skip navigation

HS Happenings: Sectionals Recaps & A Few Thoughts on Wildcards

By BV , 02/15/16, 8:00PM EST

Share

The following are short recaps of each state qualifier over the weekend. To see the list of wrestlers who have already punched their tickets to Albany (with the at-large bids still to come), check out the following two links:  Division 1 and Division 2.

 

We also have some thoughts below on some previous state placers and qualifiers who could be in the conversation for at large selections (aka WILDCARDS).

Division 1

Section 1:

John Jay Cross River came out on top in the team race, less than four points ahead of defending champion Suffern. JJCR featured four finalists, who took runner up honors - Louie Cree, Conor Melbourne, Evan Frank and Halil Gecaj.  

The event's MOW was Eastchester's Nunzio Crowley, a 2015 state placer who majored returning NYS representative Stephen Lauro of Suffern in the 170-pound title bout. Prevailing in finals between state ranked wrestlers were Anthony Sulla of North Rockland (over Michael DaBramo of Scarsdale at 113), Brady Robin of Arlington (against the previously mentioned Melbourne at 145) and Alex Melikian of Lakeland-Panas (over JJCR's Frank at 182). In addition, Justin Lopez of Yonkers beat state qualifier Trey Wardlaw of East Ramapo in a Section 1 finals rematch from last year (won that time by Wardlaw).

Randy Earl of John Jay East Fishkill will return to Albany for the second consecutive year, as will Kevin Knox of Carmel and state ranked wrestlers Matt Grippi of Fox Lane and Mike Dinardo of Mahopac.

Also earning spots on the Section 1 team were Garrett Semenetz of Mahopac, Jake Shore of New Rochelle, Grant Cuomo of Brewster, Jake Logan of New Rochelle, Jake Spreckman of Clarkstown South and Mike Larm of Brewster. Cuomo, Spreckman and Larm have been in our state rankings this year. 

 

Section 2:

Shenendehowa won the team title, with Kevin Parker, a returning state champion, earning MOW honors in his senior season. The Plainsmen also received a first place finish from Kiernan Shanahan at 126, while Kevin Guardino and Anthony Dinallo took second. Columbia had four individual champs (all returning state qualifiers) - Michael Gonyea, Trent Nadeau, John Devine and Dylan Dubuque, while team runner up Burnt Hills saw Christian Gramuglia, Joe Messare and Jake Warren earn return trips to the Times Union Center. Eoghan Sweeney of Niskayuna represented Section 2 in 2015 and will again, while the situation is the same for state ranked Tyler Barnes of Ballston Spa.

Beating returning state qualifiers in the finals were Devine (over Jordan Sartin of Saratoga Springs), Gramuglia (against Max Tempel of Averill Park) and Schenectady's Antonio Zamora (over Kyle Jasenski of Albany Academy at 145). 

State ranked Trent Svingala of Albany Academy claimed the 99 pound crown, while Matt Saville of South Glens Falls and Anthony Laniewski of Niskayuna also captured their brackets.

 

Section 3:

Fulton finished atop the team standings, with a margin of more than 50 points as 10 wrestlers placed in the top three. Jared Crucitti was the heavyweight champion, while Kaleb Carreon, Adam DeMauro, Collin Flynn, Tim Holden, Travis Race and Noah Gates nabbed second. In a battle of state ranked wrestlers, Sonny McPherson of Indian River topped Travis Race of Fulton for the second straight week. Like McPherson, Kelan McKenna of New Hartford is a returning NYS placer and McKenna punched another ticket back to Albany with a pin in the 113-pound title bout.

2015 state representatives who earned their way back to Albany are Matt Griffin of CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt, Ian McKenna of New Hartford and Audey Ashkar of Liverpool.

Christian Bradshaw of Liverpool, Jonah Cavallo of CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt, Tucker Amato of Indian River, Phoenix Webb of Central Square, Daesean Williams of Watertown, Max Emond of Central Square, Alex Bowen of Baldwinsville and Caleb Null of Carthage also earned gold.

