skip navigation
Grappler Gold

High School Happenings: Qualifying Tourneys

By BV, 02/06/17, 11:45AM EST

Share

There were tons of qualifying tournaments around the state over the last few days.  We are reporting the champions of those events below. If you have additional results, please send them to newyorkwrestlingnews@gmail.com.

In addition, here are a few things that stood out to us from the weekend.

106 Pounds: In a repeat of an earlier season result, Sean Carter of North Babylon defeated Preston Maucere of Deer Park in a clash of state ranked wrestlers at 106. Then, in the finals of that loaded weight in League 4 Suffolk County, Dylan Ryder, who sits at #2 in the NYS polls, topped Carter for the title. (Maucere notched third).  (Section 11)

113 Pounds: Last weekend, two-time state placer Mitch Seaver of Lockport avenged an earlier-season defeat to Niagara Wheatfield's Justin McDougald.  Now, McDougald has won two of their three meetings this year after an overtime victory against Seaver. We'll see if they clash for the fourth time with a spot at the state tournament on the line. (Section 6)

State ranked Jonathan Spadafora of Half Hollow Hills East did not compete in his league event.

120 Pounds: Rich Gomez of Kings Park bested two-time state placer Anthony Cirillo of Rocky Point in league action.  Gomez was then defeated by state champ Adam Busiello of Eastport-South Manor in the title bout, while Cirillo came back to take third. (Section 11)

126 Pounds: Justin Vines and Michael Killard of Wantagh have both been standouts at this weight this year (and are both in our state rankings). The teammates met over the weekend, with Vines emerging with a 5-4 victory. (Section 8)

132 Pounds: In a bracket featuring three grapplers in our state polls, Long Beach's Jacori Teemer emerged as the winner, beating Matt Swanson of Lynbrook in a rematch of the Eastern States finals.  Swanson topped third placer Matt Maquet of Long Beach earlier in the event. (Section 8)

152 Pounds: Fox Lane's Matt Grippi moved back up to 152 and faced fellow 2016 state placer Conor Melbourne of John Jay Cross River in the finals over the weekend. Grippi took a first period lead and then won by forfeit after an injury to Melbourne.  (Section 1)

170 Pounds: A pair of New Rochelle teammates in our last rankings battled for the 170 pound crown, with Jordan Wallace grabbing the 3-1 overtime win over Jake Logan. Both are threats at the state level. (Section 1)

182 Pounds: Returning Division 2 state champion Jake Peru of Falconer, who has been out with an injury since mid-December, didn't take the mat in the Class tournament. 

195: Returning state qualifier (at 182) Simon Chee of Cardozo moved up to 195 and beat last year's Division 1 PSAL representative at that weight, Dylan Nerich of Bryant. (PSAL)

220 Pounds: Garyn Huntley of Unatego is someone to watch at 220. He was a state placer in 2015 at this weight and won the Section 4 small school crown last year, but didn't wrestle in Albany.  He began competing in January and has bonus points in every match. (Section 4)

285 Pounds: Two of the top heavyweights in the state squared off in the Class B finals in Section 6, with Nick Jones of Dunkirk picking up a 3-2 decision over Laith Alsous of Lewiston-Porter. They are likely to square off again in the state qualifier ... and potentially another time in Albany. (Section 6)

 

A Few Notes on Weight:

Two state finalists who spent time at 145 this year, opted to wrestle at 152 over the weekend - Matt Grippi of Fox Lane in Division 1 and Ross McFarland of Phoenix in Division 2. 

Grippi's opponent in the Eastern States finals, two-time state champ Frankie Gissendanner of Penfield, remained at 145 pounds, where he won it all in Albany last year. 

Lucas King of New Hartford placed at 126 at Eastern States, but took the mat at 132 over the weekend.

Kevin DePalma of Farmingdale has been ranked at 113, but competed at 120.

SECTION 1

Qualifier at John Jay Cross River:

99: Garrett Semenetz, Mahopac

106: Chris Cook, John Jay Cross River

113: Mike Muldoon, Mahopac

120: Amos Rivera, Fox Lane

126: Matthew Kramer, John Jay Cross River

132: Louie Cree, John Jay Cross River

138: Ray Cotto, John Jay Cross River

145: Matt Purdy, Carmel

152: Matt Grippi, Fox Lane

160: Josh Rauch, Fox Lane

170: Eric Eberhardt, John Jay Cross River

182: Evan Frank, John Jay Cross River

195: Kyle Davis, Beacon

220: Halil Gecaj, John Jay Cross River

285: Bim Gecaj, John Jay Cross River

 

Qualifier at New Rochelle

99:  Ivan Garcia (Port Chester)

106: Christopher Perry (Yorktown)

113: Brandon DiDomenico (Lakeland/Panas)

120:  Nick Gjelaj (Tappan Zee)

126: Guy Santee (Mamaroneck)

132: Crew Fullerton (Mamaroneck)

138: Peter Oliveto (Suffern)

145 - Brice Artrip (Suffern)

152:  Brian Nicpon (Suffern)

