skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Cornell Wins 5 Titles at Bearcat Open . . . and Wknd Highlights from the Hokie Open, Ithaca Invite & More

By BV, 11/10/15, 5:00PM EST

Share

Gabe Dean vs Lorenzo Thomas video inside

There was plenty of wrestling action for New York college teams this weekend. Cornell captured five titles at the Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open, while Hofstra's Mike Hughes won the heavyweight bracket. Not to be overlooked was the performance of Sacred Heart true freshman Gerard Daly (Minisink Valley HS), who made the finals at 125.

For the Big Red, national champion Gabe Dean dominated his way through the tournament at 184 pounds, finishing with an impressive major over 2014 All-American Lorenzo Thomas of Penn. Chris Dowdy was the Bearcat Open champ in 2014 at 157 pounds and he repeated on Sunday after six victories.

In addition, three Cornell wrestlers moved to new weights - and earned first place. Brian Realbuto made a smooth transition to 174 pounds, starting with a pin and then shutting out his next four opponents before topping Princeton's Jon Schleifer in the finals. Nahshon Garrett competed in his first tournament at 133 pounds and went 6-0 with two pins. Meanwhile, Duke Pickett won all five of his bouts at 165 after making the finals at this event last year at 174.  

Mike Hughes of Hofstra was in control all day at Binghamton, with two pins, two majors and a pair of shutout decisions on his path to the top of the podium at heavyweight.

That wasn't all. The Ithaca Bombers piled up championships at the Ithaca Invitational, while New York wrestlers starred at the Hokie Open and the Monarch Invitational as well.

See results from the weekend below (more to be added).

BINGHAMTON OPEN

Binghamton Open - Championship Matches 

125: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) dec Gerard Daly (Sacred Heart), 5-3

133: Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) dec Scott DelVecchio (Rutgers), 6-1

141: Randy Cruz (Lehigh) dec Jared Prince (Navy Prep), 4-0

149: CJ Cobb (Penn) dec Laike Gardner (Lehigh), 7-4

157: Chris Dowdy (Cornell) dec Cole Walter (Lehigh), 3-2

165: Duke Pickett (Cornell) dec Geno Morelli (Penn State), 10-3

174: Brian Realbuto (Cornell) dec Jon Schleifer (Princeton), 7-2

184: Gabe Dean (Cornell) maj Lorenzo Thomas (Penn), 13-4

197: Brett Harner (Princeton) dec Jake Taylor (Cornell), 4-3

285: Mike Hughes (Hofstra) won by decision over Nick Gadjzik (Harvard) (Dec 6-0)

 

125
1st Place - Darian Cruz of Lehigh
2nd Place - Gerard Daly of Sacred Heart
3rd Place - Pat D`Arcy of Princeton
4th Place - Kenny Yanovich of Penn State
5th Place - Steven Bulzomi of Binghamton University
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

133
1st Place - Nahshon Garrett of Cornell University
2nd Place - Scott DelVecchio of Rutgers
3rd Place - Scott Parker of Lehigh
4th Place - Zach Davis of Navy
5th Place - Jake Nicholson of Binghamton University
6th Place - Jeff Ott of Harvard

141
1st Place - Randy Cruz of Lehigh
2nd Place - Jared Prince of Navy Prep
4th Place - Jordan Laster of Princeton
4th Place - Matthew Kolodzik of Unattach
5th Place - William Koll of Cornell University
6th Place - Todd Preston of Harvard

149
1st Place - Cj Cobb of University of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Laike Gardner of Lehigh
3rd Place - Joseph Galasso of Cornell University
4th Place - Kent Lane of Lehigh
5th Place - Chris Perez of Princeton
6th Place - Ken Theobold of Rutgers

157
1st Place - Chris Dowdy of Cornell University
2nd Place - Cole Walter of Lehigh
3rd Place - Ian Brown of Lehigh
4th Place - Vincent Deprez of Binghamton University
5th Place - Brendan Dent of Cortland
6th Place - Brooks Martino of University of Pennsylvania

165
1st Place - Duke Pickett of Cornell University
2nd Place - Geno Morelli of Penn State
3rd Place - Anthony Deprez of Binghamton University
4th Place - Dillon Artigliere of Cornell University
5th Place - Jud Ziegler of Princeton
6th Place - Devon Gobbo of Harvard

174
1st Place - Brian Realbuto of Cornell University
2nd Place - Jon Schleifer of Princeton
4th Place - Elliot Riddick of Lehigh
4th Place - Ben Haas of Lehigh
5th Place - Jadaen Berstein of Navy
6th Place - Casey Kent of University of Pennsylvania

184
1st Place - Gabe Dean of Cornell University
2nd Place - Lorenzo Thomas of University of Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Steven Schneider of Binghamton University
4th Place - Mat Miller of Navy
5th Place - Scott Gibbons of Princeton
6th Place - Kellan Stout of Penn State

