skip navigation

Buffalo WC and Superior Wrestling Academy Rise to the Top at 1000 Islands Duals

By DYLAN MORRISON, 08/05/14, 5:00PM EDT

Share


Courtesy of Dylan Morrison

By Dylan Morrison

This past weekend, Clayton, N.Y. was home to one of the Northeast’s biggest summer tournaments (now in its 13th year) - the 1000 Islands Duals.  Just a half mile from the St. Lawrence River, it's a perfect place to enjoy a summer wrestling tournament; a tournament that has grown over time.

The event went from 22 varsity teams and seven junior high squads in 2002 to a loaded 48 varsity teams (from six states) and 20 junior high squads this year. While 108 different teams from 10 states have taken part over the past 13 years, there are six groups that have attended every year since 2002 - Suburban Council (Colonie), Fulton, Gouverneur, South Jefferson, Wayne and Nazareth (PA). 

Now, for more on the 2014 edition of the 1000 Islands Duals, see below.

ANOTHER SUPERIOR WEEKEND FOR SUPERIOR WRESTLING ACADEMY

After winning the Northeast Duals and Cape Cod Duals last month, the Superior Wrestling Academy wrestlers added another title to their resume with a dominant 4-0 performance in the junior high division.  Superior breezed to the finals with wins over Mat Power W.C (65-6), Cellar Dwellars (51-6) and Apex W.C (56-18).

On the other side of the bracket was a very tough Nazareth team from Pennsylvania, which started out the tournament with a win over Wayne, 54-3. Nazareth continued an impressive run with a quarterfinal win over Delaware Valley (NJ) and semifinal victory over Tiger Elite, 31-18.

That brought about a rematch of the 2012 finals between Superior and Nazareth, in which Myles Griffin and Ethan Ferro picked up pins to lead Superior to a 37-22 win and a third straight 1000 Islands Duals title.

In addition, Drew Schafer, Devin Rivet, Alec Sampson, Jake Cook, Seth Padelford and Tyler Barnes all won for Superior in the championship dual.  The team was coached by Ed Schafer and Gary Ferro

For the box score from the title match, see below.

Superior 37, Nazareth 22
75- Myles Griffin (SWA) over Fulmer (NAZ) Fall :16       
82- Ethan Ferro (SWA) over Smithy (NAZ) Fall :48      
90- Cerniglia (NAZ) over Brock Delsignore (SWA) 8-0   
98- Pierson (NAZ) over Michael Gonyea (SWA) 8-5      
105- Drew Schafer (SWA) over Markulik (NAZ) 5-2       
112- O’Grady (NAZ) over Hailey Finn (SWA) 4-1           
119- Devin Rivet (SWA) over Pulli (NAZ) 12-0                
127- Alec Sampson (SWA) over Marchez (NAZ) 5-0      
135- Hebel (NAZ) over Jimkai Daniely (SWA) Fall :50
145- Wilson (NAZ) over Connor Krise (SWA) Fall :24
155- Jake Cook (SWA) Forfeit                                         
165- Tyler Barnes (SWA) Forfeit                                     
HVY- Seth Padelford (SWA) over Klump (NAZ) 2-0        

Myles Griffin, Ethan Ferro, Drew Schafer, Devin Rivet, Alec Sampson, Tyler Barnes and Seth Padelford were all undefeated during the weekend.  Ian McKenna was also unbeaten at 112 before an injury prevented him from competing in the title match. Jake Cook, Brock Delsignore and Michael Gonyea all went 3-1.

*Records provided by Gary Ferro

BUFFALO WRESTLING CLUB GETS REVENGE


Courtesy of Dylan Morrison

It became clear after the first few rounds of the high school tournament that Buffalo Wrestling Club and Doughboy WC (I) were on a collision course for a rematch of last year’s finals.

Buffalo opened the tournament by shutting out Indian River 64-0 and kept the momentum rolling with a 52-13 victory over Suburban Council (Section 2) and a dominant 52-3 win over powerhouse Mt. Anthony (VT).  A western New York battle then occurred in the semis with Buffalo WC upending Tiger Elite WC (Section 5), 46-15.

On the other side of the bracket, Doughboy, the defending champs, also started with a shutout win -- over Titan White (Section 5), 73-0. The star-studded Massachusetts team then defeated Section 3’s Team Proper-ly Trained, 34-12, Delaware Valley (NJ), 63-0, and Team Tim Tyler (Section 3), 53-9.

Doughboy's semifinal contest was a little closer, with a back and forth battle against Phillipsburg (NJ), 31-21.

In the title match, Buffalo picked up the momentum early, winning five of the first six with a tech fall from AJ Burkhart (Waverly) and decisions from Ryan Burns (Clarence) and state champions Dane Heberlein (Alexander) and Kellen Devlin (Amherst) before All-State wrestler Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) followed with a big pin to pull the lead to 20-3.

Doughboy fought back with wins from 145 pounds through 173, including a pin to bring the score to 20-18.  However, Buffalo’s upperweights came up big with state placer Howie Nolan (Maple Grove) and Richie Jones (St. Joseph's Collegiate) earning close decisions before Tyler Hall (East Aurora) sealed the match with a pin at 220.  Doughboy’s heavyweight picked up a tech fall but it wasn’t enough as Buffalo won the title.

Phillipsburg took 3rd with a win over Tiger Elite WC and Northeast Elite finished 5th, defeating Bound Brook (NJ) 37-26.

Who will be the team to try to step up and knock off Buffalo WC next year?

 

Buffalo Wrestling Club 32, Doughboy WC I 23

100- AJ Burkhart (BWC) over St. John (DWC) 17-1

107- Morris (DWC) over Trent Nadeau (BWC) 6-0        

115- Dane Heberlein (BWC) over Aquino (DWC) 4-2

123- Ryan Burns (BWC) over Lee (DWC) 2-1

130- Kellen Devlin (BWC) over Ryan (DWC) 4-2

137- Cody McGregor (BWC) over Ellis (DWC) Fall 2:48

145- Peters (DWC) over Fred Eckles (BWC) 3-1

154- Levesque (DWC) over Jed Micek (BWC) 8-5

162- Konovalchik (DWC) over Trevor Micek (DWC) 3-0

173- Hoehn (DWC) over Alex Kelly (BWC) Fall :28

185- Howie Nolan (BWC) over Settle (DWC) 4-2

197- Richie Jones (BWC) over Wensley (DWC) 5-0

220- Tyler Hall (BWC) over Godfrey (DWC) 2:40

285- Butterbrodt (DWC) over Mitch Latuca (BWC) 16-0

  • 2021 Pre-Season Team Rankings

  • By JS 11/15/2021, 3:15pm EST
  • The Top 25 - Both Divisions; Minisink Valley hopes to defend their state crown while Tioga is the favorite on the D2 side
  • Read More
NYwrestlingnews NY Wrestling News NYwrestlingnews