skip navigation

Hail to the Champs: 2023 Eastern States Classic Recap

By MD, 01/16/23, 8:00PM EST

Share

Sorenson Wins Clash of 2022 State Champs At 215; Diakomihalis Joins Family Tradition at 189; Woodward Steam-Rolls 172-pound Bracket; Stewart Wins Potential State Finals Preview at 152; Monchery Makes Claim to be #1 at 285; Griffith Becomes first Women's 2x Champ; Foufas Upsets #10 Sibble At 114

Boys

Making the return to the campus of SUNY Sullivan after a two-year hiatus was the most electrifying, action-packed, fierce two days of action known to the Evil Empire....A.K.A. The Eastern States Classic!!

Regarded by many as a tougher tournament to win than the actual NYSPHSAA Federation Championships because it does blend the best of DI and DII into a single bracket, if you were a champion this weekend, you absolutely solidified your status as a title contender for next month at MVP Arena!

Putting forth a strong effort in terms of sectional bragging rights was the contingent from Suffolk County, as the gents from Section 11 were led by four champions, as well as four silver medalists...

Seizing the hardware in four of the first six weight classes---Gavin Mangano (110), Matt Marlow (118), Brayden Fahrbach (132), and Nick LaMorte (138) all rose to the occasion, putting the "strong" in Strong Island...

Injured prior to the 2022 postseason and not able to show the NYS faithful what he could do under the roof of MVP arena last February, the phenom [SWR] Wildcat 8th grader [Mangano] certainly made up for lost opportunities this weekend, as he ran a gauntlet en route to individual hardware at 110...Ranked 4th in the small school polls, in consecutive rounds, Mangano punched his ticket to the finals by besting two of the names above him, as he earned back-to-back decisions of 5-3 and 6-2 in the quarters and semis against #2 Finnegan O'Brien (Locust Valley; NYWN #1 overall Junior High prospect) and #3 Christopher Noto (HFL; 2022 NYS DII 3rd)...Having upended one returning NYSPHSAA bronze medalist in the semis, Mangano completed the pair as he used a 1st period TD and escapes in the 2nd and 3rd periods to double up 2022 DI 3rd, Evin Gursoy (Midwood), in the title contest!!! 

Marlow (Northport), the defending NYS DI State titlist, who currently sits in the top spot of the large school polls, racked up a 6-0 overall resume, which he culminated when he built up a 7-0 lead (2 TDs, a 2pt NF, and an escape) before securing the fall 1:14 into the 2nd period to knock off Cinderella story/2022 NYS DII 6th, Ryan Devins (Saranac), who entered as the #18 seed... The victory over the three-time S7 gold medalist [Devins] was one of a trio that Marlow posted over fellow 2022 NYSPHSAA participants...In the round of 16, he jumped out to an 11-2 edge before sticking 2x S9 medalist from Wallkill, Rocco Futia (DI #5 ranked) in a time of 4:21; The quarterfinals witnessed him convert TDs in the 1st and 3rd periods, coupled with a stall point in the 2nd, and an escape in the 3rd on his way to a 6-1 decision over 2x NYS placer/current DI #11 @126, Joe Tornambe (Yorktown)....In addition, the Tiger 11th grader [Marlow] emerged with a commanding 11-1 major decision in the semifinals over highly-regarded Rhode Island freshman, David Perez (Ponaganset)!

Fahrback (Mt. Sinai), the two-time returning State medalist/2022 runner-up for the Mustangs, earned his golden moment when a takedown (single-leg into a throw-by) approximately 45 ticks into the 2nd period proved to the pivotal sequence, as it was the lone offense score in a 3-2 finals decision versus fellow Suffolk rep, Jason Kwaak (Brentwood), in a clash of the DII #1 vs. DI #2....Prior to the finals, he'd have to survive another barn-burner, as it was a TD in the last 40 seconds of regulation that broke a 2-2 tie and enabled him to emerge with a 4-3 decision against 2022 NYS DI 4th, DI #4 Liam Carlin (Burnt Hills), in the semifinals...In the quarters, his victim was returning DII State 6th, Cooper Reed, as he converted one takedown apiece in each of the first two periods and then added a 3rd period reversal as part of a 7-2 decision over the 11th-ranked rep from Central Valley Academy!!....A pair of TDs and two sets of swipes between the 1st and 2nd period enabled him to pitch a 10-0 major decision shutout over yet another state qualifier in the round of 16, as he toppled 2022 S5 runner-up/DI #9 ranked Zach Gerby (Pittsford)!

