skip navigation
Grappler Gold

2019 New York State Division 1 Qualifiers

By Smitty, 02/13/19, 6:00PM EST

Share

Important dates to remember:

Saturday February 16th - Tentative brackets are released

Tuesday February 19th - Final Brackets are released

*Be advised, these dates are not permanent and are subject to change in accordance with the New York State Sectional Chairmen*

99lbs

Section 1 - Jake Hoffman (Fox Lane)
Section 2 - Jashon Holmes (Shaker)
Section 3 - Dominck Hofmann (Fulton)
Section 4 - Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks)
Section 5 - Gregor McNeil (Hilton)
Section 6 - Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North)
Section 8 - Anthony Conetta (Massapequa)
Section 9 - Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville)
Section 11 - Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East)
PSAL - Sal Esposito (Tottenville)
CHSAA - Jordan Wellington (St. Anthony's)
Alternate 1 - Colby Amell (Saugerties)
Alternate 2 - Nick Palso (Ballston Spa)
Alternate 3 - Angelo Centrone (Mahopac)
Alternate 4 - Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia)
Alternate 5 - Killian Foy (MacArthur)

106lbs

Section 1 - Matthew Schreiber (Horace Greeley)
Section 2 - Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa)
Section 3 - Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy)
Section 4 - Zach Levey (Horseheads)
Section 5 - Rocco Camillaci (Hilton)
Section 6 - Carson Alberti (Depew)
Section 8 - Chase Liardi (Massapequa)
Section 9 - Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley)
Section 10 - Mason Phillips (Massena)
Section 11 - Kwesi Amoa (Central Islip)
PSAL - Hunter Hoo (Cardozo)
CHSAA - Sean Flick (St. Anthony's)
Alternate 1 - Jeremiah Echeverria (Long Beach)
Alternate 2 - John Fortugno (Byram Hills)
Alternate 3 - Elijah Rivera (Bay Shore)
Alternate 4 - Justin Morales (Middletown)

113lbs

Section 1 - Joey Rodas (Mamaroneck)
Section 2 - Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury)
Section 3 - Alex Booth (Indian River)
Section 4 - Dante Rigal (Johnson City)
Section 5 - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton)
Section 6 - Ty Bartolomei (North Tonawanda)
Section 8 - Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh)
Section 9 - Jack Chenier (Kingston)
Section 10 - Colden Hardy (Massena)
Section 11 - Luke Smith (Hauppauge)
PSAL - Mohamed Hassan (FDR)
CHSAA - Terry Adams (MonsignorFarrell)
Alternate 1 - Jake Eckerle (Commack)
Alternate 2 - Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury)
Alternate 3 - Thomas DiResta (Kings Park)
Alternate 4 - Guerillomo Reyes (Hicksville)

120lbs

Section 1 - Ivan Garcia (Port Chester)
Section 2 - John DeConno (Burnt Hills)
Section 3 - Kole Mulhauser (Central Square)
Section 4 - Constantine Gehring (Binghamton)
Section 5 - Jayden Scott (Rush Henrietta)
Section 6 - Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield)
Section 8 - George Oroudjov (Syosset)
Section 9 - Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley)
Section 11 - Sean Carter (North Babylon)
PSAL - Wilver Mariano Peralta (Mott Haven)
CHSAA - James Ryan (Monsignor Farrell)
Alternate 1 - Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury)
Alternate 2 - CJ Lee (Webster Thomas)
Alternate 3 - Christian Gannone (Eastport-South Manor)
Alternate 4 - Amos Rivera (Fox Lane)
Alternate 5 - Michael Snowden (Niagara Falls)

126lbs

Section 1 - Dennis Robin (Arlington)
Section 2 - Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls)
Section 3 - Tyler Kellison (JD/CBA)
Section 4 - Lucas Riley (Elmira)
Section 5 - Ryan Burgos (Hilton)
Section 6 - Mike Catanzaro (Williamsville North)
Section 8 - Jake Schneider (MacArthur)
Section 9 - Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley)
Section 11 - Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor)
PSAL - David Correa (Tottenville)
CHSAA - Dan Adams (Monsignor Farrell)
Alternate 1 - Aiden Rabideau (Clarence)
Alternate 2 - Alexis Diaz (Clarkstown North)
Alternate 3 - Chris Cook (John Jay Cross River)
Alternate 4 - Michael LoPresti (Spencerport)
Alternate 5 - Nate Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse)

