skip navigation
Grappler Gold

GFC 2017 By The Numbers

By MI Grappler, 08/17/18, 8:15AM EDT

Share

GFC Participants shine at State Tournaments

It has been 8 years since we started the Grappler Fall Classic and as the reputation of the event continues to grow  so does the level of talent that shows up to #GETSOME.

This year's GFC was arguably the most talented field to date, and the state tournament statistics support that.  724 total high school wrestlers competed at this year's GFC and 239 of them went on to place at their respective state tournaments.

ELITE DIVISION
410 participants
206 All-State Wrestlers (just over 50%)
49 State Champions (12%)

So based on these numbers, over 1/2 of the field in the Elite division went to place at their state tournament and over 1 in 10 went on to win state titles.  

The 160lb Elite bracket was the most loaded, with 23 eventual state placers and 7 State Champions!  112, 135, and 152 all featured 6 eventual state champions a piece.

VARSITY DIVISION
It was just the 2nd year of the "Varsity" division and our Varsity division has already grown into an impressive tournament in it's own right.  Of the 314 Varsity entries, 33 went on to earn all state status with 2 state champions!

2018 GRAPPLER FALL CLASSIC
Next year's GFC is set for Saturday, October 13th.  Venue details are being finalized as it appears we will be switching to a new venue after a 6 year run at Kellogg Arena in Battle Creek.  Mark your calendars, start training, and be ready to #GETSOME on October 13th because the numbers don't lie, State Champs start their season at the GFC!

2017 GFC ALL-STATER LIST
GFC Place Name, State - State Tournament finish

98 (5)
1st Tommy Larson, Wisconsin - State Champ
2nd Brendan Ferretti, Michigan (Macomb Dakota) - 3rd D1 103
6th Blake West, Minnesota - 5th AAA
7th Austin Fietz, Michigan 4th D3 103
DNP Austin Bashi, Michigan 4th D1 103

105 (14)
2nd Garrett Lautzenheiser, Ohio - 4th DII 106
3rd Andrew Chambal, Michigan - State Champ D1 112
4th Sean Spidle, Michigan - State Champ D3 112
6th Parker Decker, Texas - State Champ 6A 106

7th Logan Bailey, Indiana - 3rd 106
8th Cody Minor, Wisconsin - 3rd D1 106
DNP Tim Levine, Pennsylvania - 5th National Preps
DNP Chris Difiore, Florida - 4th 3A 106
DNP Sam Freeman, Michigan - 6th D1 112
DNP Cade Willis, Wisconsin - 5th D1 106
DNP Mason Shrader, Michigan - 6th D1 103
DNP Joe Lagrou, Michigan 8th D2 103
DNP Drew Gebhardt, Michigan 4th D4 103
DNP Nolan Datema, Michigan 5th D4 103

112 (13)
1st Nic Bouzakis, Florida - State Champ 1A 120
3rd Noah Horst, Tennessee - State Champ AAA 126
4th Thomas Deck, Kentucky - State Champ 113

5th David Stepanian, Michigan -  4th D2 119
7th Riley Bettich, Michigan -  State Champ D2 103
DNP Gavin Ritter, Ohio - 5th DII 113
DNP Nick Alayan, Michigan - 2nd D1 112
DNP Reese Fry, Michigan - State Champ D4 112
DNP Pacy Najdusak, Ohio - 7th DI 106
DNP Noah Gochberg, Texas - State Champ 6A 113
DNP Robbie Altland, Michigan - 2nd D3 103
DNP Jacob Couturier, Michigan - 5th D2 112
DNP Wyatt Riddle, Ohio - 4th DIII 106

119 (22)
1st Terrin Machart, Michigan - 3rd D1 119
2nd Matt Cardello, Ohio - 3rd DII 120
3rd Bretli Reyna, Florida - State Champ 3A 120
4th Vinny Zerban, Missouri - 2nd Class 4 120
5th Jake Canitano, Ohio - 3rd D1 120
7th Ryan Chauvin, Florida - 2nd 1A 126
8th Jordan Strimska, Texas - 2nd 2A 120
DNP Preston Decker, Texas - 5th 6A 113
DNP Cody Holmes, Wisconsin - 2nd D2 120
DNP Lucas Walendzak, Indiana - 4th 120
DNP Dylan Kohn, Florida - 5th 3A 120
DNP Caleb Meekins, Michigan - 4th D1 119
DNP Justin Tiburcio, Michigan - 6th D1 119
DNP Nick Buchanan, Michigan - 6th D2 119
DNP Devan Hendricks, Ohio - 5th DIII 126
DNP Brendan Zelenka, Michigan - 2nd D2 125
DNP Matthew Bianchi, Wisconsin - State Champ D2 113
DNP Jacob Shelby, Michigan - 8th D4 119
DNP Shane Williams, Michigan - 4th D2 125
DNP Mark Brado, Michigan - 2nd D1 119
DNP Tyler Swiderski, Michigan - 2nd D3 112
DNP Macintyre Breece, Michigan - 5th D3 119

