skip navigation

New York State Tournament All-Time: Headquarters

By Smitty, 12/03/20, 11:15AM EST

Share

Bracket released for 91lbs-95lbs - Draws for Wrestle-In matches for 4 weights

91lbs-95lbs - Brackets are available

96lbs-98lbs-99lbs - Draws for 16 Wrestle-In Matches 

103lbs-105lbs-106lbs-107lbs - Draws for 30 Wrestle-In Matches 

112lbs-113lbs-115lbs - Draws for 30 Wrestle-In Matches

119lbs-120lbs-123lbs - Draws for 30 Wrestle-In Matches

125lbs-126lbs-127lbs -

130lbs-132lbs -

133lbs-135lbs-137lbs - 

138lbs-140lbs - 

145lbs - 

152lbs-154lbs-155lbs - 

160lbs-165lbs - 

167lbs-170lbs-171lbs - 

175lbs-177lbs-180lbs-182lbs - 

185lbs-189lbs-195lbs - 

215lbs-220lbs - 

250-HWT - 

275lbs-285lbs-UNL - 

3rd Place Finishers Brackets - Advancing Wrestlers

Weight Name School-Section Advancement Round Win
91-95 Dave DuBravaa Chenango Forks-4 Bob Roe (Elmira-4) 87-13
91-95 Ben New Canastota-3 Justin Lohr (Oneida-3) 61-39
91-95 Carl DeStefanis Locust Valley-8 Trent Curry (NAC-7) 70-30
91-95 Al Palacio Long Beach-8 Brian Fischenich (Huntington-11) 67-33
91-95 Lou Rosselli Royalton-Hartland-6 Marty King (Canadaigua-5) 81-19
91-95 Mike Buonagurio Connetquot-11 Corey Livingston (Sherburne-Earlville-3) 58-42
91-95 Jason Goldman Maine Endwell-4 Jim Printup (Niagara Wheatfield-6) 78-22
91-95 Jesse Jantzen Shoreham Wading River-11 Jeff Prescott (Olean-6) 57-43
96-98-99 Derrick Bartlett Fulton-3 Kyle Dake (Lansing-4) 58-42
96-98-99 Nick Piccininni Ward Melville-11 Damon McQueen (Huntington-11) 80-20
96-98-99 Anthony Conetta Massapequa-8 Brayden Fahrbach (Mt. Sinai-11) 69-31
96-98-99 Jerry Jacobson Fulton-3 Dean Raymond (Deposit Hancock-4) 72-28
96-98-99 Tanner Lapiene Ogdensburg-10 Michael Caracci (Long Beach-8) 57-43
96-98-99 Michael Gonyea Columbia-2 Mike Gomez (Locust Valley-8) 56-44
96-98-99 Max Gallagher Bayport Blue Point-11 John Busiello (Eastport South Manor-11) 63-37
96-98-99 JP O'Connor Oxford-4 PJ Gillespie (Long Beach-8) 57-43
103-105-106-107 George Sindoni Waverly-4 PJ Gillespie (Long Beach-8) 55-45
103-105-106-107 Nick Palso Ballston Spa-2 Jason Chervak (Maine Endwell-4) 59-41
103-105-106-107 Craig Weber Sweet Home-6 Brandon Escobar (Rocky Point-11) 58-42
103-105-106-107 Avery Leonard Cooperstown-3 Ian Paddock (Warsaw-5) 55-45
103-105-106-107 Tyler Mashkow Islip-11 Bob Modeland (Liverpool-3) 62-38
103-105-106-107 Brice Kelly Camden-3 Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls-2) 53-47
103-105-106-107 Errol Schied Canastota-3 Jimmy Morris (St. Anthony's-C) 61-39
103-105-106-107 Darnell Mitchell Mt. Vernon-1 Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford-5) 57-43
112-113-115 Mike Gomez Locust Valley-8 Luke Smith (Hauppauge-11) 57-43