160: Connor Thomas (Yorktown)

170 - Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle)

182: Hearthon Sewell-Richards (Ossining)

195:  Paul Lee (Tappan Zee)

220: Tyrell Jackson (Suffern)

285: Tyler Hartfield (Suffern) 

 

Qualifier at Ketcham

99: Mathew Schreiber (Horace Greeley)

106: Jack Henry (Clarkstown North)

113: Brendan Carroll (Ketcham)

120: Tyler Albis (John Jay East Fishkill)

126: Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill) 

132: Joe Sasso (Horace Greeley)

138: Fredy Guevara (Yonkers)

145: Alex Behar (Byram Hills)

152: Steven Torres (Clarkstown North)

160: Isaac Mathews (Ketcham)

170: Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley)

182 : Chris Marchena (Clarkstown North)

195: Jasmir Black (Mount Vernon)

220: Stephen Nadler (Horace Greeley)

285: Eddie Jimenez (Sleepy Hollow)

 

Qualifier at North Rockland

99: Dennis Robin (Arlington)

106: CJ McMonegal (North Rockland)

113: Alex Goldberg (Brewster)

120: Ulises Olmedo (Arlington)

126: Jay Martins (Harrison)

132: Josh Fernandez (North Rockland)

138: Justin Moronta (North Rockland)

145: Chris Gresis (Arlington)

152: Peter Maselli (HHudson)

160: Grant Cuomo (Brewster)

170: Austin McHugh (Arlington)

182: Daniel Price (Nyack)

195: Rob Donohue (Harrison)

220: Josh Jean-Baptiste (East Ramapo)

285: Jacquez Poole (Arlington) 

SECTION 2

Class A

Team Champion: Ballston Spa

99: Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) 

106: Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) 

113: Michael Gonyea (Columbia) 

120: Trent Nadeau (Columbia) 

126: John Devine (Columbia) 

132: Deyker Edwards (Schenectady )

138: Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) 

145: Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) 

152: Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna)

160: Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) 

170: Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) 

182: Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) 

195: Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) 

220: Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) 

285: Shane Walpole (Shenendehowa) 

 

Class B:

Team Champions: Queensbury

99: Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) 

106: Antoine Grace (Queensbury)

113: Logan Barody (South Glens Falls)

120: Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury)

126: Daquan Williams (Burnt Hills) 

132: Danny Jada (Burnt Hills)

138: Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) 

145: Nick Robbins (Queensbury)

152: Andrew Fountain (Averill Park)

160: Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy)

170: Anthony Altomer (LaSalle)

182: Nico Mattia (Queensbury)

195: Justin Jones (South Glens Falls)

220: Nik Koch (Averill Park)

285: Jake Warren (Burnt Hills)

 

Class C:

Team Champion: Hoosick Falls

99: Alex Richards (Corinth) 

106: Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) 

113: Scott Nappi (Corinth) 

120: Frank Darwak (Mechanicville-Stillwater)

126: Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater)

132: Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) 

138: Bill Callahan (Mechanicville-Stillwater)

145: Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George)

152: Collin O'Brien (Watervliet)

160: Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac)

170: Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George)

182: Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George)

195: Jody Hermance (Granville) 

220: Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville-Stillwater)

285: Dan Hayner (Mechanicville-Stillwater)

 

Class CC:

Team Champion: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

99: Austin Delise (RCS) 

106: Brandon Mogul (RCS)

113: Ryan Allman (RCS)

120: Orion Anderson (Schuylerville)

126: Luke Davison (RCS)

132: Chris Jett (Hudson Falls)

138: Xavier Jones (Schuylerville)

145: Laine Pieckhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 

152: Jake Wideman (Berne Knox Westerlo)

160: Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 

170: Jake Dembrowsky (Schalmont)

182: Naphtali Steward (RCS) 

195: Tom Hill (Hudson Falls) 

220: Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) 

285: Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls)

 

Class D:

Team Champion: Warrensburg

99: Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) 

106: Trent Svingala (Maple Hill)

113: Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg)

120: Austin Lints (Schoharie)

126: Dylan Callahan (Schoharie)

132: Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann)

138: Dillan Palaszewski (Galway)

145: Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) 

152: Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg)

160: Nolan McNeill (Warrensburg)

170: Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann)

182: Dillon Warner (Schoharie)

195: Ryan Harper (Duanesburg)

220: Jack Binder (Warrensburg) 

285: Gary Hill (Warrensburg)

SECTION 3

Class A:

Team Champs: Fulton

MOW: Stefan Colbert (Indian River, 126), who beat multi-time state qualifier Ian McKenna of New Hartford in the finals.

99: Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) 

106: Thomas Hughes (Fulton) 

113: Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) 

120: Wyatt Willis (Fulton) 

126: Stefan Colbert (Indian River) 

132: Lucas King (New Hartford) 

138: Adam DeMauro (Fulton) 

145: Nick Noel (Fulton)

152: Camrin Galvin (Fulton) 

160: Stephen Demong (Oswego) 

170: Andrew Yablonski (Fulton) 

182: Darian Crossman (East Syracuse-Minoa) 

195: Christopher Davis (Indian River) 

220: Caleb Null (Carthage) 

285: Jared Crucitti (Fulton) 

 

Class AA

Team Champs: Baldwinsville

MOW: David Rush of Baldwinsville pinned Jonah Cavallo of CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt in the 145 pound finals.

