skip navigation

Week #2 Team Rankings

By JS, 12/06/22, 11:00AM EST

Share

If anything was learned from week 1, it's we are in for a phenomenal dual meet season!

The 2022-2023 Dual Meet season is underway! After a wild week 1, on the Division 1 side, Monroe Woodbury and Iona Prep blasted their was to tournament team titles and are now both ranked!

On the Division 2 side, Waverly out of Section 4 made the biggest leap, jumping 10 spots after a 5-2 performance at the Mark Stephens Classic.

Check out the top 25, and honorable mentions for both Division 1 and Division 2!

ALL ROADS LEAD TO THE SRC IN SYRACUSE, JANUARY 28TH, 2023!


Division 1

1. Minisink Valley-9 - (5-0)
2. Starpoint-6 - (5-0)
3. MacArthur-8 - (1-0)
4. Burnt Hills-2 - (1-0)
5. Fairport-5 - (1-0)
6. Wantagh-8 - (1-0)
7. Ballston Spa-2 - (4-1)
8.  Long Beach-8 - (0-0)
9. Niagara Wheatfield-6 (0-0)
10. Hilton-5 - (5-0)
11. Spencerport-5 - (1-0)
12. Shenendehowa-2 - (0-1)
13. Niagara Falls-6 - (4-1)
14. Monroe Woodbury-9 - (7-0)
15. Brockport-5 - (0-0)
16. Hewlett-8 - (0-0)
17. Chenango Forks-4 - (0-0)
18. East Islip-11 - (0-0)
19. Brentwood-11 - (0-0)
20. Indian River-3 - (0-0)
21. Manhasset-8 - (0-0)
22. Iona Prep-C - (9-0)
23. Massapequa-8 - (0-0)
24. Hauppauge-11 - (0-0)
25. Plainedge-8 - (0-0)

Honorable Mention:
Eden/Hamburg-6 - (7-1)
Attica-Batavia-5 - (8-1)
Sayville-11 - (0-0)
Churchville-Chili-5 - (7-0)
Islip-11 - (4-0)


Division 2

1. Tioga-4 - (0-0)
2. Chautauqua Lake-6 - (0-0) 
3. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 - (6-1)
4. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 - (0-0) 
5. Gouverneur-10 - (0-0)
6. Central Valley Academy-3 - (0-0)
7. Pleasantville-1 - (0-0)
8. Seaford-8 - (0-0)
9. Camden-3 - (0-0)
10. Chenango Valley-4 - (0-0)
11. Saranac-7 - (0-0)
12. Waverly-4 (5-2)
13. Port Jervis-9
14. Port Jefferson-11
15. Coxsackie Athens-2 - (5-2)
16. John Glenn-11 - (0-0)
17. Newfane-6 - (6-2)
18. Southwestern-6 - (4-2)
19. Adirondack-3 - (0-0)
20. Palmyra Macedon-5 - (3-3)
21. Shoreham Wading River-11 - (0-0)
22. Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 - (0-0)
23. Hudson Falls-2 - (4-2)
24. Falconer-Cassadaga Valley-6 - (1-0)
25. Homer-3 - (0-0)

Honorable Mention:
Watervliet-Cohoes-2 - (2-3)
South Seneca-5 - (0-0)
Windosr-4 - (0-0)
Warrensburg-Lake George-2 - (4-3)
Saugerties-9 - (4-1)

2023 Final Individual Rankings - Division 2

By JS 02/03/2023, 12:00pm EST

2023 Final Individual Rankings - Division 1

By JS 02/02/2023, 9:00pm EST

We Have a New #1 At 102 Pounds!!! Longwood's Anthony LaGala-Ryan Just went from the Hunter to the Hunted!

Tigers Pounce On the Field; Leave No Doubt in Successful Repeat Bid

Spartans Deny Minisink Valley's Three-Peat; Become First S6 School to Win the Large School State State Dual Gold

Final 2023 Team Rankings

By JS 02/01/2023, 9:45am EST

What a dual meet season it has been; Tioga defends their D2 title; Starpoint dethrones the reigning champs

HERstory made as 13 Gifted Women Become the first to officially win NYSPHSAA Crowns; Sindoni Knocks of Griffith in Clash of national top-15s; Foufas Makes Bid for National ranking after late reversal surges her to a win over #10 Sibble

Who MV and Tioga Continue to Reign Supreme? Or Are There Some New Sheriffs in Town in the personnel of Starpoint & Central Valley Academy

2023 NYSPHSAA Duals: Division 1 Team Capsules

By NYWN Staff 01/26/2023, 9:15am EST

Minisink Valley Is On the Warpath Seeking the Three-Peat; Can Anyone Wage a Coup D'etat to their Large School Supremacy!

2023 NYSPHSAA Duals: Division 2 Team Capsules

By NYWN Staff 01/26/2023, 9:15am EST

Defending Champs, Tioga, Will be on the Prowl Hunting for a Repeat; Can Anybody Catch the Tigers by the Tail This Weekend in Syracuse?

Photo courtesy of Ray Nelson

Week #9 Team Rankings

By JS 01/24/2023, 6:00am EST

Two exciting dual meet finales on Long Island; Controversy in CNY; Scotties take out the favored Spartans in S2