112-113-115 Tom Martin Waverly-4 Joe Widrick (Beaver River-3) 51-49
112-113-115 Logan Sciotto Rocky Point-11 Nate Mumbulo (Oxford-4) 62-38
112-113-115 Mark Woodworth Fulton-3 Randy Gillette (Fulton-3) 53-47
112-113-115 Joe Calderone Walt Whitman-11 Mike Maclerio (Commack-11) 89-11
112-113-115 John Case Hampton Bays-11 William Koll (Lansing-4) 51-4
112-113-115 Sean McCabe Connetquot-11 Steve Grau (Beaver River-3) 57-43
112-113-115 Randy Gillette Fulton-3 John Ianuzzi (Brentwood-11) 58-42
119-120-123 Joe Catalanotto East Meadow-8 John Manarte (Sachem-11) 52-48
119-120-123 Jon Gomez Locust Valley-8 Dan Mandara (Canandaigua-5) 62-38
119-120-123 Matteo DeVincenzo Port Jefferson-11 Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury-9) 64-36
119-120-123 Bryan Roggie Beaver River-3 Shane Roggie (Beaver River-3) 55-45
119-120-123 Ben New Canastota-3 Miles Keene (Tioga-4) 78-22
119-120-123 John Howard Fulton-3 Barry Casper (Rye Neck-1) 65-35
119-120-123 Chad Sheldon Fulton-3 Corey Jantzen (SWR-11) 55-45
119-120-123 Matt Mahar Fulton-3 Scott Sheehan (Elmira-Notre Dame-4) 63-37
125-126-127 Joe Jewett Indian River-3 PJ Gillespie (Long Beach-8) 51-49
125-126-127 Mark Shortsleeve Fulton-3 Sean O'Hara (Sachem-11) 68-32
125-126-127 Casey Lanave Chenango Forks-4 Chris Iorio (Sachem North-11) 61-39
125-126-127 Leo Palacio Long Beach-8 Dylan Urban (Union Endicott-4) 54-46
125-126-127 Chad Sheldon Fulton-3 Pat Greene (CNS-3) 72-28
125-126-127 Max Miller Shenendehowa-2 Kevin Murray (Spencerport-5) 66-34
125-126-127 Tyler Mashkow Islip-11 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent-3) 75-25
125-126-127 Ryan Snow General Brown-3 Danny Gormley (BGA-4) 54-46
130-132 Gregor Gillespie Webster Schroeder-5 Jon Masa (Long Beach-8) 78-22
130-132 Bill Hayden Fulton-3 Rick Grevelding (ESM-3) 57-43
130-132 Dave Angeleri Fulton-3 Casey Lanave (Chenango Forks-4) 77-23
130-132 Matt Scott Riverhead-11 Chris Hand (Whitney Point-4) 57-43
130-132 Mike Mankowich Commack-11 Carter Merecki (Salem-2) 56-44
130-132 Preston Maucere St. Anthony's-C Vinny Turano (Wantagh-8) 67-33
130-132 Hunter Dusold Locust Valley-8 Chris Perez (MacArthur-8) 67-33
130-132 Gage DeNatale Locust Valley-8 Andre Harrison (Freeport-8) 65-35
133-135-137 Steve Brown Canton-Potsdam-10 Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth-5) 78-22
133-135-137 Chris DeLuca East Meadow-8 Bill Morello (Lockport-6) 64-36
133-135-137 Jody Ashline Ausable Valley-7 Chris Davis (Mohawk-3) 61-39
133-135-137 Torsten Gillespie Webster Schroeder-5 Jody Ashline (Ausable Valley-7) 56-44
138-140 Austin Lamb Tioga-4 Mick Letcher (ESM-3) 59-41