99: Myles Griffin (CBA-JD) 

106: Matt Griffin (CBA-JD) 

113: Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) 

120: Zachary Hahn (Baldwinsville) 

126: Tyler Kellison (CBA-JD)

132: Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) 

138: Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville)

145: David Rush (Baldwinsville) 

152: Phoenix Webb (Central Square)

160: Jake Wright (CBA-JD) 

170: Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) 

182: Max Emond (Central Square) 

195: Isaac Havens (Central Square) 

220: Jerome Davis (Institute of Technology) 

285: Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) 

 

Class B:

Team Champions: Central Valley

MOW: Caleb Beach, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek won by 11-0 major in the 160 pound finals over Collin Treen of Central Valley.

99: Mason Bush (Central Valley) 

106: Jon Charles (Central Valley) 

113: Trey LaFlamme (SJSC) 

120: Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) 

126: CJ Walz (Central Valley)

132: Riley Gerber (Camden) 

138: Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) 

145: Tanner Cook (Central Valley)

152: Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 

160: Caleb Beach (SJSC) 

170: Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 

182: Nick Klinoff (Phoenix) 

195: Joe Benedict (SJSC)

220: Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 

285: Mike Ladd (Mexico) 

 

Class C:

Team Champion: Canastota

MOW: Keagen Case, Adirondack won by fall in the 120 pound title match.

99: Micah Roes (Lowville) 

106: JW Simmons (Skaneateles) 

113: Corey O'Connor (General Brown) 

120: Keagen Case (Adirondack) 

126: Kevin Spann (Adirondack) 

132: Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 

138: TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent)

145: Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) 

152: Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) 

160: Ben Marshall (Canastota) 

170: Trevor Snow (General Brown)

182: Doug Simmons (Canastota) 

195: Joey McIntyre (Skaneateles)

220: Luke Rogers (General Brown) 

285: Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) 

 

Class D:

Team Champions: Sherburne-Earlville

99: Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) 

106: Hunter White (Cato-Meridian) 

113: Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) 

120: Joe Powers (Port Byron) 

126: Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) 

132: Kyle Greene (South Lewis)

138: Jacob Null (Dolgeville)

145: Justus Richardson (Dolgeville) 

152: Ethen Eldred (Sherburne-Earlville) 

160: Morgan Seller (South Lewis)

170: Bailey Walzer (Sherburne-Earlville)

182: McCaffrey Carroll (Copenhagen) 

195: Dalton Cleary (Little Falls) 

220: Josh Greenwood (Copenhagen) 

285: Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) 

SECTION 4

Class B:

Team Champions: Norwich

99: Dante Geislinger (Norwich) 

106: Mikey Squires (Norwich)

113: Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) 

120: Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley)

126: Corey Swartz (Windsor)

132: Derek Goga (Chenango Valley) 

138: Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 

145: Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) 

152: Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) 

160: Mike Wilmot (Windsor) 

170: Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) 

182: Brennan Slater (Norwich)

195: Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 

220: Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) 

285: Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley) 

 

Class C:

Team Champions: BGAH

99: John Worthing (Tioga) 

106: Brody Oleksak (BGAH) 

113: Caleb Robinson (Walton) 

120: Austin Lamb (Tioga) 

126: Daniel Koll (Lansing)

132: Cody Ferrara (BGAH) 

138: Ben Bivar (BGAH)

145: Shane Hoover (BGAH) 

152: Grady Alpert (Spencer Van Etten) 

160: Madison Hoover (BGAH) 

170: Austin Carr (BGAH) 

182: Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) 

195: Mitchell Weist (BGAH) 

220: Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen)

285: Stephen Taylor (Tioga) 

 

Class D:

Team Champions: Odessa Montour

99: Cooper Rice (Oxford) 

106: Jordan Taft (Greene) 

113: Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock)

120: Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock)

126: Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) 

132Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) 

138: Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 

145: Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) 

152: Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) 

160: Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) 

170: Cameron Pickering (Odessa-Montour)

182: Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour)

195: Matt Gombas (Groton) 

220: Garyn Huntley (Unatego) 

285: Jacob Morrison (Unatego) 

SECTION 5

Class A

Team Champions: Brockport 

MOWs: Nathan Controneo of Pittsford and Christian Coccitti of Webster Thomas were recognized after championships at 120 and 170, respectively.

99: Tyler Daly (Brockport)

106: Cody Anders (Brockport) 

113: C.J. Lee (Webster Thomas) 

120: Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) 

126: Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) 

132: Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) 

138: Cory Giunta (Webster Thomas)

145: Michael Vinci (Spencerport)

152: Mark Gueli (Pittsford) 

160: Carson Daly (Brockport)

170: Christian Coccitti (Webster Thomas)

182: Nicholas Pinkoski (Spencerport) 

195: D.J. Hawkes (Pittsford) 

220: Jason Cunningham (Brighton) 

285: James Baker (Brockport)

 

Class AA

Team Champions: Fairport

MOWs: Victor's Alex Samson won a tough 120 pound bracket, while Louie DePrez of Hilton dominated on the way to the top of 182.

