skip navigation

Weekend Tournament Previews

By Smitty, 12/13/19, 4:30PM EST

Share

Linda Stuart Duals

Participating Teams:

Burnt Hills-2
Colonie-2
D1 #9 Fulton-3
Greenville-2
Levittown Division-8
D1 #6 Massapequa-8
Mohonasen-2
Queensbury-2

Team Race/Ranked Individual Matches: 

Let's be honest here, it is a two horse race for the team title. Massapequa and Fulton, Chiefs and Red Raiders, #6 vs #9. An intriguing early season top 10 match-up. Below is the potential lineups for these two heavyweights. 

99 - #11 Carlos Arango (M) vs Frederick Pagan (F)/Jack Phillips (F)
106 - Jack Detommaso (M) vs #10 Dominik Hofmann (F)
113 - Connor Enright (M)/Jacob Donelson (M) vs Dylan Waldron (F)
120 - #2 Chase Liardi (M) vs Nicholas Parrish (F)
126 - Cal Milano (M) vs Andru Walts (F)
132 - Jack Kirschbaum (M) vs Walter Crofoot (F)
138 - Will Piatti (M) vs Cole French (F)
145 - Dan O'Callaghan (M) vs Sam May (F)
152 - Alex Giuliani (M) vs Noah Horning (F)/Aiden Scaringi (F)
160 - #9 Jeremy Scutellaro (M) vs #3 Camrin Galvin (F)/Cuinn Burlingham (F)
170 -Liam Mahoney (M) vs #3 Camrin Galvin (F)/Cuinn Burlingham (F)
182 - Dom Cassamina (M) vs Ian Bogardus (F)
195 - Frank Kempton (M) vs Cameron Lugo (F)
220 - Jacob Menichini (M) vs Shane Goutermout (F)
285 - #6 Sam Khondaparast (M) vs Matt Woodworth (F)

1. Camrin Galvin (Fulton) vs Jermey Scutellaro (Mass)
2. Aiden Cullen (Greenville) vs Jake Deguire (Mohonasen)
3. Kieran Cullen (Greenville) vs Dominik Hofmann (Fulton)

Ranked Wrestlers:
99lbs - #11 Carlos Arango (Massapequa), #12 Clayton O'Connor (Mohonasen)
106lbs - #6 Kieran Cullen (Greenville), #10 Dominik Hofmann (Fulton)
120lbs - #2 Chase Liardi (Massapequa) 
138lbs - #6 Aiden Cullen (Greenville), #9 Jake Deguire (Mohonasen)
160lbs - #3 Camrin Galvin (Fulton), #9 Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa)
170lbs - #2 JD Moore (Levittown Division)
285lbs - #6 Sam Khondaparast (Massapequa)

Wrestlers to watch for:

99lbs - Jordyn Hill (Mohonasen)

106lbs - Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills)

113lbs - Dylan Waldron (Fulton)

120lbs - Tyler Rossini (Burnt Hills)

126lbs - Andru Walts (Fulton), Colin Carlin (Burnt Hills)

132lbs - Jack Kirschbaum (Massapequa)

138lbs - Cole French (Fulton), Will Piatti (Massapequa), John Luke (Burnt Hills), Kyle Moore (Levittown Division)

145lbs - Sam May (Fulton), Derek Disanto (Colonie)

182lbs - Logan Stark (Colonie), Will Fraser (Queensbury), Ian Bogardus (Fulton), Dom Cassamina (Massapequa)

195lbs - Seth Guay (Queensbury), Frank Kempton (Massapequa)

285lbs - Hayden Roe (Colonie), Camrin Russell (Mohonasen), Matt Woodworth (Fulton)

Tiger Round Robin

Participating Teams:

D2 #16 BGAH-4
D2 #3 Gouverneur-10

Lansing-4
Peru-7
D2 #7 Tioga-4
D2 #9 Windsor-4

Top weights to watch: 

1. 182lbs
2. 160lbs
3. 120lbs

Ranked Wrestlers:
99lbs - #1 Gianni Silvestri (Tioga), #9 Darren Florence (BGAH)
113lbs - #4 Joey Florence (BGAH)
138lbs - #1 Carter Baer (Gouverneur)
145lbs - #1 Brady Worthing (Tioga), #4 Alijah Seymour (Peru)
152lbs- #3 Brody Oleksak (BGAH)
160lbs - #4 Emmett Wood (Tioga), #12 Zach Swyers (Peru)
170lbs - #12 Langdon Sibley (Windsor)
182lbs - #2 Tyler Tupper (Gouverneur), #4 Austin Eggleston (BGAH)
195lbs - #6 Jacob Shippee (Gouverneur), #11 Brandon Butler (Windsor)
220lbs - #8 Collin Bidwell (Windsor)

Wrestlers to watch for:

106lbs - Caden Bellis (Tioga), Ashton Seymour (Peru)

113lbs - Jose Bivar (BGAH)

120lbs - Donovan Smith (Tioga), Trayton Tupper (Gouverneur), Troy Hayes (Windsor), Jacob Welch (Tioga)

126lbs - Vandavian Way (Gouverneur), Ryan Kennedy (Windsor), Brayden Bushey (Peru), Kadin Johnson (Peru), Dylan Decker (BGAH), Jacob Terpstra (BGAH)

132lbs - David MacWhinnie (Tioga), Mason Welch (Tioga), Chance Manson (Gouverneur), Ricky Nichols (Gouverneur)

138lbs - Justin Hopkins (Tioga), Deekon Flint (Windsor), Connor Witkiewicz (Peru)

145lbs - Dylan Wilmot (Windsor), Brady Buttice (BGAH)

152lbs - Jack Hayes (Peru)

160lbs - Joseph Cummings (Gouverneur), Mitchell Shippee (Gouverneur)

170lbs - Mitch Tyler (Gouverneur), Daivd Flora (Windsor)

182lbs - Gabriel Monroe (Windsor), Jack Hanson (Peru)

195lbs - Dustin Goddeau (Peru)

220lbs - Parker Liberty (Peru)