138-140 John Clark Canton-Potsdam-10 Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth-5) 77-23
138-140 Joe Mazzurco Mahopac-1 Brandon Volpe (Greece Athena-5) 69-31
138-140 Logan Sciotto Rocky Point-11 Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia-5) 68-32
138-140 Dale Smith Horseheads-4 Don Cummings (Onondaga-3) 57-43
138-140 Mike Elliott Watkins Glen-4 Dylan Wood (Walton-4) 53-47
138-140 Sam Ward Locust Valley-8 Wes Blauberg (Massapequa-8) 76-24
138-140 Brad Wade Islip-11 Parker Kropman (Penfield-5) 66-34
145 Kris Ketcham Rocky Point-11 Jacob Tyler (Gouverneur-10) 61-39
145 Tommy Dutton Rocky Point-11 Hector Rodriguez (Eagle Academy-P) 81-19
145 Kevin Jackson Locust Valley-8 Phil Coniglio (Bethpage-8) 79-21
145 John Busiello Eastport South Manor-11 Dylan Palacio (Long Beach-8) 65-35
145 TJ Neidhart Shoreham Wading River-11 Tom Gleason (Canastota-3) 61-39
145 Anthony Volpe Rocky Point-11 Tom Gleason (Canastota-3) 60-40
145 Jack Chesman Pearl River-1 Dave Almaviva (Shenendehowa-2) 73-27
145 Aiden Rabideau Clarence-6 Vinny DiGravio (Wayne-5) 80-20
152-154-155 Izzy Medina Freeport-8 Sherwood Fendryk (Greene-4) 53-47
152-154-155 Shayen Bogardus Fulton-3 Bryan Bourne (Spencerport-5) 67-33
152-154-155 Jonny Bonilla Bowman East Ramapo-1 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon-4) 64-36
152-154-155 Dan Butler Canton-Potsdam-10 Bob Vrendenburgh (Chenango Forks-4) 66-34
152-154-155 Gary Cooper South Jefferson-3 Aaron Barber (Hudson Falls-2) 61-39
152-154-155 Sam Sirota Tully-3 Mike Cole (Adirondack-3) 60-40
152-154-155 Jeff Merritt Fulton-3 Mike Aubel (Lowville-3) 52-48
152-154-155 Mike New Canastota-3 Matt Marciniak (Watkins Glens-4) 81-19
160-165 Camrin Galvin Fulton-3 Lamont Fleming (Corcoran-3) 73-27
160-165 Matt McHugh Lowville-3 Johnathan Loew (Wantagh-8) 70-30
160-165 James Brundage Ossining-1 Jack Spahn (Islip-11) 61-39
160-165 Josh Patterson Wayne-5 Dan Rudy (Palmyra Macedon-5) 76-24
160-165 Zack Swyers Peru-7 Ray Wang (Edgemont-1) 55-45
160-165 Camrin Galvin Fulton-3 Tim Moxim (Lindenhurst-11) 77-23
160-165 Ryan LeBlanc Morrisville Eaton-3 Dan Murrer (Williamsville East-6) 77-23
160-165 Treavor LeBlanc Morrisville Eaton-3 Frank Affronti (Wayne-5) 77-23
167-170-171 Nick Hansen Fulton-3 Sean Coffin (Smithtown-11) 65-35
167-170-171 Zach Williams Hannibal-3 Pat Chambers (Saranac-7) 68-32
167-170-171 Troy Seymour Peru-7 Kurt Honis (CNS-3) 54-46
167-170-171 Ethan Cooper Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 Francisco Bisono (Hauppauge-11) 58-42
167-170-171 Darrick Smith South Jefferson-3 Dan Vergine (Ballston Spa-2) 69-31
167-170-171 Matt Kitts Fulton-3 Dustin Moss (ESM-3) 59-41
167-170-171 Nick Hansen Fulton-3 Dion Visconti (Chaminade-C) 54-46
