skip navigation
Grappler Gold

High School Happenings: Big Weekend With Upsets & All-State Battles

By BV, 12/12/16, 2:30PM EST

Share

It was another weekend packed with high school action. Here are some of those who stood out:

Paul North, Connetquot: Topped state champ Jon Gomez of Locust Valley, 3-2, in the finals of the Gray/Fitzgerald Holiday tournament at 132 pounds. 

Mike Fekishazy, Wallkill: Although his 182 pound finals victory at the Patriot Invitational over returning state third placer Evan Frank of John Jay Cross River was a default, Fekishazy led 6-2 in the third period when the bout was stopped.

Luca Errico, Byram Hills: Errico had some quality wins a year ago and looks impressive so far this season, including a victory in the title bout of the Mamaroneck tournament over 2016 state placer Justin Vines of Wantagh. 

Grant Cuomo, Brewster: In one of the high profile contests of the weekend, Cuomo edged John Jay Cross River's Conor Melbourne in a battle of All-State wrestlers to capture the title at 160 pounds at the Patriot Invitational. Both are state title contenders, although likely at different weights.

Jason Cunningham, Brighton: In a clash of state representatives, Cunningham defeated returning NYS medalist Hammond Raes of Midlakes by a point in the ultimate tiebreaker to take gold at the Penfield tournament at 220.  

 

The following are results we were informed about; if you want to pass along more, please send an email to newyorkwrestlingnews@gmail.com

PENFIELD WINS AS HOST OF HUNTER TOURNAMENT, LED BY FOUR CHAMPS

Team Champion: Penfield finished at #1 in the standings, led by four individual titlewinners - Max Kropman (113), Cooper Kropman (132), Zack Brown (145) and two-time state champion Frankie Gissendanner (152). 

Gissendanner wasn't the only All-State wrestler to win at the event. Zach Braddell of Tonawanda (120) and Noah Grover of Warsaw (160) are returning placers who went unbeaten as well.

In addition, state qualifiers Sam Wolf of Warsaw (126), Justin Harter of Greece (170) and Mason Mastrangelo of Lancaster (285) captured their brackets.  In a notable result, Jason Cunningham of Brighton, a 2016 Section 5 representative in Albany, edged All-State grappler Hammond Raes of Midlakes in the ultimate tiebreaker to take the 220 pound crown. 

Additional Champions: Brandon Callaghan of Greece (99), Jake Harry of Lancaster (106), Cory Guinta of Webster Thomas (138),  Joe Andreessen of Lancaster (182) and Robert Middlebrook of Midlakes (195).

CUOMO, FEKISHAZY WIN ALL-STATE SHOWDOWNS AT PATRIOT INVITATIONAL; JJCR TAKES TEAM TITLE

There were quite a few battles at this event between wrestlers who are likely to make an impact at the state tournament.

Team Champions: John Jay Cross River took the top spot, by less than two points over Section 9's Walkill.  Picking up titles for the first place squad were Julianna Duva (99), Ray Cotto (145) and Halil Gecaj (220). 

MOW: Grant Cuomo of Brewster was honored after winning one of the biggest clashes in the state over the weekend.  He topped John Jay's Conor Melbourne, 3-2, for the 160 pound title in a meeting of returning All-State wrestlers. 

In another showdown between NYS medalists, Mike Fekishazy of Wallkill grabbed a default win over 2016 state third placer Evan Frank of JJCR at 182. At the time the match was stopped in the third period, Fekishazy held a 6-2 advantage. 

Other All-State wrestlers winning their brackets were Mikey Bruno (Putnam Valley, 113) and Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill, 132). Victorious state qualifiers included Putnam Valley teammates  Satoshi Abe (126) and Jared Eliopoulous (138).

Additional Champions: Greg Fischer of Newburgh Free Academy (106), Tyler Albis of John Jay East Fishkill (120), Tyler Serafini of Newburgh Free Academy (152), Adonis Morano of Middletown (170), Johnny Santos of Fox Lane (195) and Norris Gipson of Middletown (285).

FALCONER WINS JARVIS MEMORIAL CROWN IN PENNSYVLANIA

Team Champion: Falconer earned the title with a more than 60 point victory over Athens (PA), with State College (PA) in third.  

Corey Keefe (195) was the lone champion for Falconer, with state champion Jake Peru (182) and placer Dylan Ingrao (145) notching runner up finishes behind Pennsylvania wrestlers.  Also taking second for the Section 6 squad were Tony Fiasco (113), Jimmy Kramer (120) and Cameron Page (160).

