skip navigation

Who's Going to Albany ... Division 2 State Qualifiers

By BV, 02/11/17, 4:00PM EST

Share

Who's going to Albany in Division 2? We'll find out in the next few days. (There is a different article for Division 1).

We will be updating this page throughout the weekend, so please check back!

 

NOTE: Section 9 has been delayed due to weather.

99 POUNDS:

Section 1: Alex Santana, Pawling

Section 2: Caleb Svingala, Maple Hill

Section 3: Mason Bush, Central Valley

Section 4: John Worthing, Tioga

Section 5: Anthony Noto, HFL

Section 6: Mike Evans, Springville-Griffith

Section 7: Logan Dubuque, Peru

Section 8: Vito Rodriguez, Locust Valley

Section 9: Nikko Walsh, Rondout Valley

Section 10: Carter Baer, Gouverneur

Section 11: Jordan Titus, Center Moriches

PSAL: Brandon Fallon, Petrides

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

106 POUNDS:

Section 1: Len Balducci, Pleasantville

Section 2: Trent Svingala, Maple Hill

Section 3: Jon Charles, Central Valley

Section 4: Mikey Squires, Norwich

Section 5: Bradley Cheek, Canisteo-Greenwood

Section 6: Doug Ciszak, Pioneer

Section 7: Alijah Seymour, Peru

Section 8:  Joe Contrastano, Carle Place/Wheatley

Section 9: Pat Ross, Onteora

Section 10: Ricky Nichols, Gouverneur

Section 11: Ricky D'Elia, Port Jefferson

PSAL: Muhammed Mahmud, RKA

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

113 POUNDS:

Section 1: Mikey Bruno, Putnam Valley

Section 2: Matthew Laporte, Hoosick Falls

Section 3: Trey LaFlamme, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek

Section 4: Eli Rodriguez, Norwich

Section 5: Masin Schuster, Dansville

Section 6: Dalton Gardner, Fredonia

Section 7: Bryce Smith, Saranac

Section 8: Keith Cassar, Oyster Bay

Section 9: Nick Ross, Onteora

Section 10: Tristan Richardson, Ogdensburg

Section 11: Matt Campo, Mt. Sinai

PSAL: Kevin Velez, Petrides

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

120 POUNDS:

Section 1: Victor Perlleshi, Pleasantville

Section 2: Orion Anderson, Schuylerville

Section 3: Cahal Donovan, Phoenix

Section 4: Austin Lamb, Tioga

Section 5: Matt Caccamise, Wayne

Section 6: David Poff, Gowanda

Section 7: Carson Dobozy, Peru

Section 8: Gage DeNatale, Locust Valley

Section 9: Nick Conetta, Chester

Section 10: Joe McIntosh, Gouverneur

Section 11: Luke Bokina, Mattituck

PSAL: Hector Rodriguez, Eagle Academy

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

126 POUNDS:

Section 1: Satoshi Abe, Putnam Valley

Section 2: Daniel Motta, Mechanicville-Stillwater

Section 3: CJ Walz, Central Valley

Section 4: Daniel Koll, Lansing

Section 5:  Zach Flaitz, Canisteo-Greenwood

Section 6: Nick Kozlowski, Portville

Section 7: Alex Christman, Saranac

Section 8: Jonathan Gomez, Locust Valley

Section 9: Nate Ross, Onteora

Section 10: Zach Roberts, Ogdensburg

Section 11: Jack Bokina, Mattituck

PSAL: Amir Johnson, Petrides

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

132 POUNDS:

Section 1: Jared Eliopoulos, Putnam Valley

Section 2: Jason Ashline, Whitehall-Fort Ann

Section 3: Beau Burke, Morrisville-Eaton

Section 4: Bryant Sexton, Spencer Van Etten

Section 5: Dane Heberlein, Alexander

Section 6: Hector Colom, Fredonia

Section 7:  Kaedan Peryea, Beekmantown

Section 8: Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley 

Section 9: Ian Houck, Rondout Valley

Section 10: Cordell David, Ogdensburg

Section 11: Joe O`Brien, Mt Sinai

PSAL: Kevin McColgan, Petrides

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

138 POUNDS:

Section 1: Jack Wrobel, Pawling

Section 2: Dillan Palaszewski, Galway

Section 3: TJ Philpotts, Holland Patent

Section 4: Ben Bivar, BGAH

Section 5: Emerson Block, Palmyra-Macedon

Section 6: Billy Seiders, Dunkirk

Section 7: Colin Hogan, Peru

Section 8: Jack Ward, Locust Valley

Section 9: Matt Malherio, Highland

Section 10: Tanner Lapiene, Ogdensburg

Section 11: TJ Beebe, Mattituck

PSAL: Mike DiForte, Petrides

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

145 POUNDS:

Section 1: Jack Chesman, Pearl River

Section 2: Zachary Lawrence, Duanesburg

