skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 12 College Round Up

By NYWN, 01/27/19, 6:15PM EST

Share

COACH KOLL SNAGS 300TH WIN; BINGHAMTON WINS FOURTH STRAIGHT

DI BOX SCORES

BINGHAMTON 33, Harvard 14 (1/26)
125: Nolan Hellickson MD Steven Bulzomi,13-4
133: Zack Trampe dec. Lukus Stricker, 9-2
141: Anthony Sparacio MD Tucker Ribman, 11-2
149: Brock Wilson FALL Frankie Garcia, 3:57
157: Hunter Ladnier MD Christopher Barker, 9-1
165: Aidan Monteverdi dec. Tyler Tarsi, 7-4
174: Vincent DePrez FALL Leo Tarantino, 2:54
184: #8 Lou DePrez Inj. Clifton Wang, 1:21
197: Alex Melikian TF Cole Bateman, 17-2
285: Joe Doyle, Forfeit

BINGHAMTON 19, BROWN 15 (1/26)
125: Trey Keeley dec. Steven Bulzomi, 4-3 
133: Zack Trampe dec. Hunter Kosco, 6-2
141: Anthony Sparacio TF Colin Realbuto, 22-7 
149: Frankie Garcia dec. Jack Bokina, 7-3 
157: Christian LaBrie dec. Christopher Barker, 7-6 
165: #18 Jon Viruet dec. Aidan Monteverdi, 3-1 SV-1
174: Vincent DePrez MD Cade Wilson, 8-0
184: #8 Lou DePrez MD CJ LaFragola, 10-2
197: Nino Bastianelli dec. Alex Melikian, 6-2 
285: Ian Butterbrodt dec. Joe Doyle, 6-2

BUFFALO 28, KENT STATE 13 (1/26)
125 lbs | Kyle Akins (UB) def. Jake Ferri (KSU) | MD 10-2
133 lbs | Derek Spann (UB) def. Tim Rooney (KSU) | Dec. 8-4 SV
141 lbs | Bryan Lantry (UB) def. Cory Simpson (KSU) | MD, 8-0
149 lbs | Kody Komara (KSU) def. Jason Estevez (UB) def. | Dec. 4-1
157 lbs | Alex Smythe (UB) def. Richard Jackson (KSU) | TF, 24-9
165 lbs | Troy Keller (UB) def. Isaac Bast (KSU) | Dec. 8-3
174 lbs | Kade Byland (KSU) def. Jake Lanning (UB) | Pin 1:12
184 lbs | Andrew McNally (KSU) def. Logan Rill (UB) | MD 13-2
197 lbs | Brett Perry (UB) def. Shane Mast (KSU) | Dec. 9-5
285 lbs | Jake Gunning (UB) def. Spencer Berthold (KSU) | Pin 3:51

CORNELL 42, BROWN 6 (1/26)
125: #11 Vitali Arujau (C) won by major decision over over Trey Keeley (B), 16-3
133: #12 Chas Tucker (C) won by technical fall over Reese Fry (B), 20-5
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (C) won by technical fall over over Colin Realbuto (B), 22-4
149: Jonathan Furnas (C) won by fall over Sam Lynch (B), 1:58
157: Adam Santoro (C) won by decision over Christian LaBrie (B), 10-5
165: #18 Jonathan Viruet (B) won by fall over Andrew Berreyesa (C), 5:43
174: #15 Brandon Womack (C) won by decision over Cade Wilson (B), 8-5
184: #10 Max Dean (C) won by fall over CJ LaFragola (B), 4:39
197: #17 Ben Honis (C) won by major decision over Tucker Ziegler (B), 14-5
285: Jeramy Sweany (C) won by injury default over Ian Butterbrodt (B)

CORNELL 50, HARVARD 0 (1/26)
125: #11 Vitali Arujau (C) won by major decision over Nolan Hellickson (H), 20-8
133: #12 Chas Tucker (C) won by decision over Lukus Stricker (H), 6-4 (sv2)
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (C) won by fall over Ryan Friedman (H), 3:35
149: Jonathan Furnas (C) won by decision over Brock Wilson (H), 4-1
157: Adam Santoro (C) won by technical fall over Robert Groves (H), 16-0
165: Andrew Berreyesa (C) won by fall over Tyler Tarsi (H), 2:41
174: No. 15 Brandon Womack (C) won by fall over Leo Tarantino (H), 6:57
184: No. 10 Max Dean (C) won by fall over Pierce Bausano (H), 3:00
197: No. 17 Ben Honis (C) won by technical fall over Cole Bateman (H), 21-6
285: Jeramy Sweany (C) won by forfeit

HOFSTRA 24,  RIDER  16 (1/26)
125: Dylan Ryder (HOFS) over Jonathon Tropea (RIDE) (Fall 4:00)
133: Anthony Cefelo (RIDE) over Jacob Martin (HOFS) (Fall 4:16)
141: Garrett Lambert (HOFS) over Travis Layton (RIDE) (MD 9-0)
149: Holden Heller (HOFS) over Evan Fidelibus (RIDE) (Dec 14-13)
157: Gino Fluri (RIDE) over Chris Mauriello (HOFS) (Dec 2-0)
165: Jesse Dellavecchia (RIDE) over (HOFS) (For.)
174: Ricky Stamm (HOFS) over George Walton (RIDE) (Dec 13-9)
184: Michale Fagg-Daves (RIDE) over Trey Rogers (HOFS) (Dec 7-6)
197: Ethan Laird (RIDE) over Nezar Haddad (HOFS) (SV-1 3-1)
285: Ryan Cloud (RIDE) over Omar Haddad (HOFS) (Dec 5-3)

HOFSTRA 18,  BUCKNELL 22 (1/26)
125: Dylan Ryder (HOFS) over Jake Campbell (BUCK) (Dec 4-0)
133: Jacob Martin (HOFS) over David Campbell (BUCK) (SV-2 4-2)
141: Garrett Lambert (HOFS) over Joey Gould (BUCK) (Dec 12-9)
149: Holden Heller (HOFS) over Matt Kolonia (BUCK) (Dec 10-3)
157: Zach Hartman (BUCK) over Chris Mauriello (HOFS) (Fall 5:28)
165: DJ Hollingshead (BUCK) over Ricky Stamm (HOFS) (Fall 0:31)
174: Nick Stephani (BUCK) over (HOFS) (For.)
184: Trey Rogers (HOFS) over Jacob Ferreira (BUCK) (Dec 5-3)
197: Drew Phipps (BUCK) over Nezar Haddad (HOFS) (MD 11-3)
285: Omar Haddad (HOFS) over Eric Chakonis (BUCK) (Dec 4-2)

DII / DIII / NJCAA BOX SCORES

Brockport 9 - Southern Maine 21
Brockport 7 - Johnson and Wales 43
Brockport 21- WPI 14
NYU 13 - Johnson and Wales 32
NYU 35 - Southern Maine 9
Ithaca 29 - Centenary 14
Ithaca 39 - Deleware Valley 0
Oswego 25 - Castleton 19
Oswego 26 - Trinity 16
RIT 37 - Scranton 10
RIT 19 - The College of New Jersey 21
RIT 50 - Keystone 3
USMMA 21 - Stevens 24