ Vindici (Penn) Dec. Danny Fongaro (Col) 10-6 (6-0, Penn)
149—Cole Corrigan (Col) Fall (3:22) Grant Aronoff (Penn) (6-6 tie score)
157—Dan Reed (Col) Dec. Anthony Artalona (Penn) 3-2 (9-6, Columbia)
165—Laurence Kosoy (Col) Dec. Evan Deluise (Penn) 5-0 (12-6, Columbia)
174—Max Elling (Col) Fall (8:48) Jake Hendricks (Penn) SV-Tiebreaker-3 (18-6, Columbia)
184—Brian Bonino (Col) NF Robert Ng (Penn) 7-1, sudden victory-1 (21-6, Columbia)
197—Greg Bensley (Penn) Dec. Sam Wustefeld (Col) 10-9 (21-9, Columbia)
HWT— Ben Goldin (Penn) Dec. Daniel Herman (Col) 3-1 (21-12, Columbia)       
125—Joe Manchio (Col) MD Blair Orr (Penn) 10-2 (25-12, Columbia)

HOFSTRA 26, SACRED HEART 11
125: Dylan Ryder (HOFSTRA) dec. Ryan Burns (SHU), 6-3
133: Jacob Martin (HOFSTRA) dec. Anthony Petrillo (SHU), 13-6
141: Gerard Daly (SHU) tech fall Garrett Lambert (Hofstra), 22-6
149: Holden Heller (HOFSTRA) tech fall Chris Cornell (SHU), 22-3
157: Ryan Burkert (Hofstra) dec. Paul Klee (SHU), 10-4
165: Ricky Stamm (Hofstra) dec. Brandon Levesque (SHU), 10-7
174: Anthony Falbo (SHU) won by forfeit
184: Trey Rogers (HOFSTRA) dec. Kyle Davis (SHU), 3-2
197: Nezar Haddad (HOFSTRA) dec. Robert Hetherman (SHU), 5-3
285: Omar Haddad (Hofstra) dec. Dante DelBonis (SHU), 3-0

BINGHAMTON 21, DREXEL 20
141 | Anthony Sparacio MD Nicholar Widmann, 14-4 
149 | Parker Kropman dec. Frankie Garcia, 7-2
157 | Evan Barczak dec. Chris Barker, 4-0 
165 | No. 15 Ebed Jarrell FALL Dylan Wood, 2:05 
174 | Vincent DePrez MD Trevor Elfvin, 11-3 
184 | No. 9 Lou DePrez MD Anthony Walters, 20-7
197 | Stephen Loiseau TF Alex Melikian, 17-0 3:00 
285 | Joey Goodhart dec. Joe Doyle, 2-0 
125 | Audey Ashkar dec. Antonio Mininno, 8-5 
133 | Zack Trampe FALL Alex Salas, 4:31

BINGHAMTON 30, HOFSTRA 14
141- Anthony Sparacio wins by forfeit
149- Frankie Garcia dec. Holden Heller, 9-5 
157- Ryan Burkert dec. Chris Barker, 4-0 
165- Ricky Stamm FALL Matt Swanson, 2:59 
174- Vincent DePrez wins by forfeit 
184- #9 Lou DePrez FALL Trey Rogers, 1:47
197- Nezar Haddad dec. Alex Melikian, 6-2
285- Omar Haddad dec. Joe Doyle, 3-2 
125- Audey Ashkar FALL Dylan Ryder, 2:48 
133- Zack Trampe MD Jacob Martin, 12-2 
*Both Binghamton and Hofstra lost 1 pt for unsportsmanlike conduct

PRINCETON 20, COLUMBIA 16
149—Cole Corrigan (Col) Dec. Josh Breeding (P), 8-2
157—Quincy Monday (P) Dec. Dan Reed (Col), 8-4
165—Laurence Kosoy (Col) Dec. Dale Tiongson (P), 7-1
174—Travis Stefanik (P) Dec. Max Elling (Col), 4-1
184— Kevin Parker (P) Dec. Brian Bonino (Col) 12-6             
197—Patrick Brucki (P) Fall (4:56) Sam Wustefeld (Col)
HWT—Daniel Herman (Col) Dec. Kendall Elfstrum (P), 2-1 
125—Pat Glory (P) TF Joe Manchio (Col) 15-0 
133—Matt Kazimir (Col) MD Jonathan Gomez (P) 11-0
141—Danny Fongaro (Col) Dec. Marshall Keller (P) 6-4

DII / DIII / NJCAA BOX SCORES

Brockport 37, Pennsylvania College of Technology 9
RIT 53, Alfred State College 0
RIT 38, Pennsylvania College of Technology 9
Oneonta 21, Oswego 16
Oswego 26, Cortland 15
Ithaca 35, Wilkes 11
Coast Guard 25, USMMA 6
Oneonta 42, Penn Tech 11
Oneonta 56, Alfred State 0