skip navigation

2022 New York State Semi-Finals/Blood Round Pairings

By NYWN Staff, 02/25/22, 10:30AM EST

Share

12 Wrestlers remain per weight after an action packed Day 1

Division 1

102lbs

Semi-Finals 
[1] Ryan Ferrara (Chenango Forks-4) vs [13] Carlos Arango (Massapequa-8)
[3] Dunia Sibomana (Long Beach-8) vs [2] Luke Satriano (Valley Central-9)

Blood Round:
[11] Mason Mangialino (Comsewogue-11) vs [10] Shane Dobbins (Plainedge-8
[7] Evin Gursoy (Midwood-P) vs [14] Freddy Pagan (Fulton-3) 
[8] Cooper Merli (Newburgh-9) vs [4] Ralph Keeney (Ballston Spa-2)
[5] Joseph Tornambe (Yorktown-1)  vs [9] Vincent Graulau (Mohonasen-2)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

110lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Joseph Manfredi (Herricks-8) vs [12] Jason Kwaak (Brentwood-11)
[14] Anthony Clem (Wantagh-8) vs [2] Mikey Manta (Hauppauge-11)

Blood Round:
[6] Ken Schmitz (Hamburg-6) vs [18] Tyler Whiteley (Burnt Hills-2)
[10] Dillon Arrick (Arlington-1) vs [11] Angel Banegas (Uniondale-8)
[9] Clayton O'Connor (Mohonasen-2) vs [5] Travis Browning (Frontier-6)
[13] Sean Campbell (Copiague-11) vs [15] Austin Zimmerman (St. Joe's-C)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

118lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Matt Marlow (Northport-11) vs [5] Joseph Clem (Wantagh-8)
[6] Jaden Crumpler (Niagara Falls-6) vs [2] Christian Lievano (Ward Melville-11)

Blood Round:
[14] Johnny Tietjen (Sachem East-11) vs [16] Neil Paulercio (Byram Hills-1
[10] Jacob Levin (Tottenville-P) vs [3] Michael Santore (Shaker-2)
[8] Ray Adams (Calhoun-8)  vs [12] Rocco Futia (Wallkill-9)
[4] Michael Adams (Monsignor Farrell-C) vs [9] Nico Rivera (Mohonasen-2) 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

126lbs

Semi-Finals :
[1] Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks-4) vs  [4] Isaias Torres (Grand Street Campus-P)
[3] Liam Carlin (Burnt Hills-2) vs [2] Brayden Fahrbach (Mt. Sinai-11)

Blood Round:
[6] Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa-2) vs [10] Ryan Arbeit (Wantagh-8)
[7] Brogan Fielding (Carthage-3) vs [11] Cal Russo (Spenceperport-5)
[8] Amarfio Reynolds (Niagara Falls-6) vs [19] uke Nieto (Plainedge-8)
[5] Justin Fortugno (Byram Hills-1) vs [16] Michael Giugliano (Miller Place-11)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

132lbs

Semi-Finals:
[8] Stephan Lukas (Eastport South Manor-11) vs [20] John Frustace (Arlington-1)
[3] Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville-9) vs Alex Booth (Indian River-3) 

Blood Round:
[11] Thomas Bonasera (Wantagh-8) vs [7] Nick Lamorte (Rocky Point-11)
[10] Kyle Moore (Levittown Division-8) vs [6] Gabe Goss (Burnt Hills-2) 
[1] Griff Laplante (Starpoint-6) vs [12] Taylor Beaury (Saratoga-2)
[5] Devin Walker (Brentwood-11) vs [9] Ryan Paladino (Kellenberg-C) 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

138lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] PJ Duke (Minisink Valley-9) vs [5] Killian Foy (MacArthur-8)
[3] George Oroudjov (Ithaca-4) vs [2] Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia-5)

Blood Round:
[6] Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury-9) vs [7] Jashon Holmes (Shenendehowa-2)
[10] Tyler Rossini (Burnt Hills-2) vs [14] Te'Shaun Matthews (Niagara Wheatfield-6)
[9] Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield-6) vs
[4] Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East-11) vs [17] Matthew Castillo (Port Washington-8)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

145lbs

Semi-Finals :
[1] Jayden Scott (Rush Henrietta-5) vs [20] Frankie Volpe (Hauppauge-11)
[3] Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North-6) vs [10] Anthony Conetta (Massapequa-8)

