skip navigation
Grappler Gold

NHSCA Nationals - NY Recap

By NYWN, 03/27/18, 8:15AM EDT

Share

Loew, Teemer, Vines win Senior National titles


Jonathan Loew knocked off nationally ranked Danny Braunagel of Illinois in the NHSCA finals.

New York Wrestling was on display in Virginia Beach last weekend at the NHSCA National Championships as 43 total New Yorkers claimed All-American honors across the 5 age divisions.

The NY seniors definitely led the way with 12 All-Americans, 3 National Champs, and the overall Team title as the state with the most points scored.

Justin Vines (126) and Jonathon Loew (182) of Wantagh, along with Jacori Teemer (152) of Long Beach won Senior National Titles.  

State Champ Deonte Wilson of Amityville finished runner-up at 285lbs while Jon Charles (113) of Central Valley Academy and Jake Silverstein (160) of Hauppage rounded out the top finishers taking 3rd respectively.

In the Juniors division, which is widely considered the most significant for recruiting and national rankings purposes, 7 New Yorkers earned All-American honors.  

Kyle Mosher, Hunter Shaut, and Liam McIntyre led the way in the Junior division with 4th place finishes.

State Champion Willie McDougald of Niagara Wheatfield was runner up in the Sophomore division and State Runner Up Jordan Titus of Center Moriches finished national runner up as well, in the Freshman division.

For full brackets, click here.

Team Standings

SENIORS
1. New York (247)
2. Ohio (208.5)
3. California (197.5)

JUNIORS 
1. New Jersey (258.5)
2. Pennsylvania (217.5)
3. Ohio (198)
5. New York (181)

SOPHOMORES
1. Pennsylania (367.5)
2. New Jersey (238.5)
3. Florida (214)
7. New York (163)

FRESHMAN
1. Pennslyvania (270)
2. New Jersey (226.5)
3. California (169)
4. New York (165)

NEW YORK ALL AMERICANS

Seniors (12)
113 - Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy), 3rd
113 - Chris Delisle (Islip), 8th
120 - Michael Gonyea (Columbia), 5th
126 - Justin Vines (Wantagh), 1st
132 - Nicholas Young (Alexander) 7th
138 - Tony Negron (North Babylon), 8th
152 - Jacori Teemer (Long Beach), 1st
160 - Jake Silverstein (Hauppage)), 3rd
182 - Jonathan Loew (Wantagh), 1st
182 - James Langan (Wantagh), 7th
285 - Deonte Wilson (Amityville), 2nd
285 - Jayson Gomez (Eagle Academy Bronx), 7th

Juniors (7)
138 - Chase Runfola (Letchworth), 6th
145 - Kyle Mosher (South East Cyclones), 4th
145 - Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendowa), 5th
152 - Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy), 4th
152 - Jack Chesman (Pearl River), 6th
160 - Jacob Nolan (Saranac), 7th
182 - Liam McIntyre (Westhampton Beach), 4th

Sophomores (6)
113 - Joseph Constrastano (Carle Place-Wheatley), 7th
120 - Zach Redding (Eastport South Manor), 4th
120 - Logan Patterson (Indian River), 5th
126 - Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield), 6th
132 - Willie McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield), 2nd
160 - Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville ), 4th

Freshman (8)
106 - Jordan Titus (Center Moriches), 2nd
106 - Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy), 6th
106 - Chase Liardi (Massapequa), 7th
145 - Jake Spahn (Islip), 2nd
145 - Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton), 4th
152 - Jacob Null (Dolgeville-Oppen-Epha-St Johnsville), 7th
160 - Justin Hofman ( ), 6th
195 - Todd Degroat (Vestal), 5th

MIddle School (9)
80 - Cameron Mayfield, 8th
85 - Casper Stewart, 4th
90 - Jashon Holmes (Shaker), 5th
95 - Anthony Conetta (Massapequa), 6th
100 - Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley), 8th
105 - Kole Mulhauser (Central Square), 7th
112 - Carter Baer (Gouverneur), 4th
112 - Carter Schubert (Williamson-Marion-Sodus), 6th
135 - Michael Altomer (Columbia), 4th
154 - Sam Bergin (Columbia), 5th
165 - Jake Whitmore (Indian River), 6th