skip navigation

Division 1 Sectional Tournaments: Predictions

By Smitty, 02/14/20, 10:15AM EST

Share

Section 1 - Rockland/Putnam/Westchester

Seeds: Click Here

99 - Peter Duke (Carmel) over Dillon Arrick (Arlington)
106 - Owen Deutsch (Mamaroneck) over Chris Crawford (Beacon)
113 - Angelo Centrone (Mahopac) over Justin Fortugno (Byram Hills)
120 - Jake Hoffman (Fox Lane) over Andrew Finateri (Yorktown)
126 - Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) over Timothy Fay (Suffern)
132 - James Sullivan (Clarkstown South) over Sean Garofal (North Rockland)
138 - Brendan Carroll (Ketcham) over Tim Bova (Arlington)
145 - Cameron Burrell (New Rochelle) over Tyler Joseph (Harrison)
152 - Dennis Robin (Arlington) over Thomas Prisco (Fox Lane)
160 - Gavin Fiacco (JJCR) over Steven Burrell (New Rochelle)
170 - Quincy Downes (Fox Lane) over Tyler Albis (JJEF)
182 - Alex Behar (Byram Hills) over Luke Rogers (Clarkstown South)
195 - Sebastian Lujan (New Rochelle) over Griffin Zegras (Fox Lane)
220 - Sebastian Garibaldi (White Plains) over Emmanuel Mena (North Rockland)
285 - Nino Prisco (Fox Lane) over Joe Nolan (Ossining)

Top 3 matches to watch for:
1. 170lbs - Albis /Downes
2. 145lbs - Joseph/Burrell
3. 106lbs - Crawford/Deutsch
NYWN's Upset Special: #4 Griffin Zegras (FL) over #1 Michael Tosi (Hen. Hudson)
MOW Prediction: Quincy Downes (Fox Lane)
Team Champions Prediction: Fox Lane Foxes

Section 2 - Capital District

Seeds: Click Here

99 - Clayton O'Connor (Mohonasen) over Ralph Kenney (Ballston Spa})
106 - Nicholas Palso (Ballston Spa) over Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills)
113 - Stevo Poulin (Shen) over Gabriel Goss (Burnt Hills)
120 - Tyler Rossini (Burnt Hills) over Austin Sill (Shaker)
126 - Michael Santore (Shaker) over Ayden Robles (Shen)
132 - Sam Lindberg (Burnt Hills) over Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna)
138 - Jake Deguire (Mohonasen) over Jacob Slovak (Columbia)
145 - Eric Griskowitz (Sar. Springs) over Derek Disanto (Colonie)
152 - Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) over Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam)
160 - Colden Dorfman (Shen) over James Prastio (Ballston Spa)
170 - Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) over Sam Bergin (Shen)
182 - Brock DelSignore (Shen) over James Murphy (Niskayuna)
195 - Michael Altomer (Columbia) over Ghassan Chehade (Shaker)
220 - Ryan Stein (Shaker) over Victor Little (Burnt Hills)
285 - Brian Garrity (Shaker) over Sebastian Underwood (Shen)

Top 3 matches to watch for:
1. 285lbs - The entire weight
2. 170lbs - Meshkov/Bergin
3. 132lbs - Lindberg/Catrambone
NYWN's Upset Special: #5 Austin Sill (Shaker) over #1 Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna)
MOW Prediction: Michael Altomer (Columbia) - 195lbs
Team Champions Prediction: Shenendehowa Plainsmen

Section 3 - Syracuse/Watertown/Utica

Seeds: Click Here

99 - Anthony Ciciarelli (Cicero-NS) over Brady Lynch (Indian River)
106 - Dominik Hofmann (Fulton) over Jack Clough (Watertown)
113 - Ashton Thompson (Rome) over  Casey Caruso (New Hartford)
120 - Andru Walts (Fulton) over Alex Booth (Indian River)
126 - Logan Patterson (Indian River) over Ethan Garrison (Indian River)
132 - Nate Wade (West Genesee) over Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro)
138 - Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) over Samuel May (Fulton)
145 - Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) over Connor Rowlands (Whitesboro)
152 - Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton) over Peyton Rupracht (Central Square)
160 - Camrin Galvin (Fulton) over Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius)
170 - Aiden Poe (Indian River) over Ian Bogardus (Fulton)
182 - Tyriq Block (JD/CBA) over Thomas Albright (Carthage)
195 - Fombo Azah (Carthage) over Jeff Cubino (Whitesboro)
220 - Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) over Matthew Woodworth (Fulton) 
285 - Collin Null (Carthage) over Charles Tibbitts (New Hartford)

