skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Preseason D1 & D2 Team Rankings

By Smitty, 10/07/19, 1:15PM EDT

Share

 *Rankings have been compiled from a scoring rubric*

Division 1:

1. Hilton-5 - 101 Points
2. Hauppauge-11 - 96 
3. Minisink Valley-9 - 88
4. Shenendehowa-2 - 87
5. Wantagh-8 - 66 
6. Fox Lane-1 - 58 
7a. Massapequa-8 - 57 

7b. Corning-4 - 57 
9. Spencerport-5 - 56
10. Long Beach-8 - 55
11a. Grand Island-6 - 53
11b. Fulton-3 - 53
13. Horseheads-4 - 51
14a. MacArthur-8 - 50
14b. Lancaster-6 - 50
14c. Rush Henrietta-5 - 50
17a. Niagara Wheatfield-6 - 47
17b. Chenango Forks-4 - 47
19. Freeport-8 - 46
20. Rocky Point-11 - 45

Honorable Mention:
Elmira-4 - 44
Shaker-2 - 44

Commack-11 - 41
Islip-11 - 41
Arlington - 41
Indian River-3 - 40
Iona Prep-C - 40

Division 2:

1. Central Valley Academy-3 - 107 Points
2. Cold Spring Harbor-8 - 94 
3. Gouverneur-10 - 78 
4. Norwich-4 - 69
5. Palmyra Macedon-5 - 65 
6. Locust Valley-8 - 62
7. Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 - 60
8. Saranac-7 - 57
9. Port Jervis-9 - 55
10. Tioga-4 - 53
11a. Falconer-6 - 49
11b. Seaford-8 - 49
13. Newfane-6 - 47
14a. Fredonia-6 - 46
14b. BGAH-4 - 46
14c. Pleasantville-1 - 46
14d. Clarke-8 - 46
18. Mt. Sinai-11 - 45
19. Onteora-9 - 43
20. Warrensburg-2 - 40

Honorable Mention:
Bayport-Blue Point-11 - 39
Iroquois-6 - 39 
Windsor-4 - 37
General Brown-3 - 37
Canisteo-Greenwood-5 - 37

Full Team Previews will be released on November 18th

Below are the free previews for both D1 #1 Hilton and D2 #1 Central Valley

 

 

1. HILTON CADETS - 101 POINTS

Section:  5

Head Coach: Craig Gross - 174-24 (8 years)

2019 W/L:  31-1

2018-19 Season Highlights: 

  • NYS Team Champions
  • NYS Dual Meet Runner-Up
  • Eastern States Classic Team Champions
  • Section 5 Tournament Champions
  • Monroe County Tournament Champions
  • Defeated 9 teams that finished in the top 20 in the final dual meet rankings

Top Returners: 

  • 4x NYS Champion Greg Diakomihalis
  • NYS Champion Ryan Burgos
  • 2x NYS Place Finisher Rocco Camillaci (3-5)
  • NYS Place Finisher Collin Burns (3rd)

Wrestlers to look out for: 

  • S5 PF Ryan Hinman (3rd)
  • S5 PF Jacob Cretelle (6th)
  • S5 PF Alex Perez (6th)
  • S5 Qualifier Landon Lazarek
  • S5 Qualifier Nate Eccleston

 

 

 

1. Central Valley Thunder - 107 POINTS

Section:  3

Head Coach: Bob Bush - 360-200-3 (27 years)

2019 W/L:  30-3

2018-19 Season Highlights: 

  • Runner-Up @ NYS Championships
  • Runner-Up @ NYS Dual Meet Championships
  • Section 3 Tournament Champions
  • Section 3 Dual Meet Champions
  • Section 3 Class B Champions
  • Defeated #1 Falconer, #4 Canisteo-Greenwood, #12 Norwich, #13 Beaver River, #14 BGAH, #16 Peru

Top Returners: 

  • 3x NYS PF Marek Bush (3-1-4)
  • 3x NYS PF Mason Bush (3-3-5)
  • NYS PF Sixx Cook (6th)
  • NYS At-Large Qualifier Dawson Mower
  • S3 Runner-Up Kace Cook

Wrestlers to look out for: 

  • S3 Runner-Up Keagan Case
  • S3 PF Michael Dihrberg (4th)
  • S3 Qualifier Anderson Klosner
  • S3 Qualifier Kye Cook
  • Maddox Walz

STOCK UP: SUPER 32

By Smitty 10/16/2019, 3:30pm EDT

Super 32 Place Finishers & Results

By Smitty 10/14/2019, 10:30am EDT

D1 & D2 Early Pre-Season Individual Rankings

By NYWN Staff 10/05/2019, 1:00am EDT

GFC ENTRY LIST - ALL DIVISIONS

By GFC Staff 10/01/2019, 8:45am EDT

STOCK UP: JOURNEYMEN CLASSIC

By Smitty 09/30/2019, 12:00pm EDT

GFC All-State Entries

By GFC Staff 09/18/2019, 1:30pm EDT

2x champ Nic Bouzakis returns to GFC

By MI Grappler 09/16/2019, 2:45pm EDT

Check out some of the Hammers signed to #GETSOME at #GFC2019

Redding Is Heading West

By Smitty 09/12/2019, 12:45pm EDT

NYS Champion Commits to the Big 12

New York State All-Decade Team (2010-2019)

By Smitty 08/28/2019, 1:30pm EDT

Class Rankings and P4P UPDATED

By Smitty 08/16/2019, 10:30am EDT

Check out who is on their way up the rankings!