skip navigation
Grappler Gold

See Which Local Wrestlers Captured NUWAY Summer Nationals Individual Championships

By BV, 08/01/16, 10:45AM EDT

Share

After the High School Dual championships on Friday, individual action took center stage on Saturday on the Jersey Shore at the NUWAY Summer Nationals.

There was both boys and girls competition, ranging from elementary to high school age groups. 

Numerous wrestlers from the host state of New Jersey and nearby New York earned titles. See those champions and all the placers below.

New York - Champions

 

Boys Elementary

Boys 3rd Grade & Under

60 Leo DeLuca, Journeymen

75 PJ Duke, Iowa Style Wrestling

Heavyweight Elijah Diakomihalis, G2 World Wrestling Academy

 

Boys 6th Grade & Under

96 Anthony Harris, Dynamic

101 Carter Baer, G2 World Wrestling Academy

Heavyweight Henry Baronowski, Dynamic

 

Boys Middle School 

85 Nick Fea, Apex

95 Anthony Noto, G2 World Wrestling Academy

110 Gavin Damasco, Dynamic

160 Camrin Galvin, NYWAY 

 

Boys High School

108 Brad Cheek, Caveman Wrestling Club

117 Anthony Sciotto, Barn Brothers

 

Girls 9&U

58 Rhayna Simpson, Venom Girls Wrestling Club

65 Alyssa Reed, Venom Girls Wrestling Club

75 Zoe Griffith, Gouverneur

85/Hwt Mikaela Tepley, Dynamic

 

Girls 11&U

60 Natalie McDowell, Tristate Warriors

68 Alexis Thayer, Gladiators Wrestling Club

 

Girls Middle School 

86 Abby Duke, Venom

92 Ally Fitzgerald, NYWAY

122 Mika Walters,Tristate Warriors

130 Tiffani McNelis, Venom

 

Girls High School

108 Riley Dalrymple, Venom Girls Wrestling Club

130 Joye Levendusky, Slingshot Wrestling Club

150 Morgan Davidson, Team Hendricks

198 Nia Crosdale, Mustang Wrestling Club

 

New Jersey - Champions:

 

Elementary 

Boys 3rd Grade & Under

40 William Webb, Elite Wrestling Club

 

Boys 6th Grade & Under

66 Tyler Vazquez, Scorpions

86 Brock Zurawski, Mat Warriors WC

91 Shay Addison, Triumph WC

125 Justin Onello, Scorpions

 

Boys Middle School

85 Nick Fea, Apex

90 Thomas O’Keefe, Shore Thing Wrestling

100 Dean Peterson, Mat Warriors WC

 

Boys High School

130 Bryan Miraglia, Delran

145 Reginald Davis, NJ Savage

167 Alfred Daniel, St. Benedict’s

220 Hunter Marhan, Long Branch

ALL PLACERS

Elementary Division 3GU - 40
1st Place - William Webb of Elite Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Eli Dowdy of River City Wrestling
3rd Place - Vince Vonbernewitz of Powerhouse - VA
4th Place - Jack Anello of Unattached

Elementary Division 3GU - 43
1st Place - Brennen East of Midwest Maniax
2nd Place - Brady Maneri of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
3rd Place - Carter Christ of Young Guns/Team PA/RPW
4th Place - Zack Swingle of Redhawk Wrestling Club

Elementary Division 3GU - 46
1st Place - Stephen Myers of Intensity
2nd Place - Vincent Anello of Unattached
3rd Place - Sean Kenny of Apex Wrestling School
4th Place - Collin Greer of Bay County roadrunners

Elementary Division 3GU - 49
1st Place - Israel Borge of Rare Breed
2nd Place - Rowen Humphrey of Southern Columbia
3rd Place - Johnathon McGinty of olympic
4th Place - Killian Coluccio of Shore Thing Wrestling

Elementary Division 3GU - 52
1st Place - Colby Martinelli of Maniax WC
2nd Place - Ryan Meier of Hammer
3rd Place - Evin Gursoy of VHW
4th Place - Cole Hagerty of SAWC

