skip navigation

Long Beach's Teemer Makes the Cadet World Team With a Dominant Performance

By BV, 06/04/17, 3:15PM EDT

Share

See Who Else Placed from NY


Courtesy M. Rodriguez Facebook


Courtesy Ken Engelmann/Bill Cook (Ballston Spa/Wednesday Warriors)

A pair of New York wrestlers made the finals of the Cadet World Championships in 2016, taking home gold (Yianni Diakomihalis) and silver (Vito Arujau).

The Empire State will once again be represented on Team USA at the Cadet Worlds (in Greece in September) as Jacori Teemer of Long Beach put together an outstanding performance in Akron, Ohio to earn the 63 kg spot for the United States.

The four time NYS champion began with a 10-2 decision and followed with four consecutive technical falls.

 In those five bouts, he outscored his opponents by a combined tally of 54-5.

That dominance led to a best-of-three finals series meeting with Sammy Sasso of Pennsylvania, who took second at the Cadet World Team Trials a year ago.  

Teemer made sure Sasso would be a runner up for a second time in a row, sweeping the first two contests by technical fall.

In the first, Teemer jumped out to an 8-0 advantage and led 8-2 after the first stanza.  He didn’t wait long after the break to finish things off, as he got to Sasso’s legs and finished for four less than 15 seconds into the second period to prevail 12-2 in match one.

Teemer showed the variety of ways he can score in the second bout, as he took Sasso feet to back with a chin whip to go ahead 4-1 and then tacked on a takedown off a reattack.

He then hit a single leg TD for an 8-1 advantage before exposure and another takedown gave him a 12-1 win and a World Team position.

The Nassau County star will be joined on the Team USA squad by a wrestler who represented G2 World Wrestling Academy - Cole Skinner (Ohio). Skinner notched the 39-42 kg slot after amassing a 5-0 record. In his first three matches, Skinner racked up 26 points while yielding zero to his foes. In the finals series against Chance Lamer (Iowa), Skinner picked up a 10-0 tech fall in the opener before capturing a 7-2 decision in the clincher.

Greg Diakomihalis (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club/Hilton HS) nabbed a fourth place finish at 50 kg.  The two-time NYS champion won five matches, including three by technical fall (and another 8-0).  He was edged, 3-2, in the bronze bout by Trevor Mastrogiovanni of Blair.


Barnes and Cook, Courtesy Ken Engelmann/Bill Cook (Ballston Spa-Wednesday Warriors)

At 85 kg, 2017 New York State champion Tyler Barnes (Journeymen/Ballston Spa HS Wednesday Warriors) earned technical falls in his first two matches before falling to eventual champ Gavin Hoffman. He rebounded with a pair of shutouts in his initial two consolation bouts and notched sixth.

His teammate at Ballston Spa High School, Jake Cook, grabbed eighth at 85-100 kg. Cook got his hand raised three times during the tournament.

Also taking eighth (at 76 kg) was Grant Cuomo of Iowa Style Wrestling/Brewster HS. Cuomo began by giving finalist Aaron Brooks of Maryland a tough first round in a 10-8 loss.  The NYS silver medalist got to work in the wrestlebacks, however, winning three straight by technical fall, including over Pennsylvania state champ Edmond Ruth.

Speaking of Iowa Style Wrestling, Jakob Camacho (Connecticut) picked up fourth at 54 kg. Wearing a Section 1 singlet during the event, Camacho grabbed five victories.

 

The members of the Cadet Freestyle World Team are:

39-42 Cole Skinner Middletown, OH (G2 World Wrestling Academy)

46 Kurt Mchenry Leesburg, VA (Ranger Wrestling Club)

50 Julian Tagg Broadview Heights, OH (Seasons)

54 Robert Howard Cranford, NJ (Bitetto Trained)

58 Jordan Decatur OH (Seasons)

63 Jacori Teemer NY (Long Beach High School)

69 Will Lewan Chicago, IL (Izzy Style Wrestling)

76 Travis Wittlake jr. Broadbent, OR (Team Bucs)

85 Gavin Hoffman Cogan Station, PA

85-100 Daniel Kerkvliet Inver Grove Heights, MN (Pinnacle)

125 Jordan Earnest Wadsworth, OH (Wadsworth)

UWW CADET NATIONALS - PLACEMENT RESULTS

FINALS

39-42 Cole Skinner Middletown, OH (G2 World Wrestling Academy) PP Chance Lamer Corvallis, OR (Orange Crush Wrestling Club)

46 Kurt Mchenry Leesburg, VA (Ranger Wrestling Club) ST Jeremiah Reno Liberty, MO (Victory Wrestling)

50 Julian Tagg Broadview Heights, OH (Seasons) PP Isaac Salas CA (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage)

54 Robert Howard Cranford, NJ (Bitetto Trained) PP Chris Cannon Blairstown, NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club)

