skip navigation

Eastern States: Updates After Day 1 of Action at SUNY Sullivan

By BV, 01/10/14, 9:45PM EST

Share

New York Wrestling News will be providing a live blog on Saturday as the Eastern States continues ...

----------------------------------------------------------------

It didn't take long for the first upset to take place at the Eastern States Classic on Friday, as Hauppauge's Ben Tepperman upended defending champion and top-seeded Chris Cuccolo of St. Benedict's (NJ), 3-0, at 106 pounds in round one. 

Another 2013 titlewinner at this event, nationally-ranked Louis Hernandez of Mepham, was sent to the consolations at 152 pounds when he was disqualified for an illegal slam.

The previously mentioned Tepperman won his second match of the day and is one of multiple unseeded wrestlers to make the quarterfinals.  The others are Bennie Baker of Newark Valley (99), Peter Oliveto of Suffern (106), Chris Meloni of Shoreham Wading River (120) and Isaac Eddings of Union-Endicott (285).

The following are the Round of 8 matchups for tomorrow morning. 

We will provide a LIVE BLOG to follow the action.  Join us!

 

Quarterfinals:

99 Pounds:

1 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) vs. UN Bennie Baker (Newark Valley)

5 Thomas Cox (Deer Park) vs. 4 Alfredo Olmedo (Arlington)

14 Zach Lawrence (Duanesburg) vs. 6 Adam Busiello (Eastport South Manor)

10 Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) vs. 2 Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock)

 

106 Pounds:

UN Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge) vs. 9 Pedro Rosales (Middletown)

12 Stephen McKee (Deposit-Hancock) vs. 4 Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson)

3  Chris Marrin (Clovis West) vs. 6 Parker Kropman (Penfield)

UN Peter Oliveto (Suffern) vs. 2 Vinny Vespa (Monroe Woodbury)

 

113 Pounds:

1 Vito Arujau (Syosset) vs. 8 Golan Cohen (Colonie)

5 Johnny Stramiello (Pine Bush) vs. 4 Joe Calderone (Walt Whitman)

14 Joe Nelson (Oxford) vs. 11 Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley)

7 Jay Albis (JJEF) vs. 2 Kyle Quinn (Wantagh)

 

120 Pounds:

1 Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville) vs. 8 Dylan Booth (Port Jervis)

5 Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip) vs. 4 Bryan Lantry (Wayne)

3 Nick Casella (Locust Valley) vs. 11 Chris Bryant (Danbury)

UN Chris Meloni (Shoreham Wading River) vs. 2 Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls)

 

126 Pounds:

1 Michael Knoblauch (Clovis West) vs. 9 Richie Burke (Ithaca)

5 Kellen Devlin (Amherst) vs. 13 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent)

3 Alex Delacruz (Ossining) vs. 6 Travis Passaro (Eastport South Manor)

7 Mike D'Angelo (Commack) vs. 2 Kevin Jack (Danbury)

 

132 Pounds:

1 William Koll (Lansing) vs. 9 Carter Merecki (Salem)

5 Said Kahramonov (New Utrecht) vs. 4 Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield)

3 Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge) vs. 6 Nick Tolli (Arlington)

10 Chris Truglio (Minisink Valley) vs. 2 John Muldoon (Pearl River)

 

138 Pounds:

1 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) vs. 8 Sam Ward (Locust Valley)

5 Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) vs. 4 Matt Caputo (North Rockland)

3 Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley) vs. 11 Rocco Russo (Frontier)

7 Justin Cooksey (MacArthur) vs. 2 Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam)

 

145 Pounds:

1 Chris Garcia (Clovis West) vs. 8 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent)

5 Trevor Hoffmier (Newark Valley) vs. 4 Jake Restrepo (Sachem East)

3 Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point) vs. 11 Dave Brown (Farmingdale)

7 Ben Ettlinger (Fox Lane) vs. 2 Joey Butler (Burnt Hills)

 

152 Pounds:

16 Mark Allan (Hayfield) vs. 9 Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland)

5 Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) vs. 4 Angelo Kress (Columbia)

3 Tyler Zimmer (Clovis West) vs. 6 Richard Viruet (Springfield Central)

7 Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) vs. 2 Frank Garcia (Norwich)

 

160 Pounds:

1 Dan DeCarlo (Port Jervis) vs. 8 Nick Didio (North Rockland)

5 Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) vs. 4 Jordan Bushey (Peru)

3 Jonathan Viruet (Springfield Central) vs. 6 Konstantin Parfiryev (James Madison)

10 Dom Celli (Somers) vs. 2 Zach Colgan (Johnson City)

 

170 Pounds:

1 Burke Paddock (Warsaw) vs. 9 Mike Pistone (Sachem East)

12 Gino Gioielli (Brewster) vs. 4 Franky Nassivera (Queensbury)

3 Steve Schneider (MacArthur) vs. 6 Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills)

7 Johnny Garcia (Danbury) vs. 2 Adis Radoncic (Poly Prep)

 

182 Pounds:

1 Christian Dietrich (Greene) vs. 9 Christian Araneo (Ward Melville)

5 Mark Tracy (Sachem East) vs. 4 Brett Perry (JJEF)

3 Trey DuVall (Addison) vs. 6 Daniel Smith (South Jefferson)

10 Jered Escribano (Springfield Central) vs. 2 Nick Gallo (Schalmont)

 

195 Pounds:

1 Levi Ashley  (Shenendehowa) vs. 8 Alex Ku (Clovis West)

12 Brock Cvijanovich (Horace Greeley) vs. 4 Wayne Burt (Colonie)

3 Ben Honis (Jamesville-Dewitt) vs. 6 Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy)

7 James Empfield (Lancaster) vs. 2 Reggie Williams (Johnson City)

 

220 Pounds:

1 Rich Sisti (Monsignor Farrell) vs. 9 Vin Feola (Walt Whitman)

12 Rafal Rokosz (Southampton) vs. 4 Rob Kelly (Monroe Woodbury)

3 Sam Eagan (Churchville-Chili) vs. 6 John Hartnett (Tappan Zee)

7 Isaac Serrano (Newburgh) vs. 2 Cortes Morales (Clovis West)

 

285 Pounds:

1 Connor Calkins (Alfred-Almond) vs. UN Isaac Eddings (Union-Endicott)

5 Dan Babcock (Deposit-Hancock) vs. 13 Kyle Fiske (Port Jefferson)

3 Mike Manni (Tappan Zee) vs. 6 Edwin Rubio (John Glenn)

10 Kamron Anderson (Springfield Central) vs. 2 Austin DiCerbo (Colonie)

 

 

  • 2022 NYSPHSAA DI State Finals Recap

  • By NYWN Staff 03/01/2022, 9:45pm EST
  • Minisink Valley Wins 3/Sets New Point Record; Mulhauser outstanding in his final Appearance; 5 Additional Seniors Close Out Careers On Top Step
  • Read More
NYwrestlingnews NY Wrestling News NYwrestlingnews