skip navigation

Week 1 Recap

By MD, 12/07/21, 11:30AM EST

Share

With the first full week of the 2021-2022 Season in the book, let's see who is off to a fast start

Massapequa Three-Peats At Battle At the Beach; Clem/Soriano Brothers All Win Titles...

Lead by individual champions, Carlos Arango (110) and Anthony Conetta (152); runners-up, Matt Reehil (118) and Alex Giuliani  (145), as well as seven additional place-winners, the the NWWN #7 (DI) ranked Chiefs beat out a field consisting of four other top-10 schools (#2 Wantagh,  #8 Clarke, #9 Hewlett , and #10 Long Beach) to claim the top team prize for a third straight occasion...

At 110 pounds, the 2020 Section VIII bronze medalist [Arango] had so survive an initial scare, winning 3-2 decision in his opening-round bout; but he really demonstrated why he currently sits as among NYS's best (#9) when he needed just under 2:00 in the finals to stick Wantagh's Benjamin Burkhardt in a head-to-head bout that had immense team ramifications...

Conetta, a former NYSPHSAA DI 3rd, who entered the weekend #5 in the polls, made his journey to the winner's circle seem like a walk in the park, as he was not forced to go the distance in any of his three bouts, including a fall in 2:21 against 2020 Nassau 3rd, John Bower (Clarke)

Giuliani (2021 NYS 8th), #10 at 145 pounds in the polls, likely would have won the majority of brackets contested across the Evil Empire this weekend.  Unfortunately, he just happened to find himself in the same weight class with the hammer known as Jordan Soriano (Clarke)...Teching (45-0 margin) his first thee opponents of the day, the defending New York State titlist/2021 NHSCA Junior All-American (3rd) that tops the DII charts at 152 [Soriano] closed out his Saturday with a stick in 5:08 over Giuliani...Soriano was later named as the event's Most Outstanding Wrestler!

Jordan was one of two Soriano siblings to ascend to the top step of the podium, as younger, but "bigger" brother, Justin (also ranked 1st in his weight class), registered a tech, followed by consecutive falls in times of 3:12 and 2:50 to seize the gold at 189 pounds.  His finals foe was Yasser Jiminez of Lawrence!

Speaking of Sibling combinations---The Wantagh Clems---Anthony and Joseph combined to go 7-0 at 118 and 126 pounds respectively to make it double gold in their household....The latter (Anthony) pinned his way through his bracket (knocking off the aforementioned Reehil in 1:45), whereas the latter (Joe) had a much more challenging adventure, as he navigated past 2021 CHSAA State 3rd, Rob Serviss (Kellenberg) via tech fall, before posting back-to-back decisions of 4-2 and 6-1 against Wyatt Parker (Long Beach) and Ray Adams (ranked 7th @118) of Calhoun

Benny Rogers was the third Warrior to strike individual gold as the 2x NYS medalist (3rd in 2021)/2021 NHSCA National runner-up looked every part of a top-3 ranked beast when he completed his journey to Titletown at 160 with a 14-3 major decision over 2021 State 8th/#5 ranked Jack Forte (Clarke)...

Jordan Brown (Monroe-Woodbury) also notched a victory in a clash of state ranked opponents, as the #3/2020 NYS DI 6th from Section 9 came away with a 13-7 decision in the 138-pound finals over #10 Jack Valentin (2021 FS State 4th ) of Long Beach!  In the semis, Brown also picked up a 6-2 decision against #8 (@132), Thomas Bonasera (Wantagh)!

Kellenberg's Ryan Paladino also turned in a banner day as the lone titlist for his school....The 2021 CHSAA State bronze medalist beat a pair of 2020 Nassau medalist---Ryan Arbeit (Wantagh) and sixth-ranked Thomas Wagner (South Side) by scores of 5-2 and 3-1 to hoist 132-pound hardware!

Other titlists included:  Mason Franklin  (102; Long Beach),
Michael Zrelak (172; Monroe-Woodbury), Andrew Foy (215; Calhoun), and Jacob Maiorano (285; Hewlett)!