99:  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) 

106: Austin Sergeant (Fairport) 

113: Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) 

120: Alex Samson (Victor) 

126: Austin Hertel (Hilton) 

132: Michael Venosa (Victor) 

138: Cooper Kropman (Penfield) 

145: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) 

152: Zack Brown (Penfield) 

160: Christopher Barker (Fairport) 

170: Sam Deprez (Hilton) 

182: Lou Deprez (Hilton) 

195: Mike Spallina (Hilton)

220: Nate Whybra (Hilton) 

285: William Bolia (Fairport) 

 

Class B

Team Champions: Keshequa

MOWs: Evan Wood of Alfred Almond was recognized for his title winning performance at 138, while returning state placer Adam Wagner of South Seneca also was named MOW after edging Dustin Joy of Lyndonville for the 145 pound crown.

 99: Ryan Caudill (Gilead) 

106: Cole Leitten (Perry)

113: Colton Davis (Keshequa) 

120: Hunter Wood (Keshequa) 

126: Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville) 

132: Holden Waid (South Seneca) 

138: Evan Wood (Alfred-Almond)

145: Adam Wagner (South Seneca)

152:Tevrett Covedill (Fillmore) 

160: Dustin Hinckley (Lyndonville) 

170: Clayton Bowman (Keshequa) 

182: Wyatt Holley (Keshequa) 

195: Jeff Uveino (Perry) 

220: Edwi Rojo (Perry) 

285: Jacob London (Alfred-Almond) 

 

Class BB:

Team Champion: Byron Bergen

MOW: Two-time state champ Dane Heberlein of Alexander (lightweights) and NYS qualifier Will Thompson (Byron Bergen, upperweights) were honored. Heberlein beat Chase Runfola of Letchworth in an 8-6 finals match.

 99: Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman)

106: Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood)

113:  Christopher Graham (Canisteo-Greenwood)

120: Chad Toal (Byron Bergen)

126: Nick Young (Alexander) 

132: Dane Heberlein (Alexander) 

138: Mason Gray (Warsaw) 

145: Andrew Norrison (Marcus Whitman)

152: Mario Vazquez (East Rochester) 

160: Noah Grover (Warsaw) 

170: Matt Gaiser (Alexander)

182: Will Thompson (Byron Bergen)

195: Chase Toal (Byron Bergen)

220: Adam Walter (Byron Bergen) 

285: Dominic Eriksen (North Rose Wolcott) 

 

Class BBB Tournament: 

Team Champions: Attica/Batavia

MOW:  Troy Ludolph defeated state qualifier Dylan Walker in the 126 pound title bout to grab individual honors, while Daylon Swearingen was the upperweight honoree.

99: Anthony Noto, HFL

106: Ethan Ferro, Palmyra Macedon

113: Masin Schuster, Dansville

120: Matt Caccamise, Wayne

126: Troy Ludolph, Newark

132: Colton Swearingen, Attica/Batavia

138: Emerson Block, Palmyra Macedon

145: Daylon Swearingen, Attica-Batavia

152: Mason Compton, Attica-Batavia

160: Zack Thurston, Hornell

170: Joe Allegue, Attica/Batavia

182: Seth Patterson, HFL

195: Robert Middlebrook, Midlakes

220: Hammond Raes, Midlakes

285: Blake Smith, Midlakes

SECTION 6

Class A

Team Champions: Williamsville South

MOW: Anthony Robinson of Starpoint captured the 220 pound title and the MOW award over the weekend.

 99: Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda)

106: Ryan Forest (Hamburg) 

113: Kyle Kilian (Lake Shore) 

120: Matt Genau (Williamsville South) 

126: Ben Trigilio (Williamsville South) 

132: Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) 

138: Cory Day (Iroquois)

145: Connor Day (Iroquois) 

152: Shayne Failey (Lake Shore) 

160: Dominic Crouse (Sweet Home) 

170: Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) 

182: Thomas Vaughan (Williamsville South) 

195: Lawrence Jenkins (Lake Shore)

220: Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) 

285: Shaerod Rodgers (Lake Shore) 

 

Class AA:

Team Champion: Clarence

MOW: Justin McDougald of Niagara Wheatfield has now taken two out of three matches against multi-time state placer Mitch Seaver after topping him in the 113 pound championship bout.

99: Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) 

106: Parker Rozler (Lancaster) 

113: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) 

120: Dontay Gill (Lockport) 

126: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls)

132: Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield)

138: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) 

145: Zach Braunscheidel (Clarence) 

152: Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) 

160: Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier) 

170: Joe Mannarino (Clarence) 

182: Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield)

195: Christian Rider (Clarence) 

220: Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster) 

285: David Runge (Niagara Wheatfield)

 

Class B:

Team Champion: Pioneer

MOW: Billy Seiders of Dunkirk-Sandy Creek edged state qualifier Phil Calandra of Depew to earn the 138 pound crown and the MOW designation.

