skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 13 College Round Up

By NYWN, 02/03/19, 6:15PM EST

Share

Cornell over #24 Lock Haven; Army wins fourth straight

DI BOX SCORES

ARMY 28, WEST VIRGINIA 10
125 lbs.: Devin Brown dec. over Ryan Hetrick, 11-5
133 lbs.: #14 Matthew Schmitt dec. over Lane Peters, 5-4
141 lbs.: #28 Corey Shie pinned Luke Martin at 4:13
149 lbs.: #20 Christian Monserrat maj. dec. over Noah Hanau, 14-3
157 lbs.: #22 Lucas Weiland maj. dec. over Hunter Jones, 11-1 
165 lbs.: Cael McCormick dec. over #18 Nick Kiussis, 2-1
174 lbs.: #19 Ben Harvey maj. dec. over Josh Ramirez, 12-2
184 lbs.: #22 Noah Stewart tech. fall over Jackson Moomau, 16-0
197 lbs.: #4 Rocco Caywood dec. over #32 Noah Adams, 8-7 
285 lbs.: #27 Ben Sullivan dec. over #32 Brandon Ngati, 7-2

BINGHAMTON 34, SACRED HEART 7
125: Audey Ashkar FALL Ryan Burns, 4:58 
133: Zack Trampe TF Kyle Randall, 20-4 
141: Anthony Sparacio dec. Gerard Daly, 3-2 
149: Frankie Garcia MD Chris Cornell, 15-2
157: Christopher Barker dec. TJ Calas, 3-2 
165: Brandon Levesque MD Dylan Wood, 11-3 
174: Vincent DePrez FALL Joe Eiden, 1:48
184: Kyle Davis dec. Nunzio Crowley, 10-6
197: Alex Melikian dec. Robert Hetherman, 6-4
285: Joe Doyle MD Dante DelBonis, 13-0

#10 CORNELL 32, #24 LOCK HAVEN 9
174: #15 Brandon Womack (Cor) won by decision over Jared Siegrist (LHU), 4-3
184: #10 Max Dean (Cor) won by decision over #18 Cory Hazel (LHU), 7-5
197: #17 Ben Honis won by major decision over Parker McClellan (LHU), 15-2
285: #9 Thomas Haines (LHU) won by fall over Jeramy Sweany (Cor), 1:39
125: #11 Vitali Arujau (Cor) won by decision over Luke Werner (LHU), 11-4
133: #13 Chas Tucker (Cor) won by decision over DJ Fehlman (LHU), 9-5 (sv1)
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cor) won by fall over #20 Kyle Shoop (LHU), 4:42
149: Jonathan Furnas (Cor) won by major decision over Jonathan Ross (LHU), 10-2
157: Adam Santoro (Cor) won by fall over Adam Klucker (LHU), 3:46
165: #5 Chance Marsteller (LHU) won by decision over Andrew Berreyesa (Cor), 9-2

COLUMBIA 25, HOFSTRA 18
HWT—Omar Haddad (Hof) MD Danny Conley (Col), 11-2
125—Dylan Ryder (Hof) TF (6:41) Joe Manchio (Col), 17-0 
133—Matt Kazimir (Col) Dec. Jacob Martin (Hof), 8-2 
141—Garret Lambert (Hof) Fall (3:29) Danny Fongaro (Col)
149—Cole Corrigan (Col) Fall (2:53) Holden Heller (Hof)
157—Dan Reed (Col) MD Ryan Berkert (Hof), 11-2
165—Laurence Kosoy (Col) Fall (5:25) Corey Langner (Hof)
174—Max Elling (Col) Dec. Ricky Stamm (Hof), 7-1 
184—Brian Bonino (Col) Dec. Trey Rogers (Hof), 6-4 sudden victory, 1st period
197—Nazar Haddad (Hof) Dec. Sam Wustefeld (Col), 6-4 SV

HOFSTRA 19, F&M 12
125: Dylan Ryder (HOFS) over Jose Diaz (F&M) (Dec 11-4)
133: Jacob Martin (HOFS) over Michael Simonetti (F&M) (Dec 3-1)
141: Wilfredo Gil (F&M) over Garrett Lambert (HOFS) (Dec 11-4)
149: Holden Heller (HOFS) over Cole Aaron (F&M) (Dec 7-3)
157: Patrick Quinlan (F&M) over Chris Mauriello (HOFS) (Dec 11-7)
165: Ryan Burkert (HOFS) over Crew Fullerton (F&M) (MD 10-2)
174: Ricky Stamm (HOFS) over Jacob Conners (F&M) (Dec 5-0)
184: Trey Rogers (HOFS) over Reid Robilotto (F&M) (Dec 7-2)
197: Philip Robilotto (F&M) over Nezar Haddad (HOFS) (SV-1 3-1)
285: Antonio Pelusi (F&M) over Omar Haddad (HOFS) (Dec 3-2)

COLUMBIA 34, SACRED HEART 7
197—Sam Wustefeld (Col) Dec. Robert Hetherman (SHU), 3-2 (3-0, Columbia)
HWT—Daniel Herman (Col) Dec. Dante DelBonis (SHU), 3-0 (6-0, Columbia)
125—Joe Manchio (Col) MD Ryan Burns (SHU), 13-4 (10-0, Columbia)
133—Matt Kazimir (Col) Dec. Anthony Petrillo (SHU) 6-0 (13-0, Columbia)
141—Danny Fongaro (Col) Dec. Gerard Daly (SHU) 7-4 (16-0, Columbia)
149—Cole Corrigan (Col) Dec. Chris Cornell (SHU) 4-0 (19-0, Columbia)
157—Dan Reed (Col) TF (2:07) TJ Calas (SHU), (25-0, Columbia)
165—Brandon Levesque (SHU) Dec. Laurence Kosoy (Col), 12-4 (25-4 Columbia)
174—Max Elling (Col) Fall (4:23) Dom Celli (SHU), (31-4, Columbia)
184—Brian Bonino (Col) Dec. Kyle Davis (SHU) 7-4, (34-4, Columbia)

DII / DIII / NJCAA BOX SCORES

NYU 19, WPI 18
125: Michael Aquino (WOPO) over Jonathan Keltz (NYU) (TF 16-1 5:59)
133: Andrew Ellis (WOPO) over Zach Alexander (NYU) (MD 10-0)
141: Evan Drill (NYU) over Carter Lewis (WOPO) (TF 17-2 5:50)
149: Sean Lyons (NYU) over Wayne Nolette (WOPO) (Fall 3:45)
157: Dylan Dwyer (NYU) over Ronan Ball (WOPO) (Fall 3:55)
165: James Murdoch (NYU) over Brendan Marion (WOPO) (Dec 14-8)
174: Izaake Zuckerman (NYU) over Chase Lind (WOPO) (Dec 10-4)
184: Dan Wensley (WOPO) over Luke Ratchford (NYU) (MD 12-2)
197: Jack La Corte (NYU) over Michael Curtis (WOPO) (Dec 5-2)
285: William Ortman (NYU) over Nick Day (WOPO) (SV-1 4-2)

NYU 19, Coast Guard 18
125: Parker Brunkala (COGU) over Jonathan Keltz (NYU) (Fall 1:25)
133: Allan Beato (COGU) over Zach Alexander (NYU) (Dec 9-2)
141: Evan Drill (NYU) over Steven Pangelinan (COGU) (MD 18-5)
149: Sean Lyons (NYU) over Matthew McGowan (COGU) (Dec 6-4)
157: Dylan Dwyer (NYU) over Christian Gosch (COGU) (Dec 3-2)
165: James Murdoch (NYU) over Nick Remke (COGU) (Dec 9-5)
174: Arthur (A.J.) Aeberli (COGU) over Izaake Zuckerman (NYU) (Dec 5-2)
184: Paul Detwiler (COGU) over Luke Ratchford (NYU) (Fall 0:57)
197: Jack La Corte (NYU) over Jonathan Wagner (COGU) (Dec 6-4)
285: William Ortman (NYU) over Patrick Irwin (COGU) (Dec 4-2)

NYU 49, Bridgewater St. 3
125: Wilson Gomes (BRST) over Jonathan Keltz (NYU) (Dec 10-8)
133: Zach Alexander (NYU) over Andrew Lopez (BRST) (Fall 1:06)
141: Evan Drill (NYU) over Christian LaChance (BRST) (Fall 0:53)
149: Sean Lyons (NYU) over (BRST) (For.)
157: Dylan Dwyer (NYU) over (BRST) (For.)
165: James Murdoch (NYU) over Eric Lamore (BRST) (TF 18-3 3:35)
174: Kade Steck-Loughney (NYU) over Wilfredo David (BRST) (Dec 3-2)
184: Luke Ratchford (NYU) over Robert Fryar II (BRST) (TF 16-1 2:34)
197: Jack La Corte (NYU) over Daniel MacNeil (BRST) (Fall 0:36)
285: William Ortman (NYU) over (BRST) (For.)

Washington & Lee 25, USMMA 16
125- Ethan Hartman (W) pin Jake Garza (MM), (4:17)
133 – Russ Zimmerman (W) inj. def. Taylor Kimo Dial (MM)
141 – Zach Bylykbashi (W) maj. dec. Daniel May (MM), 14-4
149 – Bryce Crew (W) pin Chad Puglio (MM) (0:53)
157 – Kieran Duggan (MM) def. Joe Salerno, 4-2
165 – Billy Sims (MM) def. Shane Conners (W), 4-0
174 – Alex Horne (W) def. Max Sims (MM), 10-5 (OT)
184 – Josh Glantzman (MM) def. Rexx Hallyburton (W), 2-0
197 – Kurtis Hahn (MM) def. Brad Basham (W), 5-4
285 – Blake Bunce (MM) maj. dec. Clay Chadwick (W), 8-0

USMMA 29, Hopkins 15
125 – Jace Garza (MM) def. Jeremy Berger (J), 11-9
133 – #9 Ricky Cavallo (J) pin Alex Puglio (MM) (1:50)
141 – Daniel May (MM) win by forfeit
149 – Joe Paul (J) def. Austin Vincent (MM), 7-1
157 – Dominick Reyes (J) pin Kieran Duggan (MM) (7:35)
165 – Billy Sims (MM) def. Dane Morgan (J), 3-0
174 – Max Sims (MM) def. Nathan Wertheimer (J), 7-3
184 – Joshua Glantzman (MM) maj. dec. Bradlee Lamontagne (J), 13-0
197 – Kurtis Hahn (MM) pin Miles Gilliam (J) (1:14)
285 – Blake Bunce (MM) maj. dec. Henri Behaeghel (J), 15-6

JOHN SUMMA / BALDWIN WALLACE INVITE RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS
Brockport - 3rd
Oneonta - 6th

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
125- Matt Caccamise, Brockport (3rd)
133- Donny McCoy, Brockport (5th)
133- John Cantwell, Brockport (6th)
141- Zach Barker, Brockport (6th)
141- Bryan Coll, Oneonta (7th)
149- Ryan Snow, Brockport (3rd)
157- Christian Gramuglia, Oneonta (3rd)
165- Isaac Matthews, Oneonta (6th)
174- Troy Seymour, Oneonta (2nd)
184- Jeff Lombardi, Oneonta (5th)
184- Bryce Rowe, Brockport (6th)
197- Joe Yanis, Brockport (6th)