BRACKETS


Plainsmen Prevail At Clyde Cole; Mika/Felding Rise to the Occasion

Behind two champs, two runners-up, and eight fellow placers, Shenendehowa ran away with the team race in Oxford, out-pointing 2nd place, Groton, by a stretch of 217.0 to 121.0 to claim their third straight team title at this prestigious tournament!!!

Going all the way for the Green & White juggernaut out of Section II was Jashon Holmes and David Ensminger, who went back-to-back at 138 and 145 pounds to put an exclamation on an outstanding collective weekend for NYWN's #4 DI program...

Holmes, a 2021 State 5th who came into week #1 topping the list of 152 pounders (obviously had a successful cut) was in cruise control at the Cole, punching his ticket to the finals behind three first period pins...In the championship contest, he pitched a 16-0 tech fall shutout over teammate/2020 SII bronze, Ayden Robles!

Ensminger, a 2019 Section II 6th place finisher, certainly appeared to be the part of a potential title contender based on his showing here...Seeded 3rd in the bracket, he logged a TF and then a pin (over 2020 Section 4 6th, Jeter Neff of Groton) to advance to the finals...In the title bout, he upended #10 Brady Smith (Norwich) by a commanding 7-2 decision!

Two student-athletes that especially stood out and demanded respect were Connor Mika (Chenango Valley) and Brogan Felding (Carthage) who earned titles at 110 and 126 pounds respectively!

A bit of an under the radar guy at the onset of 2021-2022, everyone is now going to know the name of Mika after he upset fifth-ranked Owen Marcin (Oxford-Greene), 9-8 in the semifinals and then punctuated his coming out party with a 3-0 decision versus Aiden Shufelt of Groton...In an earlier round appearance, Mika also secured a 17-1 tech over our #8 Junior High prospect, Joey Losee (Shenendehowa)!

Felding (#8), a 2021 State champ in freestyle, took quite the step in solidifying his status as an all-style stud when he doubled-up #3 (@118) ranked/2020 State 7th, Joey Florance, of BGAH, 10-5 in their semifinal showdown...As a cherry, the Section III standout completed his mission via a stick at the 2:24 mark against Aiden Marcin (Oxford-Greene) in the title bout!

Whereas some of the gentlemen with #s next to their names did falter, the same could not be said for the likes of Darren Florance (BGAH), Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley), or Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks), who were all lights out, going unchallenged at 102, 118, and 132 pounds!

Florance, the, 2021 Journeymen State runner-up in April, entered as the #1 102-pounder in the small school division and left as such, following a 3-0 effort that witnessed him post a 16-1 technical fall in the finals over fellow top-10 (#6) Maverick Beckwith (Norwich)!

The second period was quite generous to returning State 5th, Cortright, as all three of his triumphs came in the form of a pin in times ranging from 3:04 to 3:52...His brass-ring clinching display was finalized with a 3:14 fall against 2020 Section II 6th, Ryan Vanguilder (Queensbury)

As expected, Ferrara, who has spotlighted in and out, of the national charts the past two season, went three for three in terms of notching bonus point outcomes!  In his last appearance of the weekend, the defending state champ/current #1 (@126) recorded a 13-3 major over 2020 Section II silver medalist, Vincent Grembocki (Shenendehowa)...Grembock was fresh off of a pin in the semis over #9 Jose Bivar (BGAH)!

Rounding out our 2021 Cole Champions were: Isaac Allen 152; Groton), Brady Buttice (160; BGAH),  Trevor Harrington (172; Sidney), Devin Beach (189; SVEC)Donovan Mitchell (215; Groton), and John Hammond (285; SVEC)! 

BRACKETS


Hicks, Mulhauser, & Sorenson Are Big Winners; Fairport Claims Team Title At Bill Andersen Memorial

At an even where there was no shortage of marquee match-ups, the gentlemen that put forth the biggest impression were the trio of state ranked competitors that delivered title-winning efforts at  145, 189, and 285!

