skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Cornell Features 3 Champs; Schneider Wins 184; Hughes Repeats at the Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open

By BV, 11/13/16, 7:15PM EST

Share

Frosh stars Hall, Darmstadt Earn Titles

Cornell featured three champions at the Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open on Sunday at Binghamton, with Mark Grey (133), Joey Galasso (149) and Brandon Womack (165) coming out on top of their brackets.

Grey made a strong return to 133 pounds, defeating nationally-ranked Cameron Kelly of Ohio in the title bout after three bonus point wins earlier. Galasso racked up two technical falls and two majors during his run, while Womack outscored his opponents 30-2 during his path to the championship.

The host Binghamton Bearcats saw Steve Schneider capture the 184 pound crown as he topped Finger Lakes Prep's Max Dean in his final bout of the day.  Schneider picked up two majors during a 5-0 showing.

Hofstra's Mike Hughes repeated as the heavyweight champ at this event with a dominant performance. The redshirting wrestler compiled a pin, two tech falls and a major.

A pair of freshmen collected their first college tournament titles and showed that they will be forces on the college scene.  Finger Lakes Prep's Ben Darmstadt outscored his first three foes 39-1 before grabbing decisions over future Cornell teammates in the semis and finals at 197 pounds.  Meanwhile, Penn State's Mark Hall registered bonus points in four of his five bouts on the way to the top of the 174 pound bracket, including a major over NCAA qualifier Josef Johnson of Harvard for first place.

Two Ohio University grapplers notched gold - Shakur Laney at 125 and Noah Forrider at 141, while Brown's Justin Staudenmayer went unbeaten in the 157 pound class.

For full results, see below.

RESULTS

NCAA - 125
1st Place - Shakur Laney of Ohio University
2nd Place - Brandon Cray of Maryland
3rd Place - Steven Bulzomi of Binghamton University
4th Place - Noah Baughman of Unattached-Cornell
5th Place - Audey Ashkar of Binghamton University
6th Place - Michael Russo of Brown

NCAA - 133
1st Place - Mark Grey of Unattached-Cornell
2nd Place - Cameron Kelly of Ohio University
3rd Place - Joe Lobeck of Lehigh
4th Place - Nick Farro of Lehigh
5th Place - Josh Patrick of Unattached-Rutgers
6th Place - Lane Peters of USMAPS

NCAA - 141
1st Place - Noah Forrider of Ohio University
2nd Place - Mikey Van Brill of Unattached-Rutgers
3rd Place - William Koll of Unattached-Cornell
4th Place - Dylan Caruana of Binghamton University
5th Place - Aj Jaffe of Harvard
6th Place - Luke Karam of Lehigh

NCAA - 149
1st Place - Joseph Galasso of Unattached-Cornell
2nd Place - Gary Dinmore of Penn State
3rd Place - Max Rogers of Princeton
4th Place - Jonathan Furnas of Unattached-Cornell
5th Place - Hunter Ladnier of Harvard
6th Place - David Pipa of Lehigh

NCAA - 157
1st Place - Justin Staudenmayer of Brown
2nd Place - Neal Richards of Virginia Military Institute
3rd Place - Taylor Simaz of Unattached-Cornell
4th Place - Cael McCormick of Army
5th Place - Kyle Simaz of Unattached-Cornell
6th Place - Leonard Merkin of Unattached-Princeton (Poly Prep HS)

NCAA - 165
1st Place - Brandon Womack of Unattached-Cornell
2nd Place - Vincent Deprez of Binghamton University
3rd Place - Dillon Artigliere of Unattached-Cornell
4th Place - Dj Hollingshead of Bucknell
5th Place - Christian LaBrie of Brown
6th Place - Kyle Bierdumpfel of Harvard

NCAA - 174
1st Place - Mark Hall of Penn State
2nd Place - Josef Johnson of Harvard
3rd Place - Jonathan Viruet of Brown
4th Place - Dontae McGee of Ohio University
5th Place - Sage Heller of Hofstra
6th Place - Sam Rowell of Maryland

NCAA - 184
1st Place - Steven Schneider of Binghamton University
2nd Place - Max Dean of Finger Lakes Wresting Club
3rd Place - Chris Weiler of Lehigh
4th Place - Anthony Mancini of Franklin & Marshall
5th Place - Stephen Loiseau of Drexel
6th Place - Anthony Risaliti of Army

NCAA - 197
1st Place - Ben Darmstadt of Finger Lakes Wresting Club
2nd Place - Benjamin Honis of Unattached-Cornell
3rd Place - Jacob Anderson of Unattached-Cornell
4th Place - Kevin Mulligan of Unattached-Rutgers
5th Place - Bailey Faust of Ohio University
6th Place - Bennett Baulson of USMAPS

NCAA - 285
1st Place - Mike Hughes of Hofstra
2nd Place - Jeramy Sweany of Unattached-Cornell
3rd Place - Connor Calkins of Binghamton University
4th Place - Zack Parker of Ohio University
5th Place - Nickolas Gajdzik of Harvard
6th Place - Christian Araneo of Princeton (Ward Melville HS)

The following is a look at the field at the Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open this Sunday on the campus of Binghamton University.  About 350 wrestlers from more than 20 teams will take the mat.