99: Mike Evans (Springville-Griffith)

106: Doug Ciszak (Pioneer) 

113: Tyler Le (Cheektowaga) 

120: Owen Kissell (Alden) 

126: Johnny Putney (East Aurora/Holland)

132: Preston Flugel (Albion) 

138: Billy Seiders (Dunkirk-Sandy Creek)

145: Katrell Jackson (Cheektowaga) 

152: Blake Aina (Albion) 

160: Cody Fouts (Lewiston-Porter)

170: Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga) 

182: Ian Baker (Springville-Griffith)

195: Tyler Smith (Pioneer) 

220: Jordan McLaughlin (Olean)

285: Nick Jones (Dunkirk-Sandy Creek)

 

Class C

Team Champion: Falconer

MOW: Dylan Ingrao of Falconer, a returning NYS medalist, pinned another wrestler with experience in Albany, Johnathan Fiebelkorn to win at 145.

99: Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) 

106: Brendan Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake)

113: Dalton Gardner (Fredonia) 

120: Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) 

126: Brent Bachman (Barker/Roy Hart) 

132: Hector Colom (Fredonia) 

138: Jacob Page (Eden) 

145: Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) 

152: Dan Torres (Falconer)

160: Cameron Page (Falconer) 

170: Jacob Sarow (Akron) 

182: Corey Keefe (Falconer) 

195: Reed Greiner (Akron) 

220: Ben Szymanowski (Chautauqua Lake)

285: Ty Casinelli (Newfane)

 

Class D

Team Champion: Randolph

MOW: David Poff of Gowanda defeated All-Stater AJ Putt of Maple Grove for the 120 pound title.

99: David Ball (Gowanda) 

106: Marcus Evans (Randolph) 

113: Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove) 

120: David Poff (Gowanda) 

126: Nick Kozlowski (Portville) 

132: Sam Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley)

138: Dagon Bryant (Southwestern) 

145: Tyler Penrod (Cattaraugus-Little Valley)

152: Kevin Hoover (Wilson)

160: Dooley Brennan (Franklinville)

170: Trevor Micek (Maple Grove)

182: Zak Trim (Maple Grove)

195: Marshall Johnson (Randolph) 

220: Charles Valone (Gowanda)

285: Nick Becker (Randolph)

SECTION 7

Section 7 Duals took place with Peru putting together a 4-0 performance with commanding victories over Northern Adirondack (69-14), AuSable Valley (77-9) and Beekmantown (51-21) as well as a win over Saranac (32-25). 

Against Saranac, Peru received pins from Logan Dubuque (99) and Alijah Seymour (106), while Carson Dobozy (120), Colin Hogan (138) and Nick Bushey (160) also notched bonus points. Also coming out on top were Cole McKee and Mike Hayes.

Winners for Saranac in that dual were Bryce Smith, Alex Christman, Morgan Sholtis, John Devins, Jacob Nolan, Sam Robinson, Sean Ahern and Owen Rock.

SECTION 8

Division 1 Qualifier at Farmingdale

MOW: Matt Mustakis (East Meadow, 106)

99: Anthony Gentile (East Meadow) 

106: Matt Mustakis (East Meadow) 

113: Mike Gallardo (Roslyn) 

120:  Kevin DePalma (Farmingdale)

126: Dylan Jainchill (Calhoun) 

132: Matt Defelice (Calhoun) 

138: Sean Regan (East Meadow) 

145: Samson Volant (Westbury) 

152: Nagib Pena (Roosevelt) 

160: Phillipe Jeannoute (Farmingdale) 

170: Darin Simons (Farmingdale) 

182 - Patrick Jean-Louis (Westbury)

195: Jack Rosen (Farmingdale) 

220: Jason Hernandez (Westbury) 

285 - Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt)

 

Division 1 Qualifier at Long Beach

99: Pablo Martinez, Long Beach

106: Joe Becker, Lynbrook

113: Max Maquet, Long Beach

120: Amir Hodge, Long Beach

126: Dylan Martinsen, Long Beach

132: Jacori Teemer, Long Beach

138: Dimitry Pettaway, Valley Stream Central

145: Lucas Pincus, Hewlett

152: Tyrese Byron, Long Beach

160: Charlie Spada, Long Beach

170: Joe Giorlando, Long Beach

182: Tyreek Bromley, Long Beach

195: Elijah Rodriguez, Long Beach

220: Mark Rivera, Long Beach

285: Matthew Renz, Lynbrook

 

Division 1 Qualifier at Syosset

99: Josiah Encarnacion, Wantagh

106: Aidan Araoz, Wantagh

113: Christian Encarnacion, Wantagh

120: Kyle Schairer, Wantagh

126: Justin Vines, Wantagh

132: Mark Mansa, Syosset

138: Vito Arujau, Syosset

145: Thomas Rohan, Wantagh

152: Peter Pappas, Plainview

160: Jonathan Loew, Wantagh

170: Joseph Conklin, Wantagh

182: Nick Coppola, Wantagh

195: Larry Baker, Wantagh

220: Mudassar Ishmail, Division 

285: Gavin Casey, Wantagh

 

