skip navigation
Grappler Gold

All the Champs ... Who Has Dominated High School Wrestling for the Past Decade? (Division 1)

By BV, 11/14/16, 2:15PM EST

Share

With the high school season just around the corner, we decided to take a look back at the past 10 years of NYS wrestling to see which Sections, schools and wrestlers have produced the most state champions.  This is part one, covering Division 1 only. The Division 2 article will follow.

So, take a look below to find out more, keeping in mind that this covers just the past decade.

Which Section has the most titles?

Suffolk County has finished atop the Division 1 standings for each of the past eight years, so it's not surprising that Section 11 has produced the most individual state champions in the past decade with 52.

In fact, that total of 52 is more than double the next group - Section 8 (25 titles).  Section 5 (20 titles) is in the third position and has made a huge jump in the past few years with 9 of those gold medals in the last three seasons. 

 

Which school has the most titles?

It's a three-way tie at the top with Hilton, Syosset and Shenendehowa all featuring eight champions in the past 10 years. 

Hilton has three defending state champs returning for the 2016-17 campaign - Yianni Diakomihalis, Louie DePrez and Greg Diakomihalis, while Syosset brings back three-time titlewinner Vito Arujau. We'll see how these standings look in March when the season is over.

Other teams racking up crowns were Ward Melville and Wantagh with six apiece and Long Beach, Rocky Point and LaSalle with five champs each.

A host of Section 11 schools picked up four titles over the timeframe - Eastport-South Manor, Hauppauge, Huntington, John Glenn and Shoreham-Wading River, as did Section 4's Johnson City and Section 1's Somers.

 

Which wrestlers won the most state titles over the past 10 years? 

Nick Piccininni of Ward Melville finished his career with four, while Yianni Diakomihalis of Hilton has four on his resume, with his senior season still to come. 

Vito Arujau and Jacori Teemer will look to add to their three golds this season.

Brian Realbuto (Somers) and Nick Arujau (Syosset) were three-time NYS victors.

 

Who won a state title in both Division 1 and Division 2?

Pioneer's Kyle Colling earned a pair of 215 pound crowns during his career. The first was in Division 2 in 2009, and the second was in the large school bracket in 2010. 

STATE CHAMPION SUMMARY - LAST 10 SEASONS (DIVISION 1 ONLY)

Section # State Champions School with Most Champs Most State Titles (Wrestler)
11 52 Ward Melville (6) 4: Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville)
8 25 Syosset (8) 3: Vito Arujau & Nick Arujau (Syosset); Jacori Teemer (Long Beach)
5 20 Hilton (8) 4: Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton)
2 16 Shenendehowa (8) 2: Kevin Parker, Austin Meys & Hunter Meys (Shen); Zach Clemente & Ken Altarac (LaSalle)
1 10 Somers (4) 3: Brian Realbuto (Somers)
4 8 Johnson City (4) 2: Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks)
CHSAA 6 Monsignor Farrell, Fordham Prep, St. Anthony's (2) 2: Rich Sisti (Monsignor Farrell); Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep)
9 5 Warwick Valley (2) No wrestlers with multiple titles
6 5 Iroquois (3) 2: James Kloc (Iroquois)
3 2 Carthage/Watertown (1) No wrestlers with multiple titles
10 1 Massena (1) No wrestlers with multiple titles

DIVISION 1 STATE CHAMPS BY SECTION - LAST 10 SEASONS

Section 1

Youssif Hemida, Mamaroneck (220, 2015)

Alex Delacruz, Ossining (120, 2013)

Dylan Realbuto, Somers (113, 2012)

Brian Realbuto, Somers (152, 2012)

Jimmy Duckham, Arlington (103, 2011)

Steven Rodrigues, Fox Lane (130, 2011)

Brian Realbuto, Somers (135, 2011)

Malcolm Allen, New Rochelle (285, 2011)

Brian Realbuto, Somers (103, 2009)

James Brundage, Ossining (160, 2009)

 

Section 2

Kevin Parker, Shenendehowa (182, 2016)

Kevin Parker, Shenendehowa (170, 2015)

Brandon Lapi, Amsterdam (138, 2014)

Nick Kelley, Shenendehowa (138, 2013)

Tony Fusco, Shenendehowa (195, 2012)

Connor Sutton, LaSalle (140, 2011)

Giuseppe Lanzi, Amsterdam (152, 2010)

Zach Clemente, LaSalle (145, 2009)

Austin Meys, Shenendehowa (189, 2009)

Ken Altarac, LaSalle (285, 2009)

Zach Clemente, LaSalle (140, 2008)

Austin Meys, Shenendehowa (171, 2008)

Hunter Meys, Shenendehowa (189, 2008)

