skip navigation

Division 2: Which Teams Bring Back the Most Tournament Points?

By BV, 11/29/17, 11:30AM EST

Share

On  Tuesday, we posted the list of teams in Division 1 with the most returning state tournament points (LINK HERE). Now, it's time to look at the squads in Division 2 who bring back the most points from the Times Union Center. 

Central Valley won the team tournament title in 2017 - and the Thunder will be the favorite again with four All-State wrestlers in the lineup.  Mattituck, the runner up a year ago, returns a pair of state finalists, while  South Jefferson/Sandy Creek has a two-time silver medalist and a third placer in the mix. 

We'll see if these teams lead the way again at the NYS championships in Albany or if others jump them in the standings. 

DIVISION 2

RETURNING STATE POINTS SCHOOL SECTION # RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS
69.5 Central Valley 3 4
42 Mattituck 11 2
41 South Jefferson/Sandy Creek 3 2
38 Alexander 5 2
31 Falconer 6 3
28 HFL 5 1
26 Maple Hill 2 2
26 Schuylerville 2 1
25 Tioga 4 2
23.5 Fredonia 6 2

1. CENTRAL VALLEY

Returning State Placers

Hunter Shaut (1st at 138)

Jon Charles (2nd at 106)

Marek Bush (4th at 99)

Mason Bush (5th at 99)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Trent Ingraham (170)

 

At this point, Central Valley is the heavy favorite as the squad returns more than 27 more points than anyone else.  We won't be surprised to see several placers (and finalists) again for the Thunder.

2. MATTITUCK

Returning State Placers

Luke Bokina (2nd at 120)

Jack Bokina (2nd at 126)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Sean Feeney (106)

Justin Lake (126)

Stephen Masotti (132)

 

Mattituck graduated a pair of state champions in the upperweights, but Luke and Jack Bokina, finalists a year ago, will be looking to finish their careers on top.  Will they be joined by a number of teammates in Albany as they were last season?

3. SOUTH JEFFERSON/SANDY CREEK

Returning State Placers

Matt Garland (3rd at 106)

Joe Benedict (2nd at 195)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Jon Lillie (120)

Anthony Rasmussen (145)

Austin Kellogg (170)

 

Joe Benedict has been in the state finals two years in a row, while Matt Garland took third in 2017. Both are likely to rack up points again.

4. ALEXANDER

Returning State Placers

Nick Young (5th at 126)

Matt Gaiser (1st at 170)

5. FALCONER

Returning State Placers

Dylan Ingrao (4th at 145)

Dan Torres (5th at 152)

Corey Keefe (6th at 182)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Jimmy Kramer (120)

Nick Saeger (132)

Robbie Penhollow (170)

6. HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA

Returning State Placers

Anthony Noto (1st at 99)

7. MAPLE HILL

Returning State Placers

Trent Svingala (1st at 106)

Returning State Qualifiers

Caleb Svingala (99)

8. SCHUYLERVILLE

Returning State Placers

Orion Anderson (1st at 120)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Xavier Jones (138)

9. TIOGA

Returning State Placers

John Worthing (3rd at 99)

Austin Lamb (6th at 120)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Brady Worthing (106)

David MacWhinnie (113)

Max Johnson (152)

Trey Floyd (182)

Stephen Taylor (285)

10. FREDONIA

Returning State Placer

Hector Colom (2nd at 132)

Returning State Qualifier

Dalton Gardner (113) - previous state placer

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Giovani Russo (126)

Ceric Kristan (152)