skip navigation

High School Happenings: Sectionals Recap!

By BV, 02/17/14, 9:45PM EST

Share

The full list of Sectional champions, by weight class, can be found here.  The following are some notes from each event:

Section 1


Benderoth, Photo by BV

Division 1

The MOW: Youssif Hemida earned All-American honors at Fargo this summer at 220 pounds, but hadn't had a breakthrough in folkstyle in New York.  Until this weekend.  The Mamaroneck grappler went from being the 13th seed to becoming the Section 1 champion with an incredible run, which included a win over returning state qualifier and Eastern States runner up John Hartnett of Tappan Zee.  We'll see what he can do now in Albany.

The Top Team: North Rockland has been the story this year and that continued.  Coach Jeff Swick's squad had another stellar weekend, taking top honors ahead of Fox Lane and Suffern.  Leading the charge were champions Alex D'Angelo, Matt Caputo, Blaise Benderoth and Nick Didio.  Caputo will look to make the Times Union Center medal stand for the third time.  Didio emerged from one of the toughest brackets, beating Eastern States placer Dom Celli of Somers decisively in the title bout.

Mining for More Medals: A number of NYS placers will be back in Albany, looking for more. 2013 state champion Alex Delacruz of Ossining is among them, as is Pearl River's John Muldoon.  In addition, heavyweight Mike Manni of Tappan Zee and Brett Perry of John Jay East Fishkill aim to be All-State again.  Perry will be joined by teammate Jay Albis in the state capital.

Meanwhile, some other wrestlers will look to make their presences felt after excellent seasons - Alfredo Olmedo of Arlington at 99, Jon Errico of Byram Hills at 120, Ben Ettlinger of Fox Lane, Gino Gioielli of Brewster at 170 and Andrew Grella of Beacon at 195.

 

Division 2

The tournament was held last weekend.  For the recap, see here.

Section 2


Butler, Photo by BV

Division 1

The Top Team: Burnt Hills captured the team championship, powered by a trio of titlewinners - Christian Gramuglia, Joey Butler and Jake Ashcraft.  Gramuglia topped returning NYS qualifier Anthony Sgorrano of South Glens Falls to punch his ticket, while Ashcraft pinned 2013 All-State honoree Franky Nassivera of Queensbury at 170.  Butler, who made the podium at the Times Union Center a year ago, blanked Columbia's Jim Devine at 145.

Three other squads boasted multiple titlewinners on Sunday night.  Second place Shenendehowa had stars Levi Ashley (195) and Jesse Porter (152) atop the medal stand, while Colonie featured victors Golan Cohen, Isaiah Cooks, Wayne Burt and Austin DiCerbo.  Cohen was All-State last February.  Meanwhile, Guilderland nabbed gold at 106 (Josh LoGiudice) and 120 (Mike Lainhart).

Returning to the state capital for the third place squad, Columbia, is 160-pounder Angelo Kress.  He'll be joined by Queensbury's Eric St. John, Shaker's Blake Retell and Amsterdam's Brandon Lapi

Lapi won his fifth Section championship over the weekend.  The multiple-time state placer, who is ranked #1 in New York, will look to end his high school career with a state crown.

 

Division 2

The Top Team: Talk about a tight team race - Hudson Falls finished on top, with a 0.5 point victory over both Hadley Luzerne/Lake George and Schalmont.  And Salem was only four points behind those squads.  Hudson Falls had one champion - 170-pounder Geno Brancati, but had several others step up with big performances.

Schalmont had three titlewinners in the upperweights.  2013 state runner up Nick Gallo won it all at 182, while Tim Flower and Marcus Ramundo also earned their spots at the Times Union Center.  Two other teams also featured a trio of champions - Albany Academy (Matthew Morris, Sam Delarge and Cam Milliken) and Duanesburg (Zach Lawrence, Connor Lawrence and Andy Mollevik).  Mollevik handed freshman standout Jason Hoffman of Hadley Luzerne/Lake George his first loss of the season in the 145-pound final, while the previously mentioned Morris of Albany Academy edged 2013 state champion Luis Weierbach of Hoosick Falls for the 120 pound crown. It was the second one-point win of the campaign for Morris over Weierbach.

Weierbach's teammate Nolan Foster nabbed first place at 113, while Salem's Dan VanDyk and Carter Merecki will return to the state tournament.  Merecki made the medal stand in 2013.  Also representing Section 2 will be Ravena's Logan Kunkle and Schuylerville's Anthony Cardinuto.