Three Alexander competitors captured their brackets - two-time state champ Dane Heberlein (132), All-Stater Matt Gaiser (170) and NYS qualifier Nick Young (126). 

Ethan Ferro of Palmyra-Macedon earned a pin in the 113 pound finals for the championship.  Meanwhile, Johnson City's Daniel Guillaume picked up the crown at 220. 

Former NYS champ AJ Burkhart won at 120 pounds for Athens (PA), along with teammate Brian Courtney, a nationally-ranked wrestler and Kaidon Winters (160). 

Additional Champions: Clayton Leidy (State College PA, 106), Willie Evanisky (Scranton PA, 145), Jacob Burgette (Scranton PA, 152), Cole Urbas (State College PA, 182) and Simon Ubera (Scranton PA, 285). 

WANTAGH WINS THE TIGER INVITATIONAL, FEATURING 8 CHAMPS; ERRICO OF BYRAM HILLS DEFEATS RANKED WRESTLER

Team Champion: Wantagh "A" won the Mamaroneck Tiger Invitational by more than 100 points, with Josiah Encarnacion (99), Charles Maier (120), Michael Killard (126), Jonathan Loew (160), James Langan (170), Nick Coppola (182), Larry Baker (195) and Gavin Casey (220) all winning their brackets.  

The Nassau power also had several second placers, including NYS medalist Justin Vines, who was upended by Luca Errico of Byram Hills in the 132-pound title bout, 11-5.

A pair of Fargo All-Americans, Terry Adams of Monsignor Farrell (106) and Jayson Gomez of Eagle Academy (285) also were victorious with falls in the finals.

Second place Shoreham-Wading River saw John Carl Petretti win at 152. 

Additional Champions: Brandon DiDomenico (Lakeland-Panas, 113), Rob Scopellitti (Monsignor Farrell, 138) and Daniel Bogie (Eagle Academy, 145).

ROCKY POINT WINS NORTH BABYLON TOURNAMENT; RANKED WRESTLERS SCIOTTO, BUSIELLO, REDDING, GRIPPI PREVAIL

Team Champion: Rocky Point finished in first place, led by champions Justin Amedola (99), state ranked Anthony Sciotto (113), Bobby Casazza (138), Dylan Zabbara  (160) and Anthony Lucia (170).

MOW: Mike Smith of Smithtown West garnered MOW honors after pinning former state qualifier Tony Negron of North Babylon for the 120 pound title.

We mentioned ranked wrestler Anthony Sciotto of Rocky Point winning his bracket above. Additional ranked grapplers to take titles included Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor, 106), Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) and Matt Grippi (Fox Lane, 152). Grippi earned a 5-3 decision over the tough David Miele-Estrella of North Babylon.  

Additional Champions: Brian Romero  (North Babylon, 132), Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon, 145), Noah Rogers (Eastport-South Manor, 182), Greg Hodulick (Islip, 195), D'Andre Strachan  (Smithtown West, 220) and Julian Silverio  (Brooklyn Tech, 285).

SARATOGA SPRINGS TAKES TOP SPOT AT MAT MANIA; STATE CHAMP ANDERSON STARS

Team Champion: Saratoga Springs finished in the #1 position, receiving titles from Eric Griskowitz at 106 (who defeated state qualifier Ryan Allman of Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), as well as Mason Wolfe at 182.  

Meanwhile, second place Niskayuna saw Thomas Minahan (138), Anthony Laniewski (160) and Reggie Melvin (195) have perfect records.

State champion Orion Anderson of Schuylerville had a technical fall in the finals at 126, while former NYS placer Dillan Palaszewski of Galway recorded a fall in the 145 pound title match. 

NYS qualifiers such as Roland LaPoint (132) and Austin Trombley (170) of Northern Adirondack and Collin O'Brien of Watervliet (152) also won their weights. 

Additional Champions: Joey Scheeren (Galway, 99), Scott Nappi (Corinth, 113), Frank Darwak (Mechanicville, 120), Najon Subik (Johnstown, 220) and Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls, 285).

BRENTWOOD LEADS THE WAY AT THE GRAY/FITZGERALD HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Team Champion: Brentwood led the way with a bevy of champions:  Ean Segarra (106), Denis Velasquez (113), Willie Escobar (126), Anthony Gomez (160), Nathaniel Lennon (220) and Nate Hogan (285). 

MOW: Paul North of Connetquot defeated three-time All-State wrestler (and 2015 state champion) Jon Gomez of Locust Valley, 3-2, in the finals at 132 pounds to garner MOW accolades.  

