skip navigation

2021 Journeymen NYS Championships: Headquarters

By Smitty, 03/10/21, 11:00AM EST

Share

Day 1 is under way, wrestling will continue until there are 8 wrestlers left per weight

UPDATED BRACKETS

Day 2 Matchups

99lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Cosmo Damiani (Suffern-1) vs [5] Liam English (Coxsackie-Athens-2)
[2] Darren Florance (BGAH-4) vs [6] Gabe English (Coxsackie-Athens-2)
Consolation:
[8] Jr. Leuer (Starpoint-6) vs [3] Ayden Buttery (Newfane-6)
Kiernan Magee (Penfield-5) vs Joseph Tornambe (Yorktown-1)

106lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Joseph Manfredi (Herricks-8) vs [5] Dillon Arrick (Arlington-1)
[2] Mikey Manta (Hauppauge-11) vs [3] Travis Browning (Frontier-6)
Consolation:
[7] Anthony Clem (Wantagh-8) vs Sean Campbell (Copiague-11)
Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley-4) vs Jason Kwaak (Brentwood-11)

113lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks-4) vs [5] Michael Adams (Monsigno Farrell-C)
[2] Gianni Silvestri (Tioga-4) vs [3] Xavier DeJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo Greenwood-5)
Consolation:
Michael Giugliano (Miller Place-11) vs Johnny Tietjen (Sachem East-11)
Jacob Levin (Tottenville-P) vs Gavin Ciarfella (Royalton Hartland-6)

120lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Max Gallagher (Bayport Blue Point-11) vs [4] Kevin Lopez (Long Beach-8)
[2] Jeremiah Echeverria (Long Beach-8) vs [3] Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer-6)
Consolation:
[7] Michael Schiffauer (Iroquois-6) vs Troy Hayes (Windsor-4)
[8] Aiden Gillings (Newfane-6) vs Joseph Petrone (Huntington-11)

126lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa-2) vs [4] Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North/East-6)
[2] Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville-9) vs [3] Caden Bellis (Tioga-4)
Consolation:
[5] Cody Merwin (Walton-4) vs [8] Owen Deutsch (Mamaroneck-1)
[7] Alex Booth (Indian River-3) vs Isaias Torres (Grand Street Campus-P) 

132lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Jordan Titus (Center Moriches-11) vs [5] Jashon Holmes (Shenendehowa-2)
[3] Joe Sparacio (Mattituck-11) vs [7] Zach Levey (Horseheads-4)
Consolation:
Joey Pillitteri (Falconer-6) vs Dawsen Yates (Bolivar-Richburg-5)
[2] Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor-8) vs [6] Michael Catanzaro (Williamsville North/East-6)

138lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Avery Leonard (Cooperstown-3) vs [5] Angelo Centrone (Mahopac-1)
[2] Jordan Soriano (Clarke-8) vs Stephen Lukas (Eastport-South Manor-11)
Consolation:
Sean Beatty (Patchogue Medford-11) vs Frankie Volpe (Hauppauge-11)
[4] Jack Roszko (Manhasset-8) vs [7] Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5)

145lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Rocco Camillaci (Hilton-5) vs [5] Sean Garofal-Heavner (North Rockland-1)
[2] Ben Rogers (Wantagh-8) vs [3] Carter Schubert (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5)
Consolation:
[6] Zach Harrington (Sidney-4) vs Alexander Giuliani (Massapequa-8)
[4] Nate Wade (West Genesee-3) vs Donovan Smith (Tioga-4)

152lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley-9) vs Noah Bernstein (Edgemont-1)
[2] Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra Macedon-5) vs [3] Tim Bova (Arlington-1)
Consolation:
[7] Nikko Walsh (Columbia-2) vs Jack Forte (Clarke-8)
Aiden Green (Addison-5) vs Sam May (Fulton-3)

160lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Carter Baer (Gouverneur-10) vs [5] Dakota Mascho (Portville-6)
[2] Jack Spahn (Islip-11) vs [3] Nick Ross (Onteora-9)
Consolation:
[4] Eric Tigue (Minisink Valley-9) vs [8] Brady Unger (Fairport-5)
[6] Kade Slayton (Hornell-5) vs [7] Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport-5)

170lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Tyler Joseph (Harrison-1) vs Ryder Slayton (Canisteo-Greenwood-5)
[2] Brody Oleksak (BGAH-4) vs [6] Aiden Poe (Indian River-3)
Consolation:
[5] Ethan Palanca (New Paltz-9) vs Tyler Barry (Iroquois-6)
[7] Adrian Atsisheuskiy (Midwood-P) vs Brian Bielec (Grand Island-6)

182lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Kole Mulhauser (Central Square-3) vs [5] Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna-2)
[2] Gaven Bell (Cold Spring Harbor-8) vs [3] Michael Altomer (Minisink Valley-9)
Consolation:
[4] Gabe Monroe (Windsor-4) vs [8] John Santowski (Pittsford-5)
[6] Jake Aina (Spencerport-5) vs [7] Alec Richards (Corinth-2)

195lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Brock DelSignore (Shenendehowa-2) vs [4] Jack McCusker (Manhasset-8)
[2] James Araneo (Ward Melville-11) vs [6] Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa-2) 
Consolation:
[5] Robert Gomez (Kings Park-11) vs Steven Burrell (New Rochelle-1)
[7] Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley-9) vs Justin Soriano (Clarke-8)

220lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Alex Semenenko (McKee-SIT-P) vs [4] Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley-9)
[2] Sam Sorenson (Homer-3) vs [3] Jayshon Hines (North Babylon-11)
Consolation:
[8] Jairo Caceres (Lindenhurst-11) vs Daryl Harris (Grand Street Campus-P)
[6] Nino Prisco (Fox Lane-1) vs Noah Bila (Miller Place-11)

285lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Sebastian Garibaldi (White Plains-1) vs [5] IsaiahTrago (Mt. Markham-3)
[2] Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley-9) vs [6] Stephan Monchery (Middletown-9)
Consolation:
[4] Charles Tibbitts (New Hartford-3) vs Shain Constantin (Ken-Ton-6)
[8] Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-2) vs Jacob Maiorano (Hewlett-8)

2021 NYWN #1 Ranked Wrestlers heading into the NYS Championships

99lbs - Cosmo Damiani - Suffern-1

106lbs - Joseph Manfredi - Herricks-8

113lbs - Gianni Silvestri - Tioga-4

120lbs - Max Gallagher - Bayport Blue Point-11

126lbs - Stevo Poulin - Shenendehowa-2

132lbs - Jordan Titus - Center Moriches-11

138lbs - Avery Leonard - Cooperstown-3

145lbs - Rocco Camillaci - Hilton-5

152lbs - Zack Ryder - Minisink Valley-9

160lbs - Carter Baer - Gouverneur-10

170lbs - Gaven Bell - Cold Spring Harbor-8

182lbs - Kole Mulhauser - Central Square-3

195lbs - Brock DelSignore - Shenendehowa-2

220lbs - Alex Semenenko - McKee-SIT-P

285lbs - Tyler Rice - Norwich-4

Tournament Preview, Click Here

Future Tiger edges out Future Quaker for the top spot in the final Class of 2022 Rankings

Gallagher has some company! Fork's Tyler Ferrara is approaching that top spot - State Champs Sorenson & Gallo round out the Top 4

MV's Ryder continues to impress - leads a magnificent group of Sophomores heading into the Summer

Week #10 Individual Rankings - Division 2

By JS 02/03/2022, 2:15pm EST

Week #10 Individual Rankings - Division 1

By JS 02/03/2022, 2:00pm EST