Section 3


Smith, Photo by BV

Division 1

The MOW: Mitchell Woodworth of Fulton certainly made a statement on his way to another appearance at the Times Union Center.  In a finals matchup with then-undefeated Dandre Norman of Rome Free Academy, Woodworth registered an impressive 12-2 major.  Woodworth had company atop the podium from one of his fellow Red Raiders - 160 pound freshman Travis Race.  The NHSCA Middle School All-American showed he'll be someone to watch closely through the years.

The Top Team: Baldwinsville nabbed the team crown, powered by three titlewinners - returning qualifier Kevin Paul, Chad McArdell and Gunnar Sutphen.

Going Overtime: Three of the title matches went into an extra time, with Andrew McFarland of Carthage winning at 113, Joe Barber coming out ahead at 106 for Cicero North Syracuse and Nick Toutant of Indian River capturing the crown at 126.

Speaking of Indian River, Sonny McPherson continued his excellent campaign at 170 with four bonus point wins on the way to first place.  He's been ranked in NYS much of the season, which is also true for Ben Honis of CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt, Kelan McKenna of New Hartford (ranked #1 at 99) and Trevor Gibbons of Carthage.  McKenna and Gibbons both pinned their way through the tournament, with the 99 pounder spending less than a total of two minutes on the mat.

Last week, Matt Lauro of CBA/JD handed Patrick Quinlan of Fayetteville-Manlius only his second loss of the season.  But Quinlan came back strong, beating Lauro to earn his spot in Albany.  His F-M teammate Tristan Broddus will also be traveling to the state capital after notching first at 145.  Joining them will be Tyler Hudson of Whitesboro, the victor at 220.

 

Division 2

The MOW: Alex Herringshaw of Holland Patent put on quite a performance with three technical falls followed by a 13-0 major over previously unbeaten Matt Norris of Homer in the title bout. 

Herringshaw certainly won't be the only wrestler going to Albany after having wrestled there before.  Derek Spann will look for state championship number two after beating his Adirondack teammate (returning NYS placer Ryan O'Rourke) at 113.  Ryan Snow and Tyler Silverthorn of General Brown and Laken Cook of Central Valley have all medaled on multiple occasions and will look to finish their careers high on the podium. Both Lane Frost of VVS and South Jefferson's Logan LaFlamme wore the Section 3 singlet in Albany last year.  On Saturday, Frost beat LaFlamme, 3-1.

The Top Team: South Jefferson topped the standings again, with two titlewinners leading the way - Trey LaFlamme at 99 and Daniel Smith at 182.  Smith edged the impressive William Hilliard of Phoenix, 4-3.  Recording a silver finish in the team race was Mexico, which boasted four champs. Theo Powers will try to replicate his podium finish at the Times Union Center, while Austin Whitney, Trevor Allard and Jacob Woolson will look to make their own impacts.  Allard beat returning NYS medalist Nick Koelmel by a point, while Woolson bested Dolgeville's Triston Engle by the same margin.

And Also Going to Albany: Zach Burke of Morrisville-Eaton, the number three seed, picked up an overtime win at 120, while Sandy Creek's Jake Benedict and Oneida's Tyler Havener have the ability to win matches in the state capital at 220 and 285, respectively.

 

Section 4


Holcomb, Photo by BV

Division 1

The MOW: Derek Holcomb of Newark Valley earned his second victory over returning state placer Zach Colgan of Johnson City to secure the 160-pound title.  It was one of five championship showings for Newark Valley during the day.  Trevor Hoffmier (145), Bennie Baker (99), Larry Kasmarcik (152) and Vinnie Darpino (170) are also heading to the Times Union Center after winning their brackets.

The Top Team:  The team race came all the way down to the wire. When Union-Endicott's Isaac Eddings edged Johnson City's Nikola Cejic for the heavyweight title, he sealed the Section championship for the Tigers.  Eddings was joined by Xavian Hughes and Sammy Davis as individual titlewinners for first place U-E.

Reggie Williams of Johnson City and Curtis Grant of Elmira have both been on the podium in Albany, while Ithaca's Richie Burke has competed at the Times Union Center multiple times.  All will get a shot to end their seasons high on that medal stand after capturing titles on Sunday.  Also representing Section 4 in the state capital will be JC's Isaiah Colgan (who beat familiar foe Mikey Carr of U-E for first), Vestal's Derek Osman, Allan Michael Rios of Chenango Forks and Blake Abbey of Corning.