Blood Round:
[11] Nolan Liess (Penfield-5) vs [7] Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam-2)
[2] Angelo Centrone (Mahopac-1) vs [6] Josh Warland (Burnt Hills-2)
[8] Justin Klein (Miller Place-11) vs [12] Daniel Parker (Ithaca-4)
[5] Gage Laplante (Starpoint-6) vs [17] Sean Degl (Iona Prep-C)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

152lbs:
[1] Rocco Camillaci (Hilton-5) vs [4] Jake Hoffman (Fox Lane-1)
[6] Benny Rogers (Wantagh-8) vs [2] Tim Bova (Arlington-1)

Semi-Finals:

Blood Round:
[3] Carson Alberti (West Seneca-Depew-6) vs [10] Matt Hole-Lopez (Islip-11)
[20] RKelly Trajean (Uniondale-8) vs [7] Eric Tigue (Minisink Valley-9)
[8] Charles Loucks (Corning-4) vs [12] Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport-5)
[5] Connor Gregory (Ballston Spa-2) vs [9] Gabe Lynch (Indian River-3)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

160lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley-9) vs [4] Brady Unger (Fairport-5) 
[6] Tom Andria (Islip-11) vs [2] Nick Sanko (Pittsford-5)

Blood Round:
[3] Michael Syposs (Niagara Falls-6) vs [10] Ethan Hart (Corning-4)
[7] Braden Ainslie (Sayville-11) vs [14] Jesiere Carter (Niagara Falls-6) 
[8] Robert Cunningham (Miller Place-11) vs [13] Joseph MAttei (Herricks-8)
[5] Jack Clough (Watertown-3) vs [17] Frankie Theroux (St. Anthony's-C)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

172lbs

Semi-Finals :
[1] Michael Altomer (Minisink Valley-9) vs [4] Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton-5)
[6] Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport-5) vs [2] Dylan Schell (Queensbury-2)

Blood Round:
[14] Ion Bobac (Connetquot-11) vs [7] Zander Arnold (Chenango Forks-4)
[10] Ryan Buthfer (Burnt Hills-2) vs [3] Mack Murtha (Sayville-11)
[8] Noah Corwin (Wantagh-8) vs [20] Eric Wetherbee (Sachem North-11)
[5] Brian Bielec (Grand Island-6) vs [9] Travis Shaver (Plainedge-8)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

189lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Kole Mulhauser (Central Square-3) vs [4] Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley-9)
[3] Eric Carlson (Manhasset-8) vs [18] Jake Trovato (Lindenhurst-11)

Blood Round:
[6] John McGowan (Mamaroneck-1) vs [2] Kwasi Bonsu (Baldwin-8)
[7] Joe Marcello (Spencerport-5) vs [13] Connor McGannon (Lakeland Panas-1) 
[8] Nick Smith (Pittsford-5) vs [12] Farzad Ahmad (Shaker-2)
[5] Dillon Blanchard (Guilderland-2) vs [9] Jabali Zoia (Longwood-11)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

215lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley-9) vs [4] Steven Burrell (New Rochelle-1)
[3] Robert Smith (Huntington-11) vs [2] Ryan Stein (Shaker-2)

Blood Round:
[6] Cain Roberts (Watertown-3) vs [10] Keno Zachary (Syosset-8)
[7] James Clarkson (MacArthur-8 vs [20] Jack Raspanti (Pearl River-1)
[8] John Santowski (Pittsford-5) vs [13] Jackson Burns (Spencerport-5)
[12] Darrien Insogna (Ballston Spa-2) vs [9] Jaiden Green (Bellport-11)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

285lbs

Semi-Finals :
[1] Konrad Krzyszton (Frontier-6) vs [13] Sebastian Regis (East Islip-11) 
[3] Stephen Monchery (Middletown-9) vs [2] Charles Tibbitts (New Hartford-3)

Blood Round:
[6] Gannon Johnston (Horseheads-4) vs [15] Cole Blatter (Comsewogue-11)
[7] Romeo Turcios (Westbury-8) vs [11] Nathan Zimmerman (Webster Schroeder-5) 
[8] Jacob Mairano (Hewlett-8) vs [4] Marc Berisha (Fox Lane-1)
[5] Steefan Fearon (Lockport-6) vs [18] Joel Venables (Carmel-1)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Division 2

102lbs

Semi-Finals 
[1] Darren Florance (BGAH-4) vs [4] Christopher Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5)
[3] Gene Edwards (Central Valley-3)  vs [10] Gabe English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2)

Blood Round:
[6] Anthony Valls (Chenango Valley-4) vs [18] Brock Frederick (South Jeff-Sandy Creek-3)
[2] Carmine Calimeri (Southwestern-6) vs [19] Ashten Haley (Cobleskill Richmondville-2)
[9] Jacob McVige (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5) vs [13] Tanner King (Malone-10)
[5] Dominic Callara (Medina-6) vs [16] Ciaran Egan (Pleasantville-1)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

110lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Talan Hubbard (Homer-3) vs [12] Aiden Shufelt (Groton-4)
[3] Andrew Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5) vs [2] Jayden Duncanson (Tioga-4)

Blood Round:
[6] Liam English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2) vs [7] Raymond McNulty (Cold Spring Harbor-8)
[10] Frank D'elia (Port Jefferson-11) vs [22] Caleb Cole (Unatego-Unadilla Valley-4)
[9] Dylan Nolan (JE/PB/US/CM-3) vs [11] Ryan Farley (Avon-Geneseo-5)
[13] Trevor Tufano (Port Jervis-9) vs Trevor Waugh (Beaver River-3)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

118lbs

Semi-Finals::
[1] Gianni Silvestri (Tioga-4) vs [4] Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer-6)
[3] Chase Nevills (Copenhagen-3) vs [2] Xavier DeJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo Greenwood-5)

Blood Round:
[6] Jazz Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5) vs [17] Anthony Mirando (John Glenn-11)
[7] Joey Florance (BGAH-4) vs [14] Ryan Devins (Saranac-7)
[9] Carl Santariello (Marcellus-3) vs [12] Patrick Grimsey (Lowville-3)
[5] Jordan Joslyn (Chautauqua Lake-6) vs [16] Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley-4)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

126lbs

Semi-Finals :
[1] Max Gallagher (Bayport Blue Point-11) vs [4] Trey Kimball (Camden-3)
[3] Tyler Roe (Tioga-4) vs [7] Johnny Vicario (Eden-6)

Blood Round:
[6] Cooper Reed (Central Valley-3) vs [10] Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg-Bolton-2)
[2] Mason Welch (Tioga-4) vs [11] Mason Drew (Hornell-5)
[8] Gavin Ciarfella (Medina-6) vs [12] Evan Shriberg (Locust Valley-8)
[5] Colin Scherer (Marcellus-Onondaga-3) vs [9] Dylan Devine (Schalmont-2)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

132lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5) vs [4] Joe Sparacio (Mattituck-11)
[3] Aiden Gillings (Newfane-6) vs [2] Caden Bellis (Tioga-4)

Blood Round:
[6] Tavian Camper (Copenhagen-3) vs [10] Aiden Marcin (Greene-Oxford-4)
[7] Colton Havens (Canisteo Greenwood-5) vs [14] Culley Bellino (Canastota-3)
[8] Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg-Bolton-2) vs [12] Alex Clancy (Saranac-7)
[5] Tristan Petretti (Shoreham Wading River-11) vs [9] Trent Burchanowski (Chautauqua Lake-6)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

138lbs

Semi-Finals:
[9] Caleb Sweet (South Seneca-5) vs [4] Kyle Barber (Bayport Blue Point-11)
[3] Kace Cook (Central Valley-3) vs [2] Jordan Soriano (Clarke-8)
 

Blood Round:
[6] David O'Neil (General Brown-3) vs [10] Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen-3)
[7] Nate Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy-4) vs [11] Trayton Tupper (Gouverneur-10)
[1] Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois-6) vs [12] Ethan Coleman (Bolivar Richburg-5)
[5] Craig Jablonski (Shoreham Wading River-11) vs [17] Shane Walczyk (Eden-6)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

145lbs

Semi-Finals :
[1] Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor-8) vs [4] Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown-2)
[3] Sixx Cook (Central Valley-3)  vs [2] Donavan Smith (Tioga-4)

Blood Round:
[6] Sander Miller (Edgemont-1) vs [10] Ben Lloyd (Alfred Almond-5)
[7] Collin Clancy (Saranac-7) vs [19] Adam Huntington (Newfane-6) 
[8] Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove-6) vs [13] Josh Rowland (Dryden-4)
[5] Brady Smith (Norwich-4) vs [9] Aaron Briones-Cooper (South Jeff-Sandy Creek-3)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

152lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Vandavian Way (Gouverneur-10) vs [4] Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander-5)
[3] Dakota Mascho (Portville-6) vs [2] Ousmane Duncanson (Tioga-4)

Blood Round:
[6] Noah Bernstein (Edgemont-1) vs [10] Ryan Kennedy (Windsor-4)
[7] Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer-6) vs [11] Kendryk Flynn (Watervliet-2)  
[9] Sean Tansey (Collegiate-A) vs [12] Mason Rowley (Little Falls-3)
[5] Braidon Woodward (Canisteo Greenwood-5) vs [16] Ryan Romano (Island Trees-8)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

160lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Carter Baer (Gouverneur-10) vs [13] Aydin DeForest (Mt. Markham-3)
[3] Brady Buttice (BGAH-4) vs [7] Nick Brown (Springville-6)

Blood Round:
[6] Jack Forte (Clarke-8) vs [15] Gavin Hart (Dansville-5)
[2] Emmett Wood (Tioga-4) vs [19] Ryleigh Duryee (Letchworth-5)
[8] Donald Bennett (Pioneer-6) vs [4] Evan Austerman (Canastota-3)
[5] Mason McCombs (Windsor-4) vs [16] Ike Svitavsky (JE/PB/US/CM-3)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

172lbs

Semi-Finals :
[9] Luke Dendis (South Seneca-5) vs [5] Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Ft. Plain-2)
[6] Dominic Weaver (Windsor-4) vs [7] Ray Hutton (LaSalle-2)

Blood Round:
[3] Tavio Hoose (Southwestern-6) vs [15] Malachi Smith (Byron Bergen-5)
[2] Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent-3) vs [20] Sean Kelly (Lowville-3)
[17] James Donnelly (Ardsley-1) vs [12] Ryan Mastropaolo (Island Trees-8)
[4] Christian Guzman (RKA-P) vs [8] Hunter Page (Greene-Oxford-4)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

189lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Gabe Monroe (Windsor-4) vs [5] Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville-3) 
[3] Ethan Randall (Central Valley-3) vs [2] Simon Lingle (Newfane-6)

Blood Round:
[6] Justin Soriano (Clarke-8) vs [18] Ivan Figueroa (Port Jervis-9)
[10] Brent Perry (Granville-2) vs  [19] Brett Rooks (Palmyra Macedon-5)
[9] Devin Beach (SVEC-4) vs [14] Troy Austin (Whitehall-2)
[20] Andrew Bailey (Chittenango-3) vs [8] John Layfield (Wellsville-5)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

215lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Sam Sorenson (Homer-3) vs [5] Trevor Barry (Iroquois-6)
[3] Garrett Bidwell (Windsor-4) vs [7] Trent Sibble (Bolivar Richburg-5)

Blood Round:
[22] Connor Hare (Warsaw-5) vs [16] Donald Jones (Mt. Markham-3) 
[2] Dontae Hoose (Southwestern-6) vs [14] Garrett Geraci (Cold Spring Harbor-8)
[9] Matthew Oosterom (Port Jervis-9) vs [13] Hunter Nemec (Warrensburg-Bolton-2)
[4] Logan Marissal (HLLG-2) vs Donavan Mitchell (Groton-4)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

285lbs

Semi-Finals:
[1] Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg-Bolton-2) vs [4] Connor Bushey (Beekmantown-7)
[19] Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge-2) vs [7] Nick Rogers (General Brown-3) 

Blood Round:
[6] Masen Petersen (MWPY-5) vs [18] Andrew Morris (Holland Patent-3)
[2] Christian Solano (Eagle Academy-P) vs [11] Logan Jamison (Marathon-4)
[9] Charles Larose (Newfane-6) vs John Zabielski-Ramos (North Shore-8)
[5] Noah Wazinski (North Rose Wolcott-5) vs [8] Josh Salsman (Camden-3)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Recruiting Update - Commitments Updated

By NYWN 08/03/2022, 3:00pm EDT

GFC 2022 Registration NOW OPEN!

By MI Grappler 08/01/2022, 10:00am EDT

#GETSOME at the GFC - sign up today!

New York is not playing around; Hammers Galore Will Represent the Evil Empire Under the Dome

Future Tiger edges out Future Quaker for the top spot in the final Class of 2022 Rankings

GFC 2021 By the Numbers

By GFC Staff 06/25/2022, 12:30pm EDT

A look back at how the 2021 GFC participants fared during 2022

Legends of the Bench Step Down from Powerhouse Programs--Fulton & Massapequa

A coach will impact more people in one year than the average person will in an entire lifetime.---Billy Graham

Gallagher has some company! Fork's Tyler Ferrara is approaching that top spot - State Champs Sorenson & Gallo round out the Top 4

MV's Ryder continues to impress - leads a magnificent group of Sophomores heading into the Summer

Duke remains at #1, 2-3 go unchanged, Elijah D goes from unranked to #6

English Brothers Sit Atop At 1 & 2; State Champ Sibomana Skyrockets Up The Charts