skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Opening Week Matches & Tournaments to Watch

By Smitty, 12/03/19, 10:30AM EST

Share

The season is under way - what's happening in Week #1?

Dual Meets

Division 1 Top 20:
1. Hilton - Idle
2. Hauppauge - @ Hampton Bays
3. Minisink Valley - vs Monroe Woodbury
4. Shenendehowa - vs Schenectady
5. Wantagh - @ Chaminade
6. Fox Lane - Section 1 Duals
7. Massapequa - Idle
8. Corning - vs Elmira
9. Spencerport - vs Webster Thomas
10. Long Beach - vs D2 #6 Locust Valley
11. Grand Island - @ North Tonawanda
12. Fulton (2-0) -  Syracuse on 12/3
13. Horseheads - Idle
14. MacArthur (1-0) -  @ John Glenn on 12/5
15. Lancaster - vs West Seneca
16. Rush Henrietta - Idle
17. Niagara Wheatfield - vs Ken-Ton
18. Chenango Forks
19. Freeport - Idle
20. Rocky Point - Idle

Division 2 Top 20:
1. Central Valley - @ VVS
2. Cold Spring Harbor - Idle
3. Gouverneur - Massena
4. Norwich - vs Windsor
5. Palmyra Macedon - Idle
6. Locust Valley - @ D1 #10 Long Beach
7. Cobleskill-Richmondville - @ Schalmont, @ Lansingburgh
8. Saranac - @ Beekmantown on 12/3; vs AuSable Valley on 12/5
9. Port Jervis (5-0) - vs Ellenville & D2 #19 Onteora on 12/4 
10. Tioga - Idle
11. Falconer - vs Dunkirk & Randolph
12. Seaford - Idle
13. Newfane - @ Royalton Hartland-Barker
14. Fredonia (1-0) - @ Southwestern on 12/4
15. BGAH - Idle
16. Pleasantville - Idle
17. Clarke - Idle
18. Mt. Sinai - vs Miller Place
19. Onteora (0-1) - @ D2 #9 Port Jervis on 12/4
20. Warrensburg - Idle

 

Tournaments

Section 1:
Horace Greeley Duals 
Nardone Duals
Titan Duals

Section 2:
Columbia Duals
Ballston Spa Duals
Mohonasen Invitational

Section 3:
Red Rams Duals 
Cato Duals
Andersen Memorial

Section 4:
Mark Stephens Classic
Clyde Cole - PREVIEW ON FRIDAY

Section 5:
Matthew Marino Invitational
Holley Duals
Pal-Mac Duals - PREVIEW ON FRIDAY

Section 6:
Joe Shifflet Duals
Tonawanda Duals

Section 7:
Nate Wood Memorial 

Section 8:
MacArthur Invitational - PREVIEW ON FRIDAY
Battle At The Beach - PREVIEW ON FRIDAY

Section 9:
Tri-State Duals

Section 11:
Commack Duals
Gray/Fitzgerald Tournament
Steven Mally Duals
North Babylon Tournament

PSAL:
Murrow Invitational