 

Division 2

The MOW: Oxford's Nik Hansen earned an overtime victory over returning state placer Jordan Torbitt of Whitney Point at 160 pounds to take the MOW accolades.  His teammate Joe Nelson also captured gold and will return to Albany a few years after earning All-State status there at 99 pounds.

The Top Team: Norwich finished first, with stars Tristan Rifanburg and Frank Garcia leading the way.  Rifanburg won his fifth Sectional crown, while Garcia breezed to the 152 pound championship.

A number of the other titlewinners should be strong contenders for state gold in a few weeks.  Those include two-time NYS champ William Koll of Lansing, 2013 state finalists Christian Dietrich of Greene and Ryan Wolcott of Waverly and returning All-Staters Ryan Marszal of Unatego and Chris Cirigliano of BGAH.

Cirigliano's BGAH teammate Jamie Griswold will be making the trip to Albany after winning 145, while returning qualifiers Dean Raymond of Deposit-Hancock, Nate Hayes of Windsor and Joe Rorick of Odessa Montour will be doing the same.  Also representing Section 4 will be Andrew Barnhart of Whitney Point and Austin Dean of Sidney.

Section 5


Paddock, Photo by BV

Division 1

The MOW and Top Team: Hilton's Yianni Diakomihalis continued to roll through his freshman campaign with another title. He was far from the only standout for the Cadets, however, as the DePrez brothers also captured crowns.  Louie, Vincent and Anthony DePrez won the 138, 145 and 152 pound titles with falls in the finals.  In fact, during the event, the trio combined for eight pins in nine matches.  Hilton nabbed the team title as well with Mike Spallina and Dan Norris also making the championship round.

The Hilton champs all have seen action in the state capital before. The same is true for a pair of gold medalists from Spencerport and Penfield.  For the former, Collin Pittman and Trent Egenlauf won at 182 and 195, respectively, both taking their titles with 7-0 decisions.  Meanwhile, Penfield's Frankie Gissendanner and Jon Haas will make their returns to the Times Union Center as well. 

Haas was a 2013 placer there, as was Sam Eagan of Churchville-Chili.  On Saturday, Tyler Schaefer of Pittsford edged Eagan, 1-0, to notch the 220 title.  Ian James of Greece, another returning medalist, won at heavyweight.

A number of the finals bouts were decided by a single point.  That was true at 120 (Kevin Marcano of Victor), 126 (Chris Fantauzzo of Greece), 160 (Joe Lupisella of Schroeder) and 170 (Mitch Fisher of Canadaigua). 

After suffering his first loss of the campaign last weekend, Derek St. James of Gates Chili bounced back and collected a major in the 99 pound finals to move on.

 

Division 2

The MOW: Alfred-Almond's Connor Calkins has dominated his way through the season and this weekend was no exception - four pins in four matches with the longest one lasting just 1:07.  His teammate Dan Woughter also earned a return ticket to Albany with a title at 152.

Last year, Christian Shepherd of Geneva was the heavyweight champ at this event, but this time, he took top honors at 220. 

The Top Team: Warsaw grabbed first place, spurred by a trio of champs - Corey Farrell, Ryan Coveny and Burke Paddock. Paddock is one of several returning All-Staters heading back to the state capital.  That includes Wayne's Bryan Lantry, Addison's Trey DuVall, Tony Recco of Lyndonville (NYS titlewinner in 2012) and the Midlakes duo of Rafael Mateo and Sean Peacock.

Those Screaming Eagles will be joined by teammate Derian Woodard, the winner at 138. Also making the journey will be Ward Hively of Addison, Luke Yankloski of Wayne and one of the favorites at 99 pounds - Dane Heberlein of Alexander.

Section 6


Devlin, Photo by BV

Division 1:

The MOW: Rocco Russo of Frontier made it three-for-four against future Buffalo teammate Danny Graham of West Seneca East when he took at 3-1 decision for the 138 pound title.  

Another Standout Performance: Williamsville North's John Freda definitely made an impact, earning a major decision over Lake Shore star Freddy Eckles, an NHSCA All-American, at 132 pounds.