The Connetquot squad took second in the standings, with NYS medalist Jeffrey Browne coming out on top at 182 and teammates Steven Wilkinson (99), Danny Colondona (120) and Joe Stapleton (138) also winning their weights.

State qualifier Bailey O'Brien of Locust Valley had a shutout victory in the title bout at 170.  Speaking of Locust Valley, Jack Ward registered a quality win in the 145 pound title match over James Trezza of Smithtown East. 

Additional Champions:
Erik Bubb (Smithtown East, 152) and Hunter Selts (Sayville, 195) 

BROCKPORT WINS BATAVIA CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Team Champion: Brockport  finished first in the team race with three champs who all notched bonus points in their title bouts: Cody Anders (113), Carson Daly (160) and Nick Farrell (220).

Second place Grand Island also featured titlewinners -  Mark Nicoletti (126) and Connor Kenny (195). 

MOW: Owen Kissell of Alden, the 120 pound champion, took the individual honors.

Additional Champions: Carter Schubert (Williamson, 99), Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima, 106), Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls, 132), Alex Handley (Alden, 138), Daylon Swearingen (Attica/Batavia, 145), Alex Piscatelli (Liverpool, 152), Joe Allegue (Attica/Batavia, 170), Seth Patterson (Honeoye Falls-Lima, 182) and Nathan Briggs (Onondaga, 285).

LINDENHURST TOP NEW YORK TEAM; MAURAS MOW AT LONNIE KITTLE TOURNAMENT

Team Champion: University High School (West Virginia) had the most points, with Lindenhurst taking second place and the top spot among New York teams.

For Lindenhurst, state qualifiers Billy Sims (152) and Max Sims (160) captured their brackets, while their teammates Sean Lennon (106), James Fitzgibbon (132, the Champion of Champions) and Chris LaRusso (138) did the same.

MOW: Lee Mauras of Freeport pinned University High's Jacob Simpson in the 120 pound finals. That was one of four falls for Mauras during the tournament.

State ranked heavyweight Deonte Wilson of Amityville picked up a pin in the title match at 285. His teammate Steven Moran won at 195. 

Additional Champions: Newfield's Tim Troeber (126); Copiague's Kory Corkins (220); University High's Jace Stockett (99), Jake Staud (113), Owen Zeiders (145), Adam Frisco (170) and  Nick Valachovic (182).

ARLINGTON TAKES IRVINGTON INVITATIONAL WITH 4 CHAMPIONS

Team Champion: Arlington won the title, with champions Dennis Robin (99, a returning state qualifier), Ulises Olmedo (120), Gavin Pasqualini (126) and Chris Gresis (152).

John Glenn came in second, fueled by titlewinners Nick Lenio (132), John Franzese (182) and Damien Caffrey (220). 

Additional Champions: Len Balducci (Pleasantville, 106), Joel Andrade (Irvington, 113), Carmine Pedoto (Pawling, 138), Jack Wrobel (Pawling, 145), Paul Bellucci (Pawling, 160), Jake Skrezec (Mattituck, 170), Mike Lopez (Sleepy Hollow, 195) and Eddie Jimenez (Sleepy Hollow, 285).

SACHEM EAST WINS THE MILLER PLACE SCRAMBLE

Team Champion: Sachem East was the top team as Tyler Murray (120), Gavin Leath (138), John Faulkner (152), Joe Eiden (170) and Troy Robinson (182) won their weights.

MOW: The previously mentioned Tyler Murray won after defeating Ryan Mock of Huntington for the 120 pound gold, 6-4.

State champion Terron Robinson of Walt Whitman continued his winning ways with a one minute pin in the 220 pound finals. 

Additional Champions: Jordan Titus (Center Moriches, 99), Odysseus Lauca (Plainedge, 106), Cameron Ahearn (Plainedge, 113), Donald Wood (Center Moriches, 126), John O'Neil (Center Moriches, 132), Eric Schreck (Miller Place, 145), Joseph Bartolotto (Miller Place, 160), Matthew McNulty (Miller Place, 195) and Khari McNeil (Huntington, 285).

PAPPAS, PINCUS AMONG CHAMPS AT BETHPAGE TOURNAMENT; PETTAWAY MOW

Two-time state finalist Peter Pappas of Plainview picked up a technical fall in the 152-pound finals, while NYS qualifier Lucas Pincus of Hewlett registered a quick fall in the title bout at 145.  (Pincus was named the Champion of Champions).

MOW: Dimitry Pettaway of Valley Stream Central was the MOW following at 138 pound crown in which he recorded a tech in the finals. 

