skip navigation
Grappler Gold

2019 New York State Division 2 Qualifiers

By Smitty, 02/13/19, 6:00PM EST

Share

Important dates to remember:

Saturday February 16th - Tentative brackets are released

Tuesday February 19th - Final Brackets are released

*Be advised, these dates are not permanent and are subject to change in accordance with the New York State Sectional Chairmen*

99lbs

Section 1 - Matt Shaw (Pearl River)
Section 2 - Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane)
Section 3 - Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy)
Section 4 - Joey Florence (BGAH)
Section 5 - Jace Schafer (Palmyra Macedon)
Section 6 - Andrew Lucinski (Newfane)
Section 7 - Collin Clancy (Saranac)
Section 8 - Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 9 - Trevor Tufano (Port Jervis)
Section 10 - Trayton Tupper (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Max Gallagher (Bayport Blue Point)
PSAL - Matt Gatto (Petrides)
Independent - Nick Moreira (Horace Mann)
Alternate 1 - Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood)
Alternate 2 - Hunter Kurtz (Wellsville)
Alternate 3 - Trey Kimball (Camden)
Alternate 4 - TJ O'Connor (Cooperstown)

106lbs

Section 1 - Quinn Egan (Pleasantville)
Section 2 - Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill)
Section 3 - Avery Leonard (Cooperstown)
Section 4 - Dante Geislinger (Norwich)
Section 5 - Musken Monger (Warsaw)
Section 6 - David Ball (Gowanda)
Section 7 - Ryan Devins (Saranac)
Section 8 - Ryan Romano (Island Trees)
Section 9 - Peter Bender (Highland)
Section 10 - Vandavian Way (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Joe Sparacio (Bayport Blue Point)
PSAL - Steven Sereno (Petrides)
Independent - Michael Ortiz (Horace Mann)
Alternate 1 - Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls)
Alternate 2 - Donavan Bukaczeski (Iroquois)
Alternate 3 - Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
Alternate 4 - Peyton White (Watervliet)

113lbs

Section 1 - Chris DeMeglio (Lourdes)
Section 2 - Joey Scheeren (Galway)
Section 3 - Micah Roes (Lowville)
Section 4 - Cody Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy)
Section 5 - Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
Section 6 - Alex Skowronski (East Aurora)
Section 7 - Landen Smith (Saranac)
Section 8 - Jake Murphy (Seaford)
Section 9 - Matt Morris (Red Hook)
Section 10 - Mitchell McCarthy (Ogdensburg)
Section 11 - Ricky D'elia (Port Jefferson)
PSAL - Brandon Fallon (Petrides)
Independent - Robert Horan (Hackley)
Alternate 1 - Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy)
Alternate 2 - Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls)
Alternate 3 - Kyle Willard (Groton)
Alternate 4 - Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg)

120lbs

Section 1 - Len Balducci (Pleasantville)
Section 2 - Kaden Gransbury (Ravena)
Section 3 - Matt Garland (South Jeff/Sandy Creek)
Section 4 - Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy)
Section 5 - Carter Schubert (Williamson-Marion-Sodus)
Section 6 - Josh Gill (Newfane)
Section 7 - Troy LaBarge (Northern Adirondack)
Section 8 - Joe Contrastano (Wheatley)
Section 9 - Liam Bullock (Chester)
Section 10 - Nathan Recore (Malone)
Section 11 - Jordan Titus (Center Moriches)
PSAL - Joe Ferrara (Petrides)
Independent - Jack Bosco (Hackley)
Alternate 1 - Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra Macedon)
Alternate 2 - Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy)
Alternate 3 -Riley Retell (Tamarac)
Alternate 4 - Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg)

126lbs

Section 1 - Cris D'Amelio (Irvington)
Section 2 - Aidan Cullen (Greenville)
Section 3 - Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy)
Section 4 - Chandler Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy)
Section 5 - Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood)
Section 6 - Julian Martin (Lake Shore)
Section 7 - Logan Dubuque (Peru)
Section 8 - Vincent Marchand (Locust Valley)
Section 9 - Eric Tigue (Port Jervis)
Section 10 - Lucas Martin (Malone)
Section 11 - Willy Kraus (Hampton Bays)
PSAL - Mitchell Barcus (Eagle Academy)
Independent - Tyler Wyman (Hackley)
Alternate 1 - Dean Shambo (Mexico)
Alternate 2 - Austin Lints (Schoharie)
Alternate 3 - Mohamed Alshawi (Lackawanna)
Alternate 4 - Colby Petrie (Medina)

