skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Division 1 Section Previews

By NYWN, 02/10/18, 6:30AM EST

Share

Who to watch for in each Section tournament

D1 Wrestlers to Watch by Section

Note these weights are not all confirmed, they are based on our latest analysis of rankings

Section 1
99
#4 Matthew Schrieber (Horace Greeley)
106
#2 Ivan Garcia (Port Chester)
#6 Dennis Robin (Arlington)
113
CJ McMonegal (North Rockland)
126
#7 Tyler Albis (John Jay Fishkill)
March Acheson (Tappan Zee)
132
Matthew Kramer (John Jay Cross River)
138
Zachery Bonner (Ossining)
145
#2 Matt Grippi (Fox Lane)
Patrick Patierno (Yorktown)
152
#3 Connor Thomas (Yorktown)
#8 Quincy Downes (Fox Lane)
160
#3 Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley)
170
#1 Grant Cuomo (Brewster)
182 
#1 Jake Logan (New Rochelle)
#3 Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley)
195
#6 Johnny Santos (Fox Lane)
Gabe Duden (Arlington)
220
#1 Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River)
#7 Aidan Lilly (New Rochelle)

 

Section 2

99
#1 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa), Fr.
Jashon Holmes (Shaker)

113
Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs)

120
Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs)

126
#1 Michael Gonyea (Columbia), Sr.

138
Danny Jada (Burnt Hills), Sr.
Willie Thacker (Niskayuna), Jr.

145
#4 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa ), Jr.
Johnny Matrazzo (Burnt Hills)

152
Jacob Edwards (Columbia), So.
Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy)

160
#4 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna), Sr.
Sam Bergin (Columbia), 8th
Colby Harbin (Ballston Spa)

170
#2 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa), Sr.

182
#7 Jake Cook (Ballston Spa), Sr.
Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills)
Nico Mattia (Queensbury), Sr.
Dom Nassivera (Queensbury), Sr.
Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa), Sr.
Pierce Hurd (Columbia)

195
#10 Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna), Sr.

220
Cameron Edwards (Ballston Spa)

285
#8 Jake Stangle (Ballston Spa), Jr.

 

SECTION 3

99
#7 Nate Wade (West Genesee), Fr.

106
#1 Matt Griffin (Jamesville Dewitt), Sr.

113
#3 Myles Griffin (Jamesville Dewitt), Fr.
Thomas Hughes (Fulton), Jr.

120
Logan Patterson (Indian River), So.
Nathan Osborne (Cicero North Syracuse), Jr.

126
#3 Tyler Kellison (Jamesville-Dewitt)

138
#4 Ian McKenna (New Hartford), Sr.

160
Nicholas Noel (Fulton)

170
#9 Camrin Galvin (Fulton)
#10 Jake Wright (Jamesville Dewitt), Sr.
Matej Zavacky (Fulton)

182
#8 Stephen Demong (Oswego), Sr.
Fambo Azah (Carthage)

195
Kyler Martin (Indian River)

220
MIke Hamilton (Auburn)

285
#9 Samuel Jones (Fulton), Sr.

 

SECTION 4

99
#8 Dante Rigal (Johnson City), Fr.
Donovan Smith (Elmira), 7th

113
Drew Witham (Corning), So.
Drake Dillie (Elmira), Fr.

120
#8 Devin Woodworth (Horseheads), Jr.
Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks)

132
Matthew Reese (Elmira)

138
Darren Rich (Ithaca), Sr.
Ben Howe (Elmira)

145
Matt Kline (Corning), Sr.

170
#4 Chris Eames (Horseheads), Sr.

182
#10 Charlie Mahon (Elmira), Sr.
Braxton Stout Moran (Chenango Forks)

195
#8 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley)

220
Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks)

285
#3 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley), Jr.

 

SECTION 6

106 #10 Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda), Jr.
113 #10 Aiden Rabideau (Clarence), So.
113 Parker Rozier (Lancaster), Sr.
126 #2 Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield), So.
132 #3 Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), So.
145 #5 Warren McDougald (Niagra Wheatfield), Jr.
145 Cory Day (Iroquios), Jr.
152 #4 Ryan Stencel (Lancaster), So.
160 Robbie PeQueen (Alden-Akron), Sr.
160 Jason Breeden (Grand Island), Sr.
170 Dylan Wojchiechowski (Frontier)
195 #3 Joe Andreessen (Lancaster), Sr.
220 Noah Turzillo (Jamestown), Sr.
220 Cam Walter (Williamsville North-East), Sr.
285 Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island), Sr.
285 Calik Kennedy (Amherst), Sr.

SECTION 8

99
#2 Chase Lirardi (Massapequa), Fr.