167-170-171 John Noel Fulton-3 Gary Baxter (Spencerport-5) 56-44
175-177-180-182 Van Watkins Fulton-3 Joe Chetti (North Babylon-11) 75-25
175-177-180-182 Charlie Walseman Beaver River-3 Anthony Rasmussen (South Jefferson-3) 68-32
175-177-180-182 Sammy Deprez Hilton-5 Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley-4) 57-43
175-177-180-182 CP Carroll Fulton-3 Mike Conners (Baldwinsville-3) 66-34
175-177-180-182 Todd Place Johnson City-4 Robert Ng (Plainedge-8) 58-42
175-177-180-182 Steve Farr Johnson City-4 Tim Schaefer (Warsaw-5) 55-45
175-177-180-182 Chance Lapier Ausable Valley-7 Paul Lang (Ithaca-4) 65-35
175-177-180-182 Rusty Dean Chittenango-3 John Vitullo (New Hartford-3) 55-45
185-189-195 Declan Josephson Port Chester-1 Jon Jones (Union Endicott-4) 57-43
185-189-195 Steve Loomis Oxford-4 Nate Degroff (Warsaw-5) 57-43
185-189-195 Nick Gwiazdowski Duanesburg-2 Wayne Foster (Carthage-3) 59-41
185-189-195 Mark Viviano BGA-4 Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield-6) 57-43
185-189-195 Corey Waite Tioga-4 Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck-11) 76-24
185-189-195 Nate Degroff Warsaw-5 Kyle Cerminara (Lewiston Porter-6) 53-47
185-189-195 Austyn Hayes Phoenix-3 Matt Hegi (Mepham-8) 78-22
185-189-195 Jeremy Burns Hoosick Falls-2 Chris Chambers (East Islip-11) 58-42
215-220 Percy Clarke Marcellus-3 Zeal McGrew (Burnt Hills-2) 60-40
215-220 Tim Braman Greene-4 Todd Shaffer (Vestal-4) 58-42
215-220 Stan Fendryk Greene-4 Gian Villante (MacArthur-8) 56-44
215-220 Randy Cotton Fulton-3 Don Calder (Baldwin-8) 70-30
215-220 Randy Cotton Fulton-3 Clarence Todd (Freeport-8) 70-30
215-220 Eric Peck Johnstown-2 Jake Barnhart (Penfield-5) 52-48
215-220 Wes Audsley Attica-5 AJ Aronstam (Waverly-4) 65-35
215-220 Steve Provenzano Islip-11 Jake Swyers (Perry-5) 57-43
250-HWT Todd Shaffer Vestal-4 Chris Mackin (Seton Catholic-4) 59-41
250-HWT Dan Jennings Norwich-4 Jamee Call (Indian River-3) 65-35
250-HWT Dave Lasher Fulton-3 Dave Palmer (Canastota-3) 54-46
250-HWT Todd Radiboy Middletown-9 Greg Geisenhof (Union Endicott-4) 53-47
275-285-UNL Mike Hughes Smithtown West-11 Ward Bennett (Chittenango-3) 65-35
275-285-UNL Andy Clark Lindenhurst-11 Joe Wyld (Guilderland-2) 55-45
275-285-UNL Mike Castro Churchville-Chili-5 Kacee Sauer (Holley-5) 71-29
275-285-UNL Austin Lee Cato Meridian-3 James O'Hagan (Seaford-8) 56-44
275-285-UNL Christian Wintons Islip-11 Nate Briggs (Onondaga-Tully-3) 56-44
275-285-UNL Keith Rose Watertown-3 Bart Seamn (Suffern-1) 60-40
275-285-UNL Chris Cowen Mexico-3 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage-3) 76-24
275-285-UNL Tyler Havener Oneida-3 David Agu (Freeport-8) 58-42