132lbs

Section 1 - James Sullivan (Clarkstown South)
Section 2 - Jake Deguire (Mohonasen)
Section 3 - Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn)
Section 4 - Drew Witham (Corning)
Section 5 - Alex Samson (Victor)
Section 6 - Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield)
Section 8 - Xavier Pommells (Uniondale)
Section 9 - Thomas Maddox (Washingtonville)
Section 11 - Logan Sciotto (Rocky Point)
PSAL - Jayden Cardenas (Grand Street Campus)
CHSAA - Preston Maucere (St. Anthony's)
Alternate 1 - Devin Woodworth (Horseheads)
Alternate 2 - Adrian Rosario Beato (Mott Haven)
Alternate 3 - Mike Blando (Massapequa)
Alternate 4 - Luke Lupisella (Webster Schroeder)
Alternate 5 - Ryan Forrest (Hamburg)

138lbs

Section 1 - Brendan Carroll (Roy C. Ketcham)
Section 2 - Willie Thacker (Niskayuna)
Section 3 - Samuel May (Fulton)
Section 4 - Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks)
Section 5 - Mason Wersinger (Spencerport)
Section 6 - Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls)
Section 8 - Kyle Althenn (Mepham)
Section 9 - Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley)
Section 11 - Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor)
PSAL - Zacc Romero (Brooklyn Tech)
CHSAA - Tommy Szilagyi (St. Anthony's)
Alternate 1 - Tyler Albis (John Jay East Fishkill)
Alternate 2 - Ryan Meisner (Lindenhurst) 
Alternate 3 - Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs)
Alternate 4 - Nick Sanko (Pittsford)
Alternate 5 - Chase Daudelin (Corning)

145lbs

Section 1 - Jake Breyer (North Rockland) 
Section 2 - Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa)
Section 3 - Aidan Poe (Indian River)
Section 4 - Jarrett O'Connell (Horseheads)
Section 5 - Dillon Callaghan (Greece)
Section 6 - Jacob DeWolf (Niagara Wheatfield)
Section 8 - Lee Mauras (Freeport)
Section 9 - Tommy Askey (Pine Bush)
Section 11 - Jonathan Spadafora (HHH East)
PSAL - Quincy Howard (Cardozo)
CHSAA - AJ Kovacs (Iona Prep)
Alternate 1 - Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton)
Alternate 2 - Nick Albornoz (Minisink Valley)
Alternate 3 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa)
Alternate 4 - Karamvir Hothi (Rush Henrietta)
Alternate 5 - Hunter Hughes (Newfield)

152lbs

Section 1 - Kawan Wills (Arlington)
Section 2 - Sean Malenfant (Averill Park)
Section 3 - Dan Tauroney (New Hartford)
Section 4 - Jacob Scibek (Horseheads)
Section 5 - Ty Raines (Churchville Chili)
Section 6 - Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield)
Section 8 - Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa)
Section 9 - Joe McGinty (Monroe Woodbury)
Section 11 - Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge)
PSAL - Cyrus Smith (Murrow)
CHSAA - Christian Hansen (St. Anthony's)
Alternate 1 - Joe Simons (Farmingdale)
Alternate 2 - Ryan Stencel (Lancaster)
Alternate 3 - Tyler DeSena (Garden City)
Alternate 4 - Jakob Edwards (Columbia)
Alternate 5 - Michael Vinci (Spencerport)

160lbs

Section 1 - Quincy Downes (Fox Lane)
Section 2 - Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa)
Section 3 - Camrin Galvin (Fulton)
Section 4 - Quashaun Robinson (Corning)
Section 5 - Cooper Kropman (Penfield)
Section 6 - Adam Daghestani (Grand Island)
Section 8 - Kyle Mosher (Southside)
Section 9 - Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall)
Section 11 - Jackson Hulse (Westhampton Beach)
PSAL - George Tavares (Townsend Harris)
CHSAA - Joe Schultz (St. Anthony's)
Alternate 1 - Stephen Grabher (North Shore)
Alternate 2 - Jett Tancsik (Centereach)
Alternate 3 - Devin Earl (West Genesee)
Alternate 4 - Icar Simon (Olean)
Alternate 5 - Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy)

170lbs

Section 1 - Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley)
Section 2 - Jakai Townsend (Burnt Hills)
Section 3 - Nick Noel (Fulton)
Section 4 - Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks)
Section 5 - Joseph Theede (Victor)
Section 6 - Josh Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield)
Section 8 - Matt Rogers (Wantagh)
Section 9 - Matt Bucci (Saugerties)
Section 11 - Paul Illicete (Copiague)
PSAL - Jeff Geller (MSIT)
CHSAA - Tyler Podolsky (St. Anthony's)
Alternate 1 - JD Moore (Levittown Division)
Alternate 2 - Corey Connolly (Rocky Point)
Alternate 3 - Joe Gannone (Eastport-South Manor)
Alternate 4 - Devan Moore (Olean)
Alternate 5 - Ben Rivera (Carmel)