Top 3 matches to watch for:
1. 120lbs - Walts/Booth
2. 170lbs - Bogardus/Poe
3. 138lbs - May/Pirozzolo
NYWN's Upset Special: #4 Brady Lynch (IR) over #1 Jared McMongale (Baldwinsville)
MOW Prediction: Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) - 220lbs
Team Champions Prediction: Fulton Red Raiders

Section 4 - Binghamton/Southern Tier

Seeds: Unobtainable

99 - Ryan Massengale (Horseheads) over Dylan Mollo (Union-Endicott)
106 - Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks) over Riley Walker (Corning)
113 - Tommy Dale (Horseheads) over Cael Owen (Horseheads)
120 - Dante Rigal (Johnson City) over Zach Levey (Horseheads)
126 - Chase Daudelin (Corning) over Daniel Parker (Ithaca) 
132 - Drew Witham (Corning) over Calum Houper (Horseheads)
138 - Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks) over Lucas Riley (Elmira)
145 - Ethan Hart (Corning) over Zander Arnold (Chenango Forks)
152 - Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) over Victor Arciolla (Chenango Forks)
160 - Jarrett O'Connell (Horseheads) over Lee Abbey (Chenango Forks) 
170 - Jack Massengale (Horseheads) over Collin Kitner (Vestal) 
182 - Cole Rivell (Union-Endicott) over Allan Walker (Horseheads)
195 - Isaiah Colon (Elmira) over Camden McConnell (Corning)
220 - Gannon Johnston (Horseheads) over John Robyck (Elmira)
285 - Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks) over Landon Chalk (Elmira)

Top 3 matches to watch for:
1. 120lbs - Rigal/Levey
2. 220lbs - Johnston/Robyck
3. 145lbs - Hart/Arnold
NYWN's Upset Special: Isaiah Colon (Elmira) over Camden McConnell (Corning)
MOW Prediction: Dante Rigal (Johnson City) - 120lbs
Team Champions Prediction: Horseheads Blue Raiders

Section 5 - Rochester/Geneseo

Seeds: Click Here

99 - Cal Russo (Spencerport) over Brandon Tanner (Rush Henrietta)
106 - Joe Berenson (Webster Schroeder) over Lucas Randisi (Webster Schroeder)
113 - Seth Russo (Spencerport) over Casper Stewart (Attica-Batavia)
120 - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) over Tyler Daly (Brockport)
126 - Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) over Ryan Daly (Brockport)
132 - Jayden Scott (Rush Henrietta) over Brady Unger (Fairport)
138 - Ryan Burgos (Hilton) over Ryan Hinman (Hilton)
145 - Nick Sanko (Pittsford) over Mason Wersinger (Spencerport)
152 - Karamvir Hothi (Rush Henrietta) over Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport)
160 - Cooper Kropman (Penfield) over Tyler Langley (Webster Thomas)
170 - Derek Woodall (Irondequoit) over Cameran Coccitti (Webster Thomas)
182 - Jake Aina (Spencerport) over Chris Pannell (Webster Thomas)
195 - Dominic DiStasio (Irondequoit) over Max Murphy (Pittsford)
220 - Louis Rocca (Pittsford) over Josh Barber (Attica-Batavia)
285 - Collin Burns (Hilton) over Michael Nanna (Spencerport)

Top 3 matches to watch for:
1. 113lbs - Stewart/Russo
2. 145lbs - Sanko/Wersinger
3. 220lbs - Rocca/Barber
NYWN's Upset Special: #4 Max Murphy (Pittsford) over #1 Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport)
MOW Prediction: Seth Russo (Spencerport) - 113lbs
Team Champions Prediction: Spencerport Rangers