Team Scores after the completion of the 3rd place finishers bracket

Sectional Team Scores

Rank Section Points
1 Section 3 - Syracuse/Watertown/Utica 2046
2 Section 4 - Binghamton/Southern Tier 901
3 Section 7 - Plattsburgh/Champlain Region 876
4 Section 11 - Suffolk County 867.5
5 Section 8 - Nassau County 578
6 Section 2 - Capital Region 562.5
7 Section 5 - Rochester-Geneseo 468.5
8 Section 6 - Buffalo/Niagara/Jamestown 386
9 Section 1 - Westchester/Rockland/Putnam 362.5
10 Section 9 - Sullivan/Orange/Ulster 276
11 Section 10 - St. Lawrence County 184
12 CHSAA - NYS/LI/Buffalo 134
13 PSAL - NYC 18

Team Scores Per Section

Section Rank School Points
1 1 Fox Lane 47
1 2 Ossining 26.5
1 3 North Rockland 20
1 4T Horace Greeley 17
1 4T Pearl River 17
1 6 Port Chester 15
1 7T Suffern 14
1 7T Tappan Zee 14
1 7T Arlington 14
1 10 Nanuet 13.5
2 1 Shenendehowa 49
2 2 Queensbury 39.5
2 3 Mohonasen 35
2 4 Whitehall 31
2 5 Niskayuna 26.5
2 6T Lasalle 25
2 6T Amsterdam 25
2 8 Hudson Falls 23.5
2 9T Burnt Hills 22
2 9T Columbia 22
3 1 Fulton 395.5
3 2 South Jefferson 123
3 3 Canastota 118.5
3 4 Mexico 98
3 5 General Brown 83.5
3 6 Beaver River 78
3 7 Phoenix 61
3 8 Holland Patent 57.5
3 9T East Syracuse-Minoa 51
3 9T Morrisville-Eaton 51
4 1 Johnson City 164.5
4 2 BGAH 92
4 3 Chenango Forks 61.5
4 4 Norwich 56.5
4 5 Waverly 49
4 6 Tioga 44
4 7 Walton 35
4 8 Maine Endwell 30.5
4 9 Vestal 28.5
4 10 Windsor 28
5 1 Warsaw 52.5
5 2 Spencerport 41.5
5 3 Hilton 28
5 4 Palmyra Macedon 22.5
5 5 Canandaigua 21
5 6 Penfield 20.5
5 7T Rush Henrietta 18
5 7T Attica 18
5 9 Canisteo Greenwood 16
5 10 Perry 14.5
6 1 Iroquois 32.5
6 2 Lancaster 30.5
6 3 Falconer 27
6 4 Clarence 26
6 5 Fredonia 23
6 6 Tonawanda 21.5
6 7 Niagara Falls 20
6 8 Niagara Wheatfield 18
6 9 Frewsburg 17
6 10 Olean 15
7 1 Peru 334.5
7 2 Saranac 157
7 3 Beekmantown 154
7 4 Northern Adirondack 149.50
7 5 Ausable Valley 74
7 6 Ellenburg 7
8 1 Locust Valley 58.5
8 2 Massapequa 53.5
8 3 Wantagh 47
8 4 Southside 45
8 5 Long Beach 38
8 6 Uniondale 35.5
8 7 Bethpage 35
8 8 MacArthur 28.5
8 9 Freeport 27.5
8 10 Farmingdale 27
9 1 Monroe Woodbury 81.5
9 2 Port Jervis 33
9 3 Newburgh 27
9 4 Minisink Valley 26.5
9 5 Valley Central 21.5
9 6 Middletown 17
9 7 Kingston 15
9 8 Pine Bush 12.5
9 9 Red Hook 11
9 10 Warwick Valley 8
10 1 Gouverneur 88
10 2 Canton-Potsdam 45.5
10 3 Malone 22
10 4 Massena 14.5
10 5 Ogdensburg 14
11 1 Hauppauge 100.5
11 2 Huntington 74.5
11 3 Rocky Point 69
11 4 Islip 68
11 5 Shoreham Wading River 43.5
11 6 Sachem 36
11 7 Smithtown West 33
11 8 Brentwood 29.5
11 9 Commack 28.5
11 10 Babylon 26.5
CHSAA 1 St. Anthony's 46
CHSAA 2 Chaminade 25.5
CHSAA 3 Monsignor Farrell 21.5
CHSAA 4 Holy Trinty 17
CHSAA 5 Kellenberg 12
PSAL 1 Brooklyn Tech 9
PSAL 2 James Madison 3
PSAL 3 Eagle Academy 2