There are plenty of New York stars in the mix as well as other nationally-ranked wrestlers.  In addition, some highly touted freshmen, including last year's #1 recruit, Mark Hall of Penn State, are scheduled to compete.

The tournament will stream live on trackwrestling.  Read on for more on each bracket.

Please note, this article was written given the registration on Friday morning, 10 a.m.

125

Cornell’s Dalton Macri won this event as a greyshirt two years ago and is certainly among the favorites heading into the weekend.  Among the others to watch are NCAA qualifier Shakur Laney of Ohio and returning Binghamton starter Steven Bulzomi.  

Additional New York high school or college wrestlers in the field (alphabetically):

Audey Ashkar, Binghamton (Liverpool HS)

Carlos Aucancela, Binghamton (Brentwood HS)

Joe Barber, Maryland (Cicero-North Syracuse HS)

Noah Baughman, Cornell

Matteo DeVincenzo, Princeton (Port Jefferson HS)

Jason Javier, Binghamton (Kellenberg HS)

Jacob Lehr, Cornell (Chenango Valley HS)

Justin Lopez, Penn State (Yonkers HS)

Jacob Martin, Hofstra

Joe Nelson, Binghamton (Oxford HS)

Jeremy Puente, Finger Lakes Prep

Johnny Stramiello, Finger Lakes Prep (Pine Bush HS)

Alex Vargas, Maryland (Syosset HS)

 

133

Ohio’s Cameron Kelly is in the national rankings at this weight - a place Cornell’s Mark Grey has been in the past. Grey looks to make a statement in his return to 133, while some others in the mix include Harvard’s Jeff Ott (a former finalist at this event) and Binghamton’s Joe Russ, a NJCAA national champ.

Additional New York high school or college wrestlers in the field (alphabetically):

Bryan Damon, Hofstra

Kevin Kelly, Binghamton (Monroe Woodbury HS)

Ian Lupole, Binghamton (Susquehanna Valley HS)

Theo Powers, Brown (Mexico HS)

Joe Sliwoski, Clarion (Wayne HS)

Sirgorio Thomas Ray, SUNY Sullivan

Vinny Vespa, Hofstra (Monroe Woodbury HS)

Connor Ziegler, Army

 

141

This weight could feature some intrasquad battles, such as Binghamton’s Dylan Caruana and Jake Nicholson and Cornell’s William Koll and Trence Gillem. Hofstra coach Dennis Papadatos had very positive things to say about Kyle Krasavage, while freshman Mike VanBrill of Rutgers edged highly-regarded Lehigh recruit Luke Karam last weekend.

Additional New York high school or college wrestlers (alphabetically):

Eli Bienstock, Cornell

Connor Burkert, Hofstra

Christian Doyle, Army West Point

Sam Goldman, Harvard (Port Washington HS)

Noah Hanau, Army West Point

Griffin Higginbotham, Cornell

Charlie Kane, Hofstra

Chris Martorello, F&M (Fordham Prep)

Patrick Mayolo, Army West Point

Ian McNitt, Cornell

Nick Noel, Army West Point

Max Pickett, Finger Lakes Prep

Patrick Quinlan, F&M (Fayetteville-Manlius HS)

 

149

EIWA runner up Joey Galasso took third at this event last season and will be someone to watch, as will Penn State’s Gary Dinmore, who has competed at the Bearcat Open previously.

Additional New York high school or college wrestlers (alphabetically):

Ryan Burkert, Hofstra

Jonathan Furnas, Cornell

Steve Garza, Finger Lakes Prep

Parker Kropman, Binghamton (Penfield HS)

Lincoln Mallinger, Army West Point

Connor Muli, Hofstra

Anthony Palmiotto, Finger Lakes Prep

Luis Sibilly, SUNY Sullivan

Thomas Quinlan, F&M (Fayetteville-Manlius HS)

Matt Russo, Cornell

Chris Schoenherr, Cornell

 

157

Eleazar DeLuca had 17 wins for Northern Colorado before transferring to Rutgers.  He'll be someone to keep tabs on, as will Cornell's Taylor Simaz and several NYS high school finalists like Thomas Dutton of Harvard, Tristan Rifanburg of Binghamton, Jakob Restrepo of Maryland, Ricky Stamm of Hofstra and National Preps runner up Lenny Merkin of Poly Prep.

