skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Western Teams Win NYWAY Kickoff; Champions Crowned at G2 Winter Classic

By BV, 12/06/16, 4:45PM EST

Share

The Western squad won the boys title at the NYWAY Kickoff Duals over the weekend after going 4-1 during the event. 

Western began with a 53-29 victory over Hudson Valley, followed by another win over Southern Tier (54-24).  Long Island then defeated Western in a 39-37 dual.

However, Western bounced back with a 55-18 triumph over Central before avenging the earlier loss, turning the tables to pick up a 41-28 victory over Long Island. 

The combination of Lucas Maneri and Presley McDowell went 5-0 at 45 for Western, while Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk and Nick Noto were unbeaten as well. Brady Maneri, Gary McDowell, Nathan Lee, Landon Lazarek, Reese Hibbard, Shane Davidson, Sam Ricci and Chris Noto recorded 3 wins apiece .  Dominic Attardi, Casper Stewart, Lucas Randisi and Jake Aina also got their hand raised for the first place squad.

Team Long Island also finished 4-1. Evin Gursoy went 5-0 as did Michael Waxman and Micky Brown.  Meanwhile, Anthony Harris, Max Gallagher, Mike Manta and Vincent Auggelo compiled 4-1 marks. Chris Colon went 3-0, while Jake Trovato and Mason Rappold also won 3 bouts.  Additionally competing for the runner up group were Chris Critchley, Nick Harris, Colten Ford, Gino Manta and Theodore Harris.

In the girls competition, Western/Far Western swept both opponents to earn the top spot. The team registered a 42-23 win over Hudson Valley and then grabbed a close 33-31 victory against Central/Southern Tier. Leading the charge were unbeaten wrestlers Miranda Hines, Mackenzie Miesch, Teegan Sibble and Nyasia McCreary. Also representing the squad were Lily Bode, Tayah Beach, Zoie Karcz, Kimberly Bauer, Ella Bode, Shamara McDougal and Shanasia McCreary. 

2017 NYWAY REGIONAL DUALS RESULTS

Boys
1st Place - Western
2nd Place - Long Island
3rd Place - Capital
4th Place - Central
5th Place - Hudson Valley
6th Place - Southern Tier
7th Place - Northern
8th Place - Far Western

Girls 
1st Place - Western & Far Western Girls
2nd Place - Central & Souther Tier Girls
3rd Place - Hudson Valley Girls

G2 WINTER CLASSIC

At the G2 Winter Classic, the host club, G2 World Wrestling Academy had the most individual champions, with six.  Zane Kropman, Landon Lazarek, Elijah Diakomihalis, Adam LaFountain-Rowell, Jake Aina and Dominic Vinci all won their brackets.

Coming away with five titles were Canisteo Wrestling Club (Brody Flaitz, Cade Sands, Gavin Bob, Xavier DeJesus-Remchuk and Braidon Woodward) and Ruthless Aggression Wrestling (Zoie Karcz, Lucas Maneri, Brady Maneri, Dominic Laframboise and Cooper Keyshin).

Journeymen and Underground both had three first place finishers.  Leo DeLuca, Jashon Holmes and Stevo Poulin won for Jmen, while Angelo Revella, George Racz and AJ Fricchione were champs for Underground.

For full results, see below.

UNDEFEATED WRESTLERS (MULTIPLE MATCHES)

Boys

45: Cameran Crumpler of Far Western went 5-0

45: Lucas Maneri of Western went 3-0 (Presley Mcdowell 2-0)

55: Thomas Crumpler of Far Western went 5-0

55: Evin Gursoy of Long Island went 5-0

60: Ralph Keeney of Capital went 5-0

60: Chris Colon of Long Island went 3-0

65: Leo DeLuca of Capital went 5-0

65: Xavier Dejesus-remchuk of Western went 5-0

70: Jaden Crumpler of Far Western went 5-0

75: Pj Duke of Hudson Valley went 5-0

80: Micky Brown of Long Island went 5-0

85: Ousmanc Duncason of Southern Tier went 5-0

85/90: Matt Haycock of Northern went 5-0

90: Stevo Poulin of Capital went 5-0

90: Nicholas Noto of Western went 5-0

95: David O`Neil of Central went 5-0

100: Alex Ellison of Far Western went 5-0

110: Michael Waxman of Long Island went 5-0

HWT: Zach Swyers of Northern went 5-0

HWT: Matthew Mckewin of Southern Tier went 5-0

 

Girls

45: Miranda Hines of Western & Far Western Girls went 2-0

50: Mackenzie Miesch of Western & Far Western Girls went 2-0

55: Raelee Mcdowell of Central & Souther Tier Girls went 2-0

60/65: Teegan Sibble of Western & Far Western Girls went 2-0

75: Baylee Williams of Central & Souther Tier Girls went 2-0

80: Zoe Griffith of Central & Souther Tier Girls went 2-0

85: Abby Duke of Hudson Valley Girls went 2-0

90: Kaylee Swaglin of Central & Souther Tier Girls went 2-0

95/100: Emily Sindoni of Central & Souther Tier Girls went 2-0

100: Ally Fitzgerald of Hudson Valley Girls went 2-0

120: Nyasia McCreary of Western & Far Western Girls went 2-0

120/HWT: Sofia Macaluso of Hudson Valley Girls went 2-0

G2 WINTER CLASSIC - RESULTS

G1 (2008 & Under) - 70
1st Place - Karcz Zoie of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
2nd Place - Woodard Natalee of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling

D1 (2010/Under) - 37-40
1st Place - Maneri Lucas of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
2nd Place - Stern Tanner of Grindhouse Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Miesch Mackenzie of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Windnagle Luke of Club Not Listed/New Club

D1 (2010/Under) - 43
1st Place - Lanni Dominik of Club Not Listed/New Club
2nd Place - Dennis Brent of Canisteo Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Velazquez Janiel of Geneva Youth Wrestling


D1 (2010/Under) - 46
1st Place - Bauer Derek of Grindhouse Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Winseman Patrick of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Pullen Nicholas of Celtic Wrestling

D1 (2010/Under) - 50-55
1st Place - Koch Trenton of The Square Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Mast Hunter of Batavia Little Devils
3rd Place - Woodard Noah of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
4th Place - Collins Maddox of Fulton Wrestling Club

D1 (2010/Under) - 60
1st Place - McDonald Mason of Massena Jr. Wrestling Program
2nd Place - Kinne Seth of Celtic Wrestling


D2 (2008/2009) - 43
1st Place - Cadden Emes of Club Not Listed/New Club
2nd Place - Wilson Zander of Inferno
3rd Place - Poulin Kaden of Journeymen Wrestling Club
4th Place - Beardsley Kaleb of Batavia Little Devils

D2 (2008/2009) - 47
1st Place - Maneri Brady of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
2nd Place - Winseman John of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Mills-Travis Lukas of Canisteo Wrestling Club
4th Place - Lockett Zaydin of Grindhouse Wrestling Club

D2 (2008/2009) - 51
1st Place - Augello Vincent of Dynamic
2nd Place - Hurd Jacob of Team PROPER-LY Trained
3rd Place - Catrabone Tanner of BUFFALO WRESTLING CLUB
4th Place - Miesch Jayden of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D2 (2008/2009) - 55
1st Place - Munn Ryan of Copenhagen Pee Wee Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Warlikowski Quinton of Journeymen Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Alexavier Pesante of Celtic Wrestling
4th Place - Denning Parker of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D2 (2008/2009) - 60
1st Place - Haley Ashten of Gorilla Grapplers Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Delorme Wyatt of Canton Pee Wee Wrestling
3rd Place - Monahan Cameron of Geneva Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Peterson Carter of Celtic Wrestling

D2 (2008/2009) - 65
1st Place - Flaitz Brody of Canisteo Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Woodworth Brandlee of Canisteo Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Harris Theodore of Dynamic
4th Place - Kelly Brady of Club Not Listed/New Club

D2 (2008/2009) - 70
1st Place - Revella Angelo of UNDERGROUND
2nd Place - Buttles Trent of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Wood William of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Buchholz Champ of Batavia Little Devils

D2 (2008/2009) - 75
1st Place - Kropman Zane of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Bauer Kimberly of Grindhouse Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Williams Baylee of The Square Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Rankin Trevor of Medina Youth Wrestling

D2 (2008/2009) - 82
1st Place - Drapaniotis John of Gladiators School of Wrestling
2nd Place - Ricci Eli of Victor Youth Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Velazquez Gianni of Geneva Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Casey Liess of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D2 (2008/2009) - 90
1st Place - Buchholz Maggio of Batavia Little Devils
2nd Place - Stack Travis of Medina Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Collins Micah of Fulton Wrestling Club

D3 (2006/2007) - 50-55
1st Place - Edwards Gene of Team PROPER-LY Trained
2nd Place - Jackson Nakotah of Gowanda Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Cady Austin of Celtic Wrestling

D3 (2006/2007) - 60
1st Place - Christopher Colon of Barn Brothers Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Travis Heck of Unattached
3rd Place - Cooper Mower of Unattached
4th Place - Noto Christopher of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D3 (2006/2007) - 65
1st Place - DeLuca Leo of Journeymen Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Gillings Aidan of Cobra Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Manta Gino of Barn Brothers Wrestling Club
4th Place - Leitten Noah of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

D3 (2006/2007) - 70
1st Place - Sands Cade of Canisteo Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Carlin Liam of Journeymen Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Wood Richard of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Havens Colton of Canisteo Wrestling Club

D3 (2006/2007) - 75
1st Place - Bob Gavin of Canisteo Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Sackett Chase of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - MacDonell Tavyn of Bolivar Richburg Wrestling Club
4th Place - Winseman Waylan of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D3 (2006/2007) - 80
1st Place - Monica Ryley of South Jefferson Spartans
2nd Place - Zeh Beau of Canisteo Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Purdy Ethan of Club Not Listed/New Club
4th Place - Turner Carson of Canisteo Wrestling Club
5th Place - Cooper Lapresi of Honeoye Falls Wrestling Club

