skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Teemer Wins FloNationals Championship

By BV, 04/01/17, 4:00PM EDT

Share

See the All-Americans from New York

A week after capturing an NHSCA title at 138 pounds, Long Beach's Jacori Teemer followed up with another national championship -- this time at 132 at the FloNationals.

Teemer, a four-time NYS titlewinner, pinned three of his first four opponents, with a 15-3 major in the other bout.

That led to the semis, in which Teemer prevailed 6-3 over Carnell Andrews of Bishop McCort (PA).  In the finals, Teemer avenged a loss from last year's FloNationals, topping New Jersey's Quinn Kinner, 8-6, for another gold medal after a late takedown and back points.

To see all of New York's All-Americans, read on below.

HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS

NEW YORK PLACERS

106: 5th Dylan Ryder (Barn Brothers, Half Hollow Hills West)

120: 5th Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) 

132: 1st Jacori Teemer (VHW, Long Beach)

160: 5th Grant Cuomo (Iowa Style, Brewster)

160: 6th Noah Curreri (Eldred)

170: 5th Tyler Barnes (Journeymen, Ballston Spa)

 

FINALS MATCHES

106 Benyamin Kamali Lansing, MI (Detroit Catholic Central) DEC Brandon Kaylor Puyallup, WA (Team aggression), 5-4

113 Antonio Mininno Woodbury, NJ (Gateway) DEC Jaret Lane Catawissa, PA (Bison Legend), 3-2

120 Julian Chlebove Northampton, PA (Dark Knights) MD Jakob Camacho Danbury, CT (Iowa Style Wrestling), 12-3

126 Cole Manley Altoona, PA (Young guns) DEC Trace Kinner NJ (Seagulls), 3-1

132 Jacori Teemer Long Beach, NY (VHW) DEC Quinn Kinner NJ (Seagulls), 8-6

138 Zackary Donathan Mason, OH (Mason) DEC Ryan Vulakh Lansdale, PA (Unattached), 5-3

145 Sam Sasso Nazareth, PA (Dark Knights) DEC Brock Wilson Bethlehem, PA (Dark Knights), 9-3

152 Jaden Mattox Grove City, OH (Central Crossing High School) F Jared Franek Harwood, ND (Unattached), 5:13

160 Trent Hidlay Lewistown, PA (Bison Legend) DEC Hayden Hastings Sheridan, WY (Unattached), 5-4

170 Ethan Smith Aberdeen, MD (Ground Control Wrestling Academy) DEC Casey Cornett Erlanger, KY (ETC), 6-5

182 Jelani Embree Eastpointe, MI (Beat the Streets Detroit) DEC Cody Mulligan Saegertown, PA (Saegertown), 5-2

195 Gavin Hoffman Cogan Station, PA (Bison Legend) MD Anthony Walters Johnstown, PA (Bishop McCort HS), 13-5

220 Mason Parris Lawrenceburg, IN (Lawrenceburg) F Brian Kennerly Clifton Heights, PA (MUD/Penncrest), 2:33

285 Seth Nevills Clovis, CA (Clovis High School) MD Brendan Furman Canonsburg, PA (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club), 8-0

PREVIEW

Last weekend, NYS titlewinners Jacori Teemer, Dylan Ryder and Tyler Barnes were among those to win national championships at the NHSCAs in Virginia Beach. 

They will be back on the mat in Pennsylvania this weekend, looking to add another gold medal at the FloNationals.

See which other New York wrestlers will be making the trip to the event in the next few days!

