skip navigation

Tracking the Top 20: Week #8

By Smitty, 01/27/20, 12:30PM EST

Share

Sectional Dual Meet Tournaments are completed

Division 1

Rank School-Section Weekly Results
1 Wantagh-8 Lost to Massapequa in S8 Dual Meet Tournament Semi-Finals
2 Minisink Valley-9 Defeated Valley Central 75-4
3 Spencerport-5 Defeated Canandaigua 68-9, Attica-Batavia 59-22; Gary Gross Memorial Champions
4 MacArthur-8 Section 8 Dual Meet Champions
5 Islip-11 Lost to Brentwood in 1/4 Finals of S11 Dual Meet Tournament
6 Hauppauge-11 Defeated Bellmore JFK 48-39, Comsewogue 72-3, East Hampton 77-9; Lost to #13 Commack in S11 DMT Semi-Finals
7 Shenendehowa-2 Defeated Guilderland 81-0, Section 2 Dual Meet Champions
8 Fulton-3 Akely Duals Champions, Section 3 Dual Meet Champions
9 Fox Lane-1 Defeated Byram Hills 66-21, Ossining 72-12
10 Long Beach-8 Lost to Uniondale @ S8 DMT 2nd Round
11 Miller Place-11 Lost to Patchogue Medford in 1/4 Finals of S11 Dual Meet Tournament
12 Northport-11 Lost to Brentwood in Round 1 of S11 Dual Meet Tournament
13 Commack-11 Lost to Patchogue-Medford in S11 Dual Meet Finals
14 Massapequa-8 Lost to MacArthur 46-24 in S8 Dual Meet Finals
15 Pittsford-5
16 Hilton-5 Defeated Victor 68-13
17 Middletown-9 Defeated Pine Bush 48-29; Caruso Tournament Champions
18 Horseheads-4 Section 4 Dual Meet Champions
19 Kings Park-11 Defeated Bayport Blue Point 54-24
20 Indian River-3 Defeated Copenhagen 66-19; Lost in the Section 3 Dual Meet Finals
HM1 Rush Henrietta-5 Defeated Webster Schroeder 49-22; Take Down Cancer Duals Champions (D1)
HM2 Monroe Woodbury-9 Defeated Washingtonville 71-9
HM3 Brockport-5 Take Down Cancer Duals Champions (D2)
HM4 Niagara Wheatfield-6 Lost to Grand Island 37-36; Runner-Up @ Gary Gross Memorial
HM5 Penfield-5 Defeated Greece 52-30: Runner-Up @ Take Down Cancer Duals (D1)

Diviison 2

Rank School-Section Weekly Results
1 Falconer-6 Defeated #17 Fredonia 45-24, Salamanca 60-24;
2 Cold Spring Harbor-8 Lost to #14 Clarke in S8 Dual Meet Finals
3 Gouverneur-10 3rd @ King Bison Invitational
4 Cobleskill Richmondville-2 Section 2 Dual Meet Champions, 5th @ King Bison Invitational
5 Tioga-4 Defeated Whitney Point 72-18; Section 4 Dual Meet Champions
6 Windsor-4 Section 4 Dual Meet Runner-Up
7 Port Jervis-9 Defeated HM2 Red Hook 49-24
8 Iroquois-6 Defeated Eden 63-15; 3rd @ Ken-Ton Invitaitonal
9 Warrensburg-2 Defeated Salem 50-23; Lost to #19 Tamarac 47-36 @ S2 DMT
10 Mt. Sinai-11 Section 11 Dual Meet Champions
11 Shoreham-Wading River-11 Section 11 Dual Meet Runner-Up
12 Central Valley Academy-3 Section 3 Dual Meet Champions
13 Newfane-6 Defeated St. Francis 60-19
14 Clarke-8 Section 8 Dual Meet Champions
15 Seaford-8 Lost to #14 Clarke 43-30 in S8 Dual Meet Semi-Finals
16 Pioneer-6 Defeated Starpoint 39-30; 6th @ Gary Gross Memorial
17 Fredonia-6 Lost to #1 Falconer 45-24; 3rd @ Gary Gross Memorial
18 Saranac-7 Defeated Peru 37-35; Hoosick Falls Duals Champions
19 Tamarac-2 Defeated Berlin 90-0; Section 2 Dual Meet Runner-Up
20 Palmyra Macedon-5 Wayne-Finger Lakes League Champions
HM1 Canisteo-Greenwood-5 Defeated Fillmore 77-6; Perry Invitational Champions
HM2 Red Hook-9 Lost to #7 Port Jervis 49-24
HM3 Nanuet-1 Defeated Pearl River 51-31
HM4 General Brown-3 Defeated Lowville 58-24; Lost in the Section 3 Dual Meet Finals
HM5 Mattituck-11 Defeated Southampton 52-27, Lost to #11 Shoreham Wading River 48-33