125 (18)
1st Malyke Hines, Florida - State Champ 3A 126
2nd Travis Ford-Melton, Illinois - 2nd 3A 120
3rd Cayden Rooks, Indiana - 2nd 126
5th Branson Proudlock, Michigan - State Champ D2 130
6th Brayden Palmer, Tennessee - State Champ AAA 120
7th Vincent Manella, Georiga - State Champ 4A 120

8th Ciant Fischer, Wisconsin - 2nd D3 120
DNP Zach Larue, Ohio - 4th DIII 126
DNP Dominic Dentino, Wisconsin - 2nd D1 120
DNP Logan Heil, Ohio - 6th DI 120
DNP Brock Peele, Indiana - 7th 120
DNP Davin Rhoads, Ohio - 7th DII 120
DNP Kyle Kantola, Michigan - 2nd D1 125
DNP Joe Wright, Ohio - 7th DII 126
DNP Eric Pawlaczyk, Michigan - 3rd D2 119
DNP Danny Poupore, Michigan - 3rd D1 130
DNP Mitchel Christensen, Michigan - 4th D3 130
DNP - Eddie Homrock, Michigan - 4th D1 125

130 (10)
1st Gentry Deck, Kentucky - 3rd 132
2nd Christian Morales, Florida - 4th 2A 138
3rd Joey Bianchi, Wisconsin - 2nd D2 126
4th Kaleob Whitford, Michigan - 3rd D2 130
6th Sincere Bailey, Illinois - 3rd 2A 132
8th Julian Hernandez, Florida - 2nd 3A 132
DNP - Matt Tomsett, Michigan - 2nd D2 130
DNP - Stone Moscovic, Michigan - 7th D1 125
DNP Blake Saito, Ohio - 8th DI 132
DNP Clint Brown, Ohio - 3rd DIII 132

135 (17)
1st Joey Silva, Florida - State Champ 1A 145
3rd Graham Rooks, Indiana - State Champ 132

4th Noah Castillo, Florida - 3rd 1A 138
5th Tony Williams, Michigan 3rd D2 140
6th Josh Edmond, Michigan - State Champ D1 130
7th Corbyn Munson, Michigan - State Champ D2 135
8th Skyler Crespo, Michigan - State Champ D4 135
DNP Derek Gilcher, Michigan - State Champ D1 135

DNP Marc Shaeffer, Michigan - 4th D1 135
DNP Isaac Riddle, Wisconsin - 4th D1 132
DNP Reece Heller, Illinois - 5th 3A 132
DNP Isiah Berry, Michigan - 6th D1 135
DNP James Fotis, Michigan - 7th D2 140
DNP Justin Kempf, Wisconsin - 5th D3 132
DNP Christian Killion, Michigan - 2nd D3 130
DNP Wesley Hampton, Michigan - 4th D2 130
DNP Daniel Byers, Georgia, 2nd 6A 126

140 (15)
1st James Whitaker, Michigan - State Champ D2 140
2nd Zach Melloh, Indiana - 2nd 138
3rd Nick Freeman, MIchigan - State Champ D2 140
4th Dawson Combest, Indiana - 4th 138
5th Jacob Dado, Illinois - 3rd 3A 138
6th Alex Urquiza, Florida - State Champ 3A 138
7th Jared Ford, Ohio - 5th DIII 138
8th Holden Heller, Illinois - 4th 3A 138
DNP Jared Abramson, Florida - 4th 3A 138
DNP Trevor Robinson, MIchigan - 2nd D3 135
DNP Devin Kohn, Florida - 2nd 3A 145
DNP Val Kochiu, Wisconsin - 2nd D1 132
DNP Matthew Grant, Michian - 2nd D4 135
DNP Logan Sanom, Michigan - 8th D1 140
DNP Mason Breece, Michigan - State Champ D3 140
DNP Mason Grasso, MIchigan - 5th D1 135
DNP Arthur Calloway, Michigan - 5th D2 140
DNP Max Kristoff, Illinois - 6th 1A 138
DNP Alexander Barr, Indiana - 6th 132

