skip navigation

FARGO 2022: Who The Empire State Is Sending & Who Is Going to Make Noise

By MD, 07/14/22, 4:15PM EDT

Share

New York is not playing around; Hammers Galore Will Represent the Evil Empire Under the Dome

For most Americans, the pinnacle of any summer season is the fireworks and BBQs that are trademarks of every 4th of July celebration...

But to a high school wrestling fanatic, summer is measured by one thing....FARGO!!!

Instead of watching fireworks and partaking in barbeque, you are looking to be the ones to create the explosions in an attempt avoid going "0-2 BBQ"!!!

And for the 242 members of the Evil Empire contingent that are preparing themselves for the gauntlet, we say, NEW YORK IS BEHIND YOU....AND NEW YORK BELIEVES IN YOU!!!

Returning to the FargoDome last July (following a COVID19 cancellation in 2020), 18 individuals wearing NY gear realized the dream and earned the privilege of forever calling themselves "Fargo All-Americans."....

From this lot, only 10 are headed backed!!!! 

Gone also are the 2/3s of our 2021 National Champions (Zack Ryder-Cadet FS; Alexander Semenenko-Junior GR)!!!

While some may view this as bad news!!  We see opportunity for new faces to rise!!! 

And trust us when we proclaim that from top to bottom, this group is ripe, ready, and will do us proud!!!

Below is just a sampling of the juggernaut destined to return us to the mountaintop!! 


A 10-Year History

Total All-Americans by Year (213 total):
2012: 28 (CD WM-3, JR WM-5, CD GR-4, JR GR-8, CD FS-2, JR FS-6)
2013: 24 (CD WM-3, JR WM-9, CD GR-3, JR GR-5, CD FS-4, JR FS-0)
2014: 26 (CD WM-4, JR WM-7, CD GR-0, JR GR-6, CD FS-3, JR FS-6)
2015: 25 (CD WM-5, JR WM-7, CD GR-4, JR GR-3, CD FS-4, JR FS-2)
2016: 31 (CD WM-7, JR WM-6, CD GR-3, JR GR-3, CD FS-10, JR FS-2)
2017: 20 (CD WM-6, JR WM-7, CD GR-1, JR GR-2, CD FS-4, JR FS-0)
2018: 26 (CD WM-13, JR WM-5, CD GR-1, JR GR-4, CD FS-3, JR FS-0)
2019: 15 (CD WM-4, JR WM-5, CD GR-3, JR GR-1, CD FS-1, JR FS-1)
2020: CANCELLED
2021: 18 (CD WM-5, JR WM-5, CD GR-3, JR GR-3, CD FS-1, JR FS-1)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (22 in total)

2012:  Alexis Porter (Cadet WM 143) 
2012:  Alexis Porter (Junior WM 139)
2012:  Mary Westman (JR WM 159)
2013:  Rachel Hale (Junior WM 121)
2013:  Alexis Porter (Junior WM 148)
2014:  Alexis Bleau (Cadet WM 154)
2014:  Alexis Porter (Junior WM 148)
2014:  William Koll (Junior GR 132)
2014:  Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Junior GR 145)
2014:  Burke Paddock (Junior GR 160)
2015:  Monica Mason (Junior WM 198)
2015:  Vito Arujau (Cadet FS 126)
2016:  Hailey Cancelleri (Cadet WM 172)
2016:  Michaela Beck (Junior WM 125)
2016:  Jacori Teemer (Cadet FS 132)
2016:  Frankie Gissendanner (Cadet FS 152)
2018:  Ally Fitzgerald (Cadet WM 112)
2018:  Mia Macaluso (Cadet WM 127)
2019:  Sofia Macaluso (Cadet WM 122)
2021:  Alessandra Elliott (Cadet WM 138)
2021:  Zack Ryder (Cadet FS 152)
2021:  Alex Semenenko (Junior GR 220)


The Title Favorites


#1 Ranked Lady In the Land/2022 UWW U20 World Teamer, Sofia Macaluso

Sofia Macaluso (Minisink Valley; Junior Women's @122)---Ranked 1st in the nation in the final installment of the USA Women's High School Wrestling Rankings at 122 pounds, the graduated Warrior senior who will take her talents to East Stroudsburg University, has already tasted victory under the Dome once before in her career, as she teched/pinned her way through the Cadet/16U division in 2019, before following it up with a Junior runner-up finish in 2021....A 2022 USAW Girls' Folkstyle National Champion in March, the Otisville native will be a heavy favorite in her bracket to add to her haul this season....Unlike most men and women competing in Fargo who are see this tournament as the pinnacle of their summer; for Sofia Mac, next week's appearance will be more of a warm-up for her much grander goal of being a UWW U20/Junior World Champion...In May, she locked up the bid to Sofia, Bulgaria by tearing through 57kg field at Women's Nationals....She is fresh off of her Senior debut at the Grand Prix of Spain, where she went 0-1, but pushed 2020 Olympic Bronze medalist, Elevina Nikolova (Bulgaria), up to the last minute, as trailed only 4-0 before getting pinned while trying to go big!
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Mikey Altomer (Minisink Valley; Junior GR 182)----Like his aforementioned HS teammate [Macaluso], "Kid DEEEE" returns to Fargo in 2022 after settling for runner-up honors a summer ago...A two-time NYS runner-up (2021, 2022), it is hard to categorize the Curby Training Center pupil as a " Greco specialist", since he is pretty darn impressive across all styles (was a 2019 Fargo Double AA with a 4th place showing in FS).  However, by own admission, GR is probably his most dominant style, which became apparent when he put himself on the cusp of making the 2022 UWW U20/Junior World Team by teching his way to the U.S. Open/U20 National crown in April....Unfortunately, this title did not guarantee him the berth to Bulgaria, and he would drop his best-of-3 series in June....But alas, there was no sulking for the Northern Michigan University-OTS committed student-athlete, as early-July marked his return to the mats where he cruised to the 2022 UWW U20 Pan-American Gold medal (1 pin + 1 tech in his two bouts) in Mexico!!!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PJ Duke (Minisink Valley; 16U Freestyle 138)---The pattern of yellow medal contenders hailing from MV continues with two-time NYSPHSAA DI State Champion, Duke....Regarded as the consensus #1 overall rising prospect in the nation, as well as the no-brainer top-billed 2025 in New York State by NYWN, the current #7 ranked 138 pounder in the country per Flo, is still very much learning the ropes when it comes to FS.   However, going by the majority of his results, he is quite the quick study as he demonstrated in both April and May when he claimed individual titles at the Journeymen World Classic (defeated two 2021 Fargo AAs en route to the hardware) and the Phil Portuese Northeast Regionals (out-scored his opponents 5-0 and finished with 5 TFs)....The only slip up for the vaunted phenom occurred at the U.S. Open/U17 Trials when he posted a surprising 3-2 record and failed to earn a spot on the podium....Because his resume (2x Super 32 finalist/defending champion included) is so immense; our gut tells us that the WTT struggles was the exception and not the rule.  Hence, we remain very confident that he is destined to strike gold in his Fargo debut