197
1st Place - Brett Harner of Princeton
2nd Place - Jake Taylor of Cornell University
3rd Place - Joe Giaramita of Cortland
4th Place - Nate Dow of Army West Point
6th Place - Frank Mattiace of University of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Steban Cervantes of Navy

285
1st Place - Mike Hughes of Hofstra
2nd Place - Nick Gadjzik of Harvard
3rd Place - Jeramy Sweany of Cornell University
4th Place - Ray O`Donnell of Princeton
5th Place - Mike Markulec of Princeton
6th Place - Patrik Garren of University of Pennsylvania

HOKIE OPEN - COLUMBIA'S HERNANDEZ, RYAN TAKE SECOND

Columbia traveled to the Hokie Open in Virginia saw a pair of wrestlers make the finals - Zach Hernandez at 174 and Garrett Ryan at 285.

Hernandez recorded two pins during the day, including over top-seeded John Staudenmeyer of North Carolina.

Meanwhile, Ryan went 3-0 before defaulting the title bout to Nathan Butler of Stanford.

The Lions also featured a fourth place finisher, Joe Moita (141), as well as a trio of competitors who took fifth (Tyler Ponte at 149, Markus Scheidel at 157 and Tyrel White at 165).

New York native Sam Speno grabbed a bronze finish at 141 pounds while wrestling unattached for North Carolina State.

Full brackets are available at this link.

ITHACA INVITATIONAL

At the Ithaca Invitational on Friday and Saturday, a number of New York squads got their seasons off to a strong start.

The host team finished atop the standings, with 19 placers. That included several champions - James Kaishian (125), Nick Wahba (141), Daniel Pak (149), Eamonn Gaffney (157) and Carlos Toribio (184). In addition, Brian IsraelDemetri D'Orsaneo, Nick Velez and Zachary Conner all were second at their weights.

Also picking up titles were NYU's Nathan Pike (133), Oswego's Troy Seymour (174) and Springfield's Jake Benedict at heavyweight (a former Sandy Creek HS standout). 

Stevens Institute of Technology had a pair of champs - Colin Navickas and AJ Kowal.

For the list of placers, see below. Full brackets are available on www.trackwrestling.com.

 

 

Ithaca Invitational

125 Pounds
1st Place - James Kaishian of Ithaca
2nd Place - Rob Murray of Stevens Institute of Tech
3rd Place - Jacob Forsman of Norwich
4th Place - Wayne Yuan of New York University
5th Place - Johnny Stramiello of Ithaca
6th Place - Ferdinand Mase of Ithaca

133 Pounds
1st Place - Nathan Pike of New York University
2nd Place - Bryan Israel of Ithaca
3rd Place - Tyler Keane of Springfield
4th Place - Chris Wymer of Ithaca
5th Place - Austin Sisco of Western New England University
6th Place - Yoseph Borai of Stevens Institute of Tech

141 Pounds
1st Place - Nick Wahba of Ithaca
2nd Place - Demetri D`Orsaneo of Ithaca
3rd Place - Henry Beaman of Ithaca
4th Place - Jake Powell of Ithaca
5th Place - Israel Segarra of Oswego
6th Place - Victor Guzman of Springfield
 

149 Pounds
1st Place - Daniel Pak of Ithaca
2nd Place - Zach Wilhelm of Stevens Institute of Tech
3rd Place - Zach Joseph of Springfield
4th Place - Dempsey King of RIT
5th Place - Jawan Jones of Ithaca
6th Place - Ian Burke of New York University

157 Pounds
1st Place - Eamonn Gaffney of Ithaca
2nd Place - Raymond Jazikoff of New York University
3rd Place - Thomas Poklikuha of Stevens Institute of Tech
4th Place - Leo Wortman of Stevens Institute of Tech
5th Place - Josh Fontanez of Springfield Tech
6th Place - Vic Del Monico of Stevens Institute of Tech

165 Pounds
1st Place - Colin Navickas of Stevens Institute of Tech
2nd Place - Nick Velez of Ithaca
3rd Place - Seth Carter of Daniel Webster
4th Place - John Donahue of RIT
5th Place - Pat McCurdy of Norwich
6th Place - Geovanni Medina of Springfield

174 Pounds
1st Place - Troy Seymour of Oswego
2nd Place - Phil Woods of Stevens Institute of Tech
3rd Place - John Messinger of New York University
4th Place - Connor Bohringer of Springfield
5th Place - Devin Visconti of Daniel Webster
6th Place - Jaison White of Ithaca

184 Pounds
1st Place - Carlos Toribio of Ithaca
2nd Place - Brandon Conrad of Rhode Island College
3rd Place - Jake Ashcraft of Ithaca
4th Place - Danny Moore of Stevens Institute of Tech
5th Place - Kyzen Smith of New York University
6th Place - Gaaret Marinelli of New York University

197 Pounds
1st Place - Aj Kowal of Stevens Institute of Tech
2nd Place - Zachary Conner of Ithaca
3rd Place - Daniel Glinko of Ithaca
4th Place - Bryan Giblin of Norwich
5th Place - Joe Gorsuch of Oswego
6th Place - Richard Bilodeau of Daniel Webster

285 Pounds
1st Place - Jake Benedict of Springfield
2nd Place - Irakli Kakauridze of Springfield
3rd Place - Matthew Booth of Ithaca
4th Place - Sam Weinger of RIT
5th Place - John Georges of Rhode Island College
6th Place - Tyler Maher of Stevens Institute of Tech

MONARCH INVITATIONAL

Roger Williams topped the standings at the Monarch Invitational over the weekend, with four champions. (In addition, New York native Nick Barbaria took second at 125 for Roger Williams).