Additional New York high school or college wrestlers (alphabetically):

Michael Berkowitz, F&M (Long Island Lutheran HS)

Nick Carr, Finger Lakes Prep

Jake Einbinder, Binghamton

Jake Kaminsky, Hofstra

Derek Krajewski, Cornell

Jack Lucie, Army West Point

Cael McCormick, Army West Point

Isaac McMillan, Army West Point

Rami Pellumbi, Cornell

Nigel Ruiz, Army West Point

Adam Santoro, Finger Lakes Prep (Fordham Prep)

Kyle Simaz, Cornell

 

165

Austin Reese of Ohio sits in the top 20 of the country, according to FloWrestling. He’ll be challenged by a number of grapplers, including contestants for Cornell’s starting 165 pound job Dillon Artigliere, Ty Walter and Brandon Womack. Look out for Binghamton’s Vincent DePrez, who will make his debut at 165 after spending the past two seasons at 157, while past placer Bobby Fehr of Hofstra is also in the mix, along with Anthony Pafumi of Rutgers. Highly regarded New Jersey state champ Kyle Bierdumpfel of Harvard will look to make an impact in his first collegiate event.

Additional New York high school or college wrestlers (alphabetically):

Foster Karmon, Finger Lakes Prep

Anthony Oliveri, Hofstra

Kahhar Ruffai, SUNY Sullivan (Harry S. Truman HS)

Matthew Russo, Cornell (Horace Mann HS)

Sam Williams, Army West Point

 

174

This could come down to a Nittany Lion showdown between superstar frosh Mark Hall and former Suffolk County standout Shakur Rasheed.  NCAA qualifier Josef Johnson of Harvard will certainly be one to follow, as will Binghamton’s Anthony DePrez and Brown’s Jonathan Viruet.

Additional New York high school or college wrestlers (alphabetically):

Francisco Bisono, Penn State (Hauppauge HS)

Nunzio Crowley, Binghamton (Eastchester HS)

Milik Dawkins, Cornell

Andrew Garcia, Cornell

Jake George, Cornell

Sage Heller, Hofstra

Henry Kamornik, Binghamton (Brooklyn Tech)

Jake Kocsis, Binghamton

Anthony Lombardo, Binghamton

Graham Ratermann, Army West Point

Allen Reyes, SUNY Sullivan

Anthony Risaliti, Army West Point

 

184

Binghamton’s Steve Schneider is a returning NCAA qualifier who sits in the national rankings at 184. He could see a pair of first-year college wrestlers who figure to make waves for their teams in the future - Max Dean of Finger Lakes Prep and Chris Weiler of Lehigh - as well as returning Hofstra starter Cory Damiana.  

Additional New York high school or college wrestlers (alphabetically):

Alex Melikian, Binghamton (Lakeland Panas HS)

Alex Hopkins, Army West Point

Travis Kelly, SUNY Sullivan (Monticello HS)

Parker Meytrott, Army West Point

Chris Morgan, Army West Point

Jake O’Brien, Finger Lakes Prep

Mike Oxley, Hofstra

Kevin Parker, Princeton (Shenendehowa HS)

Noah Stewart, Army West Point

 

197

Kellan Stout of Penn State is one of the wrestlers we’re interested to watch here, along with Finger Lakes Prep’s Ben Darmstadt, who defeated a top 10 wrestler last weekend (Ryan Wolfe of Rider) in his first college tournament on the way to third at Virginia Tech’s Southeast Open. Binghamton’s Mark Tracy returns for his second year in the starting lineup for the Bearcats, while Ben Honis and Jake Anderson are two candidates for the Big Red’s lineup at this weight. Some other first year wrestlers to watch include Kevin Mulligan of Rutgers, Jake Jakobsen of Lehigh and David-Brian Whisler of Maryland.

Additional New York high school or college wrestlers (alphabetically):

Gavin Berkley, Army West Point

Nezar Haddad, Hofstra

Jeremiah Imonode, Army West Point

Nick McShea, Maryland (Monroe Woodbury HS)

Tom Murray, Lehigh (Yorktown HS)

 

285

Mike Hughes of Hofstra took the title at this tournament last year, topping Nick Gadjik of Harvard, who is in the field again, for first place. This is a bracket with a number of wrestlers to watch, including NCAA qualifiers Jeramy Sweany of Cornell and Antonio Pelusi of Franklin & Marshall, as well as Binghamton’s Connor Calkins, Maryland’s Youssif Hemida and Lehigh’s Jordan Wood.  

Additional New York high school or college wrestlers (alphabetically):

Christian Araneo, Princeton (Ward Melville HS)

Brock Cvijanovich, Binghamton (Horace Greeley HS)

Sean Dee, Binghamton (Sachem East HS)

Omar Haddad, Hofstra

Zach Maxwell, Army West Point

Owen Pacifico, SUNY Sullivan (Bay Shore HS)

McZiggy Richards, Cornell (Wingate HS)