skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Division I National Qualifiers

By NYWN, 03/13/19, 7:45PM EDT

Share

AT-LARGE BIDS ANNOUNCED; BRACKETS RELEASED

NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

125
Vitali Arajau (Cornell, Syosset-8)
Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma State, Ward Melville-11)

133
Derek Spann (Buffalo, Adirondack-3)
Zack Trampe (Binghamton)
Charles Tucker (Cornell)

141
Corey Shie (Army)
Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell, Hilton-5)
Bryan Lantry (Buffalo, Wayne-5)
Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton, North Babylon-11)

149
Parker Kropman (Drexel, Penfield-5)

157
Dan Reed (Columbia)
Alex Smythe (Buffalo, Eden-6)
Luke Weiland (Army)

165
Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider, East Islip-11)
Troy Keller (Buffalo, North Tonawanda-6)
Cael McCormick (Army)

174
Vincent DePrez (Binghamton, Hilton-5)
Ben Harvey (Army)
Brandon Womack (Cornell)

184
Max Dean (Cornell)
Lou DePrez (Binghamton, Hilton-5)
Noah Stewart (Army)
Kevin Parker (Princeton, Shenendehowa-2)
Shakur Rasheed (Penn State, Longwood-11)

197
Rocco Caywood (Army)
Ben Honis (Cornell, JD/CBA-3)
Thomas Lane (Cal Poly, Garden City-8)
Brett Perry (Buffalo, John Jay East Fishkill-1)

285
Jake Gunning (Buffalo)
Jeramy Sweany (Cornell)
Youssif Hemida (Maryland, Mamaroneck-1)

FIRST ROUND MATCHUPS

125
#8 Vitali Arujau vs. #28 Dack Punke (MIZZ)
#2 Nicholas Piccininni vs. #31 Bryce West (NIU)

133
#33 Zack Trampe vs. #32 Devan Turner (ORST)
#25 Derek Spann vs. #8 John Erneste (MIZZ)
#9 Charles Tucker vs. #34 DJ Fehlman (LH)

141
#1 Yianni Diakomihalis vs. TBD
#29 Corey Shie vs. #4 Josh Alber (UNI)
#18 Bryan Lantry vs. #15 Kaid Brock (OKST)
#27 Anthony Sparacio vs. #6 Mike Car (ILL)

149
#30 Parker Kropman vs. #3 Mitch Finesilver (DUKE)

157
#29  Alex Smythe vs. #4 Alec Pantaleo (MICH)
#27 Dan Reed vs. #6 Kaleb Young (IOWA)
#20 Luke Weiland vs. #13 Jarrett Jacques (MIZZ)

165
#14 Jesse Dellavecchia vs. #19 Tanner Skidgel (NAVY)
#27 Troy Keller vs. #6 Logan Massa (MICH)
#24 Cael McCormick vs. #9 Demetrius Romero (UVU

174
#16 Brandon Womack vs. #17 Neal Richards (VMI)
#27 Vincent DePrez vs. #6 David McFadden (VT)
#22 Ben Harvey vs. #11 Dylan Lydy (PUR)

184
#2 Shakur Rasheed vs. #31 Kevin Parker
#5 Max Dean vs. #28 Noah Stewart
#11 Lou DePrez vs. #22 Mason Reinhardt (WISC)

197
#9 Ben Honis vs. #24 Jake Jakobsen (LEH)
#12 Rocco Caywood vs. #21 Thomas Lane
#31 Brett Perry vs. #2 Kollin Moore (OHST)

285
#10 Youssif Hemida vs. #23 Jake Gunning
#24 Jeramy Sweany vs. #9 Matt Stencel (CMU)