A Team View: Both Clarence and Lockport featured three champions and multiple second placers.  For the Red Devils, it was Nate Schwab and Jake Weber earning consecutive crowns at 160 and 170, while Dylan Arena avenged a loss last weekend to win at 99.  That setback at the Class tournament was against Lockport's Mitchell Seaver, the runner up at the lightest class.  Seaver's gold medal teammates were Anthony Orefice, Kirk Feeney and Marshall Taylor.  Iroquois was the only other squad with multiple titlewinners - Tristan Almeter and returning state qualifier Andrew Paulsen.

Who Else is Going to Albany?: Lancaster's James Empfield will make his second straight trip to the Times Union Center.  Who else will join the Section 6 team in the state capital? Jemone Carter of Niagara Falls, Anthony Argentieri of Kenmore West, Jason Vranic of Niagara Wheatfield and Luke Catalano of Lake Shore.

 

Division 2:

Some 2013 NYS medalists punched their tickets back to the Times Union Center, including returning state runner up Dakota Gardner of Fredonia and third placers Kellen Devlin of Amherst and Alex Smythe of Eden. And former All-Staters Cody McGregor of Tonawanda and Drew Marra of Olean also will be back in the state capital.

Marra earned his slot but topping 2013 bronze medalist Brad Bihler of Maple Grove at 120 pounds. Bihler wasn't the only third placer from last February in Albany to take second over the weekend, as Ryan Hetrick of Southwestern did the same at 113.  Coming out on top against Hetrick after battling back-and-forth all year long was Dunkirk's Tito Colom.  Colom will be one of three grapplers from his school heading to Albany - Hector Colom and Marquis Buchanan will also make the trip after picking up crowns on Saturday night.

Brian Westerdahl of Southwestern notched an upset of his own, beating another NYS placer, Ryan Kromer of Lewiston Porter, for the 152 title.  Kromer's teammate Andrew Shomers took gold at 145, while additional champions were the still-unbeaten Trevor Spicer of Frewsburg, Kyle Ross of Falconer, Tyler Hall of East Aurora, Erik Feitshans of Alden and Johnny Fiebelkorn of Akron.

Section 7


Courtesy of Saranac Wrestling Facebook

The MOW: Tanner Phillips of Peru majored returning state qualifier James Black of Saranac to win the 152-pound title.  After finishing as the Sectional runner up multiple times in the past, Phillips got over the hump and will get an opportunity at the Times Union Center.

Another Standout Performance (or two): Rafael Rivera of Saranac avenged an earlier season setback with a close victory over Sectional titlewinner Ethan Feazelle at 126. In addition, strong NYS podium contenders such as Jordan Bushey of Peru and Codie Gillette of Saranac came through with bonus point triumphs in the title bouts.

The Top Team: Saranac capped off a big year in style - adding a Section 7 championship to the Champlain Valley Athletic Conference crown.  It was the first time the squad captured both in almost 20 years.  Leading the way were six champions - Jacob Nolan, Johnny Devins, Rafael Rivera, Codie Gillette, Colby Staley and Paul Herrea.

Who Else is Going to Albany?: In addition the previously mentioned Bushey and Phillips from Peru, Colin Hogan and Jay Oakes will represent the Indians in Albany.  Matt Lashway of Northern Adirondack won multiple matches at the Times Union Center last year and will look for more, with his teammate Austin Trombley also competing in the state capital.  Dylan Baker and Kenny Rivers of AuSable Valley and Brandon Defayette of Beekmantown will also wear the Section 7 singlet.

Section 8


Arujau, Photo by BV

Division 1

The Top Team: Wantagh followed up the Section 8 Dual Meet title with the tournament crown as well.  Matt Langan earned individual gold for the Warriors, which also received runner up performances from Jonathan Loew, Nick Vines and Kyle Quinn.

Quinn, a 2013 NYS champion, lost his third match of the season - all to nationally-ranked Vito Arujau of Syosset, who took second in Albany last year.  Also taking second at the Times Union Center previously was MacArthur's Steve Schneider.  The Binghamton-bound senior will look to climb one step higher on the podium this year after winning at 170. 

Several other former NYS placewinners will make the trip back to the state capital. Mepham's Louis Hernandez will look for a second consecutive state championship, this time at 152, while Seaford's James O'Hagan will be the heavyweight favorite after nabbing third in 2013.