Elementary Division 3GU - 56
1st Place - Curtis Borge of Rare Breed
2nd Place - Paul Kenny of Apex Wrestling School
3rd Place - Justin Repetti of SIR
4th Place - Connor Greer of Bay County roadrunners

Elementary Division 3GU - 60
1st Place - Leo DeLuca of Journeymen
2nd Place - Christian Fretwell of Hammer
3rd Place - Alex Delaurier of Bitetto Trained
4th Place - Luke Satriano of Apex

Elementary Division 3GU - 65
1st Place - Bo Bassett of Young Guns/Team PA/RPW
2nd Place - Zachary Beadling of Apex
3rd Place - Rhett Washleski of Redhawk Wrestling Club
4th Place - Julius Pacheco of Midwest Maniax

Elementary Division 3GU - 70
1st Place - Tyler Traves of Powerhouse - VA
2nd Place - Nicholas Singer of Mad Bulls
3rd Place - Grayson Woodcock of Ground Zero Wrestling Club
4th Place - Casey Forte of RedNose

Elementary Division 3GU - 75
1st Place - Pj Duke of ISW
2nd Place - Kage Jones of Spazz
3rd Place - Joey Rozynski of Buxton
4th Place - Josh Woyan of Knights WC

Elementary Division 3GU - 82
1st Place - Peter Snyder of Navy Wrestling
2nd Place - Danny Zmorowski of Maniax WC
3rd Place - Jaden Simpson of Haddonfield
4th Place - James Ingle of Maniax WC

Elementary Division 3GU - 92
1st Place - Evan Rizzo of Brecksville
2nd Place - Jim Lynch of Unattached
3rd Place - Adam Waters of Maniax WC
4th Place - Percie Hatfield of Independent

Elementary Division 3GU - HWT
1st Place - Elijah Diakomihalis of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Evan Smigelski of Swanton
3rd Place - Xavier Williams of Dark Knight`s
4th Place - Owen McMullen of Ranger Pride

Elementary Division 6GU - 54
1st Place - Israel Borge of Rare Breed
2nd Place - Travis Heck of Prescott
3rd Place - Keanu Dillard of Redhawk Wrestling Club
4th Place - Dalton Weber of Lenape Valley

Elementary Division 6GU - 58
1st Place - Curtis Borge of Rare Breed
2nd Place - Shane McFillin of Redhawk Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Colin Gandee of PAW
4th Place - Ryan Haynes of olympic

Elementary Division 6GU - 62
1st Place - Nathan Desmond of Redhawk Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Mike Manta of Barn Brothers Wrestling
3rd Place - Ryder Martinelli of Maniax WC
4th Place - Gavin Ciarfella of Prescott

Elementary Division 6GU - 66
1st Place - Tyler Vazquez of SCORPIONS
2nd Place - Ethan Rivera of Dark Knight`s
3rd Place - Jeffrey Jacome of South Plainfield
4th Place - Aiden Terlecki of Triumph Wrestling Club

Elementary Division 6GU - 70
1st Place - Braxton Appello of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Max Nevlin of Valor Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Ashtan Hendricks of Maniax WC
4th Place - Tahir Parkins of Dark Knight`s

Elementary Division 6GU - 74
1st Place - Marc-Anthony McGowan of Tristate Warriors
2nd Place - Pj Duke of ISW
3rd Place - Mason Barvitskie of Southern Columbia
4th Place - Casper Stewart of Batavia Little Devils

Elementary Division 6GU - 78
1st Place - Joey Albertson of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Braidon Woodward of Caveman Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Nick Arcadipane of Unattached
4th Place - Daniel Rella of Bitetto Malisha

Elementary Division 6GU - 82
1st Place - Joey Iamunno of Team Tugman
2nd Place - Maclain Morency of Maniax WC
3rd Place - Charlie Bunting of Club Meyhem
4th Place - Malachi Shepard of Redhawk Wrestling Club

Elementary Division 6GU - 86
1st Place - Brock Zurawski of Mat Warriors WC
2nd Place - Jasiah Queen of Myland
3rd Place - William Henckel of Team Tugman
4th Place - Nicholas Noto of G2 World Wrestling Academy