145 (22)
1st Alex Facundo, MIchigan - State Champ D1 152
2nd Kendall Coleman, Illinois - 2nd 3A 145
3rd Vic Schoenherr, Michigan - 2nd D1 145
4th Jordan Slivka, Indiana - State Champ 145
5th Ethan Basile, Florida - 3rd 2A 145
7th Jaden Fisher, MIchigan - 3rd D1 145
DNP Patrick Ryan, Illinois - 3rd 145
DNP Daniel Valledor, Florida - 3rd 1A 145
DNP Mike Clark, Ohio - 2nd DII 138
DNP Killion Southworth - 2nd D2 145
DNP Austin Wolford, Michigan - State Champ D4 140
DNP Jack Tangen, Illinois - 3rd 3A 152
DNP Nick Felt, Michigan - 2nd D3 140
DNP Jacob Lanzini, MIchigan - 5th D2 135
DNP Dane Donabedian, Michigan - 5th D1 140
DNP Ryan McManus, Kentucky - 4th 145
DNP Bryton Goering, Indiana - 8th 138
DNP Seth Konyenbelt, MIchigan - 3rd D3 145
DNP Victor Grabowski, MIchigan - 5th D1 145
DNP Quenten Hall, Michigan - 6th D2 140

152 (15)
1st Markus Hartman, Illinois - State Champ 3A 152
2nd Cameron Amine, Michigan - 2nd D1 152
3rd Derek Smallwood, Kentucky - State Champ 152
4th Brevin Balmaceda, Florida - State Champ 3A 152
5th Joey Sanchez, Ohio - State Champ DII 152
6th Kai Bele, Florida - State Champ 1A 160

8th Weston Wichman, Wisconsin - 4th D3 145
DNP Bilal Bailey, Illinois - 2nd 2A 145
DNP Sandro Ramirez, Ohio - 6th DII 152
DNP Ben Pasiuk, Ohio - 2nd DII 145
DNP Nevan Snodgrass, Ohio - 4th DI 160
DNP Alec Rees, Michigan - State Champ D2 152
DNP Jax Leonard, Ohio - 3rd DII 145
DNP Doug Ferrier, Michigan - 2nd D2 152
DNP Nelson Ortiz, Florida - 3rd 2A 152

160 (23)
1st Ryan Thomas, Ohio - 2nd DII 160
2nd Erich Byelick, Florida - State champ 1A 182
3rd Mason Reiniche, Tennessee - State Champ DII 160
4th Danny Braunagel, Illinois - State Champ 1A 160
5th Layne Malczewski, Michigan - State Champ D1 171

6th Alex Cramer, Illinois - State Champ 2A 160
7th River Shettler, Michigan - 2nd D1 160
8th Jarrett Shinhoster, Illinois - 3rd 3A 160
DNP Tylor Orrison, MIchigan - 2nd D3 160
DNP Jesse Martinez, Florida - 3rd 2A 160
DNP Dustin Gross, Michigan - 2nd D2 160
DNP Austin O’Hearon, Michigan - State Champ D2 160
DNP Donnell Washington, Indiana - 5th 152
DNP Neil Antrassian, Michigan - 5th D1 152
DNP Sam York, MIchigan - 3rd D2 160
DNP Todd Perry Jr, Florida - State Champ 3A 160
DNP Michael Fernandez, Florida - 5th 3A 170
DNP Brian Case, Michigan - 7th D1 152
DNP Jayce Kuehnlein, Michigan - 1st D4 145
DNP Zach Bellaire, Michigan - 2nd D3 152
DNP Charlie Newton, MIchigan - 3rd D3 160
DNP AJ Moore, Michigan - 6th D2 152
DNP Dajun Johnson, Wisconsin - 3rd D1 152