At the 145, it was Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown 11th grader, Owen Hicks (#2 @152) dropping down a weight class from where we expected him to land to emerge with a 6-4 decision in the finals over one of our summer rising stars, Renso Montalvo (ranked 5th) of Amsterdam in a clash of respective sectional medalists (Hicks 2x S3 runner-up; Montalvo 3rd in the 2020 S2 Championships)....The hard fought victory over Montalvo represented the only real test for Hicks who reached center mat after registering three 1st period pins and an 8-2 decision in his out four matches!

Kole Mulhauser, the reigning NYS gold medalist/2021 NHSCA runner-up, who is a heavy favorite to repeat the feat before departing for Princeton next fall, did nothing to tarnish the tremendous reputation he has within the confines of the Evil Empire...Presently a mainstay in the top-10 of the national totem poll, the Central Square senior was punishing and unapologetic in stream-rolling his way through his bracket....Commencing his swan song campaign with a pair of sub-1:00 falls in the quarter and semifinal rounds, the future Tiger's signature moment occurred in the title match when he earned a 16-0 technical fall over a very tough customer in the person of Windsor's Gabriel Monroe (2x NYS medalist; ranked 2nd @215)!

Sam Sorenson (Homer), who like Mulhauser, is a defending NYS gold medalist (also won a state crown in Wyoming last year),  is a person who does nothing but win in all endeavors....Just weeks removed from being a superstar on the gridiron out of the offensive backfield for the Trojans, the 2021 NHSCA Junior National runner-up gave up some size, but still would not be denied, as he get his arm raised in a collision of #1 (@215) vs. #2 (@285) Nick Rogers (General Brown), when he struck for a TD in sudden victory to seize the 3-1 decision! 

At 118, we darn near saw another highly anticipated melee come to fruition as 2021 State 6th/7th ranked Carl Santariello (Marcellus-Onondaga) was pitted to face off with 10th-ranked 110-pounder, Talan Hubbard (Homer)...But alas, it proved too good to be true as Santariello elected to forfeit!

But just because one talented lightweight was unable to give it a go does not mean the Tiger/Mustangs would get shutout in the first five weight classes...At 126, Colin Scherer (6th in the NYWN polls) picked up the slack and arose with an impressive 6-2 win against 2x Section II silver medalist, Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam)...Montalvo's trek to the finals included a fall in 5:43 over Canastota's #9 ranked  Kyle Musachio

We stated that we thought 152 would be entertaining and were not letdown as top-seeded Ryan Kennedy (2x Section 4 4th for Windsor) ran the gauntlet with a win by fall (0:39) over fellow S4 medalist (6th in 2020) Owen Emmick (Lansing) in the quarters and then cemented his prize via a 6-1 decision in the finals versus 2020 S3 bronze medalist, Nathan Snow (General Brown)!

Watertown senior, Cain Roberts (formerly of Carthage), really endeared himself to his new school when he toppled fifth-ranked Garrett Bidwell (Windsor) in the 215-pound championship match!

Section V Fairport utilized individual gold at 160 (Brady Unger) and  172 (JT Hohman)  en route to a narrow 157.0 to 142.0 victory over Falconer-Cassadaga Valley for top team honors!

Ungar, the #1 man at 172, was down at 160 and got his gold after recording a 16-7 major against 2020 Section III silver medalist, Jack Clough (Watertown)...Ungar had pins in all other appearances!

After three straight falls to reach the title match, Hohman finally went the full six minutes, getting the better of Jonathan Cranker (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown), by a score of 5-2!

Other champs included: Austin Fesinger (102; West Genesee), Donavan Fraher (110; Marcellus-Onondaga), Culley Bellino (132; Canastota), and  Austin Chase (138; Falconer-Cassadaga Valley)
 

BRACKETS


Niagara Falls Goes 5-0; Defeats Newfane to be Kings of Spartan Duals

With pretty much all of the top programs in Section 6 gathered under one roof, it was the Wolverines of Niagara Falls that came, saw, and conquered all to be the only unscathed team at the 2021 Starpoint Spartan Duals...