 

* = NYS placer

*** = NYS champion

Registration as of Thursday morning

HIGH SCHOOL

106:

Brock Delsignore (Journeymen, South Glens Falls)

***Dylan Ryder (Barn Brothers, Half Hollow Hills West) - #3 Seed

Logan Sciotto (VHW, Rocky Point)

Matthew Schreiber (Iowa Style, Horace Greeley)

*Matt Griffin (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt)

*Myles Griffin (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt)

Seth Russo (Spencerport)

 

113:

*Anthony Sciotto (VHW, Rocky Point) - #8 Seed

*Dylan Earl (Apex, Monroe Woodbury)

*Marco Vespa (Apex, Monroe Woodbury) - #9 Seed

*Michael Gonyea (Journeymen, Columbia) - #10 Seed

Mike LoPresti (Spencerport)

 

120:

*Alex Samson (G2, Victor)

*Cahal Donovan (Finger Lakes WC, Phoenix)

Gavin Pasqualini (Pinnacle, Arlington)

Kyle Althenn (Ascend, Mepham)

***Matt Caccamise (Apex, Wayne)

*Mikey Bruno (Iowa Style, Putnam Valley)

***Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) - #4 Seed

Ryan Ocasio (Iowa Style, Lakeland-Panas)

Satoshi Abe (Iowa Style, Putnam Valley)

 

126:

*Randy Earl (Iowa Style, John Jay East Fishkill) - #9 Seed

Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport)

Wyatt Keck (Pinnacle, Arlington)

 

132: 

Firas Zoha (Arlington)

*Hector Colom (Team Cobra, Fredonia) - #6 Seed

***Jacori Teemer (VHW, Long Beach) - #2 Seed

Mason Wersinger (Spencerport)

Riley Gerber (Holland Patent WC, Camden)

 

138:

Colin Realbuto (Iowa Style, Iona Prep)

Jacob Hoag (Pinnacle, Arlington)

*Kiernan Shanahan (Journeymen, Shenendehowa) - #5 Seed

Nathan Ferreira (Iowa Style, Horace Greeley)

Nicholas Starego (Pinnacle, Arlington)

Quincy Downes (Iowa Style, Fox Lane)

*TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) - #9 Seed

 

145:

*Dillan Palaszewski (Journeymen, Galway)

*Matt Grippi (Iowa Style, Fox Lane) - #3 Seed

*Zack Lawrence (Journeymen, Duanesburg)

 

152:

*Chris Barker (Fairport)

***Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) - #3 Seed

Patrick Patierno (Rugged Wrestling Club, Yorktown)

 

160:

Anthony Laniewski (Journeymen, Niskayuna)

Connor Thomas (Rugged Wrestling Club, Yorktown)

*Grant Cuomo (Iowa Style, Brewster) - #6 Seed

*Noah Curreri (Eldred)

 

170:

Brandon Perez-Richmond (Arlington)

*Dillon Warner (Journeymen, Schoharie)

Jacob Ferreira (Iowa Style, Horace Greeley)

*Jordan Wallace (Iowa Style, New Rochelle) - #9 Seed

Trevor Snow (F-10, General Brown)

***Tyler Barnes (Journeymen, Ballston Spa) - #3 Seed

 

182:

*Kyle Davis (Iowa Style, Beacon)

Travis Race (Pin2Win)

 

220:

*Garyn Huntley (Shamrock 2.0, Unatego)

 

285:

*Bim Gecaj (Iowa Style, John Jay Cross River)

8TH GRADE AND UNDER

80:

Lucas Randisi (G2 World Wrestling Academy)

 

90:

Carter Schubert (G2 World Wrestling Academy)

Jake Murphy (VHW)

Nathan Snow (F-10)

Nikko Walsh (Iowa Style)

 

100:

*Jordan Titus (Barn Brothers)

 

105: 

Eric Tigue (Dark Knights)

Mitchell Antin (Iowa Style)

 

112:

Christopher Boudreau (USWA)

Jadin Vega (Iowa Style)

 

119:

Damien Snyder (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club)

Will Carano (Iowa Style)

 

126:

Christian Hansen (VHW)

Nick Sanko (Sawall Wrestling)

 

145:

Austin Eggleston (Shamrock 2.0)

 

187:

Griffin Zegras (Iowa Style)

Tyler Benjamin (T3)