Division 1 Qualifier at Massapequa

MOW: Jack Krug (Bellmore JFK)

99: Chase Liardi (Massapequa) 

106: Brandon Mercado (Bellmore JFK) 

113: Jacob Rubin (South Side) 

120: Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) 

126: Nick Karamoshos (Massapequa) 

132: Mike Blando (Massapequa) 

138: Kyle Mosher (South Side) 

145: Shane Gibbons (Massapequa) 

152: Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) 

160: Dom Palma (Sewanhaka East) 

170: Jack Krug (Bellmore JFK)

182 - Jack Jones (Bellmore JFK) 

195 - Akhil Champagne (Valley Stream North) 

220 - Boaz Smart (Bellmore JFK) 

285 - Kevin Smithwick (Massapequa) 

 

Division 1 Qualifier at MacArthur

MOW: Michael Nahas (Port Washington, 120)

99: Andrew Gaudiuso (Port Washington) 

106: Dan Gibson (Port Washington) 

113: Chad Elder (Freeport) 

120 - Michael Nahas (Port Washington) 

126 - Enrique Vasquez (Glen Cove) 

132 - Frankie Paulino (Freeport) 

138 - John Cannella (Oceanside) 

145 - Steve Powell (MacArthur)

152 - Rob Espinal (Oceanside) 

160 - Sal Guastella (Glen Cove) 

170 - Isaiah Louder (Freeport) 

182 - Ikce Quiles (Freeport)

195 - Dashaun Thomas (Freeport)

220 - John Meyveci (Freeport)

285 - Ryan O'Shea (MacArthur) 

 

Division 1 Qualifier at Plainedge 

MOW: Nick Belitsis (Great Neck South, 145)

99: Odysseus Lauca (Plainedge)

106: Griffin Karp (Mepham)

113: Jared Altan (Plainedge)

120: Jack Molloy (Mepham)

126: Kyle Althenn (Mepham)

132: Najee Hall (Uniondale)

138: Tyler DeSena (Garden City)

145: Nick Belitsis (Great Neck South)

152: Mike Minnici (Plainedge)

160: Tua Spigner (Valley Stream South)

170: Oneil Pryce (Sewanhaka West)

182: Brandon VanCooten (Sewanhaka West)

195: Gary Gray (Uniondale)

220: Zachary Knighton-Ward (Uniondale)

285: Magin Saravia (Uniondale)

 

Division 2 Qualifier 

MOW: Keith Cassar of Oyster Bay took the individual honors (113).

99 - Vito Rodriquez (Locust Valley) 

106 - Matt Byrne (Oyster Bay) 

113 - Keith Cassar (Oyster Bay) 

120 - Gage DeNatale (Locust Valley) 

126 - Jon Gomez (Locust Valley) 

132 - Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley) 

138 - Jack Ward (Locust Valley) 

145 - Preston Watts (Locust Valley) 

152 - Austin Carmen (Clarke) 

160 - Bailey O'Brien (Locust Valley) 

170 - Tom Seslowsky (Oyster Bay) 

182 - Chris Colvin (Oyster Bay) 

195 - Anthony Buffolino (Clarke) 

220 - Tareq Ibrahim (Clarke) 

285 - Sam Khonaparast (Oyster Bay) 

 

Division 2 Qualifier
 99 - Jake Murphy (Seaford) 

106 - Joe Contrastano (Carle Place/Wheatley)

113 - Christian Hansen (Cold Spring Harbor) 

120 - Raymond Costa (Cold Spring Harbor) 

126 - Andrew Schutzman (Seaford)

132 - Jake Palmer (Seaford) 

138 - Tom Galinski (Seaford) 

145 - Christian Tartaglia (Cold Spring Harbor) 

152 - Larry Wing (Seaford) 

160 - Mike Silipo (Seaford) 

170 - Shawn Mosca (Carle Place/Wheatley) 

182 - John DeRIdder (Carle Place/Wheatley) 

195 - Kolton Gagnon (Cold Spring Harbor) 

220 - Nick Brandi (Seaford) 

285 - Joseph Libretti (Cold Spring Harbor)

SECTION 9

Section 9 held its Junior Varsity championships this weekend, with Monroe Woodbury coming out on top with five champions leading the charge.

Minisink Valley was second.

SECTION 10

Gouverneur beat Massena 60-15 on Friday to stay unbeaten against Section 10 opponents. 

Gouverneur will face Malone and Canton this week, but has wins over both already this season.

SECTION 11

League 1:

Team Champion: Brentwood

MOW: Chris Gomez of Patchogue-Medford earned the award after capturing the 132 pound bracket.