Elementary Division 6GU - 91
1st Place - Shay Addison of Triumph Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Mason Hancock of Powerhouse - VA
3rd Place - Jeremy Ginter of btw Burnett trained wrestling
4th Place - Riley Parker of Bison Legend Wrestling Club

Elementary Division 6GU - 96
1st Place - Anthony Harris of DYNAMIC
2nd Place - Christopher Crawford of Beacon
3rd Place - Colin Neal of SIR

Elementary Division 6GU - 101
1st Place - Carter Baer of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Caleb Galloway of Tristate Warriors
3rd Place - Makyh Elam of Pontiac huskies junior

Elementary Division 6GU - 112
1st Place - Connor Euton of Maniax WC
2nd Place - David Quinlan of Valor Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Kadein Tompkins of Tristate Warriors
4th Place - Westyn Moyer of Graham Future Falcons

Elementary Division 6GU - 125
1st Place - Justin Onello of SCORPIONS
2nd Place - Devon Bell of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Sean Kinney of Dark Knight`s
4th Place - Jake Trovato of DYNAMIC

Elementary Division 6GU - HWT
1st Place - Henry Baronowski of DYNAMIC

MS Division (6th-8th) - 75
1st Place - Marc-Anthony McGowan of Tristate Warriors
2nd Place - Cole McKinley of Midwest Maniax
3rd Place - Eligh Rivera of Dark Knight`s
4th Place - Jack Zaleski of Triumph Wrestling Club

MS Division (6th-8th) - 80
1st Place - Austin Fashouer of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Chase Casey of Wrecking Crew

MS Division (6th-8th) - 85
1st Place - Nick Fea of Apex
2nd Place - Teagan Hendricks of Maniax WC
3rd Place - Amajuwan Murray of Myland
4th Place - Zack Hall of Spartan Elite

MS Division (6th-8th) - 90
1st Place - Thomas O`Keefe of Shore Thing Wrestling
2nd Place - Jeremy Ginter of btw Burnett trained wrestling
3rd Place - Luke Smith of Ranger Wrestling Club
4th Place - Owen Norman of Spartan Elite

MS Division (6th-8th) - 95
1st Place - Anthony Noto of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Dustin Norris of Honey Badgers
3rd Place - Alex Hanley of Dark Knight`s
4th Place - Patrick Wisniewski of 302 Wrestling Club

MS Division (6th-8th) - 100
1st Place - Dean Peterson of Mat Warriors WC
2nd Place - Troy Spratley of Gladiators wrestling club
3rd Place - Jacob Venezia of MPR
4th Place - Hunter Gandy of Seagull WC

MS Division (6th-8th) - 105
1st Place - Ryan Miller of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Aaron Ayzerov of olympic
3rd Place - Micah Norwood of MI Pitbulls
4th Place - Brandon Sperry of SAWC

MS Division (6th-8th) - 110
1st Place - Gavin Damasco of DYNAMIC
2nd Place - Jonathan Siemsen of olympic
3rd Place - Eli Shepard of Redhawk Wrestling Club
4th Place - Terez Sewell of Dog Pound Wresting

MS Division (6th-8th) - 120
1st Place - James Fotis of Spartan Elite
2nd Place - Dawson Jankowski of Spartan Elite
3rd Place - James Lunt of Team Tugman
4th Place - Sean Kinney of Dark Knight`s

MS Division (6th-8th) - 130
1st Place - Nathan Higley of Dog Pound Wresting
2nd Place - Andru Walts of fulton
3rd Place - James Lledo of Contender Elite
4th Place - Cameron Piercy of Maniax WC

MS Division (6th-8th) - 140
1st Place - Hunter Larson of MI Pitbulls
2nd Place - Derek Mohr of Spartan Elite
3rd Place - Nicholas Alejandro of Dark Knight`s
4th Place - Samuel Bergin of KT Kids