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia; Junior FS/GR 138)---A bona fide threat to earn a spot on the podium in both styles, when it comes to the "stop sign" winning prospects of NYWN's #2 rated in-state 2024 prospect, our feeling is that he is best suited to go on a VERY deep run in the Greco-Roman portion of the festivities.....A bronze medalist in the 16U/Cadet division last summer in GR, the two-time NYS DI medalist (4th in 2022) out of Section V, has continued to hone his craft and showcase his abilities every opportunity afforded to him....In April, he took 6th at the U.S. Open in the U17 World Team Trials, which he complemented less than a month later by being the Portuese Northeast Regional runner-up (loss to 2021 Double Fargo 16U finalist/GR champ, Pierson Manville, who is not expected to be in his bracket next week)....With a favorable draw and if he brings his "A" game to the mats, there is every reason in the world to believe that he is capable of hopefully making it a pair of Junior Greco brass ring winners (Altomer being the other)....Compiling a 4-2 in 2021 in freestyle, Stewart was a national quarterfinals before just missing the podium via a loss in the blood round.  He failed to medal in FS at the NE Regional Championships, but are expecting a major rebound effort!


The Established Commodities/Returning All-Americans


2021 USMC 16U GR All-American, Sean Campbell, hugging his Coach After Winning his blood round bout in Fargo

Sean Campbell (Copiague; Junior FS/GR)---The obvious sentimental choice/fan favorite following the tragic news that Copiague Head Coach, Anthony Cipriano, passed away earlier this week, there is not a person regardless of state that is not pulling for the rising senior out of Suffolk to honor the memory/legacy of his mentor by repeating his feat from a season ago...A true three-style competitor, who has placed twice at the NYS Tournament (4th in 2021, 7th in 2022) in folkstyle and was a double placer at the 2022 NE Regionals (4th in GR; 7th in FS), where Campbell is at his best is clearly when he is mixing it up with the upper-body (GR)....Compiling a 5-3 record in the discipline last summer, the Eagle standout rallied to win three consolation bouts to secure All-American distinction before falling in the 7th/8th contest!!!....Earlier in the week, he did muster three victories (3-2) in freestyle to raise his total to eight between the two tournaments! 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Cameron Groncki  (Mohonasen; Junior FS/GR 285)----After missing the entire 2021-2022 scholastic season due to  injury, since making his return to the scene, the Warrior rising senior has continued to amass bullet points left and right as a Greco-Roman practitioner....Building off of the foundation he erected when he posted a 4-2 record en route to  a 7th place effort in the 16U division in Fargo in July '21, the big man who hangs his hat in Section II has since added a 6th place showing at the 2022 U.S. Open U20 National Tournament, not to mention a silver medal at the Portuese NE Regionals (only loss coming at the hands of defending Fargo Junior titlist/fellow NYer, Alex Semenenko; not competing in 2022)...Another of our gentlemen that will doing double duty by representing the Evil Empire in both international styles, Groncki split his four freestyle matches under the Dome a year ago and placed 5th in FS at the NE Regionals in May!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Ragan Retell (Tamarac; Women 16U/Junior 127)----An individual who very easily could be listed above among the title favorites in her weight class, the only reason why the Section II fab filly is not sitting among the giants is that 127 happens to be an absolutely stacked field anchored by a pair of defending Fargo titlists (including one that pinned Retell in the 16U National semis last summer)....Still, as the owner of a 2021 Bronze medal at this event, it is a no brainer that the present day #30 ranked young lady in the country is a quasi lock to be standing on the podium on at least one occasion, if not two...