Naseem Fielder of Syracuse Institute of Technology earned MOW honors after notching a pair of bonus point wins on the way to the 145-pound title.

 

Section 4:

After taking the Section 4 Dual Meet title, Vestal kept the momentum going, winning the Division 1 tournament crown as well. Zayne Benedict, Derek Osman and Max Kilmer won their weights, while Hunter Beck, Caleb O'Brien, Logan Wiland and Sean Degroat took silver.

Earning MOW honors was Tyler Brazinski of Johnson City, the 145-pound champion who registered a major decision in the finals. Brazinski is a previous state representative, as were champions not already mentioned like Noah Carpenter of Elmira, Isaiah Colgan of Johnson City and Tommy Mackay of Elmira. Jacob Scibek of Horseheads defeated defending Section 4 champ Rick Chastine of Union-Endicott for the 113 pound crown.

Also coming out on top were Devin Woodworth and Chris Eames of Horseheads, Gianno Silba and Trentyn Rupert of Newark Valley and Charlie Mahon, Zane Tucker and Matt Burge of Elmira.

 

Section 5:

Two-time defending NYS tournament champion Hilton featured five titlewinners, including MOW Yianni Diakomihalis. Also coming out on top for the Cadets were Greg Diakomihalis, Austin Hertel, Louie DePrez and Mike Spallina, while John Fuino and Sammy DePrez were second.

Victor also had multiple champs (Alex Samson, Mike Venosa, Tristan Ierlan), as did Rush-Henrietta (Eli Sims, Justin Klein).

Previous state representatives not already mentioned above who will be returning to Albany are Derek St. James of Gates-Chili, Frankie Gissendanner of Penfield and Cameron Rohr of Irondequoit.  Billy Bolia of Fairport and Jake Sweet of Brockport will make their debut appearances in the Times Union Center.

 

Section 6:

Troy Keller of North Tonawanda continued an outstanding season, nabbing MOW honors after three pins at 145 pounds.  Niagara Wheatfield had the most champions, with Justin McDougald, Vince Falvo and Colin Goodrich winning their brackets. Lake Shore (Fred Eckles, Jordan Wasmund-Ringer) and Iroquois (Connor Day, Tristan Almeter) both featured a pair of gold medalists.  

Making their way back to Albany will be state placers Mitch Seaver of Lockport and Anthony Argentieri of Kenmore West.  Willie McDougald of Niagara Falls topped state representative Warren McDougald of Niagara Wheatfield to earn his spot at 113. Also on the way to Albany are Jacob Smeader of Hamburg, Brandyn Whitacre of Jamestown, Zach Breeden of Grand Island and Mason Mastrangelo of Lancaster.

 

Section 8:

Long Beach clinched the team title before the finals began, but added more victories in the championship round with Josh Bourne, Jacori Teemer, Tyrese Byron and Tyreek Bromley earning Nassau individual crowns. Bourne was named MOW after winning a deep 120 pound weight, including a finals triumph over returning state placer Kyle Mosher of South Side. The Marines had a total of seven finalists.

State champion Vito Arujau of Syosset earned another Nassau title, beating two-time NYS finalist Peter Pappas of Plainview at 132.  Another medalist going back to the Times Union Center is Division's Ricky Stamm, who claimed gold at 160, while Jeremy Hughes of MacArthur and Tyreek Bromley of Long Beach will wear the Section 8 singlet for the second straight year.  Justin Vines of Wantagh was granted at wildcard last year, but was unable to compete in Albany. He has another chance after winning at 113 pounds. 

Jared Altan of Plainedge won the opening weight and will be joined by Joseph Simons of Farmingdale, Lucas Pincus of Hewlett, Chris Ponce of Division, Paul Brachfeld of Massapequa, Arjuna Bello of Division and Mike Curiel of Hewlett in the state capital. Brachfeld and Curiel were in our latest state rankings.

 

Section 9:

Minisink Valley took the Section 9 tournament, with champions Tyler Lynch, Connor Greiner, Jarred Greiner, Dom Vetrano and AJ Aeberli leading the charge.  In addition, the squad saw Joey Yanis, Andrew Covais and Andrew Fenner take second. Lynch evened the season series with returning state qualifier Marco Vespa of Monroe Woodbury, while Connor Greiner defeated previous NYS representative Anthony Stramiello. 