Future Oklahoma Sooner/returning NYS DI 4th, LaMorte (Rocky Point) rounded out the quartet of titlists for Section XI when he recorded takedowns in the 1st and 3rd periods (plus an escape in the 3rd) to account for all of his production in a 5-1 decision over 3x NYS medalist/current DII #2, Nicholas Noto (HFL) in the championship contest...The victory for Noto in this collision of super seniors was the second in a row for LaMorte versus a fellow state medalist.  In the semis, he capitalized off of a 2nd period reversal and a 3rd period rideout to register a 3-0 goose-egg versus 2x medalist, Jordan Brown (Monroe-Woodbury) in a battle of the #2 and #3 DI ranked standouts!...His quarterfinal all deadlocked at 2-2 entering the 3rd period, he struck for a pair of TDs and two escapes during the last 2:00 to knock off DI #5/2022 NYS DI Qualifier, Thomas Bonasera (Wantagh), 8-4!

If "downstate" controlled the lightweights, then it was "upstate" that enjoyed the monopoly in the middle and back end of the finals session as sections 5 (Rochester) and 6 (Buffalo) combined for five straight titles from 145-189, and then received an assist from Section 3 (Syracuse) at 215 pounds!!

Traveling home to S5 with title plaques in tow were Casper Stewart (152), Braidon Woodward (172), and Elijah Diakomihalis (189)!!!

Playing the role of both the angel and the (Blue] Devils perfectly was the returning two-time state medalist out of Attica-Batavia, DI #1 ranked Stewart...Running out of achievements in which to check off his bucket list, the 2x NHSCA All-American and/or 2x Fargo AA took a gigantic step towards proving that he is on pace to win his first NYSPHSAA gold next month when in a war of the top-2 ranked individuals in the large school division, he switched off from a single-leg into a double, lifted, and planted fellow 2x All-Stater, Frankie Volpe (Hauppauge) on his back for 2+3 en route to an 8-3 sudden victory decision...Stewart led the bout for the majority of duration (TD with :10 remaining in the 1st; escape with 1:16 remaining in the 2nd), but surrendered an escape and then a takedown (with only 14 ticks left in the 3rd) to set up the exciting  and explosive conclusion....In the semifinals, NYWN's #2 overall 2024 prospect [Stewart] got his arm raised in a #1 vs. #1 clash, as he scored two takedowns and added an E1 to come away with a 5-1 decision over the top dog in DII/2022 State 4th, Vandavian Way (Gouverneur)! 

Referring to him as a "machine" in a facebook exchange with his father [the meme king of NY] during day #1, the two-time state medalist for Canisteo-Greenwood more than lived up to that description, as he remained unbeaten during his junior campaign following a 9-1 major decision in the finale over MV's Andrew Filip in a collision of respective two-time state medalists...Amassing a 5-0 resume between Friday and Saturday, the major decision over the DI #2 rated Warrior senior was the fourth bonus point outcome posted by the current DII top-ranked wrestler in the weight class...Earlier on day #2, he pinned CT Class LL Champion [Dominic Iaquinto] in 1:19 in the quarterfinals and then followed it up by surviving his only test, a 10-8 decision in the semis, against 2022 Massachusetts All-State bronze medalist/2022 New England Championship 3rd, Rafael Knapp (Algonquin)!....Bonus tidbit: Woodward was fresh off of beating 2022 NYS DI 3rd, Diakomihalis (Hilton) one weekend prior.  