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Alessandra Elliott (Tottenville; Women's Junior 138)---One of the breakout stars of the summer of 2021, the Staten Island resident seemed to come out of nowhere to win the 16U National Crown at 138 pounds a year ago...Since then, she has suffered some losses in non-USAW organized events against her upper tier peers, but yet remain firmly in her corner and are expecting to see some magic in her return to the Roughrider State....Ranked 21st in the land in the final installment of the U.S. Girls' HS polls, Elliott is going to have some hammers to contend with (including a former Age-Group World Silver Medalist); but alas, if she executes up to her abilities, she very much possesses the arsenal to register the first Fargo Junior All-American honors (3-2 in Junior Division in 2021) of her scholastic career in 2022!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Emily Frost (Tamarac; Women's Junior 122)----The victim of a horrible draw a summer ago  (collided with the eventual 16U national runner-up in her opening bout), Frost won us over with her tremendous heart, rallying to win FIVE straight wrestleback matches on her way to a top-6 showing at 112 pounds...Ranked 13th in the nation, in May, Frost was again an All-American, as she posted a 6th place finish in the 17U division of Women's Nationals (highlighted by a revenge win over previously cited opponent that knocked her into the consolation bracket last summer, as well as earning a split with a 2021 Fargo titlist)....Because Macaluso is also entered into this weight class, it becomes difficult to forecast a "Frosty Summer"; but aside from that All-NY rivalry, we'd like our chances against pretty much anyone else she may encounter....

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sophie Pollack (Canandaigua Academy; Women's Junior 180)---Every coach and/or fan's dream, when you take a glimpse at how active the Section 5 star has been in the past calendar year, it becomes apparent how dedicated she is towards growing in her craft....Splitting (2-2) her four contests in Fargo last summer to finish 5th in the 16U Division at this same weight class, Pollack has further bolstered her reputation on the grandest stages by placing 6th at the U.S. Open/Girls HS Showcase in April, and then being a double Junior runner-up at the Portuese Northeast Regional Championships....A born thrower who is dangerous at all times, the 2022 NYS Girls' Folkstyle State silver medalist carries the #10 ranking to her name!!! 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Schyler Caringi (Coxsackie-Athens; Women's Junior 152)---One of the senior foundations/leaders of the NYS female contingent, it is our believe that the Riverhawk turned future Gannon University Golden Knight is vastly underrated (#15 in the national polls) and is about to show the pundits just how far off the mark they have been in her final appearance in Fargo....A Junior 6th place finisher under the Dome in 2021 (won four straight consolation matches; 3 against current nationally polled foes), don't be surprised if you see Caringi in the national finals.  Aside from the #1 ranked wrestler in the country being in the bracket, the rest of the field is evenly balanced, and the Section II product is not one to back down to anyone.....The first NY woman to be invited to compete in the prestigious Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic (formerly the Dapper Dan), Caringi showed how explosive she can be when hit a headlock off the opening whistle against then #2/current #8 Grace Stem, before fatigue (was added to the card at the 11th hour) resulted in a hard-fought loss....The 2022 NYS Girls' Folk State titlist, Caringi seized the top prize behind a signature 7-6 decision triumph over #5 @138, Zaynah McBryde (not competing in Fargo in 2022)!!!


Ready to Make Their Mark/In the Hunt for Their 1st Fargo AA


NYWN's #2 Ranked Graduating Senior, Jackson Polo, After Winning the 2022 NYSPHSAA DII State Title

Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor; Junior FS 145)----Falling just two wins short of the podium in the summer of 2021, the future UPenn Quaker has all the tools to get the job done as he illustrated when he posted a very respectable 5-2 record under the Dome, with one of these losses being a narrow 6-4 defeat at the hands of the eventual National runner-up from Arizona (Emilio Ysaguirre Jr.)....Having seized his first-ever NYSPHSAA State crown in February, our believe is that 2022 will continue to be a year of firsts for the now Seahawk alumnus as he will achieve top-8 status in his final attempt...Polo was 3rd at the 2022 Portuese NE Regionals after winning it all the previous year!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Jordan Soriano (Clarke; Junior FS 138)----Before heading off to Philly to do big things on behalf of the Drexel Dragons, the two-time NYS titlist out of Nassau has some unfinished business to attend to in Fargo....Mustering a modest (by his high standards) 3-2 record in his outing a season ago, our #5 2022 in-state prospect has demonstrated countless times prior and since that he belongs on the podium...Whether it be his bronze medal at the 2021 NHSCA Nationals, the title at the 2021 Journeymen Fall Classic, or perhaps the crown he won this past May at the Portuese NE Regionals, we have witnessed what this Ram alumnus can do when he is "on"...And if brings his "A" Game to the Dome, he is a threat to upend anyone because he has no off switch and will claw for every second of the six minute duration!   