Additional Champions: Johnathan Davis (Hewlett, 99), Alec Almonte (Farmingdale, 106), Zach Hasbrouck (North Shore, 113), Michael Nahas (Port Washington, 120), Brandon Liu (Port Washington, 126), Nic Franco (Plainview, 132), Phillip Jeannoute (Farmingdale, 160), Joel Rosario (Valley Stream Central, 170), Michael Chase (Herricks, 182), Ben Chase (Herricks, 195), Josh DeSousa (Farmingdale, 220) and Ryan Charleston (Farmingdale, 285).

OLEAN FINISHES ATOP THE ORCHARD PARK INVITATIONAL; ALL-STATER DAY WINS

Team Champion: Olean took the top spot with a plethora of champs: Pat Walsh (182), Keegan Belleisle (160),  Icar Simon (152), Jacob Bartlett (126), Taureece Jackson (113) and Nick Bierfeldt (106).

MOW: Joe Ramunno (West Seneca East) earned a second period fall in the heavyweight title match on the way to MOW status.

Returning state placer Connor Day of Iroquois took the 145 bracket with a first period pin in the title contest.  The Iroquois squad nabbed second overall, with Cory Day and Jacob Vergien also going unbeaten.

Additional Champions: Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander, 99), Matt Genau (Williamsville South, 120), Justin Kimble (West Seneca East, 170), Bret Morseon (Orchard Park, 195) and Stone Giardini (Gow School, 220).

Host Team Wins Elmira Christmas Tournament

Team Champion: Elmira finished at the top, led by champions Drake Dille (106), Micah Carpenter (145), Charlie Mahon (170) and Jared Marshall (195).

MOW: The previously mentioned Charlie Mahon, a returning state qualifier, pinned his way through the event. 

Second place Corning saw Quam Jackson and Matt Kline earn titles, while third place Canadaigua received titles from Evan McWilliams, Jesse Hibbard and Alex Flacco.

Additional Champions: Masin Schuster (Dansville, 113), Alex Czerniak (Marcellus, 120), Darren Rich (Ithaca, 126), Cody Bailey (Penn Yan, 160), Kern Linder (Marcellus, 220) and Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott, 285).

KINGS PARK, SACHEM NORTH SPRIG GARDNER CHAMPS

Sprig Gardner Tournament at Bellmore JFK/Mepham

Team Champions: Kings Park had a close to 50 point margin over second place Half Hollow Hills East. The top squad received titles from Thomas Diresta (99), Mike Savello (113), Rich Gomez (120), Eric Fennes (132), JC Broems (160) and state qualifier Sam Schuyler (195). 

MOW: Rich Gomez of Kings Park earned the award after two bonus wins and a victory over top-seeded Jonathan Spadafora at 120.

For runner up Half Hollow Hills East, Tate Kershner (126) and Philip Spadafora (152) finished on top. 

Like Spadafora, Kyle Mosher of South Side is a two-time All-State wrestler. Mosher also won a championship, taking 138 pounds with a finals pin. 

Matt Mustakis of East Meadow kept his momentum going with another title.

Additional Champions: 
Bobby Piazza (West Babylon, 145), Jack Krug (Bellmore-JFK, 170), Jack Dimaio (Cold Spring Harbor, 182), Jon DeBique (Baldwin, 220) 
and Dean Paolillo (Calhoun, 285).

 

Sprig Gardner at East Hampton

Team Champion: Sachem North earned a six point victory over Ward Melville. For Sachem North Matt Keegan (99), Brian Barry (145), Rob Norelius (182), Joe Confessore (195) and Sal Baldinucci (285) went undefeated.

Meanwhile, Ward Melville was led by Tom Fitzsimmons (106),  Richie Munoz (120), Rafael Lievano (132) and Kenny Cracchiola (126). 

MOW: Speaking of Kenny Cracchiola ... he earned MOW after a 3-2 victory in the 126 pound finals over the tough Dane Mendoza of Westhampton Beach. 

State qualifier Chris Behan of Bayport-Blue  Point won at 138. 

Additional Champions: Tyler Skala (Westhampton Beach, 113), Ralph Gray (Riverhead, 152), Liam McIntyre (Westhampton Beach, 160), Scott Rementer (Westhampton Beach, 170) and Paul Midjery (Longwood, 220). 

DUALS, DUALS, DUALS!

Arkport Holiday Duals

Rush Henrietta went 9-0 with wins over Wellsville, Caladonia, Livonia, Fillmore, Alfred Almond, East Rochester, Arkport, Avon, and Hornell.