182lbs

Section 1 - Jake Logan (New Rochelle)
Section 2 - Liam Mooney (Colonie)
Section 3 - Fombo Azah (Carthage)
Section 4 - Zach Davis (Corning)
Section 5 -Joe Cocozza (Penfield)
Section 6 - Connor Kenney (Grand Island)
Section 8 - Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa)
Section 9 -Tyler Serafini (Newburgh)
Section 11 - Michael Tyrell (Hauppauge)
PSAL - Eduard Dzhioev (FDR)
CHSAA - Dominik Thomas (St. Francis)
Alternate 1 - Ryan Damboise (Livonia-Wayland Cohocton)
Alternate 2 - Joe Lopresti (Sayville)
Alternate 3 - Patrick Walsh (Olean)
Alternate 4 - Michael Gordon (Hewlett)
Alternate 5 - Alex Behar (Byram Hills)

195lbs

Section 1 - Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo)
Section 2 - Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs)
Section 3 - Mykle Thomas (Syracuse)
Section 4 - Todd Degroat (Vestal)
Section 5 - Sam DePrez (Hilton)
Section 6 - Mike Pataky (Orchard Park)
Section 8 - Matt Hegi (Mepham)
Section 9 - Sam Santander (Monroe Woodbury)
Section 10 - Preston Guynup (Massena)
Section 11 - Liam McIntyre (Westhampton Beach)
PSAL - Michael Babbcort (Wingate)
CHSAA - Matt Kelly (Iona Prep)
Alternate 1 - Marco Musso (Massapequa)
Alternate 2 - Peter Magliocco (Northport)
Alternate 3 - Tyler Pelech (Longwood)
Alternate 4 - Anthony Cascen (Truman)

220lbs

Section 1 - Zach Finn (Harrison)
Section 2 - Nik Koch (Averill Park)
Section 3 - Luke Smith (Carthage)
Section 4 - Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks)
Section 5 - Nick Serce (Irondequoit)
Section 6 - Blake Bielec (Grand Island)
Section 8 - Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt)
Section 9 - Will Leonard (Cornwall)
Section 11 - Dylan Gianikos (Patchogue-Medford)
PSAL - Emre Mabocoglu (Midwood)
CHSAA - Nolan Thomas (St. Francis)
Alternate 1 - Kyle Tillich (Rush Henrietta)
Alternate 2 - Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh)
Alternate 3 - Jeremiah Funchess (Westbury)
Alternate 4 - Josh Barber (Attica-Batavia)
Alternate 5 - Ameer Ladd (East Syracuse-Minoa)

285lbs

Section 1 - Manny Mena (North Rockland)
Section 2 - Jake Stangle (Ballston Spa)
Section 3 - Collin Null (Carthage)
Section 4 - Jeremiah Cheatham (Elmira)
Section 5 - Colton Crane (Gates Chili)
Section 6 - Tanner Hulse (Olean)
Section 8 - Obriend Dorceus (Uniondale)
Section 9 - Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley)
Section 11 - Joey Slackman (Commack)
PSAL - Justin Anderson (Springfield Gardens)
CHSAA - Alex Vassiliou (St. Peters)
Alternate 1 - Myles Norris (Freeport)
Alternate 2 - Collin Burns (Hilton)
Alternate 3 - Preston Havison (Monroe Woodbury)
Alternate 4 - Ryan Bitka (Amherst)
Alternate 5 - London Castillo (Brentwood)

2019 New York State Division 1 Preview

By Smitty 02/19/2019, 5:00pm EST

2019 New York State Division 1 "Free" Preview

By Smitty 02/19/2019, 5:00pm EST

2019 New York State Division 2 "Free" Preview

By Smitty 02/18/2019, 8:30pm EST

2019 New York State Division 2 Preview

By Smitty 02/18/2019, 8:30pm EST

CORNELL OVER NORTH CAROLINA;

Week 15 College Round Up

By NYWN 02/17/2019, 7:30pm EST

CORNELL TOPS TWO RANKED TEAMS; MULTIPLE PLACERS AT FUTURES TOURNEY

2019 New York State Division 2 Qualifiers

By Smitty 02/13/2019, 6:00pm EST

Week 14 College Round Up

By NYWN 02/10/2019, 11:15pm EST

CORNELL GRABS IVY LEAGUE TITLE; ONEONTA OVER OSWEGO

Division 1 Sectional Previews

By Smitty 02/08/2019, 2:15pm EST

Division 2 Sectional Previews

By Smitty 02/07/2019, 10:15am EST

End of year weights have been determined, check out the complete list