Only one team had multiple champs on Sunday night - Plainedge.  The squad had back-to-back victors at 182 and 195 with Robert Ng and Robert Oliver. Ng came within one win of placing at the state tournament last year.

Jaison White made history when he became Jericho's first Nassau County champion in several decades when he won at 160.  He remains undefeated this season.  Also sporting a perfect record thus far in 2013-14 is Plainview's Peter Pappas at 106.

Bethpage's Jake Einbinder recorded an impressive 6-1 victory over former state runner up Justin Cooksey of MacArthur to take 138-pound gold. 

Also wearing the green Nassau singlet in Albany will be Long Beach's Jacori Teemer (99), Westbury's Raeco Jackson, Garden City's Jack Reina, Farmingdale's Bryan Tenny and Division's Ricky Stamm.  Stamm edged 2013 Nassau silver medalist Adam Smith of East Meadow for the 126-pound title.

 

Division 2

The MOW: Erick Rodriguez of Wheatley collected the honors after his 152-pound victory.  Joining him with individual accolades were John DeRidder of Carle Place and Zach Holowchak and Spencer Matthaei of Locust Valley - all named Champion of Champions.

The Top Team: It wasn't a surprise that Locust Valley loaded up on titles. The squad scored over 300 points (outdistancing second place Cold Spring Harbor by around 160) with eight champs. The Falcons should be in the mix at the Times Union Center, with returning placers Nick Casella and Sam Ward and experienced qualifiers Hunter Dusold, Mike Dusold and Jordan Formicola.  In addition, the team will receive a boost from Jonathan Gomez and the previously mentioned Holowchak and Matthaei.

The Remaining Champs: Robert Incorvaia will return to the state capital, looking to end his high school career strong. Cassidy Exum of Oyster Bay, Peter McCormack and Edien Hincapie of Mineola and Joe Turono of Clarke will look to make big impacts in Albany.

Section 9


Photo by www.phototrens.com

Division 1

The MOW: Gerard Daly of Minisink Valley missed all of last year with an injury, but rebounded well and will be going back to Albany after seeing action there in 2012.  He edged two-time state placer Johnny Stramiello of Pine Bush at 113 for the Section title.  He was one of several champs on his team, including Chris Truglio and Mike Raccioppi (back-to-back winners at 132 and 138).

The Top Team: Monroe Woodbury has been strong in both dual and tournament settings throughout the year.  The Crusaders put an exclamation point on their campaign with the team crown.  Picking up individual accolades were Vinny Vespa and Nick McShea.

Showdowns: Daly and Stramiello was one big match fans were looking forward to seeing at the event.  In some of the others, Dylan Booth beat Evan Barczak of Monroe Woodbury is a meeting of returning state competitors, Da'mani Burns of NFA upended 2013 qualifier PJ Smoot of the Crusaders at 126, Erik Jessel of Cornwall topped Rob Cuomo of Saugerties at 195 and James Bethel of Saugerties kept his perfect season going by besting Rob Kelly of Monroe Woodbury at 220.

Also Heading to Albany: Dan DeCarlo of Port Jervis will look to climb higher on the podium in Albany, while Anthony Stramiello of Pine Bush will make his first appearance at the biggest tournament of the season.  Thomas Wightman and Ryan Ferro will represent Section 9 and Warwick Valley, while Sam Weinger of Washingtonville will take the mat at heavyweight and Quinn Zsido of Cornwall will do the same at 170.

 

Division 2

The MOW: Matt Rauch of Red Hook came within one victory of All-State status last year.  He'll have another chance to get on the podium after capturing the Section title over the weekend.  He was joined as a titlewinner by teammate Taylor Benson, who also competed in Albany last year.

The Top Team: Highland finished on top of the team race with five champions - Mike Feliciano, Andrew Suleiman, Samuel Cruz, Teddy Mapes and Austin Ingraham (a returning NYS medalist). 

Three additional squads had multiple champs - New Paltz (Karl Linneman and Troy Grant), Onteora (Dustin Mackenzie and Andrew Friedel) and Rondout Valley (Josh Santiago and Eric Morse). Going with them to the state capital will be Liberty's Kevin Morgans and Tuxedo's Dean Artrip.