A number wrestlers from the Empire State stood out, as LIU Post's Vincent Turano won the 133 pound bracket, while Austin Whitney of Cortland captured the 149 pound class. His teammate Lou Puca was a finalist at 174, while Mike Beckwith and Ryan Gerena nabbed third, Brian Vutianitis was fifth and Alex D'Angelo, Da'mani Burns and Adrian Berry grabbed sixth.

LIU Post had two additional placers, Jake Horton and Matt Langan.  Shaun Gillen and Peter Pjetri finished in the top six for Oneonta.

Meanwhile, former Section 9 grappler Kyle Diesel of Wilkes earned the championship at 184.

125
1st Place - Michael Fleck of Wilkes University
2nd Place - Nick Barbaria of Roger Williams College
3rd Place - Tristan Buxton of Waynesburg College
4th Place - Nicholas DePierro of Scranton University
5th Place - Justin Zimmerman of Ferrum College
6th Place - Alex D`Angelo of SUNY Cortland

133
1st Place - Matthew Grossmann of Wilkes University
2nd Place - Ryan Flynn of York College 
3rd Place - Jean-Luc Lemieux of Roger Williams College
4th Place - Gordan Bieber of Waynesburg College
5th Place - Evan Zuzulock of York College 
6th Place - Robert Cunningham of Ferrum College

141
1st Place - Vincent Turano of Long Island University Post Campus
2nd Place - Gregory Warner of York College 
3rd Place - Pankil Chander of Wilkes University
4th Place - Filippo Crivelli of Waynesburg College
5th Place - Justin Cochran of Roger Williams College
6th Place - Da`mani Burns of SUNY Cortland

149
1st Place - Austin Whitney of SUNY Cortland
2nd Place - Josh Evans of Wilkes University
3rd Place - Daniel Downes of Roger Williams College
4th Place - Matt Langan of Long Island University Post Campus
5th Place - Andrew Tolbert of Ferrum College
6th Place - Cory Fleming of Wilkes University

157
1st Place - Logan Meister of Ferrum College
2nd Place - Hubert Alston of Ferrum College
3rd Place - Howard Kilpatrick of King`s College
4th Place - Ian Evans of Scranton University
5th Place - Carter Merecki of Roger Williams College
6th Place - Adrian Berry of SUNY Cortland

165
1st Place - Francisco Colom of Roger Williams College
2nd Place - Alec Golner of Roger Williams College
3rd Place - Ryan Gerena of SUNY Cortland
4th Place - Francis Krauss of York College 
5th Place - Brian Vutianitis of SUNY Cortland
6th Place - John Wrenn of Ferrum College

174
1st Place - Dan Ressler of Roger Williams College
2nd Place - Lou Puca of SUNY Cortland
3rd Place - Mitchell Ramsey of York College 
4th Place - Peter Hilburn of Roger Williams College
5th Place - Blake Rosenbaum of Ferrum College
6th Place - Shaun Gillen of Oneonta State University

184
1st Place - Kyle Diesel of Wilkes University
2nd Place - Joe Albina of Roger Williams College
3rd Place - Mike Beckwith of SUNY Cortland
4th Place - Ryan Shank of Waynesburg College
5th Place - Hunter Goulart of Ferrum College
6th Place - Dan Frankenfield of Pennsylvania College of Technology

197
1st Place - David Welch of Roger Williams College
2nd Place - Nick Dawson of Wilkes University
3rd Place - Jake Horton of Long Island University Post Campus
4th Place - Peter Pjetri of Oneonta State University
5th Place - John Shorter of York College 
6th Place - Jake Genereux of Roger Williams College

285
1st Place - Kyle Foster of Roger Williams College
2nd Place - Cody Mason of York College 
3rd Place - Tate Dulany of Ferrum College
4th Place - Greg Kumer of Waynesburg College
5th Place - Camden Stoops of Gettysburg College
6th Place - Jacob Evans of Waynesburg College

RPI Splits Four Duals

From the RPI Wrestling Facebook page:


Wrestling split its Alumni Duals this weekend while being short handed and resting several starters. The Engineers picked up wins against SUNY Albany and Clarkson University and dropped matches against Penn State University WC and University of Connecticut. It was a great weekend of wrestling along with former RPI alumni wrestlers!
 

No news currently found.