skip navigation

All-Staters Brad Wade and Joe Calderone Among the Winners at the Battle in the Corral

By BV, 03/17/14, 7:00PM EDT

Share


Photo by Josh Conklin

The 4th Annual Battle in the Corral showcased talented wrestlers in both Junior High and High School divisions over the weekend.  Among the champions in the latter division were 2014 All-State grapplers Joe Calderone of Walt Whitman (120) and Brad Wade of Islip (138).

For the full brackets, see the PDF document below.

The following lists the top finishers at each weight in both the High School and Junior High divisions.

 

High School Division

99 Pound Championship: Justin Vines (Wantagh) dec Kevin Meloni (SWR), 7-3

Third: Andrew DeSousa (Sm West) Fourth: Luke Bokina (Mattituck/631 Elite)

 

106: Jake Silverstein (631 Elite) dec Philip Spadafora (HHH East), 7-2

Third: Brian Kelly (VHW) Fourth: Joe DeRosa (HHH West)

 

113: Christopher Ponce (VHW) maj Taylor Picciano (Kings Park), 13-0

Third: Joey DiPalma (Islip) Fourth: Sean Wieck (John Glenn)

 

120: Joe Calderone (Walt Whitman) pin Sean Miller (Pro Ex)

Third: Johnny DiPalma (Islip) Fourth: Ben Sather (Bellmore)

 

126: Chris Meloni (SWR) dec Jack Scurti (VHW), 2-0

Third: Jackie Gold (Rocky Point) Fourth: Sam Goldman (Ascend)

 

132: Lucas Escobar (East Hampton) pin Andrew Jedd (Ascend)

Third: Andrew Fiore (Connetquot) Fourth: Alex Hin (Miller Place)

 

138: Brad Wade (Islip) maj Tyrese Byron (Long Beach), 14-5

Third: Owen Bachelder (Hewlett) Fourth: Sam Einbinder (Bethpage)

 

145: Eduardo Ramirez (VHW) maj Sam Cullen (Farmingdale/Ascend), 13-3

Third: Hunter Sharf (VHW) Fourth: Corey Ashe (Pat-Med Raiders)

 

152: Ralph Cazzetta (Hauppauge) dec Joseph DeMasi (Islip), 8-3

Third: Anthony Feola (Walt Whitman) Fourth: Nick Caporaso (Sm East)

 

160: Brandon Aviles (Ascend) maj John Donohue (Hauppauge), 15-6

Third: Elias Kokalis (Ascend) Fourth: Joseph Eiden (Sachem East)

 

170: Ryan Gerena (William Floyd) pin Daniel Arkow (Ascend)

Third: Joseph Russo (Rocky Point) Fourth: Charles Tsakh (Hewlett)

 

182: Lantze Lange (Sm West) dec Sam O'Malley (Sm East), 9-7

Third: Deny Tavarez (Pro-Ex Wrestling) Fourth: Alex Gordon (Hewlett)

 

195: Steven Lee (Kings Park) maj Connor Watson (Chaminade), 13-4

Third: Steven Milo (Commack) Fourth: Tom Stevenson (Sm East)

 

220: Matthew Doty (Bayport Bluepoint) pin Hamza Ramza (Lawrence)

Third: Danny Garcia (Brentwood) Fourth: Charles Leo (Miller Place)

 

285: Matt Kaminer (VHW) dec Dimitri Samuels (Lawrence), 3-2

Third: Paul Lane (Hewlett) Fourth: Joseph Bonamasso (William Floyd)

 

Junior High School Division

70 Pound Championship: Luke Smith (Long Island Elite) major Jack DeSousa (Accompsett Middle), 14-0

Third: Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) Fourth: Nolan Nichols (AMS Wrestling)

 

77: Bobby Moore (Wantagh) pin Joseph Yuditsky (Kings Park)

Third: Kasson Potts (Harlem Jets) Fourth: Kevin Ciosek (Dawnwood/Razor)

 

84: Dylan Ryder (Elite) pin Christian Gannone (ESM Sharks)

Third: Michael DiFore (BTS) Fourth: Tyler Skala (WHB)

 

91: Ryan Meisner (VHW) dec Jonathan Spadafora (West Hollow MS), 8-4

Third: Dylan Martinsaen (Long Beach) Fourth: Joseph Feola (VHW)

 

98: Donald Wood (Center Moriches) pin Joseph Simons (Farmingdale)

Third: Sal Jones (LI Elite/LuHi) Fourth: Thomas Degaetano (Walt Whitman)

 

105: Chris Liberopoulos (Bethpage) dec Jack Ciolino (WHB), 4-0

Third: John O'Neill (ESM Sharks) Fourth: Joseph Gisonda (North Valley Stream)

 

112: Joey Evangelista (Port Jefferson) TF Randy Blanco (Brentwood), 15-0

Third: Evan Marchese (William Floyd) Fourth: Nicholas Pitocco (Mission WC)

 

120: Nicholas Lenio (Oldfield MS) dec Luce Mangiarano (Long Beach), 3-1

Third: Jack Krug (Bellmore JFK) Fourth: Christian Ferro (HHH West)

 

128: Amir Johnson (BTS) dec Cooper Cummings (Smt East), 3-0

Third: Alex Michalman (Long Beach) Fourth: Michael Giaimis (Smithtown West)

 

136: Juan Cabrera (West Middle School) maj Julian Cilento (Hewlett/Bulldogs), 10-1

Third: Enrique Logos (WHB)

 

144: Jack Swanson (Sm West) pin Anthony Gomez (Brentwood)

Third: Thatcher Cord (WHB) Fourth: Connor Farrell (Islip MS)

 

152: Michael Parrish (631 Elite) maj Neri Luna (WHB), 15-3

Third: Jason Passaro (William Floyd) Fourth: Chris Charleston (Farmingdale)

 

190: Champion: MarcAnthony Castel (Baldwin) Second: Lucas Villareale (WHB) Third: Isaac Garcia (Baldwin)

 

210: Champion: Matthew Renz (Lynbrook North) Second: Tim Nagosky (Sm West) Third: Thomas Gierak (Sm West)

  • 2022 NYSPHSAA DI State Finals Recap

  • By NYWN Staff 03/01/2022, 9:45pm EST
  • Minisink Valley Wins 3/Sets New Point Record; Mulhauser outstanding in his final Appearance; 5 Additional Seniors Close Out Careers On Top Step
  • Read More
NYwrestlingnews NY Wrestling News NYwrestlingnews