 

Section 10


Terrance, Dylan Morrison Northcountrysports.net

Division 1

Massena came out on top, with 10 representatives heading to Albany.  Nathan Marshall has had a perfect season, according to the NWCA Scorebook, and will look to finish his career on the medal stand.  While Marshall wrestled in Albany in 2012, some of his teammates who competed at the Times Union Center in 2013, will be going back.  They include Nolan Terrance, Jeremy Malone, Hunter Perrine and Michael Brown. Joining them will be Gavin Perrine, Austin Amo, Daniel Elman, Brian Plourde and Alec Denney.

Meanwhile, Ryan Brown of Canton will return to the state capital after having wrestled there before.  He won't be along on his squad, as Chaz Agen, Jared Cascanette, Alan Clement and Thomas Lumbard will make the trip as well.

 

Division 2

Gouverneur took the top spot, fueled by champions Joey Bush, Aaron Bush, Zach Ayen, Daniel Mullin, Justin Garrison, Aaron McEathron, Jacob Beckwith and Mason Wing.  Mullin topped 2013 qualifier Brody Sheppard at 120 pounds to earn his spot. (The two split their four matches this season). Ayen, who earned All-State honors in 2012, will look to replicate that achievement.

Speaking of All-State, Tanner Lapiene of Ogdensburg Free Academy nabbed fourth place at 99 a year ago. He'll be back in the state capital, this time at 113.  His teammates Cordell David, Bailey Phelps, Cody-Allen David and Alex Cole will see action in Albany as well, the latter two as repeat qualifiers.

Jamiel Stapleton earned another shot at the Times Union Center and Cameron Searles, also of Malone, will take the mat there also.

Section 11


Tracy, Photo by BV

Division 1

The MOW/Top Team: Eastern States champ Jakob Restrepo continued his undefeated run, topping Tommy Dutton in a battle of 145-pound standouts, to earn MOW accolades.  It was a big day for Restrepo's Sachem East squad as well, as the Flaming Arrows captured the team title for the second consecutive year, by 2.5 points over John Glenn. Mark Tracy also won his weight for Sachem East (at 182). Heavyweight Edwin Rubio took gold for Glenn, which like Sachem East, had seven wrestlers place in the top six.

Shakur Rasheed also stood out in his last Section 11 tournament, nabbing the Champion of Champions honors after recording four pins in just over two minutes on the path to the 160 pound title. 

Spreading the Wealth: Other than Sachem East, only one team had multiple titlewinners.  That was Eastport-South Manor, which featured Travis Passaro and Jimmy Leach, at 126 and 138, respectively.  Passaro, a bronze medalist in Albany last year, will look to climb higher on the podium this time around.

He won't be the only champion making a return trip to the Times Union Center.  Nick Piccininni will aim for his third consecutive NYS championship, while Nick Weber of Kings Park, a fifth placer a year ago, looks to end his career on a high note.

Hauppauge's Chris Mauriello, East Islip's Dennis Ferro and Huntington's John Arceri all won at least one bout in the state capital in 2013.  They all could do much more damage this time around.

On the other hand, several wrestlers will make their debuts at the "Big Show".  They include the winner of some loaded brackets -  North Babylon's Anthony Sparacio (99) Sachem North's Matt Stallone (106), Northport's Ken Gallagher (170) and Walt Whitman's Vin Feola (220).

 

Division 2

As Southampton coach Lester Ware told New York Wrestling News, "Mattituck was a juggernaut."

Indeed, the squad did a lot of winning, piling up over 330 points and beating runner up Port Jefferson by more than 130.  Mattituck was paced by champions Jack Bokina, Brian Pelan, James Hoeg, Christian Angelson, Sal Loverde, Adam Goode and Bobby Becker.  Becker, a returning qualifier, was named the Champion of Champions.

Also picking up individual honors was Ryan Woodward of Port Jefferson, the MOW.  Woodward defeated Cody Nolan of Hampton Bays, who came within one victory of making the podium in Albany last season.  Woodward wasn't the only champ on his team, as Ware mentioned that Port Jefferson went five-for-five in the finals.  Returning NYS silver medalist Matteo DeVincenzo eased to the 106 pound title, while his brother Tristin also punched his ticket at 126.  Heavyweight Kyle Fiske and Paul Cavanagh also won their brackets.

Rafal Rokosz of Southampton, a Fargo Greco All-American headed to Duke, will look to make the most of his second appearance in Albany at 220.  Babylon's Dom Mazzella and Brett Frole will also represent Suffolk County upstate in what Ware called "a strong, strong contingent."