99: Jake Eckerle (Commack)
106: Gavin Damasco (Commack) 
113: Matt Campisi (William Floyd) 
120: Kenny Cracchiola (Ward Melville) 
126: Sean Fitzsimmons (Ward Melville) 
132: Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford) 
138: Gavin Leath (Sachem East) 
145: Corey Connolly (Longwood) 
152: Dom Gianikos (Patchogue-Medford) 
160: Nick Munsch (Commack) 
170: Joe Eiden (Sachem East)
182: Mike Tringali (Commack) 
195: Chris Coyle (Patchogue-Medford) 
220: Anthony Borelli (Sachem East) 
285: Nate Hogan (Brentwood) 

League 2:

Team Champion: Lindenhurst

MOW: Chris Esposito of Northport won by technical fall in the 132 pound title bout.

99: Steven Wilkinson (Connetquot) 
106: Dalton Otto (Connetquot) 
113: Jacob Borland (Northport) 
120: Danny Colondona (Connetquot) 
126: Paul North (Connetquot) 
132: Chris Esposito (Northport) 
138: Chris LaRusso (Lindenhurst) 
145: Tyler Amado (Central Islip) 
152: Billy Sims (Lindenhurst) 
160: Max Sims (Lindenhurst) 
170: Christian Moriarty (Northport) 
182: Jeffery Browne (Connetquot) 
195: Mauricio Hernandez (Lindenhurst) 
220: Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) 
285:  Tahirhan Ozturk (Lindenhurst) 

League 3:

Team Champions: Smithtown West

MOW: Marvin Canales-Vanegas of Smithtown West was the honoree after taking the top spot at 99 pounds by fall.

99: Marvin Canales-Vanegas (Smithtown West) 
106: Matthew Moncada (Smithtown West)
113: Matt Weitemeyer (Smithtown West)
120: Mike Smith (Smithtown West) 
126: Tate Kershner (Half Hollow Hills East)
132: Connor Yanosik (Smithtown West) 
138: James Trezza (Smithtown East) 
145: Philip Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills East) 
152: Anthony Yellas (Smithtown West) 
160: Edwin Yanes (Copiague) 
170: Chris Debose (Riverhead)
182: AJ Batista (Copiague) 
195: Paul Toscano (Newfield) 
220: Yashiya Minor (Half Hollow Hills East) 
285: Tim Nagosky (Smithtown West) 
 

League 4: 

Team Champion: North Babylon

MOW: Anthony Sobotker of North Babylon missed significant time, but won by fall in the 145 pound finals.

99: Jason Lella (West Islip) 
106: Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) 
113: Ryan Mock (Huntington)
120: Ariel Aracena (North Babylon) 
126: Brian Romero (North Babylon)
132: Kenny Cooper (Deer Park) 
138: Anthony Dushaj (Half Hollow Hills West) 
145: Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon) 
152: David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon)
160: Justin Perez (Deer Park) 
170: Bradley Wilson (West Islip) 
182: Dominic Mastrangelo (Half Hollow Hills West)
195: Ryan Stieve (Huntington) 
220: Ben Greene (Bellport) 
285: Brendon Bennett (West Babylon) 

League 5: 

Team Champions: Hauppauge

MOW: Steven Holder of Hauppauge was recognized after winning a tough 170 pound class.

99: Christian Gannone (Eastport-South Manor) 
106: Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) 
113: Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point)
120: Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) 
126: Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge) 
132: Ryan Callahan (Rocky Point) 
138: Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) 
145: Darren Brophy (Hauppauge) 
152: Joseph Gannone (Eastport-South Manor) 
160: Dylan Zabbara (Rocky Point) 
170: Steven Holder (Hauppauge) 
182: Mark Malico (Harborfields) 
195: Sam Schuyler (Kings Park) 
220: Matt DeFrancis (Eastport-South Manor) 
285: John Munro (Hauppauge) 

League 6:

Team Champions: Miller Place

MOW: Joseph Bartolotto of Miller Place, the 160 pound champ, was named MOW.

 99: Kyle Klein (Miller Place) 
106: Sean Peterson (Islip) 
113: Chris Delisle (Islip) 
120: James Alamia (Miller Place) 
126: James Rado (Miller Place) 
132: Ryan Hallahan (John Glenn) 
138: Eric Schreck (Miller Place) 
145: Austin Rodriguez (Islip) 
152: John Carl Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River) 
160: Joseph Bartolotto (Miller Place) 
170: Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn) 
182: Joe Franzese (John Glenn) 
195: Greg Hodulick (Islip) 
220: Damien Caffrey (John Glenn)
285: Deonte Wilson (Amityville) 

CHSAA

Monsignor Martin

Team Champions: St. Joseph's Collegiate

MOW: Matt Heywood of St. Francis, the 113 pound champion, was honored.