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks; Junior FS 126)----Putting forth perhaps the finest showing of any Empire Stater at the Northeast Regionals in May was the three-time NYS finalist/2x defending titlist out of Section 4.  A Double titlist at the Portuese (9-0 combined record), we actually were hoping that the KD Trained mentored stud would try his hand at both styles next week, as we were truly optimistic about the potential for not one, but two All-American accolades!!!  His DNP last summer (5-2) is immensely misleading as it needs to be noted that he was leading the eventual 8th place 6-4 in the last 1:00 of their consolation bout before dropping a heart-breaking 9-7 decision...ONE CORRECTION and the Cornell verbal commit is likely celebrating AA status!!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Max Gallagher (Bayport-Blue Point; Junior FS 126)----The dirty words for the 2022 NYS DII Champion from Section II are "clean finish"....As fundamentally sound a wrestler as you will find anywhere in the entire United States, the young man who tops NYWN's list of 2023 blue chippers has been plagued in the past by losing matches due to counter TDs.   His high-C is a thing of beauty and if he converts consistently, then he is every bit an All-American in 2022 (after going 3-2 in 2021)....If you look at the resume of the UPenn verbal commit (4x All-State, 2x NHSCA placer, etc), it screams AA!!!  An adjustment here and there and boom; he is top-8 with a bullet!!....Gallagher won bronze at the 2022 NE Regionals!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Matt Marlow (Northport; Junior FS 120)----Still on that proverbial wave that accompanies a career-defining campaign, the rising junior hailing from Section 11 not only the NYSPHSAA hardware for the first time in his career, he also tacked a second All-American honor in Virginia Beach behind a 4th place showing at NHSCA......Opting to pass on competing at both the NYS FS Championships and the Portuese Regionals, we don't have a recent gauge for our #6 overall 2024; but going on the notion that he won five of seven bouts last year in Fargo (5-2; two wins short of AA in the 16U division), and the knowledge that he never looked better in his career than he did for much of 2021-2022, we don't regard it as a gamble to bet on him to sneak into the mix!!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Ryan Stein (Shaker; Junior FS/GR 220)---Like Ferrara, the 2022 NYS DI runner-up was a Double gold medalist at the Portuese in May; and he achieved the milestone in commanding fashion, pinning or teching his way through both disciplines to end that mind-blowing weekend to the tune of a 7-0 vitae!!...Down a weight class from the 285 he competed at this time last year (4-2; advanced to the blood round in FS), the soon-to-be Chattanooga Moc seems to have been bred for the international styles....Conservatively, one All-American finish would be a proper sendoff; but as the saying goes, "two is better than one", and NYWN's #10 2022 gem has it inside of him to complete the deuce!!!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Carter Schubert (Wyoming Seminary-PA; Junior FS 160)----Out of sight/Out of mind has never been the case when it comes to NY's affinity for the 2021 Journeymen State titlist out of the Rochester area....A Prep National 4th place finisher who helped the Blue Knights to the overall #1 ranking/mythical national title in his first season at SEM, the #16 man in the FloWrestling polls is probably more suited for folkstyle due to his leech-like prowess from the top position.  However, his title at the 2022 Portuese is proof enough that if you give him a mat and singlet, he is going to make the most of that opportunity regardless of style....Schubert split his four matches in Fargo a year ago; but we'd be shocked if he did not enjoy much greater success in his return trek!  In 2019, he fell just two dubs short of top-8!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Cam Catrabone (Williamsville North; Junior FS 138)---A genuine Junior FS title sleeper despite missing the podium (5-2; two wins short of AA) last summer in the 16U division, the only reason we don't have the Section 6er higher is because he doe not yet have those credentials in freestyle...But on the flip side, it is impossible to ignore the fact that during his run to the bronze medal at the 2021 Super 32, he did beat two of the top contenders expected to be in his Fargo bracket next week!!  We would have greatly liked to have watched our #3 2024 prospect in action at the NE Regional Championships to establish more of a barometer of how far his FS skills have progressed...But short of having that as an option, we are going to trust the bloodline, trust that his folk repertoire will translate, and trust that the future Michigan Wolverine is coming with a chip on his shoulder 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam; Junior FS 145)----A blood rounder on the 16U circuit last July, even though he did not earn a medal, the 2022 NYS DI 5th turned himself into a household name by virtue of his breakout performance on the massive stage!!!....Freestyle is clearly his forte and with another year of fierce training under his belt, we'd love to see the hunter grow into the role of being the hunted in 2022....Montalvo struggled at NE Regionals, going 1-2; but hopefully that was a mere off weekend and the consummate contender we watched come of age in 2021 shows his face in the encore trip!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sam Sorenson (Homer; Junior FS/GR 220)----Never the guy who is going to light up the scoreboard against fellow top-tier oppositions, the absence of flash has never stood in the way of substance as it pertains to our #3 2023 in-state recruit....After all, when you have combined to win THREE titles in two different states, as well as been a two-time NHSCA All-American (2021 runner-up), it is hard to argue against your chosen formula!!!!  Sorenson was uncharacteristically 5th at the Northeast Regionals (including a loss to fellow NYer, Steven Burrell Jr; also in the field) in FS; but for a guy who has shown the ability to flip a switch and reach a new level under intense pressure, a bounceback in the form of a spot on the podium seems feasible!....Note: Keep Burrell and Trent Sibble fresh in mind too...Both have looked great in stops at the NYSPHSAA tournament and NHSCA Nats; they are definite spoilers despite not yet getting the recognition warranted!  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Caden Bellis (Tioga 16U FS/GR 138)----A Double Regional finalist in 2022 with his lone loss coming in an All-NY clash versus Duke in the freestyle finals, the Tiger rising junior was nearly untouchable during May, as seven of his eight victories (8-1 record) between the two styles came in the form of a tech fall....His strong showing at the Portuese was the perfect follow-up to what he did in previous months where he was a NYS DII finalist for the first time in his career and then earned bronze at NHSCA Nationals....The [Kris] Harrington molded budding dynamo will ride this string of perpetual beastliness into North Dakota and use it the momentum to elevate his already skyrocketing stock through the atmosphere....Double AA is very much in the conversation....Bellis presently sits in the #7 slot of NYWN's 2024 charts!  Don't let his 1-2 record in 2021 fool you...NEW YEAR = NEW BELLIS!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Dunia Sibomana-Rodriguez (Long Beach; 16U FS/GR 106)---The ultimate crowd favorite; before he even steps on the mat, every one in attendance will be inspired by the story of the 2022 NYS DI State Champion out of Long Beach....But, as blessings would have it, the rising Marine freshman "ain't too shabby" when it comes to thriving in his craft...Complementing his aforementioned NYSPHSAA gold by being a Junior-High Bronze medalist in Virginia Beach [NHSCA], Sibomana-Rodriguez announced himself as an All-American contender in April when he finished as the bronze medalist at the 2022 U.S. Open/U15 Freestyle National Tournament (losing only to the eventual titlist)...The 106-pound field is not lacking hammers; so top-8 will be a challenge; but for a kid who has made a habit of tackling adversity, a wrestling bracket is small potatoes!!!  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Joseph Clem (Wantagh; 16U FS 126)----The quintessential wildcard/enigma, the 2022 NYS DI 3rd wasn't even planning on coming to Fargo when I traveled to Albany with his parents....Still very much a newcomer in the realm of freestyle, the first time was the charm for the Warrior rising junior, as he went out and won the 16U State freestyle crown....It need not be said that Fargo is a considerably "different ballgame" than the state meet; but still, after watching our #10 ranked 2024 prospect knock off multiple state champions/nationally polled opponents en route to a runner-up finish in Virginia Beach at NHSCA Nationals, we never want to rule him out again!!!  Is he the smart money favorite on paper?  Probably not; but for you horse racing fans, Rich Strike taught us to embrace the underdog!....Clem has recently been in the national top-20; so he is hardly an "also ran" any time he enters the building!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Aislin Kellner (Arlington; Women's 16U & Junior 100)---A young lady whose folkstyle credentials speak for themselves, if this was tournament was being conducted in the scholastic style, there is no doubt she'd be an easy pick for All-American....After all, in addition to being a two-time USAW Girls' Folk AA (5th in 2022), the rising Admiral sophomore won close to 40 matches (36-12 per trackwrestling) on her way to a 6th place effort at the Section I Championships!!!....Kellner went 1-2 at Women's Nationals in the 15U division this past May; so she is not yet proven as a freestyler...However, her past USAW successes in folk does grant her separation criteria, which means she should receive a fair draw! 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Zoey Jewett (General Brown; Women's 16U & Junior 94/100)---The daughter of a Section III legend, Joe (3x NYS Bronze medalist), all of the Jewett girls are battle tested and nationally credentialed on the youth circuit (too many Roller WOW series AAs and titles to count)...Zoey, who was a 20-match winner on the varsity level as an 8th grader for General Brown, has been on a course of destruction during the past few months, as she won double titles at the War At the Shore in April before both teching her way to the 16U State FS title and adding a Middle School Regional crown in May!!  She seems to be under the radar per national event previews; but she won't stay an unknown for much longer!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Mia Collins (Ballston Spa; Women's 16U/Junior 132)---Already a 2022 USAW All-American, the Scotties rising sophomore brought home a 6th place effort from Girls' Folk Nationals in March and has since added the NYS 16U FS crown (teched her way through), as well as the Northeast Regional brass ring (out-scored her five opponents by a margin of 41-0)...