Earning MOW accolades was Warwick's Ryan Ferro, who avenged an earlier season pin by recording a technical fall in the finals over Brian Bucci of Saugerties.  In another rematch, Nick McShea of Monroe Woodbury edged Ryan Ellefsen of Goshen, 4-3, in a bout between state ranked wrestlers. (Ellefsen had won their previous meeting).  McShea's teammates Kevin Kelly, Evan Barczak and Kendall Elfstrum will all be making return appearances at the state tournament. (Barczak placed in 2015). 

Oscar Lainez of Middletown, who is ranked in the state, won at 99, as did his teammate Joe Humphrey at heavyweight. Walkill's Mike Fekishazy and Garrett Betcher earned tickets to Albany, as did Charlie Johnson of Warwick, who has been in our NYS polls all year.

 

Section 10:

Malone featured the most champions in the large school division in Section 10, with eight representatives heading to Albany. They are Kyle Spinner, Sam Searles, Thomas Trombley, James Hubbard, Dylan Ghostlaw, Alfred MacNeill, Robert Dupra and Ian Maneely. 

Also going to Albany are Massena's Gavin Perrine, Austin Amo and Hunter Perrine.

Canton's Angus Johnson, Gavin Thornton, Ryan Brown and Robert Gordon are making the trip as well.

 

Section 11:

Hauppauge repeated as Suffolk tournament champions, with Chris Mauriello and Marcus Bisono locking up individual titles (and return trips to Albany), while Jake Silverstein and Ben Tepperman notched second. John Arceri of Huntington joined rare company when he won his fourth Suffolk gold medal.

Earning MOW honors was Anthony Sparacio, who won a battle of state ranked wrestlers at 120 pounds (over Silverstein). The two could certainly meet again in the state capital.  That wasn't the only meeting of ranked wrestlers, as Dylan Ryder of Half Hollow Hills West defeated Preston Maucere of Deer Park at 99, Tommy Cox of Deer Park bested Anthony Cirillo of Rocky Point in a clash of New York's #1 and #2 at 113 and John Busiello topped Jack Taddeo at 145. 

Ryder and Cox are in the top spot in New York State, along with champions Adam Busiello of Eastport-South Manor (106), Christian Araneo of Ward Melville (195), Terron Robinson of Walt Whitman (220) and Edwin Rubio of John Glenn (285). 

The Champion of Champions was Huntington's Kyle Mock, who came out on top at 132 pounds. Brett Brice of Longwood, Matt O'Brien of Ward Melville and Dan McClure of Westhampton Beach also earned prestigious Suffolk titles.

 

CHSAA:

St. Anthony's stood atop the team standings, with three champs - Maguire Horl, Russell Kohler and Chris Mulford capturing their brackets, while John Baloga, Brian Kelly and Dutch Schultz nabbed second. The team runner up was Monsignor Farrell, which saw Matt Seitz and Terry Adams punch their tickets to Albany.

The state's #1 160-pounder, Adam Santoro of Fordham Prep, came out on top to earn another trip to the state capital, while Tito and Hector Colom of St. Francis, previous state placers, look to get on the podium again. Dylan Ebanks of Xavier is also a returning qualifier.

More champs were Michael D'Onofrio of St. John the Baptist, Thomas Schultz of Stepinac, Garrett House of SJCI, Justin Morel of Mount St. Michael, Martin Jensen of Kellenberg and Ed Longest of Kennedy Catholic. 

 

PSAL:

PSAL Dual Meet champion Tottenville is sending a host of wrestlers to Albany with David Traub, Greg Panteleone, Anthony Maisano, Evan McFarland, Leo Rabinovich and David Roman all clinching tickets to the state tournament. Brooklyn Tech had a champion - Calvin Chau at 113. [Dylan Nerich of WC Bryant upset 2015 state representative Judens Claude of Wingate at 195]. 