Section 6 - Buffalo/Niagara/Jamestown

Seeds: Click Here

99 - Travis Browning (Frontier) over Gage LaPlante (Starpoint)
106 - Amarfio Reynolds (Niagara Falls) over Carte rTadusz (Lancaster) 
113 - Myles Gronowski (Lancaster) over Michael Schaefer (Lancaster) 
120 - Cameron Catrabone (Will. North) over Adam Kowalski (Frontier)
126 - Jack Randle (Grand Island) over Michael Catanzaro (Will. North)
132 - Ryan Forrest (Hamburg) over Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield)
138 - Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) over Hasan Dobbins (Amherst)
145 - Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) over Aiden Rabideau (Clarence)
152 - Dylan Collins (Hamburg) over Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield)
160 - Brian Bielec (Grand Island) over Jack Feltz (Clarence)
170 - Adam Daghestani (Grand Island) over Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier)
182 - Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) over Mike Pataky (Orchard Park)
195 - Codie Scotland (Lancaster) over Dan Empfield (Lancaster)
220 - Blake Bielec (Grand Island) over Matt Wagner (Orchard Park)
285 - Ryan Bitka (Amherst) over Tyree Orange (Amherst)

Top 3 matches to watch for:
1. 126lbs - Catanzaro/Randle
2. 145lbs - McDougald/Rabideau
3. 170lbs - Daghestani/Wojciechowski
NYWN's Upset Special: #2 Jack Randle over #1 Michael Catanzaro (Will. North)
MOW Prediction: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) - 145lbs
Team Champions Prediction: Lancaster Legends

Section 8 - Nassau County

Seeds: Locked in a safe on someone's thumb drive deep in Nassau County

99 - Joseph Manfredi (Herricks) over Thomas Wagner (Southside)
106 - Isaiah Jackson (Glen Cove) over Ryan Arbeit (Wantagh)
113 - Jeremiah Echeverria (Long Beach) over Killian Foy (MacArthur)
120 - Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) over Chase Liardi (Massapequa)
126 - George Oroudjov (Syosset) over Sean Wang (Great Neck South)
132 - Jake Schneider (MacArthur) over Amir Hodge (Long Beach)
138 - Ben Rogers (Wantagh) over Jordan Pommells (Uniondale)
145 - Dan Gibson (Port Washington) over Lee Mauras (Hempstead)
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa) over Max Yahre (Plainview JFK
160 - Max Maquet (Long Beach) over Tyler DeSena (Garden City)
170 - JD Moore (Levittown Division) over Jack McCusker (Manhasset)
182 - Matt Rogers (Wantagh) over Frank Kempton (Massapequa)
195 - Ericson Velasquez (Mineola) over Nicholas Franco (Farmingdale)
220 - Jeremiah Funchess (Westbury) over RJ Holt (Port Washington)
285 - Sam Khodaparast (Massapequa) over Myles Norris (Freeport)

Top 3 matches to watch for:
1. 145lbs - Gibson/Mauras
2. 285lbs - Khodaparast/Norris
3. 160lbs - Maquet/DeSena
NYWN's Upset Special: Isaiah Jackson (Glen Cove) over Matthew Huggard (MacArthur)
MOW Prediction: Isaiah Jackson (Glen Cover) - 106lbs
Team Champions Prediction: Massapequa Chiefs

Section 9 - Sullivan/Orange/Ulster

Seeds: Click Here

99 - Jordan Brown (Monroe Woodbury) over Alex Greco (Warwick)
106 - Jackson Merli (Newburgh) over Justin Morales (Middletown)
113 - Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville) over Jaden Hansen (Newburgh)
120 - Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley) over Santos Ocasio (Monroe Woodbury)
126 - Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley) over Drew Greco (Warwick)
132 - Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley) over Matt Romano (Valley Central)
138 - Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley) over Daniel Downs (Monroe Woodbury)
145 - Ethan Palanca (New Paltz) over Jacob Gonzalez (Minisink Valley)
152 - Tommy Askey (Pine Bush) over Levi Wyns (New Paltz) 
160 - Joe McGinty (Monroe Woodbury) over Jace Hirsch (Minisink Valley)
170 - Joe Velazquez (Middletown) over Max Wernicki (Monroe Woodbury)
182 - Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley) over Jeremy Mazzella (Newburgh)
195 - Joseph Russell (Newburgh) over Brian Giacchi (Middletown)
220 - Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh) over Carson Henry (Minisink Valley)
285 - Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley) over Stephen Monchery (Middletown)