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Madison Westerberg (Waterloo; Women's 16U/Junior 138)---A phenom that many NYS women's wrestling aficionados have waited over a year to see make her Fargo debut, the Section Ver quietly took the nation by storm in April 2021, when she destroyed Kendall Bostelman (2021 Fargo Junior 4th; currently ranked 9th in the country @144), by the score of 18-7 at the Journeymen State/Regional Championships....Westerberg does not yet show up in the national polls; but that is likely due to the fact that she not attended many (if any) USAW sponsored events....She does own a head-to-head win over Elliott in the past and ought to be considered a legitimate threat to be a double AA/potential 16U titlist!!!  We toyed with the idea of labeling her in the top section (favorites), but felt that more of a body of work was necessary to justify being in that esteemed company!....But  let it be known, podium topper is very much in our vantage point!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Emily Sindoni (Tioga; Women's Junior 127)---Another "born to do it, just now showing it" rock star, the first time we hard the name of the now Tiger rising senior was when she was in the 7th grade and won 18 matches on the varsity....An extremely well-rounded and multi-gifted student-athlete who has had to divide her concentration among sports, the present day #8 ranked wrestler in the land was not the most active on the USAW tour for much of her scholastic career...But alas, she has absolutely made up for lost time in 2022, as she complemented her NYS' Girls Folk State gold by winning the national title at NHSCA and earning AA honors (5th) at Women's Nationals/U17 WTT...

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Kelsey Squires (Bay Shore; Women's Junior 200)----Experiencing the most agonizing loss possible among all NYers last summer, the Long Islander actually led her blood round bout 8-0 before getting thrown and pinned...For the pure sake of "she deserves it", we pray that the 2022 NYS Girls' Folk State Champion is able to make the past prologue and author an entirely new story in her return to the scene of the crime!!  


ROSTERS

16U/CADET WOMEN (26)

WEIGHT CLASS WRESTLER NAME SCHOOL-SECTION
94 Zoey Jewett General Brown-3
100 Aislin Kellner Arlington-1
106 Ava Zucker Jericho-8
106 Mora Peterson Islip-11
106 Hannah McCarley North Tonawanda-6
106 Brenna McCarley North Tonawanda-6
106 Ashley Burns St. Mary's-C
112 Teegan Sibble Bolivar-Richburg-5
112 Makayla Matson Niskayuna-2
112 Yianna Foufas Mepham-8
112 Carlye Ana Boenau La Salle Institute-2
117 Alyssa Reed Port Jervis-9
117 Cailan Drake Shaker-2
117 Ashley Diaz Seaford-8
117 Ava Capogna Rocky Point-11
127 Talia Robles Mepham-8
127 Ragan Retell Tamarac-2
127 Nadia Hawrylchak Guilderland-2
127 Crisia Bonilla Great Neck South-8
127 Taylor Aiello John H. Glenn-11
132 Zoe Griffith Gouverneur-10
132 Mia Collins Ballston Spa-2
132 Ellanora Bode Penfield-5
138 Gabriella Schechtman Bellmore/JFK-8
138 Madison Westerberg Waterloo-5
144 Adriana Palumbo Pleasantville-1