Also heading to Albany are some repeat champions, like state ranked Brandon Nunez of John Bowne, Ramel McIntosh of MLK and Thomas Siller of MSIT.  Shamar Griffith of Wingate, Demetrius Henry of Grand Street, Simon Chee of Cardozo and Colin Dowd of Midwood were also champs.

Division 2

Section 1:

Pearl River won the team title by 9.5 points over Putnam Valley. The first place squad received titles from Sean McGarvey, Jake Kurzhals, Anthony Malfitano, Jack Arnold and Tyler DiLorenzo.  

Jared Eliopoulis of Putnam Valley earned MOW honors after pinning 2014 All-State wrestler Kyle Aslanian of Edgemont in a highly anticipated finals bout. Aslanian's teammate Cliffton Wang has just missed the podium at the state tournament in the past and will look to earn All-State honors, along with repeat qualifiers Connor Breit of Nanuet and Mike Bruno, Kyle Sams, Noah Kelvas and Satoshi Abe of Putnam Valley.

Additional champs were Sumner Kataka of Woodlands and the Hendrick Hudson duo of Sebastian Burbano and Jordan Artope.

 

Section 2:

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk emerged atop the Section 2 tournament, fueled by a pair of upperweight champions, Dave Ingraham at 182 and state ranked Keith Houghtaling at 285, as well as finalists Ryan Allman and Naphtali Steward.  

MOW honors went to Schuylerville's Orion Anderson, a 2015 state finalist who will certainly be in the mix to win it all this year in the state capital. Another returning NYS runner up, Jason Hoffman of Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, dominated on his way to the 160 pound crown. Dillan Palaszewski of Galway and Zachary Lawrence of Duanesburg have made the podium at the Times Union Center before, while other repeat qualifiers from last year include Dylan Callahan of Schoharie, Brandon Merchant of Cobleskill-Richmondville, Josh Bressette of Whitehall-Fort Ann and Tyler Green of Schuylerville, 

Matthew LaPorte of Hoosick Falls, Collin O'Brien of Watervliet, Dillon Warner of Schoharie, Dan Hayner of Mechanicville-Stillwater and Jacob Gregory of Whitehall-Fort Ann won their weights on Sunday night as well.

 

Section 3:

Adirondack, the Section 3 Dual Meet champions, added another title after coming out on top over the weekend. The squad had three winners - Derek Spann, Ryan O'Rourke and Joe Hennessey, while Kevin Spann was second at 106.

Jack Buell of Sherburne-Earlville grabbed MOW accolades after pinning another state ranked wrestler, Joe Benedict of Sandy Creek, in the 195-pound finals.

A number of previous placers, in addition to those mentioned above, will look to make their marks in Albany again, including Theo Powers of Mexico, Trey LaFlamme of South Jefferson, Tanner Cook of Central Valley, Hunter Richard of Holland Patent, Alex Herringshaw of Holland Patent and Ricardo Dawkins of General Brown. Caleb Beach of South Jefferson and Jacob Beckwith of General Brown have wrestled in Albany before. (Beckwith did so when he was in Section 10).

The #1 ranked Division 2 99 pounder in the state, Jon Charles of Central Valley, also came out on top, as did another wrestler in our polls, Cahal Donovan of Phoenix, as well as Kyle O'Connor of General Brown.

 

Section 4:

Deposit-Hancock took the top spot in Section 4, with a pair of champs - Dean Raymond and Zach Gifford - leading the way. Notching runner up finishes were Levi Wormuth, Colby Hall and Ethan Wormuth.

2015 state champion AJ Burkhart of Waverly paved his way back to the Times Union Center, along with previous placers Chris Cirigliano of BGAH, the previously mentioned Dean Raymond, Brandon Gould of Watkins Glen and Garyn Huntley of Oxford.

The state's #1 ranked 152 pounder, Kobe Garrehy of Maine-Endwell continued to dominate, as did other NYS ranked grapplers like John Worthing of Tioga, Dylan Wood of Walton-Delhi, Nate Grubham of Whitney Point, Ian Chedzoy of Watkins Glen and the previously mentioned Gifford.

