skip navigation

2023 Eastern States Classic Media Pick'em

By NYWN Staff, 01/12/23, 8:45PM EST

Share

Some of the Leading Media/Minds in the Evil Empire Sound Off on Who will Claim Individual hardware this weekend

BOYS

 

 

(Scroll right to see more picks)

WEIGHT CLASS Matthew Diano (NY Wrestling News) Josh Smith (NY Wrestling News) Dylan Morrison (MorWrestling) Zakkariah Hopkins (MorWrestling) Julius Whetstone (Techfall TableTalks) Michael Carey (S9Wrestling) Matt O'Rourke (WNYAthletics) Eugene Rapay (LoHud Wrestling)
102 Dunia Sibomana-Rodriguez (Long Beach) Cooper Merli (Newburgh Free Academy) Dunia Sibomana-Rodriguez (Long Beach) Dunia Sibomana-Rodriguez (Long Beach) Dunia Sibomana-Rodriguez (Long Beach) Cooper Merli (Newburgh) Dunia Sibomana-Rodriguez (Long Beach) Connor Sheridan (Hauppauge)
110 Luke Satriano (Valley Central) Finnegan O'Brien (Locust Valley) Luke Satriano (Valley Central) Luke Satriano (Valley Central) Christopher Noto (HFL) Luke Satriano (Valley Central) Christopher Noto (HFL) Luke Satriano (Valley Central)
118 Anthony Clem (Wantagh) Matt Marlow (Northport) Matt Marlow (Northport) Matt Marlow (Northport) Matt Marlow (Northport) Anthony Clem (Wantagh) Matt Marlow (Northport) Matt Marlow (Northport)
126 Joey Manfredi (Herricks) Joseph Clem (Wantagh) Jacob Joyce (Ponaganset-RI) Jaden Crumpler (Niagara Falls) Joey Manfredi (Herricks) Joey Manfredi (Herricks) Joey Manfredi (Herricks) Jacob Joyce (Ponaganset-RI)
132 Tyler Knox (St. John's Prep-MA) Jason Kwaak (Brentwood) Tyler Knox (St. John's Prep-MA) Tyler Knox (St. John's Prep-MA) Jason Kwaak (Brentwood) Jason Kwaak (Brentwood) Tyler Knox (St. John's Prep-MA) Tyler Knox (St. John's Prep-MA)
138 Nicholas Noto (HFL) Nick LaMorte (Rocky Point) Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury) Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury) Nicholas Noto (HFL) Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury) Nicholas Noto (HFL) Nick LaMorte (Rocky Point)
145 Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North-East) Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North-East) Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North-East) Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North-East) Owen Hicks (FFJ) Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North-East) Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North-East) Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North-East)
152 Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia) Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia) Vandavian Way (Gouverneur) Nolan Liess (Wyoming Seminary) Devone Bogie(Eagle Academy) Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia) Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia) Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia)
160 Gage LaPlante (Starpoint) Gage LaPlante (Starpoint) Gage LaPlante (Starpoint) Jack Forte (Clarke) Jack Forte (Clarke) Tyler Reed (Cornwall) Gage LaPlante (Starpoint) Andrew Reall (Ponaganset-RI)
172 Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) Justin Soriano (Clark)/Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley) Justin Soriano (Clarke)
189 Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton) Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton) Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton) Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton) Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton) Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton) Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton) Brendan Gilchrist (Norwalk-CT)
215 Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley) Trent Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg) Sam Sorenson (Homer) Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley) Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley) Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley) Sam Sorenson (Homer) Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley)
285 Sebastian Regis (East Islip) Sebastian Regis (East Islip) Sebastian Regis (East Islip) Stephan Monchery (Middletown) Christian Solano (Eagle Academy) Stephan Monchery (Middletown) Douglas Traynor (New Fairfield-CT) Sebastian Regis (East Islip)

GIRLS

WEIGHT CLASS Matt Diano Ryan Pingitore Matt Nicholas Ken CorCoran
100 Charlie Wylie (Port Jervis) Gabi Severin (Bethpage) Charlie Wylie (Port Jervis) Charlie Wylie (Port Jervis)
107 Mora Peterson (Islip Mora Peterson (Islip) Leeana Mercado (Lodi-NJ) Mora Peterson (Islip)
114 Teegan Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg) Yianna Foufas (Mepham) Teegan Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg) Teegan Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg)
120 Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush) Taylor Aiello (John Glenn) Ashley Diaz (Seaford) Ashley Diaz (Seaford)/Beautiful Robinson (MLK)
126 Emily Frost (Tamarac) Crisia Bonilla (GNS) Emily Frost (Tamarac) Alexandra Viera (Rocky Point)
132 Ragan Retell (Tamarac) Talia Robles (Mepham) Zoe Griffith (Gouverneur) Zoe Griffith (Gouverneur)
138 Madison Westerberg (Waterloo) Madison Westerberg (Waterloo) Madison Westerberg (Waterloo) Madison Westerberg (Waterloo)
145 Adriana Palumbo (Pleasantville) Adriana Palumbo (Pleasantville) Payton Delong (Fair Haven-VT)
165 Ariel Ofri Akman (Bronx Science) Zoe Kip (Liberty) Ariel Ofri Akman (Bronx Science)

2023 Final Individual Rankings - Division 2

By JS 02/03/2023, 12:00pm EST

2023 Final Individual Rankings - Division 1

By JS 02/02/2023, 9:00pm EST

We Have a New #1 At 102 Pounds!!! Longwood's Anthony LaGala-Ryan Just went from the Hunter to the Hunted!

Tigers Pounce On the Field; Leave No Doubt in Successful Repeat Bid

Spartans Deny Minisink Valley's Three-Peat; Become First S6 School to Win the Large School State State Dual Gold

Final 2023 Team Rankings

By JS 02/01/2023, 9:45am EST

What a dual meet season it has been; Tioga defends their D2 title; Starpoint dethrones the reigning champs

HERstory made as 13 Gifted Women Become the first to officially win NYSPHSAA Crowns; Sindoni Knocks of Griffith in Clash of national top-15s; Foufas Makes Bid for National ranking after late reversal surges her to a win over #10 Sibble

Who MV and Tioga Continue to Reign Supreme? Or Are There Some New Sheriffs in Town in the personnel of Starpoint & Central Valley Academy

2023 NYSPHSAA Duals: Division 1 Team Capsules

By NYWN Staff 01/26/2023, 9:15am EST

Minisink Valley Is On the Warpath Seeking the Three-Peat; Can Anyone Wage a Coup D'etat to their Large School Supremacy!

2023 NYSPHSAA Duals: Division 2 Team Capsules

By NYWN Staff 01/26/2023, 9:15am EST

Defending Champs, Tioga, Will be on the Prowl Hunting for a Repeat; Can Anybody Catch the Tigers by the Tail This Weekend in Syracuse?

Photo courtesy of Ray Nelson

Week #9 Team Rankings

By JS 01/24/2023, 6:00am EST

Two exciting dual meet finales on Long Island; Controversy in CNY; Scotties take out the favored Spartans in S2