skip navigation

Waterway Duals: Lineups

By MD/JS, 09/08/21, 12:45PM EDT

Share

New York sends 7 teams to compete for a team title

Lineups are subject to change

Vougars Honors Wrestling

Weight Name School-Section Credentials (NYWN Class Rank)
108 Eric Gendlin Hewlett-8
115 Joseph Manfredi Herricks-8 2x NYS PF (1-2), 2x S8 PF (1-4), 2020 ESC 4th, 2019 NHSCA MSAA 3rd (4 - 2024)
122 Ray Adams/Matt Marlow Calhoun-8/Northport-11 Adams: 2020 S8 Qualifier, 2021 NYS Freestyle 3rd (29 - 2023)/Marlow: 2020 S11 Qualifier, 2021 NHSCA 5th, 2021 NYS Freestyle Champion (8 - 2024)
128 Kirk Smith Hewlett-8 2020 S8 6th (42 - 2024)
134 Nick La Morte Rocky Point-11 2020 Section 11 Champion, 2021 NYS Greco 3rd, 2021 NYS Freestyle 3rd (13 - 2023)
140 Kyle Moore Levittown Division-8 2020 S8 3rd, 2021 NYS Freestyle 3rd (73 - 2022)
147 Nolan Liess Penfield-5 2x S5 PF (4-6), 2021 NYS Greco 3rd, 2021 NYS Freestyle 3rd (21 - 2023)
154 Frankie Theroux St. Anthony's-C 2x CHSAA PF (5-5)
162 Josh Gendlin Hewlett-8
174 Amin Khwaja HHH East-11
191 Keno Zachary Syosset-8
287 Jairo Caceres Lindenhurst-11 2021 NYS 7th, 2020 S11 4th, 2021 NHSCA 8th (35 - 2022)

Revival Gray

Weight Name School-Section Credentials (NYWN Class Rank)
108 Vincent Paino New Jersey
115 Jason Kwaak Brentwood-11 2021 NYS 8th (8 - 2025)
122 Anthony Clem Wantagh-8 2021 NYS 7th (22 - 2024)
128 Joseph Clem Wantagh-8 2020 NYS At-Large, 2020 S8 Runner-Up (24 - 2024)
134 Wayne Rold New Jersey Regional Qualifier
140 Jackson Polo Cold Spring Harbor-8 3x NYS PF (3-3-5), 3x S8 PF (1-1-2), 2x ESC PF (8-6), 2021 NHSCA 7th, 2020 JFC 3rd, 2021 NYS Freestyle Champion, 2021 NE Regional Freestyle Champion (3 - 2022)
147 Frankie Volpe Hauppauge-11 2021 NYS 4th, 2021 NHSCA 7th, 2020 S11 Runner-Up (8 - 2023)
154 Benny Rogers Wantagh-8 2x NYS PF (3-6), 3x S8 PF (1-2-4), 2x NHSCA AA (2-6) (11 - 2022)
162 Simon Ruiz New Jersey 2x NJ PF (2-3)
174 Harvey Ludington New Jersey 2021 Cadet Greco AA
191 Jason Petroski New Jersey
287 Geno Gerrisi New Jersey

U2 Upstate Uprising

Weight Name School-Section Credentials (NYWN Class Rank)
108 Rylen Campbell Pennsylvania
115 Talan Hubbard Homer-3
122 Jazz Spaulding Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 2020 S5 5th (99 - 2023)
128 Thomas Wagner Southside-8 2021 NYS Freestyle 3rd, 2020 S8 4th (63 - 2022)
134 Cameron Catrabone Williamsville North-6 3x NYS Qualifier (3-6-Q), 2x Section 6 Champion, 2021 NHSCA Champion (5 - 2024)
140 Nicholas Noto Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 2x NYS PF (3-X-6), 2019 S5 2nd, 2021 NYS Freestyle Champion (7 - 2023)
147 Beau Zeh Canisteo Greenwood-5 2020 S5 6th (49 - 2024)
154 Liam Edwards St. Francis-C 2x CHSAA PF (5-4)
162 Brady Heckathorn Pioneer-6
174 Michael Quinones North Carolina North Carolina State Champion
191 Noah Richardson North Carolina North Carolina State Champion
287 James Morrison Pennsylvania

Prestige Worldwide

Weight Name School-Section Credentials (NYWN Class Rank)
108 Carlos Arango Massapequa-8 2020 S8 3rd
115 Chris Colon Shoreham-Wading River-11 2020 S11 Runner-Up
122 Brayden Fahrbach Mount Sinai-11 2020 NYS 3rd, 2x S11 PF (1-4), 2019 NHSCA MSAA 4th
128 Ryan Arbeit Wantagh-8 2020 S8 5th
134 Ariel Waldman Hewlett-8 2020 S8 Runner-Up
140 Jordan Soriano Clarke-8 3x NYS PF (1-5-X-6), 2x Section 8 Champion (1-X-1), 2021 NHSCA 3rd, 2020 JFC 2nd, 2021 NYS Freestyle Champion
147 Paul Lichter MacArthur-8
154 Nick Fea/Killian Foy Bergen Catholic-NJ/MacArthur-8 Fea: 2019 Prep National 3rd; 2x NHSCA finalist (2-1)/ Foy: 2x NYS PF (4-2), 2x S8 PF (2-2), 2x ESC PF (6-7)
162 Nick Fea/Killian Foy Bergen Catholic-NJ/MacArthur-8 Fea: 2019 Prep National 3rd; 2x NHSCA finalist (2-1)/ Foy: 2x NYS PF (4-2), 2x S8 PF (2-2), 2x ESC PF (6-7)
174 Lennon Soaper Virginia 2021 VA 3rd
191 Bryce Phillips Virginia 2021 National Prep 6th
287