Regarded as the #12 overall team in the NWN DI preseason polls, three of their five overall dual wins came over fellow charted opponents, as they beat #11 Starpoint (32-27) to win their pool and then tacked on 48-18 and 42-24 triumphs in the crossover semis and championship dual against Division II powerhouses---Iroquois (#11) and Newfane (#12)

In the pool finals win over Starpoint, Niagara Falls won 8 of 13 bouts, highlighted by  2021 S6 titlist, Jaden Crumpler's 10-6 decision over returning sectional 4th, Zach Caldwell at 126; and 2021 champ, Amarfio Reynolds's 4-2 decision over 2021 runner-up, Griff LaPlante at 132...With his school leading 29-24, it was a different Crumpler (Thomas) icing the win via a 10-5 decision over Coen Freundschuh that gave the Wolverines an insurmountable 8pt edge with just one bout remaining....In the loss, 2021 S6 Bronze, Christopher Uptegrove, and James Leuer (#7 @110;  2021 NYS 5th) both had noteworthy wins, as the former bested  Grady Peterson Jr. (2020 S6 bronze medalist/4th in 2021) by fall in 1:39 at 138 pounds, while the latter goose-egged 2021 Sectional 3rd, Ja'Shad Bumpers, 5-0, in their 118-pound affair!

The crossover semifinal round proved to be a pin parade for Niagara falls as six of their nine match wins came courtesy of a slap of the mat...Putting "6" on the board for their schools versus Iroquois were: Eian Peterson (110 over Vaughn Benzee ),  Bumpers (118; against Zack Larson ), J. Crumpler (126; over Sam Donovan), Reynolds (132; versus Caleb Day), Darren Christian (145; over Logan Stanczewski),  and Max Hill (172; against Evan Federowicz)...

[Jaden] Crumpler and Michael Syposs were catalysts in the tournament finale as the former earned a 6-1 decision over Ayden Buttery (#8 @118; 2021 NYS 7th), and the latter was dominant in a 17-2 tech fall over 2x sectional 5th, Adam Huntington...Providing complementary efforts were [Eian] Peterson (6-1 over Jakob Lucinski), Bumpers (7-4 against  Aiden Harris), Reynolds (14-2 major versus Miguel Salas),  Christian (pinned  Camden Rowles), Jayden Hilson (pinned Eric Ridgeway), Jesiere Carter (stuck Cade Miller), and Hill (pinned Dominic Massar)....Aidan Gillings (#1 @132;  2x NYS medalist) was the bright spot in the losing bid, pinning [Grady] Peterson!

[Eian] Peterson, [Jaden] Crumpler, Reynolds, Carter, and Hill at finished the event with immaculate 5-0 records when you factor in the two remaining team wins over West Seneca West-East (69-6) and Williamsville North-Williamsville East HS (57-7).

Other Results of Note:

*126:  Ayden Buttery (Newfane) dec. Zach Caldwell (Starpoint), 4-0

*138:  Aidan Gillings (Newfane) dec Griffin LaPlante (Starpoint), 4-2

*145: Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North/East) pinned Luke Brydges (Canisius; 2021 CHSAA State runner-up)

*152: Gage LaPlante (Starpoint) dec. Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois; #5 @145; 2020 S6 champ), 7-5

*160:  Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois pinned Bradley Evelt (Williamsville South; 2020 S6 6th) 4:48

*Cody Franklin (Canisius) Maj Dec. Bradley Evelt (Williamsville South), 19-11

*189: Ricky Hess (Iroquois) Maj. Thomas Browne (Starpoint; 2020 S6 6th), 13-1


"AROUND THE STATE"

Section I: Anthony Tortora Duals (Somers)

Compiling a PERFECT 5-0 record against many of the top programs in Section I, it was Catholic High School Athletic Association reps, the Iona Prep Gaels taking home the prize at the Tortora Duals in Somers!

Spearheaded by immaculate individual days from the likes of     
Paolo Ciatto (113),  Kevin McCarvill (126), Konstantinos Koufalis (138), Sean Degl (145), Max Watson (152/160), and Gabriel Garibaldi (285), the gents from New Rochelle picked up victories over----Carmel (51-24), John Jay-Cross River (46-30), Putnam Valley (49-9), Roy C. Ketcham (45-30), and Edgemont  (36-30; finals).

All square at 30 apiece heading into the last bout of the finals dual, it was the 2021 CHSAA State bronze medalist, McCarvill, securing the fall in 2:13 over Jordan Fisher to play the hero!   

