skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 9 College Round Up

By NYWN, 12/31/18, 10:30AM EST

Share

DIAKOMIHALIS OVER EIERMAN; ARMY FINISHES 8TH AT MIDLANDS

SOUTH BEACH DUALS BOX SCORES

#8 Cornell vs. #18 Wyoming
125: #13 Vitali Arujau (Cornell) won by decision over Cole Verner (Wyoming), 7-4
133: #12 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) won by decision over #13 Chas Tucker (Cornell), 2-1 (tb2)
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) won by major decision over Sam Turner (Wyoming), 14-6
149: Chris Schoenherr (Cornell) won by decision over Jaron Jensen (Wyoming), 8-7
157: #18 Fredy Stroker (Cornell) won by decision over Dewey Krueger (Wyoming), 7-6
165: #9 Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) won by decision over Milik Dawkins (Cornell), 6-0
174: #14 Brandon Womack (Cornell) won by decision over Casey Randles (Wyoming), 6-0
184: #6 Max Dean (Cornell) won by technical fall over Carless Looney (Wyoming), 17-2
197: Cale Davidson (Wyoming) won by decision over Jake Taylor (Cornell), 5-3
285: Jeramy Sweany (Cornell) won by decision over #20 Brian Andrews (Wyoming), 6-5
Final: Cornell 23 - Wyoming 9

#8 Cornell vs. Indiana
125: #13 Vitali Arujau (Cornell) won by major decision over Liam Cronin (Indiana), 10-1
133: #13 Chas Tucker (Cornell) won by decision over Paul Konrath (Indiana), 3-1
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) won by technical fall over #16 Cole Weaver (Indiana), 23-4
149: Hunter Richard (Cornell) won by decision over Breyden Bailey (Indiana), 9-7 (sv1)
157: #18 Fredy Stroker (Cornell) won by decision over Jake Danishek (Indiana), 2-1
165: Bryce Martin (Indiana) won by major decision over Adam Santoro (Cornell), 10-2 
174: #14 Brandon Womack (Cornell) won by decision over Jake Covaciu (Indiana), 3-0
184: #6 Max Dean (Cornell) won by technical fall over Norman Conley (Indiana), 16-0
197: Jake Kleimola (Indiana) won by forfeit
285: Jeramy Sweany (Cornell) won by fall over Brandon Streck (Indiana), 2:28
Final: Cornell 32 - Indiana 10

#8 Cornell vs. #6 Missouri
125: #13 Vitali Arujau (Cornell) won by decision over Dack Punke (Missouri), 4-2 (sv1)
133: #9 John Erneste (Missouri) won by decision over #13 Chas Tucker (Cornell), 4-2
141: #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) won by decision over #3 Jaydin Eierman (Missouri), 3-1
149: #13 Brock Mauller (Missouri) won by decision over Chris Schoenherr (Cornell), 6-1
157: Jarrett Jacques (Miissouri) won by decision over #18 Fredy Stroker (Cornell), 8-5 
165: #13 Connor Flynn (Missouri) won by major decision over Milik Dawkins (Cornell), 10-0
174: #4 Daniel Lewis (Missouri) won by decision over #14 Brandon Womack (Cornell), 6-0 
184: Dylan Wisman (Missouri) won by decision over #6 Max Dean (Cornell), 7-6 
197: Wyatt Koelling (Missouri) won by decision over Jake Taylor (Cornell), 7-4
285: Jeramy Sweany (Cornell) won by decision over #13 Zach Elam (Missouri), 3-2
Final: Missouri 22 - Cornell 9

MIDLANDS RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS
8th- Army, 68 pts
32nd- Buffalo, 15 pts

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
141- Corey Shie (Army) 6th
149- Jacori Teemer (Arizona State,  Long Beach) 5th
157- Mike D'Angelo (Unattached, Commack) 6th
174- Ben Harvey (Army) 8th
197- Brett Perry (Buffalo) 8th
197- Thomas Lane (Cal Poly, Garden City) 6th
197- Rocco Caywood (Army) 4th

CITRUS INVITE RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS
1st- RIT, 180 pts
4th- NYU, 160.5 pts
7th- Oneonta State, 104.5 pts

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
133
1st- Chris Horton (RIT)
2nd- Will Crisco (NYU)
6th- Alex Prunoske (RIT)

141
5th- Evan Drill (NYU)
7th- Shane Murphy (RIT)

149
3rd- Sean Lyons (NYU)
4th- Tyler Brazinski (Oneonta State)
8th- Zach Stedeford (RIT)

157
1st- Kaidon Winters (RIT)
2nd- Dylan Dwyer (NYU)
5th- Cole Karam (NYU)

165
1st- Dempsey King (RIT)
4th- James Murdoch (NYU)
5th- Kade Steck-Loughney (NYU)

174
3rd- Izaake Zuckerman (NYU)
4th- John Donohue (RIT)
7th- Scott Dupont (NYU)

184
2nd- Joe Cutogno (RIT)
6th- Benard Fox (NYU)

197
2nd- Peter Pjetri (Oneonta State)
5th- Sam Weinger (RIT)
6th- Lantze Lange (Oneonta State)

285
1st- James Bethel (Oneonta State)
2nd- Connor Calkins (RIT)
7th- Jacob Lill (NYU