106
#3 Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh), So.
#7 Jake Schneider (Macarthur), Fr.
Brandon Mercado (Bellmore-JFK), Sr.
Daniel Fishman (Oceanside)
Odysseus Lauca (Plainedge)

113
Alex Almonte (Farmingdale)

120
Christian Encarnacion (Wantagh), Jr.
Daniel Steinman (MacArthur), Sr.

126
#8 Kyle Althenn (Mepham Wellington), Jr.
Charles Maier (Wantagh), Sr.
Jared Altan (Plainedge), Sr.

132
#1 Justin Vines (Wantagh), Sr.
Joseph Simons (Farmingdale), Jr.
Dylan Martinsen (Long Beach), Jr.

138
Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa), Sr.

145
#3 Kyle Mosher (South East Cyclones), Jr.
Christian Dougherty (MacArthur), Fr.

152
#1 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach), Sr.
Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa), Jr.

160
#7 Matthew Rogers (Wantagh)
#9 Matthew Majoy (Sayosett), Jr.
Michael Anuofermo (East Meadow), Sr.
Nagib Pena (Roosevelt)

170
#5 James Langan (Wantagh), Sr.
Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa), Jr.

182
#6 Icke Quiles (Freeport), Sr.

195
#1 Jonathan Loew (Wantagh), Sr.
#2 Elijiah Rodriguez (Long Beach), Sr.

195
Daniel Shafran (Bellmore JFK)
Marco Musso (Massapequa), Jr.

220
#4 Boaz Smart (Bellmore JFK), Sr.
#5 Thomas Bachmeier (Bethpage)
Josh Desousa (Farmingdale)
Ryan Charleston (Farmingdale), Sr.

285
#6 Myles Norris (Freeport), So.
#7 Matthew Renz (Lynbrook), Sr.
#10 Deawuan Stuart (Roosevelt)
Obrien Dorceus (UNiondale)
Liam Laskowski (East Meadow), Sr.

SECTION 9

99 #6 Justin Morales (Middletown), So.
106 #4 Greg Fischer (Newburgh), Sr.
113 #5 Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury)
120 #4 Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury), Jr.
126 James Faison (Wallkill), So.
126 Matthew Romano (Valley Central), Jr.
132 #5 Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley), Sr.
138 #5 Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley), Sr.
138 #9 Joe McGinty (Monroe Woodbury), So.
145 #9 Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley), Sr.
145 Carter Stewart (Monroe Woodbury)
152 #6 Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy), Jr.
152 #9 Joseph Pushman (Wallkill), Sr.
160 #6 Shaun Burgos (Pine Bush)
160 #8 Tim Ganuncio (Minisink Valley), Sr.
170 Dominik Thomas (St Francis), Jr.
182 #5 Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley), Sr.
182 Adonis Morano (Middletown), Sr.
195 #4 Maxx Decapua (Newburgh)
285 #4 Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley), Sr.

 

SECTION 10

120 Nathan Recore (Malone), Jr.
126 Jacob Robideau (Malone), So.
132 Randy Clifford (Canton), So.
138 Thomas Trombley (Malone), Jr.
160 Gavin Perrine (Massena), Sr.
195 Angus Johnson (Canton), Sr.
220 Michael Garnder (Massena), Sr.

 

SECTION 11

99
#3 Luke Smith (Hauppauge), Fr.

106
#8 Mark Matyka (Riverhead), Sr.
Tom Fitzimons (Ward Melville), Jr.
Francis Whitehouse (Islip), So.
Justin Amendola (Rocky Point), Jr.
Jake Eckerle (Commack), So.
Ean Segarra (Brentwood), Sr.

113
#2 Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills)
#4 Gavin Damasco (Commack), So.
#6 Sean Carter (North Babylon), Jr.
#7 Christian Gannone (Eastport South Manor), Jr.
#8 Chris Delisle (Islip), So.
#9 Rich Munoz (Ward Melville)
Logan Sciotto (Rocky Point), So.
Jacob Borland (Northport), Sr.
Wenchard Pierre Louis (Brentwood)

120
#1 Adam Busiello (Eastport South Manor), Jr.
#2 Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point), Sr.
#3 Zach Redding (Eastport South Manor), So.
Anthony DiBartolo (Hauppauge), So.

126
#9 Ryan Meisner (Lindenhurst)
#10 Matt Patrizio (Commack), Sr.
Tate Kershner (Half Hollow Hills East), Sr.

132
#2 Rafael Lievano (Ward Melville), Sr.
#6 Kris Ketchum (Rocky Point)
#8 Chris Esposito (Northport), Sr.
#9 Stefan Major (Kings Park), Jr.
#10 Kyle Rielly (Smithtown West), Sr.
Carlos Espinal (Bay Shore), Sr.