Ken Altarac, LaSalle (285, 2008)

Michael Chaires, CBA (160, 2007)

Hunter Meys, Shenendehowa (171, 2007)

 

Section 3

Shayne Brady, Carthage (182, 2013)

Luke Bohn, Watertown (135, 2008)

 

Section 4

Reggie Williams, Johnson City (195, 2014)

Kyle Kelly, Chenango Forks (99, 2012)

Kyle Kelly, Chenango Forks (96, 2011)

Sean McCormick, Johnson City (112, 2011)

Lance Moore, Johnson City  (285, 2010)

Jesse Villella, Chenango Forks (171, 2009)

Peter Capone, Johnson City  (152, 2008)

Devon Brown, Marathon (119, 2007* - when Marathon was D1)

 

Section 5

Greg Diakomihalis, Hilton (99, 2016)

Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton (138, 2016)

Frankie Gissendanner, Penfield (145, 2016)

Louie DePrez, Hilton (170, 2016)

Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton (120, 2015)

Frankie Gissendanner, Penfield (138, 2015)

Louie DePrez, Hilton (160, 2015)

Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton (106, 2014)

Vincent DePrez, Hilton (145, 2014)

Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton (99, 2013)

Josh Lackey, Fairport (220, 2012)

Al Dierna, Wayne (103, 2010*)

Vinnie Digravio, Wayne (130, 2009*)

Bob Dierna, Wayne (96, 2008*)

Bryan Bourne, Spencerport (160, 2008)

Paul Glover, Spencerport (215, 2008)

Dan Mandara, Canandaigua (125, 2007)

Desi Green, Rush Henrietta (140, 2007)

Eric Schuth, Brockport (189, 2007)

Matthew Hodge, Webster Thomas (275, 2007)

 

Section 6

James Kloc, Iroquois (145, 2012)

James Kloc, Iroquois (145, 2011)

Angelo Malvestuto, Niagara Wheatfield (189, 2010)

Kyle Colling, Pioneer (215, 2010)

Matt Mariacher, Iroquois (130, 2007)

 

Section 8

Jacori Teemer, Long Beach (126, 2016)

Vito Arujau, Syosset (132, 2016)

Jacori Teemer, Long Beach (106, 2015)

Vito Arujau, Syosset (132, 2015)

Jacori Teemer, Long Beach (99, 2014)

Vito Arujau, Syosset (113, 2014)

Louis Hernandez, Mepham (152, 2014)

Steven Schneider, MacArthur (170, 2014)

James O’Hagan, Seaford (285, 2014)

Kyle Quinn, Wantagh (106, 2013)

Louis Hernandez, Mephas (145, 2013)

Dan Choi, Syosset (195, 2013)

Dylan Palacio, Long Beach (160, 2012)

Dan Spurgeon, Plainedge (170, 2012)

Evan Kappatos, Syosset (285, 2012)

Joe Kavanagh, Wantagh (189, 2011)

Nick Arujau, Syosset (125, 2010)

Nick Arujau, Syosset (125, 2009)

John Greisheimer, Wantagh (152, 2009)

Nick Arujau, Syosset (112, 2008)

Stephen Bonanno, Wantagh (119, 2008)

John Greisheimer, Wantagh (145, 2008)

Paul Ligouri, Wantagh (112, 2007)

PJ Gillespie, Long Beach (145, 2007)

Maciej Jochym, Herricks (215, 2007)

 

Section 9

Ryan Ferro, Warwick Valley (152, 2016)

AJ Aeberli, Minisink Valley (160, 2016)

Mitchell Wightman, Warwick Valley (160, 2011)

Jamie Franco, Monroe Woodbury (125, 2008)

Cody Ruggirello, Valley Central (103, 2007)

 

Section 10

Nolan Terrance, Massena (285, 2015)

 

Section 11

Adam Busiello, Eastport-South Manor (106, 2016)

Tommy Cox, Deer Park (113, 2016)

Anthony Sparacio, North Babylon (120, 2016)

Christian Araneo, Ward Melville (195, 2016)

Terron Robinson, Walt Whitman (220, 2016)

Edwin Rubio, John Glenn (285, 2016)

Adam Busiello, Eastport-South Manor (99, 2015)

John Arceri, Huntington (113, 2015)

Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville (126, 2015)

Tommy Dutton, Rocky Point (145, 2015)

Jakob Restrepo, Sachem East (152, 2015)

David Hamil, Deer Park (182, 2015)

Christian Araneo, Ward Melville (195, 2015)

Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville (120, 2014)

Travis Passaro, Eastport-South Manor (126, 2014)

Chris Mauriello, Hauppauge (132, 2014)

Shakur Rasheed, Longwood (160, 2014)

