skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Darmstadt wins Bearcat Open in New York

By OWN Staff, 11/14/16, 1:45PM EST

Share

Big Ben Darmstadt has picked up his collegiate career where his high school career left off; winning championships.  

The Elyria native now competes for the Finger Lakes Wrestling Club in Ithaca New York where he is currently redshirting at Cornell University.  He went 5-0 on the day which included two major decisions, a tech fall, 6-4 semi-final win, and 8-2 finals win over Cornell's Honis.  

Ohio University had a big showing on the day coming home with two indvidual champions in Shakur Laney(125) and Noah Forrider(141).  Cam Kelley(133) fell to Grey of Cornell 4-2 in the championship finals.  Dontae McGee finished 4th at 174 in a weight class that saw the great Mark Hall rolling to his first college championship.  Bailey Faust finished 5th at 197, while Zack Parker took 4th at 285.  

VIDEO STARTS AT APPROX 30 SECOND MARK

NCAA - 125
1st Place - Shakur Laney of Ohio University
2nd Place - Brandon Cray of Maryland
3rd Place - Steven Bulzomi of Binghamton University
4th Place - Noah Baughman of Unattached-Cornell
5th Place - Audey Ashkar of Binghamton University
6th Place - Michael Russo of Brown
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Shakur Laney (Ohio University) won by decision over Brandon Cray (Maryland) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Steven Bulzomi (Binghamton University) won in sudden victory - 1 over Noah Baughman (Unattached-Cornell) (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Audey Ashkar (Binghamton University) won by injury default over Michael Russo (Brown) (Inj. 0:00)

NCAA - 133
1st Place - Mark Grey of Unattached-Cornell
2nd Place - Cameron Kelly of Ohio University
3rd Place - Joe Lobeck of Lehigh
4th Place - Nick Farro of Lehigh
5th Place - Josh Patrick of Unattached-Rutgers
6th Place - Lane Peters of USMAPS
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Mark Grey (Unattached-Cornell) won by decision over Cameron Kelly (Ohio University) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Joe Lobeck (Lehigh) won by fall over Nick Farro (Lehigh) (Fall 0:34)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Josh Patrick (Unattached-Rutgers) won by decision over Lane Peters (USMAPS) (Dec 6-4)

NCAA - 141
1st Place - Noah Forrider of Ohio University
2nd Place - Mikey Van Brill of Unattached-Rutgers
3rd Place - William Koll of Unattached-Cornell
4th Place - Dylan Caruana of Binghamton University
5th Place - Aj Jaffe of Harvard
6th Place - Luke Karam of Lehigh
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Noah Forrider (Ohio University) won by decision over Mikey Van Brill (Unattached-Rutgers) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - William Koll (Unattached-Cornell) won by major decision over Dylan Caruana (Binghamton University) (Maj 13-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Aj Jaffe (Harvard) won by forfeit over Luke Karam (Lehigh) (FF)

NCAA - 149
1st Place - Joseph Galasso of Unattached-Cornell
2nd Place - Gary Dinmore of Penn State
3rd Place - Max Rogers of Princeton
4th Place - Jonathan Furnas of Unattached-Cornell
5th Place - Hunter Ladnier of Harvard
6th Place - David Pipa of Lehigh
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Joseph Galasso (Unattached-Cornell) won by decision over Gary Dinmore (Penn State) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Max Rogers (Princeton) won by decision over Jonathan Furnas (Unattached-Cornell) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Hunter Ladnier (Harvard) won by injury default over David Pipa (Lehigh) (Inj. 0:00)

NCAA - 157
1st Place - Justin Staudenmayer of Brown
2nd Place - Neal Richards of Virginia Military Institute
3rd Place - Taylor Simaz of Unattached-Cornell
4th Place - Cael McCormick of Army
5th Place - Kyle Simaz of Unattached-Cornell
6th Place - Leonard Merkin of Unattached-Princeton
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Justin Staudenmayer (Brown) won in tie breaker - 1 over Neal Richards (Virginia Military Institute) (TB-1 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Taylor Simaz (Unattached-Cornell) won by decision over Cael McCormick (Army) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Kyle Simaz (Unattached-Cornell) won by fall over Leonard Merkin (Unattached-Princeton) (Fall 6:14)

NCAA - 165
1st Place - Brandon Womack of Unattached-Cornell
2nd Place - Vincent Deprez of Binghamton University
3rd Place - Dillon Artigliere of Unattached-Cornell
4th Place - Dj Hollingshead of Bucknell
5th Place - Christian LaBrie of Brown
6th Place - Kyle Bierdumpfel of Harvard
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Brandon Womack (Unattached-Cornell) won by major decision over Vincent Deprez (Binghamton University) (Maj 9-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dillon Artigliere (Unattached-Cornell) won by decision over Dj Hollingshead (Bucknell) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Christian LaBrie (Brown) won by forfeit over Kyle Bierdumpfel (Harvard) (FF)

NCAA - 174
1st Place - Mark Hall of Penn State
2nd Place - Josef Johnson of Harvard
3rd Place - Jonathan Viruet of Brown
4th Place - Dontae McGee of Ohio University
5th Place - Sage Heller of Hofstra
6th Place - Sam Rowell of Maryland
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Mark Hall (Penn State) won by major decision over Josef Johnson (Harvard) (Maj 12-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jonathan Viruet (Brown) won by decision over Dontae McGee (Ohio University) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Sage Heller (Hofstra) won by fall over Sam Rowell (Maryland) (Fall 2:14)

NCAA - 184
1st Place - Steven Schneider of Binghamton University
2nd Place - Max Dean of Finger Lakes Wresting Club
3rd Place - Chris Weiler of Lehigh
4th Place - Anthony Mancini of Franklin & Marshall
5th Place - Stephen Loiseau of Drexel
6th Place - Anthony Risaliti of Army
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Steven Schneider (Binghamton University) won by decision over Max Dean (Finger Lakes Wresting Club) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Chris Weiler (Lehigh) won by fall over Anthony Mancini (Franklin & Marshall) (Fall 1:51)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) won by major decision over Anthony Risaliti (Army) (Maj 9-1)

NCAA - 197
1st Place - Ben Darmstadt of Finger Lakes Wresting Club
2nd Place - Benjamin Honis of Unattached-Cornell
3rd Place - Jacob Anderson of Unattached-Cornell
4th Place - Kevin Mulligan of Unattached-Rutgers
5th Place - Bailey Faust of Ohio University
6th Place - Bennett Baulson of USMAPS
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ben Darmstadt (Finger Lakes Wresting Club) won by decision over Benjamin Honis (Unattached-Cornell) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jacob Anderson (Unattached-Cornell) won by decision over Kevin Mulligan (Unattached-Rutgers) (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Bailey Faust (Ohio University) won by fall over Bennett Baulson (USMAPS) (Fall 1:42)

NCAA - 285
1st Place - Mike Hughes of Hofstra
2nd Place - Jeramy Sweany of Unattached-Cornell
3rd Place - Connor Calkins of Binghamton University
4th Place - Zack Parker of Ohio University
5th Place - Nickolas Gajdzik of Harvard
6th Place - Christian Araneo of Princeton
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Mike Hughes (Hofstra) won by tech fall over Jeramy Sweany (Unattached-Cornell) (TF 15-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Connor Calkins (Binghamton University) won by decision over Zack Parker (Ohio University) (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Nickolas Gajdzik (Harvard) won by fall over Christian Araneo (Princeton) (Fall 0:53)