Ty Rifanburg of Norwich, Austin Carr of BGAH, Micah Miller of Maine-Endwell and Braxton Howell of Greene will also be wearing the Section 4 singlet in Albany.

 

Section 5:

Aaron Paddock of Warsaw was named the MOW after a strong performance at 182 pounds that consisted of four pins in four matches. He never wrestled into the third period.

Paddock was joined by teammates Noah Grover and Aaron Mann as champions on Saturday. All three are in the state rankings. Sam Wolf and Mason Gray notched second place finishes for Warsaw.

Other teams with multiple champs were Palmyra-Macedon (Ethan Ferro, Drew Schafer, Emerson Block), Alexander (Dane Heberlein, Matt Gaiser) and South Seneca (Adam Wagner, Luke MacIntosh).

Connor Wilkins of Livonia will represent Section 5 at the Times Union Center again as will Joe Sliwoski of Wayne and Hammond Raes of Midlakes.  Damian Marchetti of Attica and Jacob Cupp of Bath-Haverling will make their state tournament debuts.

 

Section 6:

Maple Grove saw six wrestlers make the finals, with AJ Putt, Ryan Hetrick and Brad Bihler winning crowns, while Shane Hetrick, Trevor Micek and Brody Nolan finished second.  

Olean's Zach Bierfeldt defeated four-time state placer Dakota Gardner of Fredonia in the 152-pound title match and was rewarded with MOW honors. Those two wrestlers will no doubt be returning to the Times Union Center, along with Tonawanda's Zach Braddell, multi-time state champ Kellen Devlin of Amherst, Jake Kubala of Newfane and Laith Alsous of Lewiston-Porter.

State ranked Jake Peru of Falconer recorded a fall in the 182-pound finals, while another wrestler in the D2 polls, Cameron Swick of Barker/Royalton-Hartland, finished atop 160 pounds.

Also punching their tickets to the state tournament were Dalton Gardner of Fredonia, Joe Velez of Medina, Jordan Kayes of Olean, Lyle Grant of Alden and Charles Beach of Medina.

 

Section 7:

Saranac captured the Section title, led by MOW Bryce Smith as well as additional titlewinners Noah Clausen, Jake Nolan, Johnny Devins, Will Marcil and Colby Staley.  

Nolan is a returning state finalist, while Marcil made the podium at the Times Union Center a year ago as well. Devins and Staley have competed at the state tournament in the past. 

Peru, which won the Section Dual championship, featured champions Carson Dobozy (an All-State wrestler), Colin Hogan, Ethan Feazelle, Nick Bushey and Hunter Sartwell. Roland LaPoint and Austin Trombley of Northern Adirondack will return to the state tournament, while Chance LaPier of Ausable Valley and Bruce Goddeau of Beekmantown will represent the Section as well.

 

Section 8:

Locust Valley will again be bringing a large group to Albany as seven wrestlers won titles on Saturday. State champs Jon Gomez and Hunter Dusold are among those who will be heading to the state capital, along with Andrew Cantatore, Bailey O'Brien, John Pedranghelu, Bryce Dusold and Spencer Matthaei.

State ranked Shawn Mosca of Carle Place/Wheatley prevailed at 160 pounds.

The MOW of the event was Austin Carmen of Clarke, who took the 138 pound title over former state qualifier John DeRidder of Carle Place-Wheatley. 

Also winning their weights were Christian Hansen of Cold Spring Harbor, Keith Cassar of Oyster Bay, John Cantwell of Seaford, Christian Tartaglia of Cold Spring Harbor, Kevin Digney of Seaford and Nick Normile of Clarke.

 

Section 9:

Red Hook took the team title, with Taylor Benson, ranked in our Division 2 polls last week, earning his fourth Section 9 crown. Meanwhile, Wade Harris repeated at 99 and Travis Coon captured the heavyweight title, while Tristen Schiafo, Kyle Torre, Jeff Kiluba and Darren Coon were second.

