skip navigation
Grappler Gold

HS Team Power Rankings - D2

By NY Wrestling News, 12/27/17, 4:45AM EST

Share

Returning Champs Central Valley look to repeat in Division 2

TO VIEW THE FULL INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS CLICK HERE

Using the Individual Rankings and a point system, we created a power index team ranking for Division 2.  Below is a breakdown of the results.

Please note this is intended to give an idea of the best TOURNAMENT team and it is not our opinion, it is a result of points dispersed based on individual rankings.

Top 10 Teams (D2)
1. Central Valley Academy (22)
2. Falconer (20)
3. Norwhich (16)
4. Mount Sinai (14)
4. Onteora (14)
6. South Jefferson-Sandy Creek (13)
7. (tie) Mattituck (12)
7. (tie) Canastota (12)
7. (tie) Tioga (12)
7. (tie) Locust Valley (12)
7. (tie) Center Moriches (12)

Top 5 Breakdown
1. Central Valley Academy

The Thunder are the returning D2 champs and they also return the most points scored in the Division from last years State Tournament, so no surprise that our rankings have them #1.  Their Fab 4 of returning Top 4 state place winners gives them a huge allotment of very certain points at the state meet: Returning State Champ Hunter Shaut (#1 @ 145), Returning State Finalist Jon Charles (#3 at 120), and the all-state Bush brothers (#4 at 106 & 113) are the nucleus.  Building around them could seperate CVA even more - Trent Ingraham (#7 at 170) is off to a good start this year.

2. Falconer
4 ranked wrestlers for Falconer, led by 3 returning state place winners in Dylan Ingrao (#4 152), Dan Torres (#4 160), and Corey Keefe (#2 195).  Junior Robbie Penhollow is off to a great start this year and has risen to #4 at 170lbs, giving this team a tough stretch of upperweights and a solid group to score points and propel towards the top of the standings in Albany.

3. Norwich
6 total ranked wrestlers for Norwich!  Returning State Qualifier Brennan Slater, #4 at 182, is the only top 5 ranked wrestler currently. However, Mikey Squires (#6 at 126) is a returning state placer, Eli Rodriguez (#7 at 132) was a match from placing at the state meet last year, and Ty Rifanburg (#8 at 160) won a match at State last year. So this team has a ton of experience coming back and wrestlers who have had some success in Albany.

4. Mount Sinai
Matt Campo (#4 at 126) was 3rd in the state last year and headlines this team.  Returning State Qualifiers Joe O'Brien (#7/138) and Mike Sabella (#6/195), along with returning Sectional Finalist Jake Croston (#6/195) are the start of a group that could score some major tournament points.

5. Onteora
Not a lot of returning points from the state meet last year, but a lot of returning qualifiers, thus a good number of ranked wrestlers..  Onteora is led by the State Qualifier Ross family - Pat (113-NR), Nick (120-#7), Nate (138-#5), and Dillon (170-#2). An additional returning SQ in Zach Chartrand give this team a lot of wrestlers coming back, but if they want to turn this ranking into a high finish at the state meet they need to rattle off some wins this time around in Albany.