Speaking of the sensational Cadet sophomore [Diakomihalis]; on Saturday evening, he joined the "family business" when his fall :46 into the 2nd period over 2022 NYS DII 6th/current #5 ranked, Troy Austin (Whitehall) made him the third Diakomihalis sibling (five combined ESC crowns) to win this prestigious event...With two more appearances still awaiting him in 2024 and 2025, he has the opportunity to surpass older brothers, Yianni (2015, 2016) and Greg (2017, 2019) who each won the crown twice during their scholastic careers!!!....Trailing his finals bout 1-0 after allowing an escape to Austin, Elijah proved once again that the three things you never do in life are spit into the wind, pull the mask off the Long Ranger, and never shoot wildly into a Diakomihalis brother.  Locking up a counter cradle, it was not long before the end was near!!!....The stick versus Austin was the third in four outings for the current DI #1 regarded 10th grader.  In the quarterfinals, he stuck 2022 NYS DI Qualifier, DI #4 Bryson Tibbs (Middletown) in 1:03...In the only match of the weekend that went the distance, he defeated another state qualifier from S9 in the semis, converting four takedowns as part of a 9-3 decision over Pine Bush's DI #9 Braydon Pennell!

Preceding and then temporarily disrupting the Rochester revolution were a pair of Buffalo's finest---Cameron Catrabone & Gage LaPlante---who delivered podium-topping demonstrations at 145 and 160 pounds!

Posting three top-15 wins to punch his ticket to "mat #1" was the three-time NYS medalist/2x Super placer/Current #12 in the land, Catrabone (Williamsville North-East), who added ESC gold to a 2022-2023 resume that already boasted a bronze medal at the Beast of the East and silver at the Powerade!!!...In the round of 16, the Ann Arbor bound (University of Michigan) gem rode out the entire 2nd period and then did all of his scoring in the 3rd (escape + takedown) to win a 3-1 decision over 3x Nassau medalist/DI #11, Jesse Vanorden (Wantagh)...Facing-off with 2022 NYS Qualifier/ DI #4, Colin Carlin (Burnt Hills) in the quarters, Catrabone doubled-off for a TD and then added a tilt to gain a 4-0 lead less than 1:00 into the opening period.  Showcasing his dominant top skills even further, he later went "Jayson Ness" half over the top to secure the fall with :51 to go in the 1st....Jumping out to a 7-0 cushion (TD + count in the 1st; reversal in the 2nd) at the conclusion of 4:00 in a semifinal battle of DI vs. DII numero unos, the "Wrestling Cat" withstood a 3rd period rally from 2022 NYS State 3rd/2022 Fargo GR AA, Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown), to hang on for a 7-5 triumph!....Needing just one more dub to hoist hardware, he finished TDs in the 1st and 3rd periods, and tacked on an E1 in the 2nd to overwhelm 2x Rhode Island State finalist/2021 titlist, Jason Hood (Ponaganset), 5-0!

7th in Albany in 2022 (as a sophomore), the elder of the two super LaPlante siblings, certainly looked the part of a state champion this weekend....Presently ranked 3rd in the Large School polls, he'd knock off the two men listed above him in the quarter and semifinal rounds to pretty much guarantee himself top-billing when the charts are updated....In the quarters, he recorded one takedown apiece in the 2nd and 3rd periods (+ a 2nd period escape) to come away with a 5-1 decision over #1 ranked/fellow 2022 NYS 7th, Connor Gregory (Ballston Spa)....The semis was all about his elite mat skills, as four sets of swipes and a reversal was responsible for 12 of the 16 points he racked up in a 16-1 tech over #2 ranked/2x State medalist, Jack Forte (Clarke)....For good measure, LaPlante finished what he started, as a TD in the last minute of the 3rd period broke a 2-2 deadlock and enabled him to prevail, 4-3, in the 160-pound finale, over 2022 Rhode Island State gold medalist/6th at the 2022 New England Championships, Andrew Reall (Ponaganset)!....LaPlante's title in Loch Sheldrake is one heck of a complement to the 8th place showing he put up just prior to the new year at the 2022 Powerade!!

Making sure that the Syracuse faithful had reason to rejoice on the evening of November 14th was Homer living legend, Sam Sorenson (215)...