MS Division (6th-8th) - 160
1st Place - Camrin Galvin of NYWAY
2nd Place - Jairus Cannon of BTS
3rd Place - Ben LoParo of Shore Thing Wrestling

MS Division (6th-8th) - HWT
1st Place - Bronson Strouse of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Tyler Delooff of Spartan Elite
3rd Place - Andrew Dumas of NYWAY

HS Division (7-12) - 97 & Under
1st Place - Sam Hanley of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Thomas Casey of Apex Wrestling School
3rd Place - Jack Haskin of WHITMER HIGH SCHOOL
4th Place - Maxwell Wiecek of Ranger Wrestling Club
5th Place - Jordan Titus of Barn Brothers Wrestling

HS Division (7-12) - 102
1st Place - Ryan Miller of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Ryan Zimmerman of Long Branch
3rd Place - Troy Spratley of Gladiators wrestling club
4th Place - Nick Digiacomo of Seagull WC

HS Division (7-12) - 108
1st Place - Bradley Cheek of Caveman Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jess Liptzin of Shore Thing Wrestling
3rd Place - Dan Martini of St Augustine Prep
4th Place - Devan Hendricks of Midwest Maniax

HS Division (7-12) - 117
1st Place - Anthony Sciotto of barn brothers
2nd Place - Cameron Hayes of 302 Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Sean Pierson of Dark Knight`s
4th Place - Frank Fea of Apex

HS Division (7-12) - 125
1st Place - Ryan O`Grady of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Tykwan Joyner of 302 Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Collin Wickramaratna of Cherokee
4th Place - Chris Dean of Long Branch

HS Division (7-12) - 130
1st Place - Bryan Miraglia of Delran
2nd Place - Michael McKinney of Tin Man
3rd Place - Hunter Thomas of the Orchard South Wrestling Cl
4th Place - Giovanni Chiesa of Seagull WC

HS Division (7-12) - 138
1st Place - Devon Britton of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Anthony Fisher of 302 Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Conner Kraus of Hermits
4th Place - Berkley Todd of BTS

HS Division (7-12) - 145
1st Place - Reginald Davis of NJ SAVAGE
2nd Place - Andrew Solomon of NJ SAVAGE
3rd Place - Eddie Hay of Dark Knight`s
4th Place - Patrick Kerr of Spartan Elite

HS Division (7-12) - 155
1st Place - Chase Anklam of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Brendan Kiernan of Team Tugman
3rd Place - Ben Bivar of Gladiators wrestling club
4th Place - Dillon Kintzel of pine grove

HS Division (7-12) - 167
1st Place - Alfred Danieo of St Ben
2nd Place - Al Taha of Bruins
3rd Place - Matthew Dallara of Apex Wrestling School
4th Place - Dutch Schultz of Unattached

HS Division (7-12) - 185
1st Place - Dalton Group of Dark Knight`s
2nd Place - Simon Chee of Cardozo
3rd Place - Sam Wustefeld of Union County
4th Place - Mervyn Thomas-Crawford of BTS

HS Division (7-12) - 220
1st Place - Hunter Marhan of Long Branch
2nd Place - Rory DeLuca of Hanover Park/ Scorpion
3rd Place - Jarrett Walters of Rebel Wrestling Club
4th Place - Patrick Walker of Upper Moreland

HS Division (7-12) - 297
1st Place - John McCarthy of Tin Man
2nd Place - David Schuffert of Mat Factory
3rd Place - Bradley Gierman of Unattached
4th Place - Jayvon Davidson of Mount Olive

Girls Ages 9 & Under - 40/46
1st Place - Kendieigh Bowyer of KBWC
2nd Place - Bradley Szkotnicki of Southern Maryland Wolfpack

Girls Ages 9 & Under - 52
1st Place - Gigi Bragg of Anoka Brawlers
2nd Place - Autumn Shoff of 4M
3rd Place - Natalie Tucker of Venom
4th Place - Juliette Trout of Telford
5th Place - Taylor Barnett of Venom Girls Wrestling Club

Girls Ages 9 & Under - 58
1st Place - Rhayna Simpson of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Teegan Sibble of NYWAY
3rd Place - Morgan Layman of 84 Athletes

