skip navigation
Grappler Gold

See Which Local Wrestlers Prevailed at the Super 32 Qualifier in PA

By V, 08/22/16, 10:00AM EDT

Share

Much of the attention of the wrestling world was on Olympic action in Rio over the weekend, with Kyle Snyder earning gold and J’Den Cox grabbing bronze in Freestyle for Team USA.

However, there was also folkstyle competition taking place back in the United States at the Super 32 Muhlenberg Qualifier in Pennsylvania. 

Top four placers in the high school division gained early entry into the Super 32 Challenge in the fall.   Several grapplers from New Jersey and New York met this criteria.  Read on for more.

-------------

More than 15 New Jersey grapplers picked up top four spots, including a pair of champions representing Triumph (Robert Kanniard at 152 pounds and Eric Keosseian at 220). In addition, New Jersey placers Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic, 120) and John Burger (RedNose, 138) won their weights, as did Reginald Davis of Gateway at 145 and state qualifier Mitchell Polito of Apex at 113.

Polito topped Josh Ferreira of Edge for the 113 pound crown, while Dante Mininno of Gateway (106) and Anthony Clarizio of Cedar Grove (132) also made the finals.

In Middle School action, Garden State grapplers also excelled.  Dylan Weaver of Bitetto  finished atop the 110 pound bracket, while Nelson Mercado of Roman Legion took first at 130 pounds. Meanwhile, Ethan Fernandez of RedNose (85) notched a runner up performance.

 

New York also had representation in the top four. At the high school level, both Lynbrook’s Matt Swanson and Cardozo’s Simon Chee recorded silver showings, at 145 and 182 pounds, respectively.

2016 NYS medalist Cliffton Wang of Iowa Style (Edgemont HS) nabbed bronze at 182, while VHW’s Joe Eiden (Sachem East) took third at 170. 

Lee Mauras picked up the title at 120 in the Middle School action.

A trio of Long Island wrestlers also went to the finals and earned Middle School runner up honors - Jordan Titus (Center Moriches, 95), Wenchard Pierre Louis (Brentwood, 100) and Tylynn Lukens (Spartans, 115).  

For the championship and third place match results, see below.

HIGH SCHOOL

106 Darren Miller, (Quest) DEC Dante Mininno, (Gateway NJ), 4-3

113 Mitchell Polito, (Apex NJ) DEC Josh Ferreira, (Edge NJ), 4-1

120 Lucas Revano, (Camden Catholic NJ) F Sean Pierson, (Nazareth PA), 1:13

126 Trevor Tarsi, (Dark Knights PA) DEC Jared Corriere, (Wilson PA), 3-1

132 Devon Britton, (Northampton PA) F Anthony Clarizio, (Cedar Grove NJ), 1:34

138 John Burger, (Rednose NJ) DEC William Evantsky, (Scranton PA), 3-2

145 Reginald Davis, (Gateway NJ) DEC Matt Swanson, (Lynbrook NY), 7-4

152 Robert Kanniard, (Triumph NJ) DEC Skitch Light, (Central Dauphin PA), 9-7 SV

160 Chase Stephens, (Coatesville PA) DEC Colin Shannon, (Contender Elite PA), 7-4

170 Dalton Group, (Susquenita PA) DEC Ryan Farber, (Northern Lehigh PA), 3-2

182 Nino Bonaccorsi, (Bethel Park PA) MD Simon Chee, (Cardozo NY), 14-4

195 Elijah Jones, (Boyertown PA) DEC Jody Crouse, (Bethlehem Catholic PA), 5-0

220 Eric Keosseian, (Triumph NJ) DEC Leo Higgins, (Palmyra PA), 6-1

285 Oscar Daniels (Exeter Township PA) over Ryan Stewart (Warwick PA)

 

Third Place

106 Dylan Cedeno, (Scorpions) DEC Blair Orr, (Episcopal Academy PA), 5-0

113 Brandon Kassis, (Parkland PA) DEC Logan Ninos, (Dark Knights PA), 7-0

120 Anthony Petrillo, (Livingston NJ) FOR Victor Lopez, (West Orange NJ)

126 Noberto Torres, (Roman Legion NJ) F Matt Siszka, (Kiski Area PA), 0:23

132 Andrew Wert, (Central Dauphin PA) MD Jeremiah Oakes, (Scranton PA), 12-0

138 Ricky Reimers, (Roxbury NJ) DEC Seth Koleno, (Central Pa All Stars), 4-0

145 Ryan Vulakh, (Lansdale PA) MD Cade Hepner, (St. Edward), 14-3

152 Ed Hay, (Dark Knights PA) FOR Chase Anklam, (Dark Knights PA)

160 Tj Calas, (Seton Hall Prep NJ) DEC Logan Witwicki, (Cobra PA), 6-4 SV

170 Joe Eiden, (Vougars NY) DEC Vincent Concina, (Cranford NJ), 6-3

182 Cliffton Wang, (Iowa Style) F Ethan Moscat, (Parkland PA), 1:56

195 Andrew Horun, (Phillipsburg NJ) DEC Kyle Lightner, (Delaware Valley NJ), 4-3

220 Brian Kennerly, (Upper Darby PA) DEC Peter Acciardi, (Gonzo), 3-2

285 Julian Sams (Liberty Eagles VA) over Steven Guzman (Super Saiyens RI)

MIDDLE SCHOOL

75: Dagen Condomitti, (Dark Knights PA) F Tahir Parkins, (Dark Knights PA), 3:40

85: Cooper Price, (Dark Knights PA) F Ethan Fernandez, (Rednose NJ), 5:30

90: Matt Vulakh, (Lansdale PA) MD Giovanni Bozzi, (Dark Knights PA), 8-0

95: Alex Hanley, (Dark Knights PA) DEC Jordan Titus, (Center Moriches NY), 5-4

100: Pj Kakos, (Bucks County PA) DEC Wenchard Pierre Louis, (Brentwood), 8-4

105: Avery Bassett, (Bison Legend PA) F Ethan Ketner, (Hershey PA), 3:00

110: Dylan Weaver (Bitetto NJ) over Terez Sewell (Dog Pound PA)

115: Jagger Condomitti (Dark Knights PA) over Tylynn Lukens (Spartans)

120: Lee Mauras (Pro-Ex NY) - Champion

130: Nelson Mercado (Roman Legion NJ) - Champion

145: Tariq Quli (Hershey PA) - Champion

 

Third Place

75 Jason Athey, (Dark Knights PA) DEC Anthony Evanitsky, (Scranton PA), 2-0

85 Angel Mejia, (Betitto NJ) DEC Charlie Bunting, (Dark Knights PA), 6-2

90 Anthony Morello, (Dark Knights PA) F Jacob Chenier, (Curby 3-Style NY), 2:31

95 Nathan Lucier, (Coatesville PA) DEC Shane Kibler, (Bucks County PA), 7-0

100 Noah Reichelderfer, (Dark Knights PA) DEC Hugo Nutting, (Grant Paswall NY), 8-4

105 Corey Crater, (Delaware Valley PA) F Joe Podolak, (Nieves), 1:15