CADET/16U FREESTYLE (52)

WEIGHT CLASS WRESTLER NAME SCHOOL-SECTION NYWN GRADE RANKING
100 Cooper Merli Newburgh-9 #3 (2026)
100 Brody Franklin Long Beach-8
100 Oumar Tounkara St. Benedict`s Prep-NJ
106 Dunia Sibomana-Rodriguez Long Beach-8 #4 (2026)
106 Darren Florance BGAH-4 #8 (2024)
106 Tommy Aiello John Glenn-11 #39T (2025)
113 Dillon Arrick Arlington-1 #19T (2024)
113 Ralph Keeney Ballston Spa-2 #31 (2024)
113 Austin Zimmerman St. Joseph's Collegiate-C #61T (2024)
113 Gregory Walpole Long Beach-8
120 Jacob Hanlon Averill Park-2 #54T (2025)
120 Anthony Clem Wantagh-8 #16 (2024)
120 Talan Hubbard Homer-3 #29T (2024)
120 Joseph Tornambe Yorktown-1 #25T (2024)
120 Trevor Bishop Tamarac-2 #27 (2024)
126 Joseph Clem Wantagh-8 #10 (2024)
126 Jordan Joslyn Chautauqua Lake-6 #51T (2024)
126 Leo Tansey The Collegiate School-A
126 Cody Vetrano Chaminade-C
132 Dylan Devine Schalmont-2 #20T (2025)
132 Aidan Gillings Newfane-6 #2 (2025)
132 Cael Raines Churchville-Chili-5 #24 (2024)
138 PJ Duke Minisink Valley-9 #1 (2025)
138 Caden Bellis Tioga-4 #7 (2024)
138 Kieran Cullen Greenville-2 #21 (2024)
138 Steven Schulz Palmyra Macedon-5
145 Chris Crawford Wyoming Seminary-PA
145 Griff Laplante Starpoint-6 #5 (2026)
145 Konstantinos Koufalis Iona Prep-C #84T (2024)
145 Greg Milone Long Beach-8 #111T (2024)
145 Dylan Gagnon North Tonawanda-6
152 Jesse Vanorden Wantagh-8 #54T (2024)
160 Gage LaPlante Starpoint-6 #25T (2024)
160 Coy Raines Churchville-Chili-5 #61T (2024)
160 Johnathan Clohecy Fulton-3
160 Christopher Reddy Bay Shore-11
160 Lucas Schell Queensbury-2
170 Kingston Daniells-Silva Northfield Mt Hermon School-MA
170 Ryan Brown Syracuse City Schools-3
170 Joseph Martinez Coxsackie-Athens-2 #111T (2024)
170 Anthony Lofaro Ossining-1 "Next 10" (2024)
182 Alexander Berisha Fox Lane-1 #13T (2025)
182 Brendan Ridge Half Hollow Hills HS-West-11
182 Paul Harley Shaker-2
195 Bryson Tibbs Middletown-9 #68T (2024)
195 Jack MacDonald Orchard Park-6 #68T (2024)
195 Michael Daley Mechanicville-Stillwater-2
220 Christian Solano Eagle Academy-P #48T (2024)
220 Jackson Schwab Fayetteville-Manlius-3
220 Rocky Files Central Square-3 #102T (2024)
220 Robert Wilson Middletown-9
220 Ben Nania Mechanicville-Stillwater-2

JUNIOR FREESTYLE (48)

WEIGHT CLASS WRESTLER NAME SCHOOL-SECTION NYWN GRADE RANKING
113 Sean Campbell Copiague-11 #5 (2023)
113 Ken Schmitz Hamburg-6 #56 (2023)
120 Cameron Hinchcliff Ballston Spa-2 #52T (2023)
120 James Carlock The Collegiate School-A #79T (2023)
120 Matt Marlow Northport-11 #6 (2024)
120 Sulayman Bah The Kiski School-PA
126 Tyler Ferrara Chenango Forks-4 #2 (2023)
126 Max Gallagher Bayport Blue Point-11 #1 (2023)
126 Raymond Adams Calhoun-8 #11 (2023)
126 Ryan Massengale Horseheads-4 #47T (2023)
126 Gus Harmon Edward R. Murrow-P
126 Gianni Silvestri Tioga-4 #4 (2024)
132 Nick LaMorte Rocky Point-11 #9 (2023)
132 Anthony Ortiz Maple Hill-2 "Next 50" (2022)
132 Rian Kirker Red Hook-9 #114T (2023)
138 Jordan Soriano Clarke-8 #5 (2022
138 Christian Perlleshi Pleasantville-1 #20 (2023)
138 Casper Stewart Attica-Batavia-5 #2 (2024)
138 David Ensminger Shenendehowa-2 #82T (2024)
138 Cameron Catrabone Williamsville North-6 #3 (2024)
145 Jackson Polo Cold Spring Harbor-8 #2 (2022)
145 Jashon Holmes Shenendehowa-2 #14 (2022)
145 Jordan Brown Monroe Woodbury-9 #13T (2023)
145 Tyler Rossini Burnt Hills-2 #43T (2022)
145 Renso Montalvo Amsterdam-2 #19 (2023)
152 Connor Gregory Ballston Spa-2 #16 (2023)
152 Owen Hicks Fonda-Johnstown-2 #8 (2023)
152 Josh Warland Burnt Hills-2 #43T (2024)
152 Ousmane Duncanson Tioga-4 #14 (2024)
160 Carter Schubert Wyoming Seminary-PA
160 Sean Tansey The Collegiate School-A #29T (2023)
160 Tim Bova Arlington-1 #11 (2022)
160 Jeremy Gress Hoosick Falls-2
170 Dylan Schell Queensbury-2 #31T (2022)
170 Xavier Giles Eagle Academy-P #63T (2023)
170 Aaron Johnson Mount Anthony Union-VT
182 Jordan Koenig Holland Patent-3 #33T (2023)
182 Travis Robinson-Becker Bay Shore-11 #114T (2023)
182 Justin Soriano Clarke-8 #13T (2023)
182 Tymothey Murrell Attica-Batavia-5
195 Andrew Bailey Chittenango-3 #43T (2023)
220 Ryan Stein Shaker-2 #10 (2022)
220 Steven Burrell New Rochelle-1 #17 (2022)
220 Trent Sibble Bolivar Richburg-5 #10 (2023)
220 Sam Sorenson Homer-3 #3 (2023)
220 Jayden Morales Lansingburgh-2
285 Cameron Groncki Mohonasen-2 #23T (2023)
285 Stephan Monchery Middletown-9 #11T (2024)