Returning Catholic runner-up, Degl, also notched an important win in the finals, pinning two-time Section I medalist, Jonathan Rothschild, in 3:18!

Sander Miller (2020 Section I champ/current #6 @152) did all he could in the losing effort, defeating 2021 CHSAA bronze medalist, Eric "Diesel" Grant by decision, 13-7! 

In the semifinal victory over JJCR, Terrence Walden and Degl recorded wins over returning Section I placers...The former pinned 2020 6th, Spencer Hadlock, in 1:43 in their 132-pound contest; the latter took down and smothered Sectional 5th, Jake Kern, with a 90-second stick!  

To the credit of John Jay-Cross, they fought their way back from a 34-0 deficit after six matches to earn respect with a much competitive defeat!

Colin Keating pinned 2021 CHSAA State 6th, Rob Sahagian, in 1:44 at 172 as part of the comeback attempt! 

More Results That Caught Our Eye:

110: Corey Fitzsimmons (Horace Greeley) TF Troy Juhn (Edgemont; 2020 S1 6th), 18-3

110: Jack Borowiec (Monsignor Farrell) pinned  Troy Juhn (Edgemont) in 2:35

126: Noel Martinez (Ketcham) over Michael Adams (Monsignor Farrell; 2x NYS medalist) 3:00

145: Matthew Masch (Ketcham) over Jake Kern (JJCR), 9-5

152: Max Watson (Iona Prep) pinned Ciana Warnock (Edgemont; 2019 S1 5th) in 1:17

152: Kyle Jacobs (Monsignor Farrell; 2021 CHSAA State 6th) over Cianan Warnock  (Edgemont) 4:15

160:  Max Watson (IP) Maj Dec.  Christian Nolan (Putnam Valley; 2020 S1 6th), 18-5  

160: Sander Miller (Edgemont) pinned Mike Caserta; 2020 CHSAA State 6th) in 2:27

172: #7 Leo Venables (Carmel; 2x Section I 3rd) pinned Sahagian (IP) in 5:05

172: Gavin McLaughlin (Roy C Ketcham) pinned Sahagian (Iona Prep) in 2:42 

172: Vincent Santelia (Horace Greeley) pinned Jaziah Moore (Fordham Prep; 2021 CHSAA State 5th) Time N/A

__________________________________________

Section II: Mohonasen Invitational

While many of the anticipated stars from the schools represented were out of action this weekend in Mohonasen, those who did attend fared quite well with three ranked student-athletes coming away with individual glory!

Defending Section II champion, Clayton O'Connor (#10 @110) was up at 118 pounds and shined, recording bonus points in all three of his victories, highlighted by a fall in 3:05 over 2020 DII 5th, Alex Smith (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) in the finals...

O'Connor was one of four Red Raiders to be the last person standing in their respective weight classes.  Joining him on the top step on behalf of the eventual team titlists were Vincent Graulau (102),     Nico Rivera (126), and Matt Yetto (189)...Yetto pinned teammate, Elias Cruz, in his finals bout!

Luke Schirmacher was the lone individual titlist for Mechanicville-Stillwater as the #6 160-pounder lived up to the hype, emerging with a 6-4 decision versus  Sachiel Chuckrow (Saratoga Springs) in their finals clash!

Reed Douglas, the #3 rated 172-pounder out of Canajoharie-Ft. Plain, sure did not waste any time in doing what he came to do...Registering nothing but sub-1:00 falls in all three of his appearances, the 2020 Section II 4th place finisher, capped off his title run with a 45-tick pin against Shaker's Donovan Deguire....Despite the loss in the championship bout, Deguire has reason to be optimistic as he punched his ticket to the finals behind a 0:37 mat slap against another #3 (Elias GoosmanAverill Park) during the semifinal round!

Not yet ranked, but perhaps very soon is Colonie 215-pounder, Will Hotaling...Flattening all three of his opponents en route to the gold, the junior Raider's most impressive triumph on paper occurred in the semifinals when he pinned #10 Edward Marcus (Averill Park) in 4:10...Hotaling then logged a 2:29 fall over top-seed, Jayden Morales (Lansingburgh) in the finale!