D3 (2006/2007) - 90
1st Place - Lazarek Landon of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Mast Jayden of Batavia Little Devils
3rd Place - Pittman Austin of Slingshot Wresting Club
4th Place - Brown Zachary of Club Not Listed/New Club

D3 (2006/2007) - 95
1st Place - DePew Mason of Superior Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Sturdevant Violence of Journeymen Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Bonnette Ebon of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D3 (2006/2007) - 105
1st Place - Harris Anthony of Dynamic
2nd Place - Hadsell Jaceon of Geneva Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Goethals Garrett of Canandaigua Elite Wrestling Club

D3 (2006/2007) - 115
1st Place - Laframboise Dominic of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
2nd Place - Ricci J.t. of Victor Youth Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Hughes Deakyn of Celtic Wrestling
4th Place - Congdon Gavin of Black & Blue Wrestling Crew

D3 (2006/2007) - 125
1st Place - Diakomihalis Elijah of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Bernas Jaxon of Pittsford Junior Panthers
3rd Place - Schading Owen of Geneva Youth Wrestling

D4 (2004/2005) - 60-65
1st Place - Ciarfella Gavin of Prescott Wrestling School
2nd Place - Colon Chris of Barn Brothers Wrestling Club

D4 (2004/2005) - 70
1st Place - De Jesus-Remchuk Xavier of Canisteo Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Manta Mike of Barn Brothers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Antonucci Rudy of Pittsford Junior Panthers
4th Place - Aaron Edwards of Unattached

D4 (2004/2005) - 75
1st Place - Stewart Casper of Batavia Little Devils
2nd Place - Catrabone Cameron of BUFFALO WRESTLING CLUB
3rd Place - Gregory Connor of Journeymen Wrestling Club
4th Place - Seymour Ashton of Club Not Listed/New Club
5th Place - Tompkins Freddie of Bolivar Richburg Wrestling Club

D4 (2004/2005) - 80
1st Place - Brown Mickey of Barn Brothers Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Callaghan Nicky of Batavia Little Devils
3rd Place - Warland Joshua of Journeymen Wrestling Club
4th Place - Gronowski Myles of Lancaster Wrestling Club

D4 (2004/2005) - 85
1st Place - Jashon Holmes of Journeymen Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Phillips Jacob of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
3rd Place - Palmeri Logan of Fairport Jr. Red Raiders
4th Place - Critchley Christopher of Club Not Listed/New Club

D4 (2004/2005) - 90
1st Place - Braidon Woodward of Canisteo Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Noto Nicholas of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Raes Teddy of Superior Wrestling Academy
4th Place - O`Neil David of IHC Cavaliers Wrestling Club

D4 (2004/2005) - 98
1st Place - Racz George of UNDERGROUND
2nd Place - Shaw Conner of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Kasper Nate of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Petrie Dylan of Club Not Listed/New Club

D4 (2004/2005) - 105
1st Place - Hibbard Reese of Superior Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Robords Patrick of Canisteo Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Colegrove Derek of Geneva Youth Wrestling

D4 (2004/2005) - 113
1st Place - LaFountain-Rowell Adam of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Gulacha Aalam of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Gulacha Udhay of Club Not Listed/New Club
4th Place - Fronczak Chris of Hilton Junior Cadets

D4 (2004/2005) - 121
1st Place - Fricchione Aj of UNDERGROUND
2nd Place - Gulacha Amaan of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Ricci Sam of Victor Youth Wrestling Club

D4 (2004/2005) - 130
1st Place - Aina Jake of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Pettit Will of Gorilla Grapplers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Mickel Andrew of Journeymen Wrestling Club
4th Place - Rader Ty of Victor Youth Wrestling Club

D4 (2004/2005) - 140
1st Place - Rogers Nicholas of IHC Cavaliers Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Trovato Jake of Dynamic
3rd Place - Legault Troy of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils

D5 (2002/2003) - 81
1st Place - Poulin Stevo of Journeymen Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Green Noah of Canisteo Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Sobilo Jeremy of Grindhouse Wrestling Club

D5 (2002/2003) - 87-93
1st Place - Vinci Dominic of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Leonard Avery of Gorilla Grapplers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Peacock Chase of Superior Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Lee Nathan of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D5 (2002/2003) - 111
1st Place - Nichols Rick of Gouverneur Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Cullen Avren of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Waxman Michael of Barn Brothers Wrestling Club

D5 (2002/2003) - 139-146
1st Place - Swyers Zach of Club Not Listed/New Club
2nd Place - Worden Hunter of Celtic Wrestling

D5 (2002/2003) - 153
1st Place - Cooper Keyshin of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
2nd Place - Russell Joseph of Friends of S9 Wrestling
3rd Place - Ormsby Tyler of Club Not Listed/New Club
4th Place - Grolling Zachary of Club Not Listed/New Club