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West's Noah Curreri took home MOW honors after capturing the 152-pound title. He'll be joined by teammate Kevin Morgans (a three-time state representative) in Albany, as well as Luke Jones and Will Depaolo.

Nick Conetta and Liam Heslin of Chester, Chris Massaro, Ben Cuppett and Theo Chazkel of New Paltz, Ian Houck of Rondout Valley, Mark Castellanos of Highland and Dillon Ross of Onteora are all headed to Albany as well.

 

Section 10:

Gouverneur will bring a sizable contingent to the Times Union Center as the team emerged with 11 champions at the Section 10 tournament. Those winners were Joseph Cummings, Tyler Tupper, Mitchell Tyler, Daniel Mullin, Derick Stowell, Joey Bush, Austin Milone, Arden Ball, Kyle Elliot, Jordan Countryman and Kelly Moore.

Ogdensburg's Cordell David, Tanner Lapiene, Brody Sheppard and Adam Rickett will join them in the state capital, with the first three all multiple time qualifiers.

 

Section 11:

Mattituck was again the champion in Section 11 with a commanding margin of over 150 points. The squad was led by gold medalists Luke Bokina, Jack Bokina, James Hoeg, Tim Schmidt, Tanner Zagarino, Charles Zaloom and Chris Schwamborn. Mattituck had a total of 12 finalists.

Picking up MOW honors was multi-time state qualifier Brett Frole of Babylon, while 2014 state champ Matteo DeVincenzo of Port Jefferson was named the Champion of Champions.

Additional winners were Chris Behan of Bayport-Blue Point, Bryan Larsen of Babylon, Bel McFarlane and Jimmy Lewis of Center Moriches and Rick D'Elia and Joe Evangelista of Port Jefferson.

 

PSAL:

Petrides took the top spot in the standings after seven of the team's wrestlers won their brackets, while several others made the finals. Picking up tickets to the state championships were Kevin Velez, Brandon Foster, Amir Johnson, Kevin McColgan, Jason Fallon, Robert Welgoss and Joseph Arniotes.

Eagle Academy had a number of titlewinners: Daniel Bogie, Serjey Thomas, Vance Cuffee and Jayson Gomez. Additional champs were: Shahram Turakolov of Brooklyn International, William Vanalst of Bronx Studio, James Schrepel of RKA and John Smith of RFK.

A FEW THOUGHTS ON AT LARGE (WILDCARDS)

All over the state, points are being added up and calculations are being done to figure out who will earn the four wildcard bids at each of the weights.  One of the inputs is previous sectional and state placement.  As a result, we compiled a list of wrestlers who competed in Albany last year who took second or third over the weekend to potentially remain in the mix. We also mentioned wrestlers we've had in the last version or two of our state rankings.

The wrestlers who fit in those categories are listed below. We are NOT saying that these will be the at large selections. Some will make the cut and others won't. There are many worthy candidates who are in the running, but we are only naming those who competed in Albany before or were in our state rankings and took second or third last weekend because it provided us with some context and we figured we'd share.

DIVISION 1

99 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: We didn't see any former placers or qualifiers in the at-large pool, so we'll give you a few thoughts. This is a weight where having previous placements in the Sectional events provides a big boost. Some wrestlers who have that, plus strong win-loss differentials include Max Kropman of Penfield and Suffolk third placer Anthony Cirillo of Rocky Point.  [Look out for Section 11 runner up Preston Maucere as well].

106 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Cody Anders of Brockport, Marco Vespa of Monroe Woodbury and Trey Wardlaw of East Ramapo all came to Albany last year after winning Section titles and then took second this time around. That makes them strong candidates, while Kevin Meloni of Shoreham-Wading River got a wildcard last year and was once again the Suffolk runner up to Adam Busiello. 

113 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Anthony Cirillo of Rocky Point, a fourth placer at the state tournament last year, will get a bid.  Jacob Ruggeri of Fairport took the mat in Albany previously, as did Anthony Stramiello of Monroe Woodbury. The same is true for Warren McDougald of Niagara Wheatfield, Rick Chastine of Union-Endicott and Dean Artrip of Suffern (who made multiple state tournament appearances when he was in Section 9, Division 2). Michael DaBramo of Scarsdale has been in our rankings for much of the year. He placed in Section 1 last year and was the runner up this weekend. Will it be enough to get through? 