At 138 pounds, Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) prevailed in a battle of 2020 sectional medalists as the three-time placer won a 6-1 decision against returning 5th,  Kyle Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs)! 

Remaining champions were:
110: Jacob Hanlon (Averill Park)

132: Taylor Beaury (Saratoga Springs)

152: Nick Tempel (Averill Park)

285: Jaydon Aquirre-Hamlin (Colonie)

BRACKETS

__________________________________________

Section V: Byron-Bergen Invitational

It was a good weekend for NYWN ranked competitors as four of five entered into the field all walked away with crowns from the 2021 Byron-Bergen Invitational...

Leading HFL to the team crown was a family that needs no introductions; AKA, the Notos---ChristopherNicholas

The younger of the two siblings [Christopher], sitting in the #7 spot of the 102-pound weight class secured falls in each of his last two match, including a 62-tick stick of Medina's Dominick Callara in the finals...

Nicholas was just as good, as his #2 (@138) spot in the polls should be safe following a 3-0 effort that the two-time NYS medalist culminated with a 4-0 decision in the finals over Amilcar Morales (Albion)!

Pioneer's returning 2x State placer, Daniel Kirsch (#2 @118), cruised up at 126 pounds, using two techs and a fall to reach the finals.  Once in the title bout, he took care of business, posting a 6-2 decision over 2020 S5 5th place performer, Jazz Spaulding (also of HFL)...The upset-minded Spaulding was fresh off of upending #2 ranked (@132), Martin Ohlsson (Chautauqua Lake), 10-5, in the semifinals!

 Gavin Ciarfella (#4 @118) was all the way up at 132 pounds and the extra weight did nothing to slow him down, as the Medina 11th grader notched two majors and a fall in the lead-up to the finals and then dropped the curtain in the championship match with a 3-1 decision over 2020 S6 6th, Xander Kirsch (Pioneer)!

Additional Champions:
110: Dom Attardi  (Victor)

118: Jordan Joslyn (Chautauqua Lake)

145: Ellwood Hafner (Albion)

152: Ryleigh Duryee (Letchworth)

160: Chris Shearing (Letchworth)

172: Ivan West (Perry)

189: Antonio Pesante (Geneva)

215: Dayne Aina (Albion)

285: Ty Rader (Victor) 

BRACKETS

MV's Ryder continues to impress - leads a magnificent group of Sophomores heading into the Summer

Duke remains at #1, 2-3 go unchanged, Elijah D goes from unranked to #6

English Brothers Sit Atop At 1 & 2; State Champ Sibomana Skyrockets Up The Charts

A pair of Chenango Valley teammates land in the top 5, SWR's Mangano makes a solid case for #1

2022 NCAA Championships: Team New York

By NYWN Staff 03/15/2022, 11:30am EDT

2x NCAA Champ Yianni D. leads a strong contingent of All-Americans/32 New Yorkers in total into battle this Thursday in Detroit

2022 NYSPHSAA DII State Finals: Salute to the Champs

By NYWN Staff 03/03/2022, 4:30pm EST

Silvesti & Duncanson Lead Tigers to the Crown; Hubbard & Sorenson Win A Pair for Homer; Long Island Gets Hot in the Middleweights; Baer Goes Untested in Winning Gold #3

2022 NYSPHSAA DI State Finals Recap

By NYWN Staff 03/01/2022, 9:45pm EST

Minisink Valley Wins 3/Sets New Point Record; Mulhauser outstanding in his final Appearance; 5 Additional Seniors Close Out Careers On Top Step

2022 New York State Final Results & Placements

By NYWN Staff 02/26/2022, 9:15am EST

In the end, 8 wrestlers finish with all-state status

2022 New York State Semi-Finals/Blood Round Pairings

By NYWN Staff 02/25/2022, 10:30am EST

12 Wrestlers remain per weight after an action packed Day 1

FULL BREAKDOWN OF EACH WEIGHT - PLACEMENT WINNERS AND A FEW WRESTLERS TO KEEP YOUR EYE ON