skip navigation

2022 Postseason Kickoff

By NYWN, 02/04/22, 1:45PM EST

Share

What's happening around the state and where to find it

Division 1 Sectional Qualifying Tournaments

Section 1:
Division A @ Suffern - Participating Teams
Carmel
Fox Lane
Horace Greeley
North Rockland
Nyack
Pearl River
Peekskill
Suffern

Division B @ Port Chester - Participating Teams
Arlington
John Jay East Fishkill
Mahopac
Mt. Vernon
Ossining
Port Chester
Rye
Yonkers
Yorktown

Division C @ John Jay Cross River - Participating Teams
Brewster
Clarkstown South
Harrison
John Jay Cross River
New Rochelle
Scarsdale
Somers-North Salem
Tappan Zee
White Plains

Division D @ Roy C. Ketcham - Participating Teams
Byram Hills

Clarkstown North
East Ramapo
Eastchester
Roy C. Ketcham
Lakeland Panas
Mamaroneck
Sleepy Hollow


Section 2:
Class A @ Shaker - Participating Teams
Albany
Bethlehem
Colonie
Columbia
Guilderland
Saratoga Springs
Schenectady
Shaker
Shenendehowa

Class B @ Queensbury - Participating Teams
Amsterdam
Averill Park
Ballston Spa
Burnt Hills
Christian Brothers Academy
Mohonasen
Niskayuna
Queensbury
Scotia Glenville-Galway
South Glens Falls


Section 3:
Class A @ Carthage - Participating Teams
Carthage
Central Square
East Syracuse Minoa
Fulton
Indian River
New Hartford
Oswego
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
Watertown
Whitesboro

Class AA @ Henniger - Participating Teams
Auburn
Baldwinsville
Cicero-North Syracuse
Fayetteville Manlius
Jamesville-Dewitt-CBA
Liverpool
Rome Free Academy
Syracuse City Schools
West Genesee


Section 5:
Class A @ Webster Thomas - Participating Teams
East
Fairport
Gates-Chili
Greece
Hilton
Penfield
Pittsford
Rush Henrietta
Victor
Webster Schroeder
Webster Thomas

Class AA @ Attica Batavia - Participating Teams
Attica Batavia
Brighton
Brockport
Canandaigua
Churchville-Chili
Eastridge
Irondequoit
McQuaid
Spencerport


Section 6:
Class AA @ Williamsville North - Participating Teams
Clarence
Frontier
Jamestown
Ken-Ton
Lancaster
Lockport
Niagara Falls
Orchard Park
West Seneca West
Williamsville North

Class A @ Grand Island - Participating Teams
Grand Island
Hamburg
Niagara Wheatfield
Niagara Falls
North Tonawanda
Starpoint
Sweet Home
Williamsville South


Section 8:
Qualifying Tournament "1" @ Bellmore JFK - Participating Teams
Bellmore JFK
Calhoun
Farmingdale
Garden City
Hicksville
Valley Stream South
Wantagh
Westbury

Qualifying Tournament "2" @ Long Beach - Participating Teams
Freeport
Hempstead
Hewlett
Lawrence
Long Beach
Oceanside
Roslyn
Valley Stream North

Qualifying Tournament "3" @ Manhasset - Participating Teams
Bethpage
East Meadow
Great Neck South
Herricks
Manhasset
Mineola
Roosevelt
South East Cyclones
Valley Stream Central
Valley Stream North

Qualifying Tournament "4" @ Massapequa - Participating Teams
Baldwin
Lynbrook
Massapequa
Plainview Old Bethpage
Port Washington
Sewanhaka West
Syosset
Uniondale

Qualifying Tournament "5" @ Plainedge - Participating Teams
Glen Cove
Great Neck North
Jericho
Levittown Division
MacArthur
Mepham
Plainedge
Sewanhak East


Section 11:
League 1 @ Sachem East - Participating Teams
Brentwood
Central Islip
Longwood
Patchogue Medford
Riverhead
Sachem East
William Floyd

League 2 @ Ward Melville - Participating Teams
Bay Shore
Commack
Lindenhurst
Northport
Sachem North
Walt Whitman
Ward Melville

League 3 @ HHH East - Participating Teams
Centereach
Connetquot
Copiague
HHH East
Huntington
Newfield
Smithtown East

League 4 @ Hauppauge - Participating Teams
Bellport
Deer Park
Hauppauge
North Babylon
Smithtown West
West Babylon
West Islip

League 5 @ East Islip - Participating Teams
Comsewogue
East Hampton
East Islip
Eastport South Manor
HHH West
Kings Park
Westhampton Beach

League 6 @ Miller Place - Participating Teams
Amityville
Harborfields
Islip
Miller Place
Mt. Sinai
Rocky Point
Sayville