Overview:

In lieu of the pandemic, we felt this was a great opportunity to gather all of the wrestling communities from throughout the state to participate in a virtual All-Time New York State Tournament. Many individual schools have recently put together their own "Best Ever" tournament consisting of their all time greats. With the access of social media (facebook, twitter, instagram), the Virtual All-Time NYS Tournament should be a huge hit and possibly end the argument of "Best of all-time"

This bracket style tournament will include each wrestler who placed top 4 from 1963-1973, top 6 from 1974-2019 and top 8 from 2020. The weights were condensed to 18 in total due to the differences throughout the history of the NYS tournament. The weights are as follows:

Weight 1: 91-95
Weight 2: 96-98-99
Weight 3: 103-105-106-107
Weight 4: 112-113-115
Weight 5: 119-120-123
Weight 6: 125-126-127
Weight 7: 130-132
Weight 8: 133-135-137
Weight 9: 138-140
Weight 10: 145
Weight 11: 152-154-155
Weight 12: 160-165
Weight 13: 167-170-171
Weight 14: 175-177-180-182
Weight 15: 185-189-195
Weight 16: 215-220
Weight 17: 250-HWT
Weight 18: 275-285-UNL

How to advance:
Win and advance is the goal. Each 6th place finisher (7th and 8th place in 2020 also) will be placed in their respective bracket with an allotted number of wrestlers advancing to the 5th place bracket. The process continues with an allotted numbers of wrestlers advancing into the 4th place bracket, then the 3rd place bracket. 

Lastly, which ever wrestlers advance from those 4 brackets will be place in the 1st-2nd place bracket making one huge bracket that will consist of nearly 150 wrestlers in some cases. Ultimately, one wrestler will be crowned the greatest NYS Champion of All-Time in the end.

Each bracket (6th-5th-4th-3rd and Championship) will be drawn at random. The Championship (1st-2nd Bracket) bracket will be full wrestle backs once the bracket reaches 16 wrestlers. Of course, the top 8 will earn All-State Status in the history of the New York State Tournament.

The best part about this entire virtual NYS Tournament is the fans! Each bout, yes there are a lot, will be voted on the by the fans. You can choose to vote on specific matches or vote on them all. You will have a hand in who comes out on top!

Brackets will be posted so you can follow right along. Each match will be available to vote on for a pre-determined period of time. Once the time ends, the wrestler with the highest percentage of votes advances, plain and simple. 

Each weight will have their own respective page (click the link below) where you can vote and view brackets.

This is an excellent opportunity to relive the glory days and combine them with some of our most recent greats. It will cause a multitude of discussions between fans near and far.

THAT'S NOT ALL! Team scores will be kept as well! Scores will accumulate from the 6th place bracket all the way through until the end. The percentage of votes in each match will play a huge role in team scoring.

90% or higher - Fall (2 team points)
80%-89% - Technical Fall (1.5 team points)
70%-79% - Major Decision (1 team point)
51%-69% - Decision
Advancement: 2 points
Advancement on the backside (1st-2nd Bracket): 1 Point
Placement points: Top 8 of 1st-2nd place bracket
1st - 16 points
2nd - 12 points
3rd - 9 points
4th - 7 points
5th - 5 points
6th - 3 points
7th - 2 points
8th - 1 point

BE SURE TO SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS, FAMILY, COACHES AND ATHLETES! EVERY VOTE COUNTS!