99: Logan Louck (St. Francis)
106: Samuel Baker (St. Joseph's)
113: Matthew Heywood (St. Francis)
120: Anthony Sperrazza (St. Joseph's)
126: Ben Parish (St. Joseph's)
132: Daniel Browning (St. Francis)
138: Matt Baldwin (Canisius)
145: Dominik Thomas (St. Francis)
152: Ty Slaugenhoupt (St. Joseph's)
160: Garrett House (St. Joseph's)
170: Nick Martone (St. Joseph's)
182: Nolan Thomas (St. Francis)
195: Freddie Nixon (St. Joseph's)
220: Mason Hoose (Canisius)
285: Stone Giardini (Gow)

 

Nassau-Suffolk

99: Jordan Wellington of St Anthony's
106: Tommy Szilagyi of St Anthony's
113: Joseph Vacca of St John The Baptist 
120: John Baloga of St Anthony's
126: Tyler Podolsky of St Anthony's
132: Frankie Hug of Kellenberg
138: Brian Kelly of St Anthony's
145: Michael Marcy of Holy Trinity
152: Dutch Schultz of St Anthony's
160: Ted Flaherty of Chaminade
170: Colson Meadows of St Anthony's
182: TJ Toles of Chaminade
195: Matthew Savarese of St Anthony's
220: David Mollon of Chaminade
285 : Nicholas Greer of St Anthony's

 

City

99: Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell)

106: Max Ebanks (Monsignor Farrell)

113: Jimmy Ryan (Monsignor Farrell)

120: Dylan Ebanks (Xavier)

126: Jack Reusing (Monsignor Farrell)

132: Robbie Scopellitti (Monsignor Farrell)

138: Anthony Lanza (Monsignor Farrell)

145:  Steven Isaac (Monsignor Farrell)

152: Vin Ndokaj (Monsignor Farrell)

160: Michael Lanza (Monsignor Farrell)

170: David Flynn (Monsignor Farrell)

182: Steven Roberts (Monsignor Farrell)

195: Blaise Narcisso (Fordham Prep)

220: Daniel Modad (Archbishop Stepinac)

285: Nick Romanello (Monsignor Farrell)

PSAL

Bronx

Team Champion: Bronx Science

99: Harry Hinzman, Bronx Science

106: Muhammed Mahmud, RKA

113: Victor Tesoro, Bronx Science

120: Hector Rodriguez, Eagle Academy

126: Brandon Trouillot, Truman

132: Fabio Preka, RKA

138: Nomar Diaz, Mott Haven

145: Daniel Bogie, Eagle Academy

152: Justin Ebron, Eagle Academy

160: Yonerfry Polanco, DeWitt Clinton

170: Serjey Thomas, Eagle Academy

182: Michael Garcia, Bronx Studio

195: Carlos Soto, Lehman

220: Jacob Putter, Truman

285: Jayson Gomez, Eagle Academy

 

Brooklyn

Team Champion: Brooklyn Tech

99: Kai Yudelson, Brooklyn Tech

106: Anthony Ferrara, Brooklyn Tech

113: Daler Ergashov, James Madison

120: Matthew Mina, Brooklyn Tech

126: Jayden Cardenas, Grand Street

132: Guillermo Arango, Gaynor

138: David Perullo, Brooklyn Tech

145: Abimael Luperon, Grand Street

152: Demitreus Henry, Grand Street

160: Odean Gray, Grand Street

170: Chris Panagakos, Brooklyn Tech

182: Konrad Brzoska, New Utrecht

195: Daniel Pavlov, Midwood

220: George Grigalshvili, James Madison

285: Mathew Feliciano, Grand Street

 

Manhattan

Team Champion: Martin Luther King

99: Kaviel Lopez, Murry Bergtraum

113: Alex Fox, Hunter

120: Justin Gonzalez, MLK

126: William Ades, Beacon

132: Julius Whetstone, MLK

138: Saeed Oudraogo, MLK

145: Gaoussou Sogodogo, AP Randolph

152: Sebastian Ramos, East Harlem

160: Shemar Graham, MLK

170: Cade Lueker, Stuyvesant

182: Miles Henry, MLK

195: Brian Duran, Seward Park

220: Edwin Veras, AP Randolph

285:  Avantaye Solomon, George Washington

 

Queens

Team Champion: Cardozo

99: Brandon Nunez, John Bowne

106: Sunil Thapa, Bryant

113: Chris Haviland, Maspeth

120: Gilbert Rosario, Bryant

126: Antonio Tan, Cardozo

132: Danny Qu, Cardozo

138: Farhan Zaman, Hillcrest

145: Antonio Brito, Metro

152: Jackie Zou, Cardozo

160: Carlos Velasco, Flushing

170: Feras Zedeia, Bryant

182: Brian Alberto, Forest Hills

195: Simon Chee, Cardozo

220: Ryan Smith, Hillcrest

285: Alan Flores, Bryant

 

Staten Island

Team Champion: Tottenville

99: Brandon Fallon, Petrides

106: David Correa, Tottenville

113: David Traub, Tottenville

120: Craig Sampson, Tottenville

126: Amir Johnson, Petrides

132: Kevin McColgan, Petrides

138: Mike DiForte, Petrides

145: Tyreke Prevost, Petrides

152: John Marino, Tottenville

160: Joe DiForte, Petrides

170: Michael O'Brien, Tottenville

182: Leo Rabinovich, Tottenville

195: Subhi Zahrieh, New Dorp

220: Dan Agarunov, Tottenville

285: Javan Pastoriza, Curtis