Girls Ages 9 & Under - 65
1st Place - Alyssa Reed of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Brooke Tarshis of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Paige Eastman of Lady Spartans
4th Place - Candy Keller of little cavs

Girls Ages 9 & Under - 75
1st Place - Zoe Griffth of Gouverner
2nd Place - Daniella Nugent of Mercury
3rd Place - Allyssa Judd of MarcAurele Wrestling
4th Place - Ava Capogna of DYNAMIC

Girls Ages 9 & Under - 85/HWT
1st Place - Mikaela Tepley of DYNAMIC
2nd Place - Alaina Claassen of Unattached
3rd Place - Ashley Dehney of Doughboys

Girls Ages 11 & Under - 60
1st Place - Natalie McDowell of Tristate Warriors
2nd Place - Rhayna Simpson of Venom Girls Wrestling Club

Girls Ages 11 & Under - 68
1st Place - Alexis Thayer of Gladiators wrestling club
2nd Place - Mercedez McLeod of MYWAY Lady Spartans
3rd Place - Sophia Trout of Contender Elite Wrestling Asso

Girls Ages 11 & Under - 76/86
1st Place - Alexandra Szkotnicki of Southern Maryland Wolfpack
2nd Place - Lydia Roope of AAGA
3rd Place - Mikayla Baker of Minnesota
4th Place - Ava Capogna of DYNAMIC

Girls Ages 11 & Under - 96/HWT
1st Place - Violet Cabrerra of MI Pitbulls
2nd Place - Morigan Kiernan of Dundee WC
3rd Place - Jaclyn Dehney of Doughboys
4th Place - Samira Kupa of NXL

Girls Middle School - 86
1st Place - Abby Duke of Venom
2nd Place - Raegan Codden of MYWAY Lady Spartans
3rd Place - Esther Levendusky of Slingshot Wrestling Club

Girls Middle School - 92
1st Place - Ally Fitzgerald of NYWAY
2nd Place - Caitlyn Waller of Upper Moreland
3rd Place - Heaven Phelps of SJYWL Girls

Girls Middle School - 98/110
1st Place - Caridad Nugent of Mercury
2nd Place - Sofia Macaluso of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jaclyn Dehney of Doughboys

Girls Middle School - 122
1st Place - Mika Walters of Tristate Warriors
2nd Place - Marisol Nugent of Mercury
3rd Place - Grace Pauls of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
4th Place - Ashley Dehney of Doughboys
5th Place - Jade Phelps of SJYWL Girls

Girls Middle School - 130
1st Place - Tiffani McNelis of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Amanda Pace of RedNose

Girls Middle School - HWT
1st Place - Taja Showers of 84 Athletes
2nd Place - Logan Ryan of Redskin (Sandusky)
3rd Place - Ayla Dukatz of Apex
4th Place - Victoria McNelis of Venom

Girls High School - 108
1st Place - Riley Dalrymple of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Pearl Fletcher of Mustang Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Sydney Bowman of Ranger Wrestling Club

Girls High School - 115
1st Place - Trista Arnold of MYWAY Lady Spartans
2nd Place - Sarah Budney of NXL

Girls High School - 120
1st Place - Amanda Walker of Upper Moreland
2nd Place - Katlin Wells of IWC
3rd Place - Mia Macaluso of Venom
4th Place - Molly Holmes of Pine River

Girls High School - 130
1st Place - Joye Levendusky of Slingshot Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Tiffani McNelis of Venom Girls Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Megan Vondrasek of Owosso High School
4th Place - Hailey Budney of NXL
5th Place - Audrey Padilla of MYWAY Lady Spartans

Girls High School - 140
1st Place - Hayleigh Codden of MYWAY Lady Spartans
2nd Place - Natasha Greeve of NXL

Girls High School - 150
1st Place - Morgan Davidson of Team Hendricks
2nd Place - Logan Ryan of Redskin (Sandusky)

Girls High School - 198
1st Place - Nia Crosdale of Mustang Wrestling Club