skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Dean Becomes 4x Southern Scuffle Champ; Full Results

By BV, 01/02/17, 9:15PM EST

Share

Cornell's Gabe Dean entered rare company as a four-time Southern Scuffle champion on Monday, dominating his way through the 184 pound bracket for the title.  He recorded two pins and a major on the way to the finals, where he defeated Oklahoma State's Nolan Boyd, 7-2.

He wasn't the only Big Red wrestler to make the podium at the event. Taylor Simaz nabbed sixth at 157, while Owen Scott (sixth) and Ben Honis (seventh) both placed at 197.

Hofstra's Mike Hughes earned fifth at heavyweight during his redshirt campaign after picking up six wins during the event.

New York natives Nick Piccininni of Oklahoma State (sixth at 125) and Drew Longo of Lehigh (eighth at 165) also made the top eight.

Finger Lakes Prep's Ben Darmstadt took eighth at 197.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

125 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) MD Jack Mueller (Virginia), 10-2

133 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) DEF Scott Parker (Lehigh)

141 Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) DEC Joey Ward (North Carolina), 3-1

149 Anthony Collica (Oklahoma State) DEC Lavion Mayes (Missouri), 7-6

157 Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) DEC Joe Smith (Oklahoma State), 7-1

165 Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) F Daniel Lewis (Missouri), 1:18

174 Mark Hall (Penn State) DEC Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State), 10-3

184 Gabe Dean (Cornell) DEC Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State), 7-2

197 J'den Cox (Missouri) DEC Brett Pfarr (Minnesota), 6-4

285 Jacob Kasper (Duke) DEC Michael Kroells (Minnesota), 5-3

3RD PLACE

125 Darian Cruz (Lehigh) DEC Sean Russell (Edinboro), 2-1

133 Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) DEC Kevin Devoy (Drexel), 7-4

141 Joey Mckenna (Stanford) F George Dicamillo (Virginia), 1:06

149 Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) DEC Patricio Lugo (Edinboro), 3-1

157 Joey Lavallee (Missouri) DEC Andrew Atkinson (Virginia), 9-5

165 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) DEC Nick Wanzek (Minnesota), 5-3

174 Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) DEC Ethan Ramos (North Carolina), 14-7

184 Bryce Carr (Chattanooga) DEC Dakota Geer (Edinboro), 5-2

197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) DEC Derek White (Oklahoma State), 1-0

285 Austin Schafer (Oklahoma State) DEC Nathan Butler (Stanford), 5-2

5TH PLACE

125 Gabe Townsell (Stanford) DEC Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State), 4-3

133 John Erneste (Missouri) MD Mitchell Mckee (Minnesota), 9-0

141 Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) DEF Tristan Moran (Oklahoma State)

149 Laike Gardner (Lehigh) DEC Matt Cimato (Drexel), 6-2

157 Jake Short (Minnesota) DEC Taylor Simaz (Cornell), 6-2

165 Cole Walter (Lehigh) DEC Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado), 5-2

174 Casey Kent (Penn) MD Connor Bass (Duke), 12-2

184 Hunter Gamble (Gardner Webb) M FOR Drew Foster (Northern Iowa)

197 Frank Mattiace (Penn) DEC Owen Scott (Cornell), 4-3

285 Mike Hughes (Hofstra) DEC Jared Johnson (Chattanooga), 4-3

7TH PLACE

125 Nathan Kraisser (Campbell) DEC Barlow Mcghee (Missouri), 1-0

133 Korbin Myers (Edinboro) DEC Colby Smith (Appalachian St), 7-4

141 Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) DEC Zach Synon (Missouri), 6-0

149 Matthew Zovistoski (Appalachian St) DEC Nick Montgomery (Cleveland St), 8-3

157 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) DEC Chase Delande (Edinboro), 7-3

165 Chad Pyke (North Carolina St) F Drew Longo (Lehigh), 3:19

174 Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) DEC Jadaen Bernstein (Navy), 16-9

184 Chip Ness (North Carolina) DEC Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado), 3-2

197 Ben Honis (Cornell) MD Ben Darmstadt (Finger Lakes Prep), 14-5

285 Billy Miller (Edinboro) DEC Denzel Dejournette (Appalachian St), 7-3