In what may have been the most anticipated bout of the weekend, it was future West Point student-athlete out of section III converting a takedown in the last 45 seconds of the 3rd period to break a 2-2 tie and send himself to a 4-2 decision victory in a clash of defending NYSPHSAA State titlists over Minisink Valley's Ethan Gallo (ranked 13th in the nation per FloWrestling)...The victory enabled the Trojan senior [Sorenson] to extend his unbeaten streak, as he has not lost a regular season match since his freshman year of HS...The triumph over Gallo in the clash of titans was the only time that Sorenson did not secure bonus points during the past two days, as he compiled a 4-0 record, including a 9-0 semifinal major versus 2022 Connecticut Open State runner-up, James Duhancik (Stratford)!...He commenced day #2 by pinning 2022 NYS Qualifier/DII #14, Dominic Jones (Mt. Markham), in 2:39 of their quarterfinal match to tack on another bullet point dub! 

Hometown favorites---Cooper Merli (102) and Stephan Monchery (285) claimed their titles on behalf of host section 9 at the bookend weight classes!!...Both are sure to ascend to #1 positions in the DI polls later this week after dethroning the current chart-toppers!

DI #2 Merli, the fab freshman out of Newburgh, who was a NYSPHSAA qualifier in 2022 following a runner-up finish at the S9 championships, utilized superior counter wrestling in his finals match with fellow 2022 NYS participant/2022 Suffolk bridesmaid, Connor Sheridan (Hauppauge).  Defending deep shots and cutting the corner for TDs in the 2nd and 3rd periods, he went on to win gold behind a 5-1 decision...As great as his crowning achievement may have been, Merli might have been even better one round earlier, as he logged a trifecta of takedowns and added a 2pt NF to cruise to a 9-3 decision over another returning state participant/current DI #4, Cullen Edwards (Frontier)....Doing all of the scoring (two locked hands calls + an E1) in the 2nd period, Merli rode out the full 2:00 of the 3rd period to preserve a 3-0 quarterfinal shutout over 15th-ranked Long Beach up-and-comer, Ethan Andreula, to commence Saturday morning! 

An individual that has emerged as one of my personal favorites when I learned of the heartbreak he has had to overcome in his personal life, Monchery is very easy person to root for; and thus, I was overjoyed to see him standing atop the podium on Saturday evening....On a tear since finishing 5th last season at NYS DI States, his title today at the ESC bolsters a resume that also features All-American distinction in both Virginia Beach (3rd) and Fargo (GR 4th)....Pitted in a good old #1 vs. #2 war versus 2022 State runner-up, Sebastian Regis (East Islip), Monchery's big move potential was on full display as he tossed the Long Islander to his back and kept him there before hearing the slap of the mat at the 68-second mark of the 1st period....The stick was the third of the weekend for the Section 9 behemoth, as he also pinned 2022 S5 4th, Jackson Nixon (Pittsford) on day #1 (0:41) and added a quarterfinal fall in 2:57 over 2021 Fargo AA, Cameron Groncki (Mohonasen)....The only time he went the distance was in the semis when he pitched a 5-0 shutout over 2022 Connecticut Open State 3rd place performer, Nuh Adjindoski (Danbury)!

In the only men's bracket not won by a NYer, it was 3x Rhode Island State finalist/2x champion, Jacob Joyce (#16 in the nation for    Ponaganset) getting the better of the exchange at 126 pounds, 7-1, over 3x NYS finalist/2x defending gold medalist, Joey Manfredi (Herricks)!