JUNIOR WOMEN (48)

WEIGHT CLASS WRESTLER NAME SCHOOL-SECTION NATIONAL RANKING
100 Zoey Jewett General Brown-3
100 Aislin Kellner Arlington-1
100 Mora Peterson Islip-11
100 Alexis LaFountain Mechanicville-Stillwater-2
106 Carlye Ana Boenau La Salle Institute-2
106 Ashley Burns St. Mary's-C
106 Ava Zucker Jericho-8
106 Teegan Sibble Bolivar-Richburg-5
106 Hannah McCarley North Tonawanda-6
106 Brenna McCarley North Tonawanda-6
112 Cailan Drake Shaker-2
112 Yianna Foufas Mepham-8
112 Madeline Ridge Half Hollow Hills West-11
112 Makayla Matson Niskayuna-2
117 Ava Capogna Rocky Point-11
117 Ashley Diaz Seaford-8
117 Alyssa Reed Port Jervis-9
117 Leela Elliott Brooklyn Technical-P
122 Katherine Berrezueta William C. Bryant-P
122 Emily Frost Tamarac-2 #13 @127
122 Sofia Macaluso Minisink Valley-9 #1 @122
127 Taylor Aiello John H. Glenn-11
127 Gabrielle Baker Bay Shore-11
127 Crisia Bonilla Great Neck South-8
127 Samantha Groncki Mohonasen-2
127 Nadia Hawrylchak Guilderland-2
127 Chanya Tipmanee Herricks-8
127 Emily Sindoni Tioga-4 #8 @127
127 Beautiful Robinson MLK Campus-P
127 Ragan Retell Tamarac-2 #30 @132
132 Ellanora Bode Penfield-5
132 Mia Collins Ballston Spa-2
132 Zoe Griffith Gouverneur-10
132 Talia Robles Mepham-8
138 Alessandra Elliott Tottenville-P #21 @127
138 Madison Westerberg Waterloo-5
138 Gabriella Schechtman Bellmore/JFK-8
138 Zoey Lints Duanesburg/Schoharie-2
144 Adriana Palumbo Pleasantville-1
144 Paityn Delong Fair Haven-VT
152 Angelina Caban Bathgate Campus-P
152 Schyler Caringi Coxsackie.Athens-2 #15 @144
164 Ariel Ofri-Akman Bronx Science-P
180 Sophie Pollack Canandaigua Academy-5 #10 @180
180 Shamil Tavarez William C. Bryant-P
200 Kelsey Squires Bay Shore-11
200 Dalisia Lopez William C. Bryant-P
200 Shellby Luberisse James Madison-P

CADET/16U GR (28)

WEIGHT CLASS WRESTLER NAME SCHOOL-SECTION NYWN GRADE RANKING
100 Brody Franklin Long Beach-8
106 Dunia Sibomana-Rodriguez Long Beach-8 #4 (2026)
113 Ralph Keeney Ballston Spa-2 #31 (2024)
113 Gregory Walpole Long Beach-8
120 Jacob Hanlon Averill Park-2 #54T (2025)
120 Reese Bunney Averill Park-2
120 Trevor Bishop Tamarac-2 #27 (2024)
120 Cody Vetrano Chaminade-C
126 Leo Tansey The Collegiate School-A
132 Cael Raines Churchville-Chili-5 #24 (2024)
138 Caden Bellis Tioga-4 #7 (2024)
138 Matt Verri Little Falls-3
145 Dylan Gagnon North Tonawanda-6
145 Greg Milone Long Beach-8 #111T (2024)
160 Coy Raines Churchville-Chili-5 #61T (2024)
160 Johnathan Clohecy Fulton-3
160 Christopher Reddy Bay Shore-11
170 Ryan Brown Syracuse City Schools-3
170 Joseph Martinez Coxsackie-Athens-2 #111T (2024)
182 Paul Harley Shaker-2
195 Bryson Tibbs Middletown-9 #68T (2024)
195 Michael Daley Mechanicville-Stillwater-2
195 Olivier Rekuc Ellenville-9
220 Jackson Schwab Fayetteville-Manlius-3
220 Christian Solano Eagle Academy-P #48T (2024)
220 Robert Wilson Middletown-9
220 Ben Nania Mechanicville-Stillwater-2
220 Rocky Files Central Square-3 #102T (2024)