132lbs

Section 1 - Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville)
Section 2 - Trent Svingala (Maple Hill)
Section 3 - Dylan Price (Onondaga-Tully)
Section 4 - Brady Worthing (Tioga)
Section 5 - Ethan Ferro (Palmyra Macedon)
Section 6 - Giovanni Russo (Fredonia)
Section 7 - Alex Christman (Saranac)
Section 8 - Gage DeNatale (Locust Valley)
Section 9 - Mat Malherio (Highland)
Section 10 - Joseph McIntosh (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Mike O'Brien (Mt. Sinai)
PSAL - Malachi Porter (Eagle Academy)
Independent - Jonathan Ho (Collegiate)
Alternate 1 - Matthew Laporte (Hoosick Falls)
Alternate 2 - Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman)
Alternate 3 - Austin Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake)
Alternate 4 - Anthony Stewart (Addison)

138lbs

Section 1 - Aidan Canfield (Pleasantville)
Section 2 - Alec Richards (Corinth)
Section 3 - Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls)
Section 4 - Brody Oleksak (BGAH)
Section 5 - Nathan Murphy (Warsaw)
Section 6 - Zach Braddell (Tonwanda)
Section 7 - Kaden Peryea (Beekmantown)
Section 8 - Michael Leandrou (Oyster Bay)
Section 9 - Nick Ross (Onteora)
Section 10 - Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg)
Section 11 - Joe O'Brien (Mt. Sinai)
PSAL - Hector Rodriguez (Eagle Academy)
Independent - Davis Parzick (Horace Mann)
Alternate 1 - John Worthing (Tioga)
Alternate 2 - Dalton Gardner (Fredonia)
Alternate 3 - Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
Alternate 4 - Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley)

145lbs

Section 1 - Will Carano (Putnam Valley)
Section 2 - Marlon Laing (Ravena)
Section 3 - Cahal Donovan (Marcellus)
Section 4 - Austin Lamb (Tioga)
Section 5 - Chase Runfola (Letchworth)
Section 6 - Jimmy Kramer (Falconer)
Section 7 - Alijah Seymour (Peru)
Section 8 - Ray Costa (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 9 - Nick Curreri (ELSW)
Section 10 - Tristan Richardson (Ogdensburg)
Section 11 - Thomas Giaramita (John Glenn)
PSAL - Francisco Quintana (Baruch)
Independent - Jamie Berg (Horace Mann)
Alternate 1 - Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy)
Alternate 2 - Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg)
Alternate 3 - Ryan Nugent (Newfane)
Alternate 4 - Malachy Farrell (Avon)

152lbs

Section 1 - Dean Appell (Putnam Valley)
Section 2 - Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg)
Section 3 - Josh Mayden (Camden)
Section 4 - Mikey Squires (Norwich)
Section 5 - Trent Youngs (Mynderse)
Section 6 - Johnny Putney (East Aurora)
Section 7 - Bryce Smith (Saranac)
Section 8 - Austen Carmen (Clarke)
Section 9 - Nate Ross (Onteora)
Section 10 - Joseph Cummings (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Matt Campo (Mt. Sinai)
PSAL - Mike DiForte (Petrides)
Independent - Jack Kneisley (Hackley)
Alternate 1 - Giovanni Schifano (Eden)
Alternate 2 - Reese Lockwood (Groton)
Alternate 3 - Jonathen Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood)
Alternate 4 - Logan Duers (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George)

160lbs

Section 1 - Jack Chesman (Pearl River)
Section 2 - Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg)
Section 3 - Jake Null (Dolgeville)
Section 4 - Shane Hoover (BGAH)
Section 5 - Brock Conaway (Perry)
Section 6 - Cory Day (Iroquois)
Section 7 - Zach Swyers (Peru)
Section 8 - Gaven Bell (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 9 - Bryce Horner (Port Jervis)
Section 10 - Alfred MacNeill (Malone)
Section 11 - Lajess Sawyer (Center Moriches)
PSAL - Elliott Tufaro (Baruch)
Independent - Stephen Andryc (Trinity)
Alternate 1 - Brady Hope (Chenango Valley)
Alternate 2 - Owen Lyons (Watervliet)
Alternate 3 - Nick Saeger (Falconer)
Alternate 4 - Matthew McManaman (General Brown)