58 Jordan Decatur OH (Seasons) VT Carson Manville Shakopee, MN (Shakopee Mat Club)

63 Jacori Teemer NY (Long Beach High School) SP Sammy Sasso Nazareth, PA (Dark Knights)

69 Will Lewan Chicago, IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) PP Peyton Robb Medford, MN (Pinnacle)

76 Travis Wittlake jr. Broadbent, OR (Team Bucs) ST Aaron Brooks Hagerstown, MD (Hagerstown Police Athletic League)

85 Gavin Hoffman Cogan Station, PA (Bison Legend) PO Ryan Karoly Hackettstown, NJ (Malvern WC)

85-100 Daniel Kerkvliet Inver Grove Heights, MN (Pinnacle) ST Jace Punke Eureka, IL (OS/WN)

125 Jordan Earnest Wadsworth, OH (Wadsworth) PP Jack Delgarbino OH (Green Machine Wrestling Club), 8-1

 

THIRD PLACE

39-42 Jett Strickenberger Monument, CO (SONS OF THUNDER ACADEMY) ST Alex Almeyda New Milford, NJ (Edge), 10-0 1:20

46 Dylan Ragusin Elk Grove Village, IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) PO Cullan Schriever Mason City, IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 6-0

50 Trevor Mastrogiovanni Blairstown, NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club) PP Greg Diakomihaus NV (FLWC), 3-2

54 Brody Teske Duncombe, IA (team valley) PP Jakob Camacho Danbury, CT (Iowa Style Wrestling Club), 10-4

58 Jesse Vasquez Downey, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) PP Joshua Saunders St. Louis, MO (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage), 8-2

63 Jason Kraisser Ellicott City, MD (Team Maryland) PP Kevon Davenport MI (Shamrock Select), 5-3

69 Connor Brady Powell, OH (Ohio RTC) PP Jared Franek Harwood, ND (West Fargo), 11-3

76 Patrick Kennedy West Concord, MN (Minnesota Storm) ST Jeremiah Kent Columbia, MO (MOWest), 10-0 2:22

85 Joel Shapiro West Des Moines, IA (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) PO Lucas Davison Chesterton, IN (Chesterton Wrestling Club), 8-0

85-100 Luke Luffman Urbana, IL (OS/WN) PO Tyler Curd Oak Grove, MO (MOWest), 8-0

125 Eli Pokorney Chesterton, IN (Chesterton Wrestling Club) VT Guy Snow Coralville, IA (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club), 9-4 2:49

 

FIFTH PLACE

39-42 Drake Ayala Fort Dodge, IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) SP Blake Noonan Rochester, MI (Team Donahoe), 12-2 3:02

46 Yusief Lillie Bonney Lake, WA (Team Aggression) FOR Ryan Crookham Hellertown, PA (Weaver Elite)

50 Justin Cardani IL (Centennial) VF Noah Surtin Glen Carbon, IL (Quest)

54 Gabriel Tagg Broadview Heights, OH (Seasons) VF Aaron Cashman Spring Park, MN (Pinnacle)

58 Atilano Escobar Peoria, AZ (Olympus/LWC) VF Nicholas Raimo East Hanover, NJ (Apex)

63 Kasper Mcintosh Portage, IN (Portage Wrestling Club) PO Cade Devos Altoona, IA (Iron Rams), 6-0

69 Carter Starocci Erie, PA (Bad Karma) PP Tyler Dow Stoughton, WI (Team Wisconsin), 4-1

76 Michael O`malley Hasbrouck Heights, NJ (Apex) VT Carson Kharchla OH (Team Miron), 4-2 1:15

85 Devin Winston Kansas City, MO (Greater Heights Wrestling) SP Tyler Barnes Rock City Falls, NY (Journeymen), 12-2 2:41

85-100 Tyler Stein Canfield, OH (other) VF Kyle Lightner Stockton, NJ (Fortify Wrestling Club)

125 Jayvon Davidson NJ (Eclipse) VT Enutifa Gamia Coralville, IA (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club), 4-0 0:33

 

SEVENTH PLACE

39-42 Laz Maldonado Fresno, CA (SONS OF THUNDER ACADEMY) ST Tommy Curran Warrenville, IL (Gomez Wrestling Academy), 10-0 1:10

46 Richard Figueroa ll Sanger, CA (Team Selma) SP Cooper Flynn Seymour, TN (Holland Trained), 12-1 1:44

50 Hunter Lewis Madison, WI (Team Wisconsin) VT Steele Dias Las Vegas, NV (Team Nevada), 8-6 3:33

54 Joseph Heilmann South Plainfield, NJ (South Plainfield) PP Kyle Gollhofer Acworth, GA (Unattached), 6-2

58 Beau Bartlett Wilkes-Barre, PA (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage) PP Ryan Moore Crittenden, KY (ETC), 10-2

63 Fidel Mayora Melrose Park, IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) ST Padraic Gallagher Chesterland, OH (TWFOC), 10-0 2:00

69 Justin Mccoy New Paris, PA (Young Guns) PP Nevan Snodgrass Dayton, OH (Unattached), 13-8

76 Julian Ramirez Blairstown, NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club) VF Grant Cuomo Brewster, NY (Iowa Style Wrestling Club)

85 Hunter Dejong Sibley, IA (MWC Wrestling Academy) VT Cristian Knop AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club), 2-0 0:42

85-100 Jacob Somlai WI (Askren Wrestling) VT Jake Cook Ballston Spa, NY (Journeymen), 11-8 1:35