Finals Boxscore:
102: Cooper Merli (NFA) dec. Connor Sheridan (Hauppauge), 5-1
110: Gavin Mangano (SWR) dec. Evin Gursoy (Midwood), 4-2
118: Matt Marlow (Northport) pinned Ryan Devins (Saranac) 3:14 
126: Jacob Joyce ((Ponaganset) dec. Joey Manfredi (Herricks), 7-1
132: Brayden Fahrbach (Mt. Sinai) dec. Jason Kwaak (Brentwood), 3-2
138: Nick Lamorte (Rocky Point) dec. Nicholas Noto (HFL), 5-1
145: Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville N-E) dec. Jason Hood (Ponaganset), 5-0
152: Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia) dec. Frankie Volpe (Hauppauge), 8-3 sv
160: Gage LaPlante (Starpoint) dec. Andrew Reall (Ponaganset), 4-3
172: Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) MD Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley), 9-1
189: Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton) pinned Troy Austin (Whitehall) 2:46
215: Sam Sorenson (Homer) dec. Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley), 4-2
285: Stephan Monchery (Middletown) pinned Sebastian Regis (East Islip) 1:08


LADIES

Back for its second rendition for what we hope and/or anticipate will become an annual tradition to rival their gentlemen peers, when we proclaimed in our preview that the Women's Division was destined to be come a "Queen Maker", we were not just paying lip service...

And our nine female champs demonstrated precisely why they will not be accepting a backseat to anyone ever again!!

Five of the nine gold medalists currently holding a national ranking, similar to the inaugural 2020 version, it is inevitable that on display were a group of women who are well on their way to being future NCWWC All-Americans, World Team members, etc...

An illustration in the parity and state-wide talents possessed by the ladies of the Empire, of the eight New Yorkers that clawed their way to "yellow medals", seven different sections were represented!!!

The hosts from S9 being the only "sisterhood" to emerge with multiple individual champs, it was Port Jervis's Charlie Wylie, and Brooke Tarshis of Pine Bush, doing the honors at 100 and 120 pounds in front of their enthusiastic fan base!!

Wylie, currently ranked 15th in the nation (as well as DII 3rd in the NYWN boy's 102-pound polls), kicked off the finals session in dynamic fashion when she briefly locked up a cradle 12 seconds into the bout for the opening TD before eventually turning her opponent, Aislin Kellner (Arlington), twice with tight arm-bars.  The second arm yielded a fall in a time of 1:29 to prevail in a clash of multiple-time USAW All-Americans/2022 Boys Sectional medalists (Wylie made history becoming the first lady to win a S9 crown; Kellner was 6th in S1)....The pin of the Admiral sophomore [Kellner] was the second of the day for Wylie, as she followed up a bye in the quarterfinals by sticking the promising young talent from Section VIII, Gabi Severin (Bethpage), in 33 seconds of their semifinal meeting!

Tarshis, the reigning S9 women's champion, as well as a 2021 UWW U15 National AA (5th) settled a local score/rivalry in the 120-pound finals when she needed just 58 ticks to flatten 2020 ESC runner-up, Alyssa Reed (Port Jervis), in a collision of the top-2 seeds...Attacking with a double-leg to initiate a wild scramble, the Bush(wo)man 11th grader defended a lat drop attempt from Reed to catch her on her back.  Smelling blood, she capitalized on the opportunity, working until the aforementioned slap of the mat came....A perfect 2-for-2 in term of pins for wins, Tarshis had an earlier fall at the 1:12 mark in the semifinals over MLK seasoned-veteran, Beautiful Robinson (entered with over 50 varsity wins against mostly male competition)...

While it came on behalf of different counties, Long Island also boasted a championship-winning duo, as Mora Peterson (Islip) and Yianna Foufas (Mepham) went back-to-back at 107 and 114 pounds respectively...  

Peterson, a 2022 NYWAY State Champion (3rd at the 2022 NYS Girls Folk State Tournament) stepped onto the mat as the top-seed in her bracked and she lived up to the top billing, when pinned the next great one out of a decorated Minisink Valley program, Sara Pauls (former multi-time USAW Women's Nationals finalist/2018 champion on the youth level)...Trailing 6-4 (surrendered a 5pt headlock in the 2nd period) with a little over 1:00 remaining in regulation, the girl from Section XI would earn a defensive fall at the 4:59 mark when she caught her foe riding high and was able to shake her off for pin....In her only other outing, Peterson established a 12-0 lead before pinning 2022 Mayor's Cup runner-up (boys' division), Alexis Elson (RKA) in 4:46!!

