skip navigation

2021 Journeymen NYS Championships: Headquarters

By Smitty, 03/10/21, 11:00AM EST

Share

Day 1 is under way, wrestling will continue until there are 8 wrestlers left per weight

UPDATED BRACKETS

Day 2 Matchups

99lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Cosmo Damiani (Suffern-1) vs [5] Liam English (Coxsackie-Athens-2)
[2] Darren Florance (BGAH-4) vs [6] Gabe English (Coxsackie-Athens-2)
Consolation:
[8] Jr. Leuer (Starpoint-6) vs [3] Ayden Buttery (Newfane-6)
Kiernan Magee (Penfield-5) vs Joseph Tornambe (Yorktown-1)

106lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Joseph Manfredi (Herricks-8) vs [5] Dillon Arrick (Arlington-1)
[2] Mikey Manta (Hauppauge-11) vs [3] Travis Browning (Frontier-6)
Consolation:
[7] Anthony Clem (Wantagh-8) vs Sean Campbell (Copiague-11)
Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley-4) vs Jason Kwaak (Brentwood-11)

113lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks-4) vs [5] Michael Adams (Monsigno Farrell-C)
[2] Gianni Silvestri (Tioga-4) vs [3] Xavier DeJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo Greenwood-5)
Consolation:
Michael Giugliano (Miller Place-11) vs Johnny Tietjen (Sachem East-11)
Jacob Levin (Tottenville-P) vs Gavin Ciarfella (Royalton Hartland-6)

120lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Max Gallagher (Bayport Blue Point-11) vs [4] Kevin Lopez (Long Beach-8)
[2] Jeremiah Echeverria (Long Beach-8) vs [3] Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer-6)
Consolation:
[7] Michael Schiffauer (Iroquois-6) vs Troy Hayes (Windsor-4)
[8] Aiden Gillings (Newfane-6) vs Joseph Petrone (Huntington-11)

126lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa-2) vs [4] Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North/East-6)
[2] Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville-9) vs [3] Caden Bellis (Tioga-4)
Consolation:
[5] Cody Merwin (Walton-4) vs [8] Owen Deutsch (Mamaroneck-1)
[7] Alex Booth (Indian River-3) vs Isaias Torres (Grand Street Campus-P) 

132lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Jordan Titus (Center Moriches-11) vs [5] Jashon Holmes (Shenendehowa-2)
[3] Joe Sparacio (Mattituck-11) vs [7] Zach Levey (Horseheads-4)
Consolation:
Joey Pillitteri (Falconer-6) vs Dawsen Yates (Bolivar-Richburg-5)
[2] Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor-8) vs [6] Michael Catanzaro (Williamsville North/East-6)

138lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Avery Leonard (Cooperstown-3) vs [5] Angelo Centrone (Mahopac-1)
[2] Jordan Soriano (Clarke-8) vs Stephen Lukas (Eastport-South Manor-11)
Consolation:
Sean Beatty (Patchogue Medford-11) vs Frankie Volpe (Hauppauge-11)
[4] Jack Roszko (Manhasset-8) vs [7] Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5)

145lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Rocco Camillaci (Hilton-5) vs [5] Sean Garofal-Heavner (North Rockland-1)
[2] Ben Rogers (Wantagh-8) vs [3] Carter Schubert (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5)
Consolation:
[6] Zach Harrington (Sidney-4) vs Alexander Giuliani (Massapequa-8)
[4] Nate Wade (West Genesee-3) vs Donovan Smith (Tioga-4)

152lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley-9) vs Noah Bernstein (Edgemont-1)
[2] Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra Macedon-5) vs [3] Tim Bova (Arlington-1)
Consolation:
[7] Nikko Walsh (Columbia-2) vs Jack Forte (Clarke-8)
Aiden Green (Addison-5) vs Sam May (Fulton-3)

160lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Carter Baer (Gouverneur-10) vs [5] Dakota Mascho (Portville-6)
[2] Jack Spahn (Islip-11) vs [3] Nick Ross (Onteora-9)
Consolation:
[4] Eric Tigue (Minisink Valley-9) vs [8] Brady Unger (Fairport-5)
[6] Kade Slayton (Hornell-5) vs [7] Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport-5)

170lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Tyler Joseph (Harrison-1) vs Ryder Slayton (Canisteo-Greenwood-5)
[2] Brody Oleksak (BGAH-4) vs [6] Aiden Poe (Indian River-3)
Consolation:
[5] Ethan Palanca (New Paltz-9) vs Tyler Barry (Iroquois-6)
[7] Adrian Atsisheuskiy (Midwood-P) vs Brian Bielec (Grand Island-6)

182lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Kole Mulhauser (Central Square-3) vs [5] Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna-2)
[2] Gaven Bell (Cold Spring Harbor-8) vs [3] Michael Altomer (Minisink Valley-9)
Consolation:
[4] Gabe Monroe (Windsor-4) vs [8] John Santowski (Pittsford-5)
[6] Jake Aina (Spencerport-5) vs [7] Alec Richards (Corinth-2)

195lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Brock DelSignore (Shenendehowa-2) vs [4] Jack McCusker (Manhasset-8)
[2] James Araneo (Ward Melville-11) vs [6] Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa-2) 
Consolation:
[5] Robert Gomez (Kings Park-11) vs Steven Burrell (New Rochelle-1)
[7] Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley-9) vs Justin Soriano (Clarke-8)

220lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Alex Semenenko (McKee-SIT-P) vs [4] Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley-9)
[2] Sam Sorenson (Homer-3) vs [3] Jayshon Hines (North Babylon-11)
Consolation:
[8] Jairo Caceres (Lindenhurst-11) vs Daryl Harris (Grand Street Campus-P)
[6] Nino Prisco (Fox Lane-1) vs Noah Bila (Miller Place-11)

285lbs Semi-Finals:
[1] Sebastian Garibaldi (White Plains-1) vs [5] IsaiahTrago (Mt. Markham-3)
[2] Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley-9) vs [6] Stephan Monchery (Middletown-9)
Consolation:
[4] Charles Tibbitts (New Hartford-3) vs Shain Constantin (Ken-Ton-6)
[8] Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-2) vs Jacob Maiorano (Hewlett-8)

2021 NYWN #1 Ranked Wrestlers heading into the NYS Championships

99lbs - Cosmo Damiani - Suffern-1

106lbs - Joseph Manfredi - Herricks-8

113lbs - Gianni Silvestri - Tioga-4

120lbs - Max Gallagher - Bayport Blue Point-11

126lbs - Stevo Poulin - Shenendehowa-2

132lbs - Jordan Titus - Center Moriches-11

138lbs - Avery Leonard - Cooperstown-3

145lbs - Rocco Camillaci - Hilton-5

152lbs - Zack Ryder - Minisink Valley-9

160lbs - Carter Baer - Gouverneur-10

170lbs - Gaven Bell - Cold Spring Harbor-8

182lbs - Kole Mulhauser - Central Square-3

195lbs - Brock DelSignore - Shenendehowa-2

220lbs - Alex Semenenko - McKee-SIT-P

285lbs - Tyler Rice - Norwich-4

Tournament Preview, Click Here

Class Rankings - Top 12th Graders (c/o 2021)

By Smitty 12/11/2020, 2:45pm EST

Shen's Stevo Poulin remains on top for the c/o 2021

Class Rankings - Top 11th Graders (c/o 2022)

By Smitty 12/09/2020, 12:00pm EST

RH's Scott claims #1 spot - Mulhauser, Camillaci, Sanko & Schubert round out the top 5

Class Rankings - Top 10th Graders (c/o 2023)

By Smitty 12/07/2020, 12:15pm EST

After a runner-up finish at the NYS Tournament, BBP's Gallagher claims the top spot in the Class of 2023 for the 2nd straight year

Class Rankings - Top 9th Graders (c/o 2024)

By Smitty 12/04/2020, 11:15am EST

2020 NYS Champion Zack Ryder claims the top spot for the second straight year

Class Rankings - Top 8th Graders (c/o 2025)

By Smitty 12/02/2020, 11:00am EST

2020 NYS Champion PJ Duke sits atop C/O 2025 Rankings