Empire Black

Weight Name School-Section Credentials (NYWN Class Rank)
108 Colby Houle Connecticut Tulsa Nationals AA
115 Justin Shay Connecticut 2021 New England 7th;
122 Ben Plaue Connecticut
128 Justin Fortugno/Evan Lindner Byram Hills-1/Connecticut Fortugno: 2020 NYS At-Large, 3x S1 PF (2-4-3); Linder: 2x New England PF (5-5); 2x CT State PF (1-3)
134 Justin Fortugno/Evan Lindner Byram Hills-1/Connecticut Fortugno: 2020 NYS At-Large, 3x S1 PF (2-4-3); Linder: 2x New England PF (5-5); 2x CT State PF (1-3)
140 Kai O'dell Connecticut 3x New England PF (1-5-5); 2x CT State (1-2)
147 Sean Degl Iona Prep-C 2x CHSAA PF (2-6)
154 Carlos Guzman Riverdale Kingsbridge-P
162 Khalil Bourjeili Connecticut 2x New England PF (4-5); 2020 CT State Champion; 2019 NHSCA MS 3rd;
174 Chayten Prashant Connecticut
191 Dom Iaquinto Connecticut 2021 NHSCA 6th;
287 Gabriel Garibaldi White Plains-1

Empire Gold

Weight Name School-Section Credentials (NYWN Class Rank)
108 Alex Orbec Mahopac-1
115 Paolo Ciatto Connecticut
122 Alex Russo Lakeland Panas-1
128 Luca Manfredi/Tommy Packard Connecticut/New York
134 Jesse Defonce Connecticut
140 Diesel Grant/Konstantin Koufalis Iona Prep-C/New Rochelle-1
147
154
162 Jack Wendel Connecticut
174 Rob Sahagian Iona Prep-C
191
287 Shane Daly Brewster-1

No Limit Wrestling Club

Weight Name School-Section Credentials (NYWN Class Rank)
108 Kyle Carter
115 Ryan Maiorana Walt Whitman-11
122 Nick Campanelli Walt Whitman-11
128 Santiago Maya East Hampton-11 2020 S11 Qualifier, 2021 NYS Freestyle Runner-Up, 2021 NYS Greco Champion (52 - 2022)
134 Payne Weinhauer Newfield-11
140 Hunter Fink Longwood-11
147 Mason Rappold Longwood-11
154 Christian Vaquiz Newfield-11
162 Grady O'Loughlin Walt Whitman-11
174 Michael Sanchez Smithtown East-11
191 Jabali Zoia Longwood-11 2020 S11 Qualifier
287 Tyler Young

2023 Final Individual Rankings - Division 2

By JS 02/03/2023, 12:00pm EST

2023 Final Individual Rankings - Division 1

By JS 02/02/2023, 9:00pm EST

We Have a New #1 At 102 Pounds!!! Longwood's Anthony LaGala-Ryan Just went from the Hunter to the Hunted!

Tigers Pounce On the Field; Leave No Doubt in Successful Repeat Bid

Spartans Deny Minisink Valley's Three-Peat; Become First S6 School to Win the Large School State State Dual Gold

Final 2023 Team Rankings

By JS 02/01/2023, 9:45am EST

What a dual meet season it has been; Tioga defends their D2 title; Starpoint dethrones the reigning champs

HERstory made as 13 Gifted Women Become the first to officially win NYSPHSAA Crowns; Sindoni Knocks of Griffith in Clash of national top-15s; Foufas Makes Bid for National ranking after late reversal surges her to a win over #10 Sibble

Who MV and Tioga Continue to Reign Supreme? Or Are There Some New Sheriffs in Town in the personnel of Starpoint & Central Valley Academy

2023 NYSPHSAA Duals: Division 1 Team Capsules

By NYWN Staff 01/26/2023, 9:15am EST

Minisink Valley Is On the Warpath Seeking the Three-Peat; Can Anyone Wage a Coup D'etat to their Large School Supremacy!

2023 NYSPHSAA Duals: Division 2 Team Capsules

By NYWN Staff 01/26/2023, 9:15am EST

Defending Champs, Tioga, Will be on the Prowl Hunting for a Repeat; Can Anybody Catch the Tigers by the Tail This Weekend in Syracuse?

Photo courtesy of Ray Nelson

Week #9 Team Rankings

By JS 01/24/2023, 6:00am EST

Two exciting dual meet finales on Long Island; Controversy in CNY; Scotties take out the favored Spartans in S2