171 (11)
1st Zac Braunagel, Illinois - State Champ 1A 182
2nd Aidan Wagh, Michigan - 7th D1 171
6th - Gavin Morgan, Michigan - 6th D3 160
7th - Jakob Sklenar, Wisconsin -6th D1 170
DNP Max Cosmides, Florida - 2nd 1A 170
DNP Ali Makki, Michigan - 5th D1 171
DNP Ruston Robinson, Georgia - 2nd 6A 170
DNP Anthony Johnson, Michigan - 7th D4 152
DNP Jaxon Guinn, Michigan - 7th D3 171
DNP Dylan Seaton, Michigan - 6th D1 160
DNP Nick Lindsey, Michigan - 6th D2 160

189 (9)
1st Ashton Eyler, Ohio - 2nd DII 170
2nd Beau Yineman, Wisconsin - State Champ D1 195
4th Jon Clack, MIchigan - 4th D3 171
5th Nick Benton, Florida - 3rd 1A 182
6th Honour Kline, Michigan - 4th D2 189
7th Logan Andrew, Florida - State Champ 1A 195
8th Chris Hackney, Michigan - 6th D1 189
DNP Easton Turner, MIchigan - State Champ D1 215
DNP Jacob Smith , Michigan - 6th D1 171

215 (8)
1st Brandon Whitman, Michigan - State Champ D3 215
2nd Jared Ball, Ohio - 3rd D1 195
3rd Ben Goldin, Florida - State Champ 1A 220
4th Cameron Sauerwein, Ohio - 2nd D1 220
5th Paul Frampton, West Virginia - State Champ AA/A 182
6th Chase Gibson, Michigan - 2nd D4 215
7th Jacob Stanbro, Florida - 3rd 2A 220
8th Adam Jones, Wisconsin - 6th D1 195

285 (4)
1st - Blake Coffell, Michigan - 5th D2 285
2nd - Curtis Ruff, Florida - 2nd 1A 285
4th - Tyler Moore, Michigan - 3rd D2 215
7th - Tyler DeLoof, Michigan - 7th D2 285

Varsity Division (33)
105 - 1st - Jaekus Hines, Florida - 2nd 3A 106
112 - 1st - Luis Peraza, Florida - State Champ 3A 106
112 - 3rd - Ashton Anderson, Michigan - 5th D1 112
112 - 6th - Jesse Brumm, Michigan - 2nd D4 112
112 - 8th - Jacob Bosley, Michigan - 4th D3 112
119 - 1st - Jayden Bradshaw, Florida - 3rd 3A 120
119 - 2nd - Jack Ganos, Wisconsin - 2nd D1 113
119 - 4th - Wyatt Nault, Michigan - 4th D1 112
119 - 5th - Lleyton Taylor, Florida - 2nd 2A 113
119 - DNP - Justin Cygnar, MIchigan - 5th D2 119
119 - DNP - Zachary Sykes, MIchigan - 6th D2 112
125 - 7th - Dametrius Castillo, Michigan - State Champ D3 119
125 - 8th - Bray Haynes, Michigan - 6th D3 119
125 - DNP - Spencer Konz, Michigan - 8th D4 125
130 - 1st - Jabari Thomas, Ohio - 7th D1 126
130 - 7th - Connor Thorpe, Wisconsin - 3rd D1 126
130 - 8th - Owen Zablocki, Michigan - 5th D2 125
130 - DNP - Josh Rankin, Michigan - 3rd D3 125
135 - DNP - Bailey Flanagan, Florida, 3rd 1A 132
135 - DNP - Kody Drewer, Michigan - 4th D4 130
140 - 2nd - Trey Piotrowski, Illinois - 6th, 2A 138
140 - 4th - Hayden Hartline, Tennessee - 3rd DII 132
145 - 1st - Terrence Clayton, Florida, 5th 2A 145
145 - 2nd - Grayson Fisher, Florida, 5th 1A 145
145 - 3rd - Logan Perkins, Florida, 3rd 3A 152
145 - 8th - Nelson Poet, Michigan - 7th D2 145
145 - DNP - Tyler Brandt, Michigan - 8th D2 135
152 - 1st - Caleb Fish, Michigan - 2nd D2 140
152 - 3rd - Cameron Monzadeh, Florida, 3rd 1A 152
152 - 6th - Giran Kunkel, Indiana, 8th 145
152 - DNP - Maddox Lee, Michigan - 8th D2 145
171 - DNP - Reggie Bostock, Michigan - 8th D1 171
171 - 7th - Anthony Johnson, Michigan - 7th D4 152