Mark Tracy, Sachem East (182, 2014)

Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville (113, 2013)

TJ Fabian, Shoreham-Wading River (126, 2013)

Matt Leshinger, Sayville (132, 2013)

Shakur Rasheed, Longwood (152, 2013)

Tyler Grimaldi, Half Hollow Hills West (160, 2013)

Carlos Toribio, Brentwood (170, 2013)

Mike Hughes, Smithtown West (285, 2013)

Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville (106, 2012)

Sean McCabe, Connetquot (120, 2012)

Maverick Passaro, Eastport-South Manor (126, 2012)

James Dekrone, John Glenn (138, 2012)

Nick Bellanza, John Glenn (182, 2012)

Nigel McNeil, Huntington (119, 2011)

Anthony Abidin, Half Hollow Hills East (125, 2011)

Kyle Wade, Islip (152, 2011)

Chanse Menendez, Hauppauge (171, 2011)

Warren Bosch, Kings Park (215, 2011)

Mark West, Hauppauge (96, 2010)

Nigel McNeil, Huntington (112, 2010)

Damon McQueen, Huntington (119, 2010)

Nick Meinsen, John Glenn (130, 2010)

Stephen Dutton, Rocky Point (140, 2010)

Andy Rodriguez, Central Islip (145, 2010)

Anthony Volpe, Rocky Point (160, 2010)

Billy Coggins, Rocky Point (171, 2010)

Mike Soria, Kings Park (96, 2009)

Steven Keith, Shoreham-Wading River (119, 2009)

Stephen Dutton, Rocky Point (135, 2009)

Andy Rodriguez, Central Islip (140, 2009)

Ernest James, Longwood (215, 2009)

Ken Collado, Hauppauge (103, 2008)

Steven Keith, Shoreham-Wading River (96, 2007)

Corey Jantzen, Shoreham-Wading River (135, 2007)

Lance Wade, Islip (152, 2007)

 

CHSAA

Rich Sisti, Monsignor Farrell (220, 2014)

Rich Sisti, Monsignor Farrell  (220, 2013)

Jamel Hudson, St. Anthony's (132, 2012)

Andrew Lenzi, Fordham Prep (135, 2010)

Grant Greene, St. Anthony's (112, 2009)

Andrew Lenzi, Fordham Prep (130, 2008)

 

*School is now Division 2 

DIVISION 1 STATE CHAMPIONS BY SCHOOL - LAST 10 YEARS

Amsterdam

Brandon Lapi (138, 2014)

Giuseppe Lanzi (152, 2010)

 

Arlington

Jimmy Duckham (103, 2011)

 

Brentwood

Carlos Toribio (170, 2013)

 

Brockport

Eric Schuth (189, 2007)

 

Canandaigua

Dan Mandara (125, 2007)

 

Carthage

Shayne Brady (182, 2013)

 

CBA

Michael Chaires (160, 2007)

 

Central Islip

Andy Rodriguez (145, 2010)

Andy Rodriguez (140, 2009)

 

Chenango Forks

Kyle Kelly (99, 2012)

Kyle Kelly (96, 2011)

Jesse Villella (171, 2009)

 

Connetquot

Sean McCabe (120, 2012)

 

Deer Park

Tommy Cox (113, 2016)

David Hamil (182, 2015)

 

Eastport-South Manor

Adam Busiello (106, 2016)

Adam Busiello (99, 2015)

Travis Passaro (126, 2014)

Maverick Passaro (126, 2012)

 

Fairport

Josh Lackey (220, 2012)

 

Fordham Prep

Andrew Lenzi (135, 2010)

Andrew Lenzi (130, 2008)

 

Fox Lane

Steven Rodrigues (130, 2011)

 

Herricks

Maciej Jochym (215, 2007)

 

Hilton

Greg Diakomihalis (99, 2016)

Yianni Diakomihalis (138, 2016)

Louie DePrez (170, 2016)

Yianni Diakomihalis (120, 2015)

Louie DePrez (160, 2015)

Yianni Diakomihalis (106, 2014)

Vincent DePrez (145, 2014)

Yianni Diakomihalis (99, 2013)

 

Half Hollow Hills East

Anthony Abidin (125, 2011)

 

Half Hollow Hills West

Tyler Grimaldi (160, 2013)

 

Hauppauge

Chris Mauriello (132, 2014)

Chanse Menendez (171, 2011)

Mark West (96, 2010)

Ken Collado (103, 2008)

 

Huntington

John Arceri (113, 2015)

Nigel McNeil (119, 2011)

Nigel McNeil (112, 2010)

Damon McQueen (119, 2010)

 

Iroquois

James Kloc (145, 2012)

James Kloc (145, 2011)

Matt Mariacher (130, 2007)