Going unbeaten for Rush Henrietta were a host of competitors: Brian Hedding, Jayden Scott, Cliff Smith, Kyle Masters, Antonio Hanna, Parker Wuetzer, Jeremy Voightschild, Victor Kane, Brandon Sheffer, Joe Cali and Tyler Beach.

 

Cheektowaga Warrior Duals

Team Champion: Webster Schroeder finished off a 5-0 showing with a 35-34 victory in the finals over Spencerport.  

The first place squad saw the following wrestlers notch All-Tournament honors: Anthony Surace, Charlie Alessi, Luke Lupisella and Heiko Rommelman. 

 

Cornwall Dragon Duals

Team Champion: Columbia. The Section 2 team went 4-0, defeating Horace Greeley,  Pearl River (the second place squad), Rondout Valley and Cornwall.  Columbia is  currently 14-0 on the season.

MOW: John Devine, Columbia. Devine, a returning state finalist, recorded a 4-0 record, along with teammates Dylan Dubuque, Trent Nadeau, Jake Edwards and Michael Gonyea.  Congratulations to Gonyea on collecting his 100th career win.

 

Cortland Duals

Team Champion: Fulton went a perfect 5-0 to take the top spot at the Cortland Duals, with Vestal next after a 4-1 performance.

 

DeMeco-Trainor Memorial Duals

Team Champion: Fairport went 5-0 to take the top spot, besting North Rose Wolcott in the finals. Fairport defeated St. Francis, Keshequa, Lyndonville and LeRoy.

 

Duanesburg Duals

Team Champion: Warrensburg picked up victories in all five duals to end atop the standings at the Duanesburg Duals, with Adirondack second after a 4-1 showing. 

Hunter McKenna, Greg Shambo and Dylan Winchell all went 5-0 for the title team.

 

East Ramapo Titan Tournament 

Team Champion: Pine Bush bested Arlington, Croton Harmon, East Ramapo, Nyack and Tappan Zee to grab first place.

MOW: Tommy Askey of Pine Bush pinned his way through the event at 120 (four falls in the first period) to earn the individual award.

 

General Brown Duals

Team Champions: Camden compiled a 5-0 record to win, with host General Brown the runner up with a 4-1 performance. 

The MOW for Camden was Dan Alberico (who won all his matches by bonus points), while General Brown's honoree was Luke Rogers. 

 

Gouverneur Duals

Team Champion: Section 7's Peru went 5-0 to win the event, with Canastota next after going 4-1. Peru was led by 5-0 Carson Dobozy, an All-State wrestler, while Colin Hogan defeated returning state placer Ty Rifanburg of Norwich. 

MOW: Gouverneur's Carter Baer, a seventh grader, took the award after going unbeaten at 99 pounds. 

 

Linda Stuart Duals at Colonie

Minisink Valley went 6-1 overall, with the only loss a 38-36 decision to Mount Anthony (Vermont).  Recording perfect records for Minisink were Nick Picariello, Andrew Slagle, Joey Yanis and Andrew Covais.  

 

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

Team Champions: Central Square went 8-0 to earn the title. Phoenix Webb registered seven falls and a major at 160/170 for the top team.

 

McGuire Duals (North Rockland)

The host team, North Rockland, earned a 5-0 record with victories over Cardozo, Stepinac, Manhasset, Edgemont and Fordham Prep. Taking home MOW honors was Pat Fenton, who had four pins and a forfeit at 220.

 

Pioneer Duals

Team Champion: Hilton stayed undefeated during the campaign with a 7-0 performance. Pioneer took second in the standings (6-1).

MOW: Two-time state champion Louie DePrez of the Cadets earned the individual honors with another dominant weekend, in which all his wins came by fall, tech fall or forfeit.
 

Valley Duals

Team Champion: Central Valley was 8-0 to continue a strong start to the season. For the championship team, Mason Bush, state champ Jon Charles, David Bardo, NYS medalist CJ Walz, state finalist Tanner Cook and Collin Treen picked up wins in each dual. Both Copenhagen and Mexico finished with 6-2 marks.

 

Viking Duals

Team Champion: BGAH went unbeaten in five duals, led by wrestlers who registered perfect records during the event: Madison Hoover, Austin Carr, Mitchell Weist, Dylan Decker, Brody Oleksak, Damien Knapp, Hayden Lewis, Ben Bivar and Shane Hoover.

 

Yorktown Duals

New Rochelle won the title, with a 51-32 finals victory over Mahopac. New Rochelle's other wins included Port Chester and Somers.