JUNIOR GR (40)

WEIGHT CLASS WRESTLER NAME SCHOOL-SECTION NYWN GRADE RANKING
113 Sean Campbell Copiague-11 #5 (2023)
120 Cameron Hinchcliff Ballston Spa-2 #52T (2023)
120 Tristan Hinchcliff Ballston Spa-2 #79T (2023)
120 James Carlock The Collegiate School-A #79T (2023)
126 Sulayman Bah The Kiski School-PA
126 Raymond Adams Calhoun-8 #11 (2023)
126 Rian Kirker Red Hook-9 #114T (2023)
132 Nick LaMorte Rocky Point-11 #9 (2023)
132 Anthony Ortiz Maple Hill-2 "Next 50" (2022)
132 Botensky Bauzile Thomas Edison-P
138 Casper Stewart Attica-Batavia-5 #2 (2024)
138 Christefar Mableton Bay Shore-11 #66T (2022)
138 Payne Weinhauer Newfield-11
138 Kevin Regan Colonie-2
145 Torin Bishop Tamarac-2 #74T (2022)
145 Owen Hicks Fonda-Johnstown-2 #8 (2023)
145 David Ensminger Shenendehowa-2 #82T (2024)
152 Max Watson Iona Prep-C #106T (2023)
152 Charlie Welcome Columbia-2 #95T (2022)
152 Connor Gregory Ballston Spa-2 #16 (2023)
152 Ousmane Duncanson Tioga-4 #14 (2024)
160 Luke Schirmacher Mechanicville-Stillwater-2 #52T (2023)
160 Jeremy Gress Hoosick Falls-2
160 Tim Bova Arlington-1 #11 (2022)
170 Xavier Giles Eagle Academy-P #63T (2023)
170 Aaron Johnson Mount Anthony Union-VT
170 Julian Szetela Brooklyn Tech-P
182 Mikey Altomer Minisink Valley-9 #6 (2022)
182 Jordan Koenig Holland Patent-3 #33T (2023)
182 Tymothey Murrell Attica-Batavia-5
182 Travis Robinson-Becker Bay Shore-11 #114T (2023)
182 Elias Goosmann Averill Park-2 #46 (2023)
195 Andrew Bailey Chittenango-3 #43T (2023)
195 Brent Perry Granville/Fort Ann-2 #76T (2023)
220 Ryan Stein Shaker-2 #10 (2022)
220 Davit Abjandadze Edward R. Murrow-P
220 Jayden Morales Lansingburgh-2
220 Sam Sorenson Homer-3 #3 (2023)
285 Cameron Groncki Mohonasen-2 #23T (2023)
285 Stephan Monchery Middletown-9 #11T (2024)

FARGO SCHEDULE

Saturday, July 16
10:00 am - 2:00 pm (ET)- Cadet FS and Cadet Women Prelims
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm - Cadet FS prelims, Cadet Women Quarters and Semis

Sunday, July 17
10:00 am - 2:00 pm - Cadet FS Quarters, Cadet Women Consis, Junior FS Prelims
2:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Cadet Women Finals and Medal Matches
5:30 pm - 9:30 pm - Cadet FS Semis and Consis, Junior FS Prelims

Monday, July 18
10:00 am - 1:30 pm - Junior FS R16, Quarters, Consis
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Cadet FS Finals and Medal Matches
6:00 pm - 9:30 pm - Junior FS Semis and Consis

Tuesday, July 19
10:00 am - 1:00 pm - Junior Women Prelims
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Junior FS Finals and Medal Matches
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm - Junior Women R16 and Consis

Wednesday, July 20
10:00 am - 2:00 pm - Junior Women Quarters and Semis, Cadet GR Prelims
2:30 pm - 5:30 pm - Junior Women Finals and Medal Matches
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm - Cadet GR R16, Quarters, and Consis

Thursday, July 21
10:00 am - 1:00 pm - Cadet GR Semis and Consis, Junior GR Prelims
2:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Cadet GR Finals and Medal Matches
5:30 pm - 9:30 pm - Junior GR R16, Quarters, and Consis

Friday, July 22
10:00 am - 2:00 pm - Junior GR Semis and Consis
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm - Junior GR Finals and Medal Matches

NY Recruiting Update - Commitments Updated

By NYWN 08/08/2022, 11:30am EDT

GFC 2022 Registration NOW OPEN!

By MI Grappler 08/01/2022, 10:00am EDT

#GETSOME at the GFC - sign up today!

Future Tiger edges out Future Quaker for the top spot in the final Class of 2022 Rankings

GFC 2021 By the Numbers

By GFC Staff 06/25/2022, 12:30pm EDT

A look back at how the 2021 GFC participants fared during 2022

Legends of the Bench Step Down from Powerhouse Programs--Fulton & Massapequa

A coach will impact more people in one year than the average person will in an entire lifetime.---Billy Graham

Gallagher has some company! Fork's Tyler Ferrara is approaching that top spot - State Champs Sorenson & Gallo round out the Top 4

MV's Ryder continues to impress - leads a magnificent group of Sophomores heading into the Summer

Duke remains at #1, 2-3 go unchanged, Elijah D goes from unranked to #6

English Brothers Sit Atop At 1 & 2; State Champ Sibomana Skyrockets Up The Charts

A pair of Chenango Valley teammates land in the top 5, SWR's Mangano makes a solid case for #1