Division 2 Sectional Qualifying Tournaments

Section 2:
Class C @ Stillwater - Participating Teams
Catskill
Cobleskill-Richmondville
Coxsackie-Athens
Granville-Ft. Ann
Greenville
Hadley Luzerne-Lake George
Ichabod Crane
Mechanicville-Stillwater
Rensselaer
Taconic Hills
Tamarac

Class CC @ Watervliet - Participating Teams
Albany
Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown
Glens Falls
Hudson Falls
LaSalle
Lansingburgh
Ravena-Coeyman-Selkirk
Schalmont
Schuylerville-Greenwich
Watervliet-Cohoes

Class D @ Salem-Cambridge - Participating Teams
Berlin-New Lebanon
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
Cairo-Durham
Canajoharie-Ft. Plain
Corinth
Duanesburg-Schoharie
Hoosick Falls
Maple Hill
Salem-Cambridge
Warrensburgh-Bolton
Whitehall


Section 3:
Class B @ Homer - Participating Teams
Camden
Central Valley Academy
Chittenango
Cortland
Homer
JE/PB/US/CM
Marcellus-Onondaga
Mexico
South Jefferson-Sandy Creek

Class C @ General Brown - Participating Teams
APW-Pulaski
Cazenovia
General Brown
Holland Patent
Lafayette
Lowville
Mt. Markham
Phoenix
Sherburne Earlville
Southern Hills

Class D @ Beaver River - Participating Teams
Adirondack
Beaver River
Canastota
Cooperstown
Copenhagen
Dolgeville
Morrisville Eaton
Poland
Sackets Harbor
South Lewis


Section 4:
Division A @ Greene - Participating Teams
BGAH
Deposit-Hancock
Dryden
Greene-Oxford
Groton
Moravia
Oneonta
SVEC
Thomas Edison
Tioga
Unatego-Unadilla Valley
Walton-Delaware Academy
Whitney Point

Division B @ Windsor - Participating Teams
Chenango Valley
Lansing
Maine Endwell
Marathon
Newark Valley
Norwich
Odessa Montour
Owego
Sidney
Susquehanna Valley
Watkins Glen
Waverly
Windsor


Section 5:
Class B @ Wayne - Participating Teams
Avon-Geneseo
Bath Haverling
Dansville
Geneva
Honeoye Falls-Lima
Hornell
Livonia-Wayland Cohoctan
Marcus Whitman-Penn Yan
Midlakes
Newark
Palmyra Macedon
Red Creek
Waterloo
Wayne

Class BB @ East Rochester - Participating Teams
Addison
Alexander
Bloomfield
Byron Bergen
Canisteo Greenwood
East Rochester
Holley-Kendall
LeRoy
Letchworth
Mynderse
North Rose Wolcott
Pavilion-York
Pembroke
Red Jacket
Warsaw
Wellsville
Williamson-Marion-Sodus

Class BBB @ Lyndonville - Participating Teams
Alfred Almond
Arkport
Avoca-Hammondsport
Bolivar Richburg
Caledonia Mumford
Campbell Savona
Dundee
Fillmore
Gilead
Keshequa
Lyndonville
Lyons
Perry
Red Jacket
South Seneca


Section 6:
Class B @ Charter School for Applied Technology - Participating Teams
Albion
Charter School for Applied Technology
Cheektowaga
Dunkirk
East Aurora-Holland
Fredonia
Health Sciences
Lackawanna
Lake Shore
Lewiston Porter
Maryvale
Olean
Pioneer
Springville
Tonawanda

Class C @ Eden - Participating
Akron
Chautauqua Lake
Eden
Falconer
Franklinville
Frewsburg
Gowanda
Maple Grove
Medina
Newfane
Portville
Randolph
Salamanca
Southwestern
Wilson

NY Recruiting Update - Commitments Updated

By NYWN 08/03/2022, 3:00pm EDT

GFC 2022 Registration NOW OPEN!

By MI Grappler 08/01/2022, 10:00am EDT

#GETSOME at the GFC - sign up today!

New York is not playing around; Hammers Galore Will Represent the Evil Empire Under the Dome

Future Tiger edges out Future Quaker for the top spot in the final Class of 2022 Rankings

GFC 2021 By the Numbers

By GFC Staff 06/25/2022, 12:30pm EDT

A look back at how the 2021 GFC participants fared during 2022

Legends of the Bench Step Down from Powerhouse Programs--Fulton & Massapequa

A coach will impact more people in one year than the average person will in an entire lifetime.---Billy Graham

Gallagher has some company! Fork's Tyler Ferrara is approaching that top spot - State Champs Sorenson & Gallo round out the Top 4

MV's Ryder continues to impress - leads a magnificent group of Sophomores heading into the Summer

Duke remains at #1, 2-3 go unchanged, Elijah D goes from unranked to #6

English Brothers Sit Atop At 1 & 2; State Champ Sibomana Skyrockets Up The Charts