170lbs

Section 1 - Nathan Parker (Croton-Harmon)
Section 2 - Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
Section 3 - Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen)
Section 4 - Cameron Bundy (Owego)
Section 5 - Sam Wolf (Warsaw)
Section 6 - Ceric Kristan (Fredonia)
Section 7 - Jacob Nolan (Saranac)
Section 8 - Brendan O'Hagan (Seaford)
Section 9 - Cesar Santiago (ELSW)
Section 10 - Tyler Tupper (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Ethan Schmidt (Mattituck)
PSAL - Fabio Preka (RKA)
Independent - Aidan Shepardson (Dalton)
Alternate 1 - Zach Williams (Hannibal)
Alternate 2 - Rich Forbes (Catskill)
Alternate 3 - Wyatt Smith (Midlakes)
Alternate 4 - Dylan Urban (Pearl River)

182lbs

Section 1 - Nick Meglino (Edgemont)
Section 2 - Cody York (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George)
Section 3 - Anthony Rasmussen (South Jeff/Sandy Creek)
Section 4 - Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley)
Section 5 - Blake Ilges (Canisteo-Greenwood)
Section 6 - Jason Frazer (Tonwanda)
Section 7 - Jason Fletcher (Ausable Valley)
Section 8 - Pat Quinn (Seaford)
Section 9 - Drew Bendy (ELSW)
Section 10 - Jake Shippee (Gouverneur)
Section 11 -Justin Vega (John Glenn)
PSAL - Brandon Bido (Eagle Academy)
Independent - Noah Boyd (Collegiate)
Alternate 1 - Ross McFarland (Phoenix)
Alternate 2 - Blake Wolfanger (Perry)
Alternate 3 - Mark Mullen (SVEC)
Alternate 4 - Jadan Kammer (Pleasantville)

195lbs

Section 1 - Dustin Koskinen-Falls (Putnam Valley)
Section 2 - Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens)
Section 3 - Bryce Dare (Holland Patent)
Section 4 - Dell Davis (SVEC)
Section 5 - Nate Degroff (Warsaw)
Section 6 - Robbie Penhollow (Falconer)
Section 7 - Jace Filion (Northern Adirondack)
Section 8 - Kolton Gagnon (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 9 - James DeAveiro (ELSW)
Section 10 - Nick Jenkins (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Mike Sabella (Mt. Sinai)
PSAL - Angelo Sereno (Petrides)
Independent - Elie Farah (Dalton)
Alternate 1 - Nolan McNeil (Warrensburg)
Alternate 2 - Millard Young (Akron)
Alternate 3 - Noah Kennedy (Greene-Oxford)
Alternate 4 - Brendan Covey (Whiteall)

220lbs

Section 1 - Rolando Lopez (Putnam Valley)
Section 2 - Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
Section 3 - Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville)
Section 4 - Richard Serafin (Oneonta)
Section 5 - Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca)
Section 6 - Mike Rigerman (Pioneer)
Section 7 - Mason Maulding (Peru)
Section 8 - Karl Bouyer (Clarke)
Section 9 - James Oosterom (Port Jervis)
Section 11 - Colby Suglia (Mattituck)
PSAL - Ervis Spahiu (Petrides)
Independent - Cam Coleman (Rye)
Alternate 1 - Chris Wilson (Warrensburg)
Alternate 2 - Josh Greenwood (Beaver River)
Alternate 3 - Sterling Spoon (Watervliet)
Alternate 4 - Connor Sykora (Jasper-Troupsburg)
Alternate 5 - Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville)

285lbs

Section 1 - George Lebberes (Ardsley)
Section 2 - Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls)
Section 3 - Mike Leibl (Canastota)
Section 4 - Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour)
Section 5 - Jake Dewall (Waterloo)
Section 6 - Jaden Heers (Newfane)
Section 7 - Dalton Criss (Peru)
Section 8 - Jake Rankin (Oyster Bay)
Section 9 - Jason Lonstein (Ellenville)
Section 10 - Logan Garrison (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Pat Ancewicz (John Glenn)
PSAL - Christian Harris (Petrides)
Independent - Noah Lascano (Trinity)
Alternate 1 - Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley)
Alternate 2 - Stephan Taylor (Tioga)
Alternate 3 - Ben Szymanowski (Chautauqua Lake)
Alternate 4 - Christian Salvio (Ravena)

CORNELL OVER NORTH CAROLINA;