Foufas, who was the only titlist (men or women) calling Nassau County home, registered perhaps the biggest triumph of her career when a controversial penalty point (alleged hair grab) in sudden victory handed her the 3-2 decision over the nation's #10 ranked/2022 NHSCA All-American/2022 NYS Girls Folk runner-up, Teegan Sibble ( Bolivar-Richburg)...Striking for the only TD of the bout with a little less than 1:00 remaining in the 1st period, Foufas did a great job of chain wrestling, using a high-C to lift and drop her nemesis from S5 to the mat, before doubling off, and then finally spinning behind to carry the 2-0 edge into the 2nd period...After a scoreless 2nd period on the feet, Sibble evened the bout at 2-2 when she was awarded a penalty point and then escaped with 42-seconds to go in the 3rd...The nature of how the outcome was ultimately decided left a sour taste in the mouths of spectaculars; so we are hoping to see a rematch later this month at the 2023 NYSPHSAA Girls State Invitational....In the semifinals, the 2022 Double State Champion (NYWAY + NYS Girls Folk States) locked up the berth into the finale when trailing 2-0, she was able to use a power-half to turn and then stick fellow NYWAY gold medalist, RaeAnn Craft (Oswego), 54 ticks into the middle stanza!

In the only two title contests pitting nationally ranked ladies against one another, it was Zoe Griffith (132) and Madison Westerberg (138) putting Gouverneur) and Waterloo on the title board!!! 

Making history by becoming the first-ever two-time ESC Champion in the women's division, Griffith was a human buzzsaw, cutting through all three of her opponents in sub.-1:00 times...Ranked 13th in the nation in the latest Girls' HS polls, the multiple-time All-American (2022 NHSCA 3rd; 2022 Fargo 4th; 2022 Super 32 6th, etc) put the final stamp on an O.W. display when she got in deep on a single-leg, kicked out the far limb to complete the TD, and then anticipated a roll attempt to catch her finals' foe, 19th-ranked/2021 Fargo 3rd, Ragan Retell (Tamarac), on her back for the pin at the :54 mark...Amazingly, this was Griffith's longest outing of the afternoon, as she previously had falls in 19 and 31 ticks respectively!!

Westerberg, the current-day #6 wrestler in the country, added another bullet point to her resume (bonus pointed her way to the 2022 NYS Girls Folk State crown; finished 3rd in Fargo) when she used one takedown apiece in the 1st and 2nd periods, coupled with her bread-and-butter cradle (threatened a fall) to establish a 7-0 cushion versus 13th-ranked Zoey Lints (Duanesburg-Schoharie)...Lints prevented the shutout when she mustered a reversal and then rode out the remaining 50 seconds of duration to account for the 7-2 tally!...The decision over Lints was the only occasion that Westerberg was extended the distance, as her earlier body of work (quarters and semis) was accented by pins in times of 0:25 (cradle) and 4:48 (Peterson into a guillotine) over 2022 Section 9 Girls' runner-up, Meredith Mills (Saugerties) & 2020 ESC 5th, Hailey DeGroff (Waraw)!  

Two of the crazier/most exciting matches of the day occurred in the 126 and 165-pound finals, with Emily Frost (Tamarac) and Ariel Ofri-Akman (Bronx Science) rounding out our list of NY brass ring wearers!!

Frost, whose future will take her to Iowa City to be apart of Clarissa Chun's Hawkeyes, took the mat ranked 3rd in the nation, but had to survive adversity in order to come away with gold...Squaring off in a war of 2021 Fargo All-Americans with Rocky Points' Alexandra Viera, both ladies took turns putting the other on their backs and in serious danger....Drawing first blood about half a minute into the 1st period was Viera, who while in the midst of defending a snap + spin attempt, was able to whip Frost over for 2+3 to jump ahead 5-0 at the end of 2:00....After the S11 rep elected to start the 2nd period on bottom, it was Frost's turn to repay the favor, which she did when after unsuccessfully working an arm-bar, she caught Viera trying to sit out, and switched off from a suck-back into a headlock to drive her foe to her back where she  her until the pounding of the mat came at 3:26!