Section 3: Tanner Cook, Central Valley

Section 4: Ty Rifanburg, Norwich

Section 5: Adam Wagner, South Seneca

Section 6: Dylan Ingrao, Falconer

Section 7: John Devins, Saranac

Section 8: Christian Tartaglia, Cold Spring Harbor

Section 9: Zach Chartrand, Onteora

Section 10: Derick Stowell, Gouverneur

Section 11: Carmine Vergari, Mattituck

PSAL: Daniel Bogie, Eagle Academy

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

152 POUNDS

Section 1: Sean McGarvey, Pearl River

Section 2: Collin O'Brien, Watervliet

Section 3: Hunter Richard, Holland Patent

Section 4: Shvunte Searcy, Marathon

Section 5: Mason Compton, Attica-Batavia

Section 6: Dan Torres, Falconer

Section 7: Jacob Nolan, Saranac

Section 8: Austin Carmen, Clarke

Section 9: Dillon Ross, Onteora

Section 10: Brody Sheppard, Ogdensburg

Section 11: Thomas Hoeg, Mattituck

PSAL: Justin Ebron, Eagle Academy

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

160 POUNDS

Section 1: Robbie Velichko, Putnam Valley

Section 2: Fritz Sheffler, Tamarac

Section 3: Caleb Beach, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek

Section 4: Madison Hoover, BGAH

Section 5: Noah Grover, Warsaw

Section 6: Cameron Page, Falconer

Section 7: Nick Bushey, Peru

Section 8: Bailey O'Brien, Locust Valley

Section 9: Noah Curreri, E/L/SW

Section 10: Mike LaBow, Gouverneur

Section 11: Jake Skrezec, Mattituck

PSAL: Joe DiForte, Petrides

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

170 POUNDS

Section 1: Anthony Malfitano, Pearl River

Section 2: Jason Hoffman, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Section 3: Connor Fredericks, Chittenango

Section 4: Austin Carr, BGAH

Section 5: Matt Gaiser, Alexander

Section 6: Trevor Micek, Maple Grove

Section 7: Austin Trombley, Northern Adirondack

Section 8:  Shawn Mosca, Carle Place/Wheatley

Section 9: Jeffrey Kiluba, Red Hook

Section 10: Kyle Jenkins, Gouverneur  

Section 11: Jason Shlonsky, Mt Sinai

PSAL: Serjey Thomas, Eagle Academy

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

182 POUNDS

Section 1: Cliffton Wang, Edgemont

Section 2: Dillon Warner, Schoharie

Section 3: Doug Simmons, Canastota

Section 4: Brennan Slater, Norwich

Section 5: Will Thompson, Byron Bergen

Section 6: Zak Trim, Maple Grove

Section 7: Chance LaPier, AuSable Valley

Section 8:  John DeRidder, Carle Place/Wheatley

Section 9: Ben Cuppett, New Paltz

Section 10: Tanner Donaldson, Gouverneur

Section 11: Mike Sabella, Mt Sinai

PSAL: Brian Frias, Robert F Kennedy

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

195 POUNDS

Section 1: Eoghan Murphy, Hastings

Section 2: Jake Pine, Hoosick Falls

Section 3: Joe Benedict, South Jefferson/ Sandy Creek

Section 4: Richie Knapp, Susquehanna Valley

Section 5: Jeff Uvieno, Perry

Section 6: Tyler Smith, Pioneer

Section 7: Sean Ahern, Saranac

Section 8: Anthony Buffolino, Clarke

Section 9: Brody Harris, Chester

Section 10: 

Section 11: James Hoeg, Mattituck

PSAL: Francis Tawiah, Petrides

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

220 POUNDS

Section 1: Chris Colombo, Croton-Harmon

Section 2: Michael Gaudette, Mechanicville-Stillwater

Section 3: Luke Rogers, General Brown

Section 4: Garyn Huntley, Unatego

Section 5: Hammond Raes, Midlakes

Section 6: Jordan McLaughlin, Olean

Section 7: Cole McKee, Peru

Section 8: Tareq Ibrahim, Clarke

Section 9: John Goodell, E/L/SW

Section 10:

Section 11: Tanner Zagarino, Mattituck

PSAL: Justin Lorenzo, Petrides

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4:

 

285 POUNDS

Section 1: Constantine George, Putnam Valley

Section 2: Lucas Sanders, Glens Falls

Section 3: Andrew Tanner, Adirondack

Section 4: Jacob Morrison, Unatego

Section 5: Brendan Marsocci, Byron Bergen

Section 6: Laith Alsous, Lewiston Porter

Section 7: Clay Watts, Beekmantown

Section 8: Joseph Libretti, Cold Spring Harbor

Section 9: Will Sutherland, Rondout Valley

Section 10: Kelly Moore, Gouverneur

Section 11: Robert Christ, Mt Sinai

PSAL: Jayson Gomez, Eagle Academy

At Large 1:

At Large 2:

At Large 3:

At Large 4: