skip navigation

2022 New York State Division 2 Qualifiers

By NYWN Staff, 02/12/22, 10:15PM EST

Share

102lbs

Section 1 - Ciaran Egan (Pleasantville)
Section 2 - Gabe English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
Section 2 - Ashten Haley (Cobleskill Richmondville)

Section 3 - Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy)
Section 3 - Evan Rutecki (Cazenovia)
Section 3 - Brock Frederick (South Jeff-Sandy Creek)

Section 4 - Darren Florance (BGAH)
Section 4 - Lucas Hoffman (Odessa-Montour)
Section 4 - Anthony Valls (Chenango Valley

Section 5 - Christopher Noto (Honeoye Falls Lima)
Section 5 - Jacob McVige (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

Section 6 - Carmine Calimeri (Southwestern)
Section 6 - Dominic Callara (Medina)

Section 7 - Hayden Bartlemous (Northern Adirondack)
Section 8 -William Grassini (Clarke)
Section 8 - Brendan Watson (Seaford)
Section 9 -  Charlie Wylie (Port Jervis)
Section 10 - Tanner King (Ogdensburg)
Section 11 - Tommy Aiello (John Glenn)
Section 11 - Quade Mather (Bayport Blue Point)

PSAL - Branden Munoz (Petrides)
AIS - Krish Ghandi (Horace Mann)


110lbs

Section 1 - Josh Laaz (Ardsley)
Section 2 - Liam English (Berne-Know-Westerlo)
Section 2 - Ryker Cox (Coxsackie-Athens)

Section 3 - Talan Hubbard (Homer)
Section 3 - Trevor Waugh (Beaver River)
Section 3 - Dylan Nolan (JE/PB/US/CM)

Section 4 - Jayden Duncanson (Tioga)
Section 4 - Caleb Cole (Unatego)
Section 4 - Aidan Shufelt (Groton)

Section 5 - Andrew Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
Section 5 - Ryan Farley (Avon-Geneseo)

Section 6 - Bryce DellaPenta (Eden)
Section 6 - Kenji Walters (Southwestern)

Section 7 - Gavin Morrow (Ausable Valley)
Section 8 - Raymond McNulty (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 8 - Vito Valentino (Seaford)
Section 9 -  Trevor Tufano (Port Jervis)
Section 10 - Ryan Mashaw (Gouverneur) 
Section 11 - Frank D'elia (Port Jefferson)
Section 11 - Michael Sangiradi (John Glenn)

PSAL - Ty'Sun Gillard (Eagle) 
AIS - Jovanny Nazario (Horace Mann)


118lbs

Section 1 - Dhilan Patel (Edgemont) 
Section 2 - Trevor Bishop (Tamarac)
Section 2 - Scott Nicolella (Duanesburg-Schoharie)

Section 3 - Chase Nevills (Copenhagen
Section 3 - Carl Santariello (Marcellus-Onondaga)
Section 3 - Patrick Grimsey (Lowville)

Section 4 - Gianni Silvestri (Tioga) 
Section 4 - Joey Florance (BGAH) 
Section 4 - Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley) 

Section 5 - Xavier DeJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo Greenwood)
Section 5 - Jazz Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

Section 6 - Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer)
Section 6 - Jordan Joslyn (Chautauqua Lake)

Section 7 - Ryan Devins (Saranac)
Section 8 - Jack Godoy (Seaford)
Section 8 - Jack Parise (Carle Place)
Section 9 - Lucas Ospina (Rondout Valley)
Section 10 - Ashtyn Amo (Ogdensburg)
Section 11 - Anthony Mirando (John Glenn)
Section 11 - Cade Delgado (Port Jefferson)

PSAL - Kimoni Giles (Eagle) 
AIS - Jimmy Carlock (Collegiate School)


126lbs

Section 1 - Jackson Wainwright (Lourdes)
Section 2 - Dylan Devine (Schalmont)
Section 2 - Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg-Bolton)

Section 3 - Trey Kimball (Camden)
Section 3 - Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy)
Section 3 - Colin Scherer (Marcellus-Onondaga)

Section 4 - Mason Welch (Tioga) 
Section 4 - Tyler Roe (Tioga
Section 4 - Ethan Randis (Chenango Valley)

Section 5 - Mason Drew (Hornell)
Section 5 - Gavin Bob (Canisteo Greenwood)

Section 6 - Johnny Vicario (Eden)
Section 6 - Gavin Ciarfella (Medina)

Section 7 - Ashton Seymour (Saranac)
Section 8 - Evan Shriberg (Locust Valley)
Section 8 - Matteo Kanakari (North Shore)

Section 9 - Chris Gatto (Highland)
Section 10 - Zoe Griffith (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Max Gallagher (Bayport Blue Point)
Section 11 - Liam Rogers (Port Jefferson)

PSAL - Tiki Graham (Eagle) 
AIS - Wlliam Greene (Collegiate School)


132lbs

Section 1 - Quinn Egan (Pleasantville)
Section 2 - Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg-Bolton)
Section 2 - Torin Bishop (Tamarac)

Section 3 - Tavian Camper (Copenhagen)
Section 3 - Culley Bellino (Canastota)
Section 3 - Parker Allers (Phoenix)

Section 4 - Caden Bellis (Tioga)
Section 4 - Aiden Marcin (Greene-Oxford)
Section 4 - Landen Estus (Deposit-Hancock)

Section 5 - Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
Section 5 - Colton Havens (Canisteo Greenwood)

Section 6 - Aidan Gillings (Newfane)
Section 6 - Trent Burchanowski (Chautauqua Lake)

Section 7 - Alex Clancy (Saranac)
Section 8 - Louis Cannata (Seaford)
Section 8 - Michael Centrella (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 9 - Rocco DeAveiro (Rondout Valley)
Section 10 - Hunter Mashaw (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Joe Sparacio (Mattituck)
Section 11 - Tristan Petretti (Shoreham Wading River)

PSAL - Cameron Mayfield (Eagle) 
AIS - Kiki Tuttle (Collegiate School)


138lbs

Section 1 - Christian Perlleshi (Pleasantville)
Section 2 - Kieran Cullen (Greenville)
Section 2 - Luke Yorke (Cobleskill Richmondville)

Section 3 - Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy)
Section 3 - David O'Neil (General Brown)
Section 3 - Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen)

Section 4 - Nate Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy)
Section 4 - Drew Macumber (Tioga)
Section 4 - Owen Emmick (Lansing)

Section 5 - Caleb Sweet (South Seneca)
Section 5 - Ethan Coleman (Bolivar Richburg)

Section 6 - Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois)
Section 6 - Shane Walczyk (Eden)

Section 7 - Sawyer Bell (Beekmantown)
Section 8 - Jordan Soriano (Clarke)
Section 8 -  Greyson Meak (Cold Spring Harbor)

Section 9 - Justin Coiteux (New Paltz)
Section 10 - Trayton Tupper (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Kyle Barber (Bayport Blue Point)
Section 11 - Craig Jablonski (Shoreham Wading River)

PSAL - Vakramogo Dosso (Eagle) 
AIS - Cole Joseph (Hackley School)


145lbs

Section 1 - Sander Miller (Edgemont)
Section 2 - Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown)
Section 2 - Dante Corriveau (Warrensburg-Bolton)

Section 3 - Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy)
Section 3 - Aaron Briones-Coopers (South Jeff-Sandy Creek)
Section 3 - Kayleb Martin (Sackets Harbor)

Section 4 - Donavan Smith (Tioga)
Section 4 - Brady Smith (Norwich)
Section 4 - Josh Rowland (Dryden)

Section 5 - Ben Lloyd (Alfred Almond)
Section 5 - Beau Zeh (Canisteo Greenwood)

Section 6 - Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove)
Section 6 - Adam Huntington (Newfane)

Section 7 - Collin Clancy (Saranac)
Section 8 - Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 8 - John Bower (Clarke)
Section 9 - Ryan Ross (Port Jervis)
Section 10 - Lucas Martin (Malone)
Section 11 - Joe Steimel (Shoreham Wading River)
Section 11 - Kevin Vides (John Glenn)

PSAL - Mitchell Barcus (Eagle) 
AIS - Elias Romero (Horace Mann)


152lbs

Section 1 - Noah Bernstein (Edgemont)
Section 2 - Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet-Cohoes)
Section 2 - Jeremy Rehberg (Duanesburg-Schoharie)

Section 3 - Mason Rowley (Little Falls)
Section 3 - Nathan Snow (General Brown)
Section 3 - Joey Reed (Mexico)

Section 4 - Ousmane Duncanson (Tioga)
Section 4 - Ryan Kennedy (Windsor) 
Section 4 - Anthony McMillen (Lansing)

Section 5 - Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander)
Section 5 - Braidon Woodward (Canisteo Greenwood)

Section 6 - Dakota Mascho (Portville)
Section 6 - Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer)

Section 7 - Hunter Devins (Saranac)
Section 8 - Ryan Romano (Island Trees)
Section 8 - Justin Gonzalez (Clarke)

Section 9 - Cole Cuppett (New Paltz)
Section 10 - Vandavian Way (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Anthony Evangelista (Port Jefferson)
Section 11 - James Felakos (Mattituck)

PSAL - Devone Bogie (Eagle) 
AIS - Sean Tansey (Collegiate School)


160lbs

Section 1 - Nick Paternostro (Pleasantville)
Section 2 - Daniel Forbes (Catskill)
Section 2 - Jonathan Cranker (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown)

Section 3 - Evan Austerman (Canastota)
Section 3 - Ike Svitavsky (JE/PB/US/CM)
Section 3 - Aydin DeForest (Mt. Markham)

Section 4 - Emmett Wood (Tioga)
Section 4 - Brady Buttice (BGAH) 
Section 4 - Mason McCombs (Windsor)

Section 5 - Ryleigh Duryee (Letchworth)
Section 5 - Gavin Hart (Dansville)
Section 6 - Nick Brown (Springville)
Section 6 - Donald Bennett (Pioneer)

Section 7 - Cornal Brinson (Beekmantown)
Section 8 - Jack Forte (Clarke)
Section 8 - Yan Jun Lin (Wheatley)
Section 9 - Logan Smith (Highland)
Section 10 - Carter Baer (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Joe Lacorte (John Glenn)
Section 11 - Anthony Pipia (Port Jefferson)

PSAL - Carlos Bermudez (Eagle)
AIS - Cole Nesselson (Trinity School)


172lbs

Section 1 - James Donnelly (Ardsley)
Section 2 - Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Ft. Plain)
Section 2 - Ray Hutton (LaSalle)

Section 3 - Adam Ortega (Copenhagen)
Section 3 - Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent)
Section 3 - Sean Kelly (Lowville)

Section 4 - Hunter Page (Greene-Oxford)
Section 4 - Dominick Weaver (Windsor)
Section 4 - Trevor Harrington (Sidney)

Section 5 - Lucas Dendis (South Seneca)
Section 5 - Malachi Smith (Byron-Bergen)
Section 6 - Tavio Hoose (Souhtwestern)
Section 6 - Luke Pagett (Randolph)

Section 7 - Landen Smith (Saranac)
Section 8 - Ryan Mastropaolo (Island Trees)
Section 8 - Keegan Gagnon (Cold Spring Harbor)

Section 9 - Wyatt Konjas (Onteora)
Section 10 - Adam Calton (Ogdensburg)
Section 11 - Colin Presti (John Glenn)
Section 11 - Tate Klipstein (Mattituck)

PSAL - Carlos Guzman (RKA) 
AIS - Cullen Davis (Collegiate School)


189lbs

Section 1 - Jalin Badillo (Nanuet)
Section 2 - Brent Perry (Granville-Ft. Ann)
Section 2 - Troy Austin (Whitehall)

Section 3 - Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy)
Section 3 - Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville)
Section 3 - Andrew Bailey (Chittenango)

Section 4 - Gabriel Monroe (Windsor)
Section 4 - Devin Beach (Susquehanna Valley
Section 4 - Jarrett Thayer (Unatego)

Section 5 - John Layfield (Wellsville)
Section 5 - Brett Rooks (Palmyra Macedon)

Section 6 - Simon Lingle (Newfane)
Section 6 - Zach Hill (Royalton Hartland)

Section 7 - Jack Hanson (Peru)
Section 8 - Justin Soriano (Clarke)
Section 8 - Beau Hodgson (Cold Spring Harbor)

Section 9 - Ivan Figueroa (Port Jervis)
Section 10 - Cooper Funk (Malone)
Section 11 - Brad Bockhaus (Southampton)
Section 11 - Alon Alkeali (John Glenn)

PSAL - Noah Campbell (Inwood Academy) 
AIS - Tyvaughn Jones (Rye Country Day School)


215lbs

Section 1 - Jacob Cassidy (Putnam Valley)
Section 2 - Logan Marissal (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George)
Section 2 - Hunter Nemec (Warrensburg-Bolton)

Section 3 - Sam Sorenson (Homer)
Section 3 - Casey Bixby (Canastota)
Section 3 - Dominic Jones (Mt. Markham)

Section 4 - Garrett Bidwell (Windsor)
Section 4 - Donovan Mitchell (Groton)
Section 4 - Ty Beeman (Waverly)

Section 5 - Trent Sibble (Bolivar Richburg)
Section 5 - Connor Hare (Warsaw)

Section 6 - Dontae Hoose (Southwestern)
Section 6 - Trevor Barry (Iroquois)

Section 7 - Trey McGee (Northern Adirondack)
Section 8 - Garrett Geraci (Cold Spring Harbor)
Section 8 - Sean Roberts (Locust Valley)

Section 9 - Matt Oosterom (Port Jervis)
Section 10 - Gabe Wainwright (Gouverneur)
Section 11 - Willy Rodriguez (Port Jefferson)
Section 11 - Luc Angus (John Glenn)

PSAL - Tabe Tar Agborenow (RKA)
AIS - Liam Abraham (Hackley School)


285lbs

Section 1 - Charles Batista (Lourdes)
Section 2 - Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg-Bolton)
Section 2 - Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge)

Section 3 - Nick Rogers (General Brown)
Section 3 - Josh Salsman (Camden)
Section 3 - Andrew Morris (Holland Patent)

Section 4 - Kam Hills (Waverly) 
Section 4 - John Hammond (SVEC)
Section 4 - Logan Jamison (Marathon)

Section 5 - Noah Wazinski (North Rose Wolcott)
Section 5 - Mason Petersen (Marcus Whitman-Penn Yan)

Section 6 - Charles Larose (Newfane)
Section 6 - Ryan Carpenter (Randolph)

Section 7 - Connor Bushey (Beekmantown)
Section 8 - John Zabielski-Ramos (North Shore)
Section 8 - Neriel Colon (Seaford)

Section 9 - Logan Ormond (New Paltz)
Section 10 - Brody Fountain (Malone)
Section 11 - Melkin Alfaro-Chavez (John Glenn)
Section 11 - Diego Giron (Mattituck)

PSAL - Christian Solano (Eagle)
AIS - Sami Uyanik (Dalton School)

Future Tiger edges out Future Quaker for the top spot in the final Class of 2022 Rankings

GFC 2021 By the Numbers

By GFC Staff 06/25/2022, 12:30pm EDT

A look back at how the 2021 GFC participants fared during 2022

Legends of the Bench Step Down from Powerhouse Programs--Fulton & Massapequa

A coach will impact more people in one year than the average person will in an entire lifetime.---Billy Graham

Gallagher has some company! Fork's Tyler Ferrara is approaching that top spot - State Champs Sorenson & Gallo round out the Top 4

MV's Ryder continues to impress - leads a magnificent group of Sophomores heading into the Summer

Duke remains at #1, 2-3 go unchanged, Elijah D goes from unranked to #6

English Brothers Sit Atop At 1 & 2; State Champ Sibomana Skyrockets Up The Charts

A pair of Chenango Valley teammates land in the top 5, SWR's Mangano makes a solid case for #1

2022 NCAA Championships: Team New York

By NYWN Staff 03/15/2022, 11:30am EDT

2x NCAA Champ Yianni D. leads a strong contingent of All-Americans/32 New Yorkers in total into battle this Thursday in Detroit

2022 NYSPHSAA DII State Finals: Salute to the Champs

By NYWN Staff 03/03/2022, 4:30pm EST

Silvesti & Duncanson Lead Tigers to the Crown; Hubbard & Sorenson Win A Pair for Homer; Long Island Gets Hot in the Middleweights; Baer Goes Untested in Winning Gold #3