By far the highest scoring match of the weekend (regardless of gender), the 2022 NYS Freestyle Champion, Ofri-Akman, and her opponent, Middletown's Monica Allen, racked up 25 total points (13-12 in favor of Allen) in a span of 4:16 before repeated technical violations unfortunately cost the S9 student-athlete the match...Exchanging countless reversals (5 in total; 4 by Allen) and off-setting 3pt NFs, each young lady recorded one takedown apiece...If Allen, who has only been competing for a short period of time, had more experience under her proverbial belt, it is quite likely the outcome would have been different!...Still, why the nature of the ending was disappointing, we applaud the show to which the audience was treated!!

At 145 pounds (the only match that did not include a NYer), it was Virginia conquering Vermont, as 21st ranked/2022 Fargo AA, May Cuyler ((Brentsville) turned a 6-4 deficit into an 8-6 victory in the last 20 ticks of regulation when she earned a reversal (to even the bout at 6-6) and then powered 2022 USAW Girls Folk Nationals 4th, Paityn Delong (Fair Haven) over to her back (with :05 to go) for a 2pt NF that proved to be the difference-maker! 


Finals Boxscore:
100: Charlie Wylie (Port Jervis) pinned Aislin Kellner (Arlington) 1:29
107: Mora Peterson (Islip) pinned Sara Pauls (Minisink Valley) 4:59
114: Yianna Foufas (Mepham) dec. Teegan Sibble (Bolivar Richburg), 3-2 sv
120: Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush) pinned Alyssa Reed (Port Jervis) 0:58
126: Emily Frost (Tamarac) pinned Alexandra Viera (Rocky Point) 3:26
132: Zoe Griffith (Gouverneur) pinned Ragan Retell (Tamarac) 0:54
138: Madison Westerberg (Waterloo) dec. Zoey Lints (Duanesburg-Schoharie), 7-2
145: May Cuyler (Brentsville) dec. Paityn DeLong (Fair Haven), 8-6
165: Ariel Ofri-Akman (Bronx Science) wins by DQ over Monica Allen (Middletown)

2023 Final Individual Rankings - Division 2

By JS 02/03/2023, 12:00pm EST

2023 Final Individual Rankings - Division 1

By JS 02/02/2023, 9:00pm EST

We Have a New #1 At 102 Pounds!!! Longwood's Anthony LaGala-Ryan Just went from the Hunter to the Hunted!

Tigers Pounce On the Field; Leave No Doubt in Successful Repeat Bid

Spartans Deny Minisink Valley's Three-Peat; Become First S6 School to Win the Large School State State Dual Gold

Final 2023 Team Rankings

By JS 02/01/2023, 9:45am EST

What a dual meet season it has been; Tioga defends their D2 title; Starpoint dethrones the reigning champs

HERstory made as 13 Gifted Women Become the first to officially win NYSPHSAA Crowns; Sindoni Knocks of Griffith in Clash of national top-15s; Foufas Makes Bid for National ranking after late reversal surges her to a win over #10 Sibble

Who MV and Tioga Continue to Reign Supreme? Or Are There Some New Sheriffs in Town in the personnel of Starpoint & Central Valley Academy

2023 NYSPHSAA Duals: Division 1 Team Capsules

By NYWN Staff 01/26/2023, 9:15am EST

Minisink Valley Is On the Warpath Seeking the Three-Peat; Can Anyone Wage a Coup D'etat to their Large School Supremacy!

2023 NYSPHSAA Duals: Division 2 Team Capsules

By NYWN Staff 01/26/2023, 9:15am EST

Defending Champs, Tioga, Will be on the Prowl Hunting for a Repeat; Can Anybody Catch the Tigers by the Tail This Weekend in Syracuse?

Photo courtesy of Ray Nelson

Week #9 Team Rankings

By JS 01/24/2023, 6:00am EST

Two exciting dual meet finales on Long Island; Controversy in CNY; Scotties take out the favored Spartans in S2