skip navigation

Which HS Team Has the Most Returning Tourney Points in Division 1?

By BV, 11/28/17, 12:45PM EST

Share

With the season upon us, let's take a look at the teams in Division 1 with the most returning tournament points.  A pair of Long Island squads lead the charge - Eastport-South Manor and Wantagh - while Section 3's CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt is next. We'll see if these teams rack up points at the Times Union Center again -- or if others will leapfrog them in the state capital.

We will take a similar glance at Division 2 this week as well ... stay tuned.

DIVISION 1

# Returning Points School Section # Returning State Qualifiers
1 50.5 Eastport-South Manor 11 3
2 45 Wantagh 8 3
3 42.5 CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt 3 3
4 30 Niagara Wheatfield 6 2
5 29.5 Penfield 5 2
6 29 Monroe Woodbury 9 2
7 28 Ballston Spa 2 3
8 28 North Babylon 11 2
9 27.5 Half Hollow Hills West 11 1
10 26.5 Hilton 5 3

 

All weights listed below are from LAST SEASON

Returning qualifiers/placers are from the 2016-17 season unless otherwise indicated.

1. EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR

Returning State Placers

Adam Busiello, 1st at 120

Zach Redding, 3rd at 106

Returning State Qualifiers

Christian Gannone (99)

Other Sectional Placers

Joseph Gannone (152)

Eastport-South Manor returns a whopping 50.5 points from the 2017 state tournament.  Both Busiello and Redding are expected to put up big points again, while the Gannone brothers have the potential to have an impact at the end of the year.

2. WANTAGH

Returning State Placers

Justin Vines (1st at 126)

Jonathan Loew (3rd at 160)

Josiah Encarnacion (6th at 99)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Bobby Moore (99)

Aidan Araoz (106)

Christian Encarnacion (113)

Charles Maier (120)

Matthew Rogers (138)

Thomas Rohan (145)

James Langan (160)

Gavin Casey (285)

Wantagh brings back 45 points with three All-State wrestlers in the mix - Justin Vines, Jonathan Loew and Josiah Encarnacion.  In addition, three more team members with remaining eligibility took second at the Section 8 championships with several others making the podium there. 

3. CBA/JAMESVILLE-DEWITT

Returning State Placers

Myles Griffin (3rd at 99)

Matt Griffin (4th at 106)

Returning State Qualifiers

Jake Wright (160)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Adam Honis (182)

Ethan Wells (106)

Tyler Kellison (126)

Garrett Bauer (132)

The Griffin brothers will look to make the podium again, while several others are capable of making a postseason run.

4. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD

Returning State Placers

Justin McDougald (2nd at 113)

Warren McDougald (6th at 132)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Joshua Thibeault (145)

Jacob DeWolf (138)

Austin Leber (138)

Michael Ziegler (152)

5. PENFIELD

Returning State Placers

Frankie Gissendanner (1st at 145)

Returning State Qualifiers

Cooper Kropman (138)

** Max Kropman qualified for the state tournament prior to 2017

6. MONROE WOODBURY

Returning State Placers

Dylan Earl (5th at 106)

Marco Vespa (4th at 113)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Ryan Burgos (106)

Joe McGinty (120)

Robert Estevez (138)

7. BALLSTON SPA

Returning State Placers

Tyler Barnes (1st at 170)

Returning State Qualifiers

Jake Cook (182)

Jake Stangle (220)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Nick Palso (99)

Wyatt Gorman (132)

8. NORTH BABYLON

Returning State Placers

Anthony Sobotker (3rd at 145)

David Miele-Estrella (4th at 152)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Sean Carter (106)

9. HALF HOLLOW HILLS WEST

Returning State Placers

Dylan Ryder (1st at 106)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Anthony Dushaj (138)

Dominic Mastrangelo (182)

10. HILTON

Returning State Placers

Greg Diakomihalis (1st at 113)

Returning State Qualifiers

Ryan Burgos (99)

Sammy DePrez (170)

Other Returning Sectional Placers

Tom Foos (160)

Nate Whybra (220)