120 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Jake Silverstein of Hauppauge, a returning state finalist, will without a doubt make his way back to Albany where he should be joined by 2015 placer Kyle Mosher of South Side. Both took second over the weekend. Jordan Sartin of Saratoga Springs competed at the state tournament last year in Division 2 for Galway. The CHSAA usually doesn't get wildcards, but did receive one last year. Two previous state qualifiers, Jason Javier of Kellenberg and Justin Crawford of St. Anthony's were second and third, respectively on Sunday.

126 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Alex Vargas of Syosset, the 2015 Nassau County champion, took third at the state qualifier this time around, but will almost certainly get another chance in Albany. Ben Tepperman of Hauppauge has been on the verge of our rankings all year and has amassed significant points. A CHSAA wrestler, Brian Kelly of St. Anthony's competed at the state tournament a few years back.

132 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Peter Pappas got an at large bid to Albany last year and made the NYS finals for the second time in his career. He has a very good shot at wrestling in the title bout on Saturday night yet again in a few weeks. Phil Spadafora of Half Hollow Hills East came all the way back from an early loss to take third at the Section 11 championships. A returning state placer, he has a lot of points toward a wildcard bid. Max Tempel of Averill Park lost to a wrestler he's gone back and forth with this year in the Section 2 final, but looks to be a strong contender for his second straight state tournament appearance.

138 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Parker Kropman is, of course, a shoo-in for Albany after his multiple All-State performances.  Another wrestler we had in the rankings after Eastern States, Matt Swanson of Lynbrook, has placed for three straight years in Section 8, which gives him a points boost.

145 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Jack Taddeo of Shoreham-Wading River, a placer at the state championships in 2015, will receive an at large bid. We believe Conor Melbourne of John Jay Cross River, who has been in the state rankings and has been a strong performer for years, has a high likelihood of getting one as well. Kyle Jasenski of Albany Academy was a state qualifier in 2015.

152 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Isaac Mathews of Ketcham wrestled at the state tournament out of Section 9 (and took third in Section 1 this weekend).  This is a weight in which a number of wrestlers placed at their Sectionals in 2015 (and in some cases 2014) without previously getting to Albany.

160 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Kyle Pittman of Spencerport took second over the weekend, but has wrestled in Albany before and is likely to do so again.

170 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Travis Race of Fulton, a multi-time qualifier, figures to earn an at large bid. Stephen Lauro of Suffern, a returning Section 1 champ, could be in the mix, as could a wrestler we had in the rankings in the middle of the season, Collin Derboghossian of Schenectady. 

182 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Returning NYS medalist Cameron Caldarelli of Brockport forfeited the SuperSectionals final, but will have more than enough points to go back to Albany. Evan Frank of John Jay Cross River, an Eastern States finalist and a ranked wrestler in the state, was a Section 1 runner up this weekend and last year and appears to have the points to go upstate. 

195 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Judens Claude, a previous PSAL champ and Eastern States placer, was upset over the weekend. Look for some newcomers to the state tournament at this weight. 

220 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Ryan Ellefsen has been in our state rankings much of the year and while that doesn't figure into the at-large equation, his win-loss differential, previous Sectional placement and win over returning state finalist Nick McShea help his case. The same kind of argument can be made for Garreck Golish of Ballston Spa, an Eastern States placer who was in our state polls as well. 

285 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Jon Solorzano of Lindenhurst got a wildcard last year and certainly looks to be in line for another this time around.

DIVISION 2

99 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Like in Division 1, there aren't a lot of previous year placement points for the possible candidates. One of the exceptions is Eli Rodriguez of Norwich, who looks like he's on the path to Albany.

106 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Sam Wolf of Warsaw will look to return to the state tournament, where he competed at 99 in 2015. Section 8 doesn't usually get wildcards in Division 2, and Brandon Marohn of Clarke was the runner up in Nassau after winning the title there last year at 99.