138
#1 Chris Gomez (Patchogue Medford), Sr.
#2 Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon), Sr.
#6 Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills East), Jr.
#8 Dan Mauriello (Hauppauge), So.
#10 Tony Negron (North Babylon), Sr.
Rocky Callahan (Rocky Point), Sr.

145
#6 Anthony Dushaj (Half Hollow Hills West), Sr.
#8 Ryan Burgbacher (Patchogue-Medford), Jr.
#10 Gavin Leath (Sachem East)
Kerrick Morris (Brentwood),

152
#5 Corey Connolly (Rocky Point), Jr.
#7 Joseph Gannone (Eastport-South Manor), Jr.
#10 Wilbur Bailey (Longwood), Sr.
Kenneth Cooper (Deer Park), Sr.

160
#1 Jake Silverstein (Hauppage), Sr.
Mike Robertson (Northport)

170
#3 David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon), Sr.

182
#2 Joe Franzese (John Glenn), Sr.
Liam McIntyre (Westhampton Beach), Jr.

195
#7 Dominic Mastrangelo (Half Hollow Hills West), Sr.
Paul Toscano (Newfield)
Nick Trentini (Hauppauge), Sr.
Andreas Koutsogiannis (East Hampton)
Leslie Burns (Longwood)
Max Haegele (Ward Melville), Jr.

220
#3 Nathaniel Lennon (Brentwood), Sr.
#8 Tahiran Ozturk (Lindenhurst)
#9 Joe Confessore (Sachem North), Jr.
#10 Dylan Gianikos (Patchogue-Medford)
Angel Pineda (Sachem East)
MIdery Paul (Longwood), Sr.

285
#1 Deonte Wilson (Amityville), Sr.
#5 Tim Nagosky (Smithtown West), Sr.

Section 5 - Division 1

Full Pre-Seeds

Wrestlers to Watch
# indiciates NYWN statewide ranking

99
#5 Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) 
#10 Dominic Vinci (Spencerport) 
Joe Berenson (WS) 

106
#9 Jayden Scott (Rush Henrietta) 

113
#1 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) 
#9 @ 120 C.J. Lee (WT) 23-3 A1 

120
#5 Cody Anders (Brockport) 
#10 Ryan Burgos (Hilton) 
Michael LoPresti (Spencerport) 
Austin Sergeant (Fairport)

126
#4 Max Kropman (Penfield)
#5 Eli Sims (Rush Henrietta)

132
#6 @ 126 Alex Samson (Victor) 42-3 AA1 
#4 Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) 36-3 A1 

138
#3 Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) 

145
#1 Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) 
#7 Troy Ferris (Brockport) 

152
#2 Cooper Kropman (Penfield) 35-5 AA1 

160
#2  Christopher Barker (Fairport) 36-2 AA1 

170
#7 Jack Kumpf (Victor)
#8 Ryan Inguaggiato (Webster Thomas)
Carson Daly (Brockport)  

182
#4 Sammy DePrez (Hilton)  

195
Zac Condello (Fairport) 
Mason Everhart (Victor) 

220
Kyle Tillich (Rush Henrietta)  
Nate Whybra (Hilton) 

285
Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) 
Colton Crane (Gates-Chili)  
Anthony Oca (WT) 
 

Section 5 - Division 2

Full Seeds

Wrestlers to Watch
99
#5 Jace Schafer (Pal-Mac) 
#6 Carter Schubert (Williamson)  
Trey Learn (Keshequa) 

106
#2 Anthony Noto (HFL) 

113
#5 Drew Schafer (Wayne) 
Chris Graham (CG) 
Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander) 

120
#6 Brad Cheek (CG)  
Kaleb Burgess (Pal-Mac) 

126
#9 Masin Schuster (Dansville)  
Ethan Ferro (Pal-Mac) 1

132
#2 Nicholas Young (Alexander) 46-3 B1 
#6 Zach Flaitz (CG) 47-1 BB1 
 
138
#8 Chase Runfola (Letchworth) 
#9 Mason Gray (Warsaw) 

145
Evan Wood (AA)  
John Davis (CG) 

152
#10 Jeremy Browe (Holley-Kendall)  
Mason Compton (Attica/Batavia) 
Zander Sharp (Canisteo-Greenwood) 

160
Sam Wolf (Warsaw) 

170
Blake Wolfanger (Perry) 
Jaden Presher (Midlakes)

182
Ryan Damboise (Liv/Way-Co) 34-6 BBB1 

195
Wyatt Holley (Keshequa) 
Nate Degroff (Warsaw) 
Connor Young (Midlakes)

220
#9 Robert Williams (Waterloo) 

285
Michael Khomitch (BB)