Top 3 matches to watch for:
1. 106lbs - Morales/Merli
2. 145lbs - Palanca/Gonzalez
3. 120lbs - Ocasio/Picariello
NYWN's Upset Special: #4 Jacob Gonzalez (MV) over #1 Gabe Galarza (Pine Bush)
MOW Prediction: Jackson Merli (Newburgh) - 106lbs
Team Champions Prediction: Minisink Valley Warriors

Section 11 - Suffolk County

Seeds: Click Here

99 - Chrisitan Lievano (Ward Melville) over Fernando Romero (Brentwood)
106 - Elijah Rivera (Bay Shore) over Vincent Ziccardi (Kings Park)
113 - Alexander Constantis (Miller Place) over Frankie Volpe (Hauppauge)
120 - Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East) over Jake Eckerle (Commack)
126 - Luke Smith (Hauppauge) over Anthony DiBartolo (Hauppauge)
132 - Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) over Dalton Otto (Connetquot)
138 - Gavin Damasco (Commack) over Logan Sciotto (Rocky Point) 
145 - Francis Whitehouse (Islip) over Michael Barker (Sachem North)
152 - Wenchard Pierre Louis (Brentwood) over Hunter Hughes (Newfield)
160 - Jack Spahn (Islip) over Daniel Cassera (Ward Melville)
170 - James Araneo (Ward Melville) over Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge)
182 - Josh Leidig (Bellport) over Tyler Pelech (Longwood)
195 - Mohab Ali (Newfield) over Jairo Caceres (Lindenhurst)
220 - Malik Leftenant (Copiague) over Jayshon Hines (North Babylon)
285 - London Castillo (Brentwood) over Maurice Henlon (Deer Park)

Top 3 matches to watch for:
1. 182lbs - Leidig/Pelech
2. 126lbs - DiBartolo/Smith
3. 120lbs - Weinhaus/Eckerle
NYWN's Upset Special: James Araneo (Ward Melville) over Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge)
MOW Prediction: Gavin Damasco (Commack) - 138lbs
Team Champions Prediction: Hauppauge Eagles

CHSAA - Catholic

99 - Michael Adams (Mon. Farrell) over Luke Ventresca (St. Joe's)
106 - Ryan Napodano (St. Anthony's) over Devon Diaco (Xavier)
113 - Dan Adams (Mon. Farrell) over Mick Brown (St. Anthony's)
120 - Sean Flick (St. Anthony's) over  Izac Garcia (St. John's Baptist)
126 - Michael Sanfilippo (Chaminade) over Matt Ash (St. Mary's)
132 - Rocco DeMartino (Chaminade) over Tommy Straehle (Iona Prep)
138 - Stephen Crisci (SJB) over Michael Semeraro (Chaminade)
145 - Barry Colby (Canisius) over Ramon Perez (Mon. Farrell)
152 - AJ Kovacs (Iona Prep) over Richie Cappiello (Mon. Farrell)
160 - Ryan Siller (Mon. Farrell) over Ben Parish (St. Joe's)
170 - Elias Emery (Xavier) over Joseph Dixon (Canisius)
182 - Ronnie Jones (St. Joes) over James Watterson (Kellenberg)
195 - Matt Kelly (Iona Prep) over Brayden Vandenberg (Canisius)
220 - Brian Holder (Holy Trinity) over Tom Moss (St. Mary's)
285 - Caleb Lesswing (St. Joes) over Timothy McGrath (Kellenberg)

Top 3 matches to watch for:
1. 113lbs - Adams/Brown
2. 160lbs - Siller/Parish
3. 126lbs - Sanfilippo/Ash
NYWN's Upset Special: #6 Tommy Straehle (Iona Prep) over #3 Zach Ash (St. Mary's) & #2 John Basile (Mon. Farrell)
MOW Prediction: Elias Emery (Xavier) - 170lbs
Team Champions Prediction: Monsignor Farrell Lions