113 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Austin O'Reilly of Mexico took third in Albany last year and was the runner up at the Section 3 tournament. He has a boatload of points and is a sure bet. Shane Hetrick will look for his third straight state tournament showing after finishing second to teammate AJ Putt at the Section 6 championship. He also has loaded up on points over the years and should be getting ready for the trip. Nick Young of Alexander notched third in Section 5 (while Matt Caccamise of Wayne took second) after making a tournament appearance at 99 in the state capital last season. Vin Miceli of Port Jefferson was a champion in Suffolk County last year. 

120 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: CJ Walz of Central Valley, who was All-State in 2015, was second at his state qualifier, while Cody Fields of General Brown, who competed at the Times Union Center in 2015, nabbed third in that bracket. Walz has a significant point total and looks to be in the field. Caleb Wiggins of Chenango Valley, a number two seed at the Times Union Center a year ago, was the Section 4 runner up. Both the second and third place finishers in Section 5, Jon Lauricella of LeRoy and Adam West of Palmyra-Macedon have wrestled at the state championships in the past and have had multiple high finishes at the SuperSectionals. Brandon Goddeau of Peru was the runner up in Section 7 after going to Albany last year.

126 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Nick Gaiser of Alexander grabbed a third place finish in Albany last year and has accumulated lots of points. Meanwhile, the third place finisher in that SuperSectionals bracket, Dylan Walker of Attica, wrestled at the Times Union Center a year ago as well and has performed well in the postseason over the years, as has Zach Burke of Morrisville-Eaton, a former NYS representative who was the runner up in Section 3. Anthony Cardinuto of Schuylerville was a former state qualifier and took third this weekend.  

132 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: TJ Philpotts of Holland Patent looks for a return ticket to Albany after taking second in Section 3, while 2014 state placer Kyle Aslanian of Edgemont hopes to get back to the state capital after missing out on a wildcard last year.

138 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Brad Dietz of Phoenix, a 2015 All-State wrestler, collected bronze in Section 3 and should return to Albany. There are a number of wrestlers who have placed at least three times at their Sectional tournament that will be in the mix. In addition, a number of wrestlers from Sections that have not traditionally received at large bids have been to the state tournament before -  Casey Provost of Beekmantown, Carle Place/Wheatley's John DeRidder and the PSAL's Joe DiForte (Petrides) and Doniyorkhon Mukhamediev (Brooklyn International).

145 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Cole Rifanburg of Norwich, a returning state qualifier, was third in Section 4 at this weight and has a solid amount of points. Like 138, there are several wrestlers who have medaled in their Sections multiple times. Jack Chesman of Pearl River was the 2015 Section 1 champion and took second this year after an injury in the finals.

152 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Dakota Gardner of Fredonia, a four-time state placer, was upset in the Section 6 finals but will no doubt be in Albany looking to finish his career on a high note. Madison Hoover of BGAH, the #4 seed in Albany last year at this weight, took second in Section 4 and also is a near lock to be back at the tournament.

160 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: We didn't see previous state qualifiers or placers looking for a wildcard at this weight.

170 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Jake Kramell of Perry was the Section 5 champion a year ago (and took third this time around).

182 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: There are some wrestlers who have placed high in their state qualifiers multiple times who should get through this time. Another note: Gage Cook of Beekmantown wrestled in Albany a year ago, while Meroj Aslov of RKA did as well, although both are not from areas that typically receive wildcards.

195 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Joe Benedict of Sandy Creek isn't a previous qualifier, but has been in our state rankings much of the year and his win-loss differential and previous placement give him a solid chance to be in the tournament.

220 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Johnny Nolan of Hampton Bays won a match in Albany last year at 182, although wildcards from Section 11 are not common. 

285 Pounds:

Previous Placers/Qualifiers/Ranked Wrestlers: Nick Jones of Dunkirk was fourth in Albany a year ago and should have no problem getting another chance at the NYS championship podium. Clay Watts of Beekmantown represented Section 7 a year ago.