 

Islip

Kyle Wade (152, 2011)

Lance Wade (152, 2007)

 

John Glenn

Edwin Rubio (285, 2016)

James Dekrone (138, 2012)

Nick Bellanza (182, 2012)

Nick Meinsen (130, 2010)


Johnson City

Reggie Williams (195, 2014)

Sean McCormick (112, 2011)

Lance Moore (285, 2010)

Peter Capone (152, 2008)

 

Kings Park

Warren Bosch (215, 2011)

Mike Soria (96, 2009)

 

LaSalle

Connor Sutton (140, 2011)

Zach Clemente (145, 2009)

Ken Altarac (285, 2009)

Zach Clemente (140, 2008)

Ken Altarac (285, 2008)

 

Long Beach

Jacori Teemer (126, 2016)

Jacori Teemer (106, 2015)

Jacori Teemer (99, 2014)

Dylan Palacio (160, 2012)

PJ Gillespie (145, 2007)

 

Longwood

Shakur Rasheed (160, 2014)

Shakur Rasheed (152, 2013)

Ernest James (215, 2009)

 

MacArthur

Steven Schneider (170, 2014)

 

Mamaroneck

Youssif Hemida (220, 2015)

 

Massena

Nolan Terrance (285, 2015)

 

Mepham

Louis Hernandez (152, 2014)

Louis Hernandez (145, 2013)

 

Minisink Valley

AJ Aeberli (160, 2016)

 

Monroe Woodbury

Jamie Franco (125, 2008)


Monsignor Farrell

Rich Sisti (220, 2014)

Rich Sisti (220, 2013)

 

New Rochelle

Malcolm Allen (285, 2011)

 

Niagara Wheatfield

Angelo Malvestuto (189, 2010)

 

North Babylon

Anthony Sparacio (120, 2016)

 

Ossining

Alex Delacruz (120, 2013)

James Brundage (160, 2009)

 

Penfield

Frankie Gissendanner (145, 2016)

Frankie Gissendanner (138, 2015)

 

Plainedge

Dan Spurgeon (170, 2012)

 

Rocky Point

Tommy Dutton (145, 2015)

Stephen Dutton (140, 2010)

Anthony Volpe (160, 2010)

Billy Coggins (171, 2010)

Stephen Dutton (135, 2009)

 

Rush Henrietta

Desi Green (140, 2007)

 

Sachem East

Jakob Restrepo (152, 2015)

Mark Tracy (182, 2014)

 

Sayville

Matt Leshinger (132, 2013)

 

Seaford

James O’Hagan (285, 2014)

 

Shenendehowa

Kevin Parker (182, 2016)

Kevin Parker (170, 2015)

Nick Kelley (138, 2013)

Tony Fusco (195, 2012)

Austin Meys (189, 2009)

Austin Meys (171, 2008)

Hunter Meys (189, 2008)

Hunter Meys (171, 2007)

 

Shoreham-Wading River

TJ Fabian (126, 2013)

Steven Keith (119, 2009)

Steven Keith (96, 2007)

Corey Jantzen (135, 2007)

 

Smithtown West

Mike Hughes (285, 2013)

 

Somers

Dylan Realbuto (113, 2012)

Brian Realbuto (152, 2012)

Brian Realbuto (135, 2011)

Brian Realbuto (103, 2009)

 

Spencerport

Bryan Bourne (160, 2008)

Paul Glover (215, 2008)

 

St. Anthony’s

Jamel Hudson (132, 2012)

Grant Greene (112, 2009)

 

Syosset

Vito Arujau (132, 2016)

Vito Arujau (132, 2015)

Vito Arujau (113, 2014)

Dan Choi (195, 2013)

Evan Kappatos (285, 2012)

Nick Arujau (125, 2010)

Nick Arujau (125, 2009)

Nick Arujau (112, 2008)

 

Valley Central

Cody Ruggirello (103, 2007)

 

Ward Melville

Christian Araneo (195, 2016)

Nick Piccininni (126, 2015)

Christian Araneo (195, 2015)

Nick Piccininni (120, 2014)

Nick Piccininni (113, 2013)

Nick Piccininni (106, 2012)

 

Walt Whitman

Terron Robinson (220, 2016)

 

Wantagh

Kyle Quinn (106, 2013)

Joe Kavanagh (189, 2011)

John Greisheimer (152, 2009)

Stephen Bonanno (119, 2008)

John Greisheimer (145, 2008)

Paul Ligouri (112, 2007)

 

Watertown

Luke Bohn (135, 2008)

 

Warwick Valley

Ryan Ferro (152, 2016)

Mitchell Wightman (160, 2011)

 

Webster Thomas

Matthew Hodge (275, 2007)