PSAL


Parfiryev, www.phototrens.com

Division 1

Saidyokub Kakhramonov of New Utrecht and Konstantin Parfiryev of James Madison both made All-State last year and will look to do so again after capturing PSAL titles at 132 and 160, respectively.  They will be joined in Albany by returning qualifier Malik Grant of Curtis. 

Cardozo (Douglas Chau and Steven Kim), Wingate (Bertin Saimbeau and Maleke Cunningham), Tottenville (Joe Marino and Nick Azen) and Springfield Gardens (Nnamdi Uchendu and John Pierre-Louis) will all send multiple grapplers to the state capital.

Also on their way are Danny Amancio of MLK, Shaquille Jones of Hillcrest, Andy Huang of Brooklyn Tech and Noah Stanley of Harry S. Truman).

 

Division 2

Petrides and Eagle Academy will both send large contingents to the Times Union Center in a few weeks.  Eagle's Nathanael Rose came within one victory of earning All-State last year and will be among the favorites at 195 pounds.  He'll be joined by Rashid Powell, Randy Ramirez, Vance Cuffee, Roshane Gray and previous qualifiers Miguel Perez and Nigel Williams.

Seven Petrides representatives will make the journey.  The squad swept the first four weight classes with Kevin Velez, Kevin McColgan, Dolan McColgan and Joe Diforte winning at 99-120.  Dolan McColgan has wrestled in Albany before. In addition, Nate Muse, Robert Welgoss and Mike Esposito picked up PSAL crowns for the team. 

Another wrestler who has taken the mat at the Times Union Center previously, Elvin Gervacio of Brooklyn International, will compete at heavyweight.

CHSAA


Sisti, Photo by BV

St. Anthony's continued a strong season over the weekend, with seven Catholic titles. 138-pounder Freddie Dunau joined select company when he won the fourth CHSAA crown of his career.  Dunau was one of several team members included in the last NYS rankings to take gold.  John Twomey kept the momentum going at 113, while Ben Lamantia and Joe Russ did the same at 120 and 126. 

Andrew Pryor won the 160-pound bracket, while Peter Corbett showed that he is comfortable up at heavyweight with a crown there.  Brian Kelly wrestled up at 106 in out-of-state events for much of the campaign, but is back at 99, where he won the title with a major.

Monsignor Farrell also crowned multiple champs, led by returning NYS titlewinner Rich Sisti at 220. Karl Weisner nabbed gold at 145, while Michael Newman did the same at 195.

Joining team CHSAA in Albany will be Connor Watson of Chaminade at 182, Richie Jones of St. Joseph Collegiate at 170, Addrian Ferrarie of Mt. St. Michael at 152, Adam Santoro of Fordham Prep at 132 and Jason Javier of Kellenberg Memorial at 106.

The questions about wildcards began almost immediately after the Sectional events ended.  We haven't done the calculations to speculate who will receive those bids. 

However, we did take a quick look at which 2012 and 2013 NYS placers will be looking to get wildcards after finishing second at their Sectional events over the weekend.

Division I Returning State Placers:

113: Kyle Quinn (Wantagh, 2013 State Champ), Johnny Stramiello (Pine Bush, 2013 NYS Sixth and 2012 NYS Sixth), Joe Calderone (Walt Whitman, 2012 NYS Fourth)

120: Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip, 2013 NYS Fourth)

126: Mike D'Angelo (Commack, 2013 NYS Fifth)

138: Justin Cooksey (MacArthur, 2012 Second)

145: Tommy Dutton (Rocky Point, 2013 NYS Fourth)

160: Zach Colgan (Johnson City, 2013 NYS Fourth)

170: Franky Nassivera (Queensbury, 2013 NYS Sixth)

220: Sam Eagan (Churchville-Chili, 2013 NYS Fifth)

 

Division 2 Returning State Placers:

113: Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern, 2013 NYS Third), Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack, 2013 NYS Fourth)

120: Brad Bihler (Maple Grove, 2013 NYS Third)

120: Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls, 2013 NYS Champion, 2012 NYS Fifth)

152: Ryan Kromer (Lewiston Porter, 2013 NYS Fourth), Nick Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central, 2013 NYS Fourth)

160: Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point, 2013 NYS Sixth)

 

We'll post the wildcard information once it becomes available later this week.

About a week and a half to go!

NYwrestlingnews NY Wrestling News NYwrestlingnews